<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
	<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Aron</id>
	<title>InvestmentWiki - User contributions [en]</title>
	<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Aron"/>
	<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/Aron"/>
	<updated>2026-05-16T14:16:11Z</updated>
	<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
	<generator>MediaWiki 1.39.10</generator>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Meta_Platforms:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14155</id>
		<title>Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Meta_Platforms:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14155"/>
		<updated>2025-10-23T19:34:17Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [[Earnings Season]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UNG7ddMmZnKZK-Q0ePI1yPcKyutXw05gb3xVpS3jDJ8/edit?gid=1439776601#gid=1439776601 Meta Platforms Valuation Model] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-meta-platforms-earnings/512?u=aron Discussions]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/624179577 Q2 2025 Earnings Call] | [https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/META-Q2-2025-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Artificial Intelligence ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Superintelligence ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they have begun to see glimpse of AI improving themselves, giving way to development of superintelligence.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said Meta&#039;s vision is to bring superintelligence to everyone.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are making progress on Llama 4.1 and 4.2 and they are working on next generation of models that will push frontier of AI.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg pointed out that they are making investments because they believe superintelligence &amp;quot;is going to improve every aspect of what we do&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he has gotten a little bit more convinced that a small team is the optimal setup for driving frontier research on Superintelligence (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Core AI impact on core business ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said the strong performance this quarter was mainly due to AI.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;On advertising, the strong performance this quarter is largely thanks to AI unlocking greater efficiency and gains across our ads system.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said they expanded their &amp;quot;new AI-powered recommendation model for ads to new surfaces and improved its performance by using more signals and a longer context.&amp;quot; This led to 5% increased in ad conversions in Instagram and 3% on Facebook.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are seeing good progress with AI for ad creative, with a meaningful percent of ad revenue coming from campaigns using Generative AI tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said advancements in recommendation systems have increased time spent on Facebook by 5% and 6% on Instagram.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are starting to see how they can deploy Business AI Agents in a number of countries and they are integrating it into ads on Facebook and Instagram as well as e-commerce websites.&lt;br /&gt;
* Incorporation of LLMs on Threads recommendation system is now driving a meaningful share of time spent on Threads.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are exploring how they can incorporate LLMs on other apps.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Enhancements made to Andromeda model in Q2 drove around 4% increase in conversions on Facebook mobile Feed and Reels.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Enhancements made to GEM increased ad conversions by around 5% on Instagram and 3% on Facebook Feed and Reels in Q2.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They began deploying Lattice to earlier stage ads ranking models in April and this led to a 4% increase in ad conversions on Facebook Feed and Reels in Q2.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Around 2 million Advantage+ advertisers are now using video generation features - Image Animation and Video Expansion.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said Meta teams are starting to use Llama 4 to build autonomous AI agents that will help to improve Facebook Algorithm to increase quality and engagement (Q&amp;amp;A). It&#039;s still a small step but the trajectory is optimistic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Open-sourcing AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he doesn&#039;t think their thinking on open-sourcing has changed much (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they have always open-sourced some of their models and not all of them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg expects that they will continue sharing leading models except models that are too big or carry security risks (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Meta AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg reiterated that Meta AI has more than one billion monthly actives.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg expect improvement in the LLM models to improve engagement in Meta AI.&lt;br /&gt;
* WhatsApp continues to be the largest driver of queries in Meta AI.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI Devices ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they continue to see strong momentum with Ray-Ban Meta glasses.&lt;br /&gt;
* The performance AI glasses they are launching with Oakley Meta HSTNs will have longer battery life, higher resolution camera, and are designed for sports.&lt;br /&gt;
* The percent of users using Meta AI is growing and they are seeing increased AI retention as well.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he thinks AI glasses will be the main way they will integrate superintelligence into people&#039;s lives.&lt;br /&gt;
* Demand for Ray-Ban Meta glasses still outstrips supply for the most popular SKUs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reality Labs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are seeing more people spend time with Quest ecosystem and the community is growing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Expenses ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue rose 16%, driven by increased infrastructure costs and payment to partners, offset by increased useful life of servers.&lt;br /&gt;
* R&amp;amp;D increased 23%, driven by increased infrastructure costs and employee compensation.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A fell 27%, driven by lower legal-related costs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Ad performance ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Online commerce vertical was the largest contributor to y/y growth in ad revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ad revenue growth was strongest in Europe (+24%) and Rest of World (+23%), followed by North America (+21%) and Asia-Pacific (+18%).&lt;br /&gt;
* 11% growth in ad impressions was mainly driven by Asia-Pacific.&lt;br /&gt;
* 9% growth in ad price benefited from strong ad demand, largely driven by improved ad performance.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pricing decelerated from 10% in Q1 to 9% in Q2 due to accelerated impression in Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Engagement ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In Q2, Instagram video time was up 50% y/y globally.&lt;br /&gt;
* Facebook video time spent in the US grew 20% y/y in Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
* On Instagram, two-thirds of recommended content in the US now comes from original posts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== WhatsApp monetization ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Susan Li said they expect the introduction of ads in Status will be gradual this year and next year, with low levels of ads initially.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they expect WhatsApp ads to fetch lower ad price than Facebook and Instagram for the foreseeable future given that WhatsApp is skewed towards lower monetization regions and limited data for ad tracking.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;As such, they don&#039;t expect WhatsApp to be a meaningful contributor of revenue growth for the next few years.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business messaging ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Click-to-message revenue in the US grew more than 40% in Q2, driven by ramp in adoption of Website to Message ads. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Outlook ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The new U.S. tax law will lead to reduction in the US tax rate in the remainder of the year and future years.&lt;br /&gt;
* 2025 tax rate will be higher than Q2 tax rate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said infrastructure will be single largest contributor to 2026 expense growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they expect CapEx to be in short-lived assets in 2025 and 2026 than it has been in prior years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Analyst Doug Anmuth with JPMorgan said in the call that Susan Li&#039;s comments suggest CapEx of $100 billion in 2026. Li didn&#039;t deny it while Zuckerberg agreed that the investment they are making is massive (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they expect to finance a large part of the CapEx themselves but they are also looking to include external financing (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said servers will be the biggest bulk of CapEx (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== ROI on investments ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they continue to see strong ROI on their CapEx spend on the core AI side (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they don&#039;t expect Gen AI work to be a meaningful driver of revenue this year or next year (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts&#039; estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2025/q1/Meta-03-31-2025-Exhibit-99-1-Final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |2025&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$42.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|8.78%&lt;br /&gt;
|$44.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|12.62%&lt;br /&gt;
|$45.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|16.45%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Total expenses&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$113 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|18.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|$115.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|21.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|$118 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|24.05%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Capital expenditure&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$64 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|63.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|$68 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|73.34%&lt;br /&gt;
|$72 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|83.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Management&#039;s guidance assumes foreign exchange tailwind on revenue of 1% year-over-year in Q2 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management expects full year tax rate to be in the range of 12-15%&lt;br /&gt;
* They &#039;&#039;&#039;expect to make changes to their ad model in Q3 2025 due to the EU DMA. These changes are expected to significantly impact revenue from Q3 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/META/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$44.79 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|14.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$44.62 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|13.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|$188.45 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|14.56%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/META/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$5.89&lt;br /&gt;
|14.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|$6.00&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.50%&lt;br /&gt;
|$25.87 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|8.42%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Family Daily Active People&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Ad revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Capex&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue- Reality Labs&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reality Labs operating loss&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Operating margin&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Ad impressions&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Average price per ad&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Earnings revisions at Seeking Alpha in the last three months&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions and insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Ad checks were positive during the quarter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Deutsche Bank research [https://news.futunn.com/en/post/59437563/meta-s-q2-earnings-preview-advertising-revenue-exceeds-expectations-ai?level=1&amp;amp;data_ticket=1753353470341042 indicates] that ad spend on Meta grew 1% quarter-over-quarter in Q2, and there is a trend for further acceleration in Q3. It added that industry spending remains strong overall. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $655-&amp;gt;$855: Stifel analyst Mark Kelley [https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/analysts-stay-bullish-meta-cautious-002416517.html said] April was slow initially when it come to ad spend but there has been improvement, with June being the best month in the quarter.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $803: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4159291/0342276161/META-Meta-Platforms-positioned-for-Q-beat-says-Citi said] it expects Meta to report better than expected earnings for Q2 since online advertising environment is strengthening.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $765-&amp;gt;$775: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4159195/0342276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-BofA-heres-why said] their advertising channel checks indicate improving ad spend since April.  &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $735-&amp;gt;$795: JP Morgan [https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4157688&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-JPMorgan-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic said] the updated price targets reflect better channel checks and favorable currency moves.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $620-&amp;gt;$740: Roth Capital [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155304/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Roth-Capital-heres-why said] they have a positive bias towards the broader ad ecosystem as we approach Q2 earnings season.&lt;br /&gt;
* TD Cowen [https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4155872&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-TD-Cowen-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic said] their Q2 digital advertising expert check showed accelerating spend growth across Meta Platforms. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $664-&amp;gt;$783: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155285/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] ad checks are healthy.&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform-&amp;gt;Hold: Needham [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153762/5629276161/META-Meta-Platforms-just-upgraded-at-Needham-heres-why said] channel checks are driving upside to Meta&#039;s estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $808: Piper Sandler [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-platforms-stock-rating-reiterated-at-overweight-by-piper-sandler-93CH-4132295 said] their channel checks for Meta were the &amp;quot;best in the group&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Outperform, $665-&amp;gt;$775: Oppenheimer [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-raised-to-775-from-665-at-oppenheimer-93CH-4097132 said] advertising environment has improved and they expect digital advertising growth of 10% and 12% in 2025 and 2026 respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Macro and tariff uncertainty has eased ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Roth Capital [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155304/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Roth-Capital-heres-why believes] easing macro and tariff uncertainty is reflected in Meta&#039;s current valuation. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $664-&amp;gt;$783: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155285/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] it is raising estimates due to temporary tariff reprieve. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $640-&amp;gt;$800: Benchmark analyst Mark Zgutowicz [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4164655/7802298980/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Benchmark-heres-why said] e-commerce trends are steady. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts expects Meta to report solid results for Q2 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $700-&amp;gt;$800: TD Cowen [https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4155872&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-TD-Cowen-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic expects] Meta to beat Q2 consensus estimates and projects revenue growth of 16% y/y, 2% above the expectations due to continued video monetization and engagement.&lt;br /&gt;
* Stifel analyst Mark Kelley [https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/analysts-stay-bullish-meta-cautious-002416517.html expects] upside second-quarter figures and slightly better guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== AI spending is a positive sign of revenue trajectory ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4159195/0342276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-BofA-heres-why said] Zuckerberg&#039;s comments that Meta will spend hundreds of billions on AI infrastructure is a positive sign of revenue trajectory. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Analysts welcomed Meta&#039;s recent product launches ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Outperform, $635-&amp;gt;$740: Baird [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-platforms-stock-price-target-raised-to-740-from-635-at-baird-93CH-4120932 said] (July 02) recent product launches across WhatsApp and Messenger represents an &amp;quot;important step&amp;quot; to unlock incremental revenue. It estimates &#039;&#039;&#039;click-to-message (CTM) ads are approaching $15-20 billion run rate while WhatsApp ads could bring in additional $10 billion over many years&#039;&#039;&#039;. They estimate additional subscriptions and fees could bring in another $10 billion, creating total messaging monetization opportunity of $40-$50 billion by 2030. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $664: &#039;&#039;&#039;Wells Fargo [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-maintained-by-wells-fargo-on-whatsapp-ad-potential-93CH-4098476 sees] (June 17) WhatsApp ads bringing in $6 billion in additional revenue&#039;&#039;&#039;. They expect WhatsApp to finally achieve  cost-per-thousand impressions (CPMs) and ad load as those seen in Instagram. &lt;br /&gt;
* Roth Capital [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155304/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Roth-Capital-heres-why said] Meta&#039;s product roadmap and WhatsApp monetization traction in Q3 guide could be incremental positives. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $825-&amp;gt;$850: Analyst Maria Ripps of Canaccord [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4160271/4557276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Canaccord-heres-why said] Reels, Shopping, and Overlay ads continue to attract ad dollars from DIP clients. She said Reels&#039;s tailwind could subside in 2026 but the introduction of ads on WhatsApp as well as its Business AI offering could help bridge the gap. &lt;br /&gt;
* Stifel analyst Mark Kelley [https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/analysts-stay-bullish-meta-cautious-002416517.html said] &#039;&#039;&#039;early feedback on WhatsApp monetization is positive.&#039;&#039;&#039; He said some market participants expect &#039;&#039;&#039;a fourth-quarter ramp-up in WhatsApp monetization.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* New Street Research analyst Dan Salmon [https://www.investors.com/news/technology/meta-stock-ai-advertising-mark-zuckerberg-genai-facebook/ projects] that generative AI creative tools could increase Meta&#039;s ad revenue growth by 1% to 2% over the next several years and provide a 4% tailwind to ad revenue by 2030. That is an increase in ad revenue by $28 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Meta stands to benefit from AI but there&#039;s short-term drag on earnings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Analyst Maria Ripps of Canaccord [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4160271/4557276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Canaccord-heres-why said] their expert thinks Meta&#039;s Business AI offering could drive 10%-20% improvement in Meta&#039;s ROAS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $683-&amp;gt;$812: UBS [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-raised-to-812-from-683-at-ubs-on-ai-potential-93CH-4112363 pointed] out (June 26) that potential revenue from AI initiatives such as Business Messaging and Meta AI are not yet reflected in analysts estimates. They added that a potential slowdown in AI monetization will not materially impact Meta since it primarily uses its own technology.&lt;br /&gt;
* Needham [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153762/5629276161/META-Meta-Platforms-just-upgraded-at-Needham-heres-why believes] Meta&#039;s AI strategy &amp;quot;wastes capital and adds risks&amp;quot; and believes its margins and free cash flow are under structural downward trend. &lt;br /&gt;
* Oppenheimer [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-raised-to-775-from-665-at-oppenheimer-93CH-4097132 projects] Meta&#039;s CapEx to come in at $68 billion and $85 billion in 2025 and 2026, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Usage of Meta Platforms is rebounding, aided by AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
Deutsche Bank research [https://news.futunn.com/en/post/59437563/meta-s-q2-earnings-preview-advertising-revenue-exceeds-expectations-ai?level=1&amp;amp;data_ticket=1753353470341042 found] that usage of Meta Platforms is rebounding, aided by AI:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Facebook: Facebook&#039;s global conversation count declined 5% year-over-year, an improvement from the 7% drop in the first quarter. Total user time spent also fell 3% year-over-year, better than the 6% decrease recorded in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Instagram&#039;s global conversation count rose 4% year-over-year, a notable improvement from flat growth in the first quarter. Total time spent by users increased 11% year-over-year, well above the 6% growth seen in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Omnicom Group ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Omnicom&#039;s [https://www.reuters.com/business/media-telecom/omnicom-tops-revenue-estimates-strong-growth-advertising-unit-2025-07-15/#:~:text=Omnicom&#039;s%20revenue%20stood%20at%20%244.02,to%20data%20compiled%20by%20LSEG. Q2 2025] revenue rose 3% y/y to $4.02 billion, in line with analysts estimate of $3.96 billion, driven by [https://www.notion.so/About-Omnicom-group-232950cb737780b1be06fed86aef9fcd?source=copy_link#232950cb737780db9ef8fa885680f235 media and advertising] revenue which rose 8.2% y/y to $2.29 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Media and advertising revenue accounted for [https://s201.q4cdn.com/282904488/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/OMC-2025-Q2-Investor-Presentation-07-15-25-FINAL.pdf 57.1%] of Omnicom&#039;s Q2 2025 revenue. Strongest performance was seen in the media segment (segment associated with ad buying).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Publicis ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Publicis [https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/07/17/3116957/0/en/Publicis-Groupe-First-Half-2025-Results.html Q2 2025] organic net revenue rose 5.9% y/y to €3,617 million, exceeding [https://uk.investing.com/news/earnings/publicis-lifts-growth-forecast-after-strong-q2-says-second-half-may-be-tougher-4172010?utm_source=chatgpt.com 4.6%] growth forecast. As a result, it raised its full year organic net growth guidance to 5% from a range of 4% to 5%. “We did not see any deterioration among our customers between the first and second quarters,” CEO Arthur Sadoun said. “The feeling of uncertainty is still there, but it has not materialized in cuts that could have had a real impact on our organic growth.” &lt;br /&gt;
* Around two-thirds of Publicis revenue [https://www.notion.so/About-Publicis-233950cb7377805c953ec7dc4120ef82?source=copy_link#233950cb737780d5bedef9be3a5479ce comes] from advertising-related activities. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Alphabet ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Alphabet is [https://www.reuters.com/technology/alphabet-ceo-reaffirms-planned-75-billion-capital-spending-2025-2025-04-09/?utm_source=chatgpt.com guiding] CapEx spending of $75 billion in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Analysts estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://visiblealpha.com/blog/alphabet-earnings-preview-fiscal-q2-2025/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|11%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Advertising revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$69.6 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|7.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17&lt;br /&gt;
|15%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Google Cloud revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$13.12 billion &lt;br /&gt;
|27%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Advertising spend and pricing insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Birch (formely Revealbot) [https://app.bir.ch/facebook-advertising-costs data] indicates Instagram CPM rose 35% y/y to $13.66.&lt;br /&gt;
* Similarly, the data indicates that Facebook CPM was up by around 38% y/y to $15.28.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Birch x2.png|left|thumb|985x985px|Source: Birch]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Birch x1.png|left|thumb|1014x1014px|Source: Birch]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Meta_Platforms:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14154</id>
		<title>Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Meta_Platforms:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14154"/>
		<updated>2025-10-23T19:33:41Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [[Earnings Season]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UNG7ddMmZnKZK-Q0ePI1yPcKyutXw05gb3xVpS3jDJ8/edit?gid=1439776601#gid=1439776601 Meta Platforms Valuation Model] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-meta-platforms-earnings/512?u=aron Discussions]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
````html`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`&amp;lt;iframe`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`src=&amp;quot;https://www.notion.so/Q3-2025-Meta-Platforms-Earnings-285950cb7377807b9d3bfbe563cba056?source=copy_link&amp;quot;`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`width=&amp;quot;100%&amp;quot;`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`height=&amp;quot;600px&amp;quot;`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`frameborder=&amp;quot;0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`&amp;lt;/iframe&amp;gt;`&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
`````&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/624179577 Q2 2025 Earnings Call] | [https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/META-Q2-2025-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Artificial Intelligence ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Superintelligence ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they have begun to see glimpse of AI improving themselves, giving way to development of superintelligence.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said Meta&#039;s vision is to bring superintelligence to everyone.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are making progress on Llama 4.1 and 4.2 and they are working on next generation of models that will push frontier of AI.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg pointed out that they are making investments because they believe superintelligence &amp;quot;is going to improve every aspect of what we do&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he has gotten a little bit more convinced that a small team is the optimal setup for driving frontier research on Superintelligence (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Core AI impact on core business ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said the strong performance this quarter was mainly due to AI.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;On advertising, the strong performance this quarter is largely thanks to AI unlocking greater efficiency and gains across our ads system.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said they expanded their &amp;quot;new AI-powered recommendation model for ads to new surfaces and improved its performance by using more signals and a longer context.&amp;quot; This led to 5% increased in ad conversions in Instagram and 3% on Facebook.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are seeing good progress with AI for ad creative, with a meaningful percent of ad revenue coming from campaigns using Generative AI tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said advancements in recommendation systems have increased time spent on Facebook by 5% and 6% on Instagram.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are starting to see how they can deploy Business AI Agents in a number of countries and they are integrating it into ads on Facebook and Instagram as well as e-commerce websites.&lt;br /&gt;
* Incorporation of LLMs on Threads recommendation system is now driving a meaningful share of time spent on Threads.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are exploring how they can incorporate LLMs on other apps.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Enhancements made to Andromeda model in Q2 drove around 4% increase in conversions on Facebook mobile Feed and Reels.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Enhancements made to GEM increased ad conversions by around 5% on Instagram and 3% on Facebook Feed and Reels in Q2.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They began deploying Lattice to earlier stage ads ranking models in April and this led to a 4% increase in ad conversions on Facebook Feed and Reels in Q2.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Around 2 million Advantage+ advertisers are now using video generation features - Image Animation and Video Expansion.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said Meta teams are starting to use Llama 4 to build autonomous AI agents that will help to improve Facebook Algorithm to increase quality and engagement (Q&amp;amp;A). It&#039;s still a small step but the trajectory is optimistic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Open-sourcing AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he doesn&#039;t think their thinking on open-sourcing has changed much (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they have always open-sourced some of their models and not all of them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg expects that they will continue sharing leading models except models that are too big or carry security risks (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Meta AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg reiterated that Meta AI has more than one billion monthly actives.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg expect improvement in the LLM models to improve engagement in Meta AI.&lt;br /&gt;
* WhatsApp continues to be the largest driver of queries in Meta AI.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI Devices ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they continue to see strong momentum with Ray-Ban Meta glasses.&lt;br /&gt;
* The performance AI glasses they are launching with Oakley Meta HSTNs will have longer battery life, higher resolution camera, and are designed for sports.&lt;br /&gt;
* The percent of users using Meta AI is growing and they are seeing increased AI retention as well.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he thinks AI glasses will be the main way they will integrate superintelligence into people&#039;s lives.&lt;br /&gt;
* Demand for Ray-Ban Meta glasses still outstrips supply for the most popular SKUs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reality Labs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said they are seeing more people spend time with Quest ecosystem and the community is growing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Expenses ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue rose 16%, driven by increased infrastructure costs and payment to partners, offset by increased useful life of servers.&lt;br /&gt;
* R&amp;amp;D increased 23%, driven by increased infrastructure costs and employee compensation.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A fell 27%, driven by lower legal-related costs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Ad performance ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Online commerce vertical was the largest contributor to y/y growth in ad revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ad revenue growth was strongest in Europe (+24%) and Rest of World (+23%), followed by North America (+21%) and Asia-Pacific (+18%).&lt;br /&gt;
* 11% growth in ad impressions was mainly driven by Asia-Pacific.&lt;br /&gt;
* 9% growth in ad price benefited from strong ad demand, largely driven by improved ad performance.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pricing decelerated from 10% in Q1 to 9% in Q2 due to accelerated impression in Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Engagement ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In Q2, Instagram video time was up 50% y/y globally.&lt;br /&gt;
* Facebook video time spent in the US grew 20% y/y in Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
* On Instagram, two-thirds of recommended content in the US now comes from original posts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== WhatsApp monetization ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Susan Li said they expect the introduction of ads in Status will be gradual this year and next year, with low levels of ads initially.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they expect WhatsApp ads to fetch lower ad price than Facebook and Instagram for the foreseeable future given that WhatsApp is skewed towards lower monetization regions and limited data for ad tracking.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;As such, they don&#039;t expect WhatsApp to be a meaningful contributor of revenue growth for the next few years.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business messaging ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Click-to-message revenue in the US grew more than 40% in Q2, driven by ramp in adoption of Website to Message ads. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Outlook ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The new U.S. tax law will lead to reduction in the US tax rate in the remainder of the year and future years.&lt;br /&gt;
* 2025 tax rate will be higher than Q2 tax rate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said infrastructure will be single largest contributor to 2026 expense growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they expect CapEx to be in short-lived assets in 2025 and 2026 than it has been in prior years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Analyst Doug Anmuth with JPMorgan said in the call that Susan Li&#039;s comments suggest CapEx of $100 billion in 2026. Li didn&#039;t deny it while Zuckerberg agreed that the investment they are making is massive (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they expect to finance a large part of the CapEx themselves but they are also looking to include external financing (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said servers will be the biggest bulk of CapEx (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== ROI on investments ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they continue to see strong ROI on their CapEx spend on the core AI side (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they don&#039;t expect Gen AI work to be a meaningful driver of revenue this year or next year (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts&#039; estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2025/q1/Meta-03-31-2025-Exhibit-99-1-Final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |2025&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$42.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|8.78%&lt;br /&gt;
|$44.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|12.62%&lt;br /&gt;
|$45.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|16.45%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Total expenses&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$113 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|18.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|$115.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|21.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|$118 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|24.05%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Capital expenditure&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$64 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|63.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|$68 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|73.34%&lt;br /&gt;
|$72 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|83.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Management&#039;s guidance assumes foreign exchange tailwind on revenue of 1% year-over-year in Q2 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management expects full year tax rate to be in the range of 12-15%&lt;br /&gt;
* They &#039;&#039;&#039;expect to make changes to their ad model in Q3 2025 due to the EU DMA. These changes are expected to significantly impact revenue from Q3 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/META/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$44.79 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|14.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$44.62 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|13.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|$188.45 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|14.56%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/META/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$5.89&lt;br /&gt;
|14.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|$6.00&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.50%&lt;br /&gt;
|$25.87 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|8.42%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Family Daily Active People&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Ad revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Capex&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue- Reality Labs&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reality Labs operating loss&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Operating margin&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Ad impressions&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Average price per ad&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Earnings revisions at Seeking Alpha in the last three months&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions and insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Ad checks were positive during the quarter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Deutsche Bank research [https://news.futunn.com/en/post/59437563/meta-s-q2-earnings-preview-advertising-revenue-exceeds-expectations-ai?level=1&amp;amp;data_ticket=1753353470341042 indicates] that ad spend on Meta grew 1% quarter-over-quarter in Q2, and there is a trend for further acceleration in Q3. It added that industry spending remains strong overall. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $655-&amp;gt;$855: Stifel analyst Mark Kelley [https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/analysts-stay-bullish-meta-cautious-002416517.html said] April was slow initially when it come to ad spend but there has been improvement, with June being the best month in the quarter.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $803: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4159291/0342276161/META-Meta-Platforms-positioned-for-Q-beat-says-Citi said] it expects Meta to report better than expected earnings for Q2 since online advertising environment is strengthening.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $765-&amp;gt;$775: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4159195/0342276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-BofA-heres-why said] their advertising channel checks indicate improving ad spend since April.  &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $735-&amp;gt;$795: JP Morgan [https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4157688&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-JPMorgan-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic said] the updated price targets reflect better channel checks and favorable currency moves.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $620-&amp;gt;$740: Roth Capital [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155304/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Roth-Capital-heres-why said] they have a positive bias towards the broader ad ecosystem as we approach Q2 earnings season.&lt;br /&gt;
* TD Cowen [https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4155872&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-TD-Cowen-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic said] their Q2 digital advertising expert check showed accelerating spend growth across Meta Platforms. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $664-&amp;gt;$783: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155285/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] ad checks are healthy.&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform-&amp;gt;Hold: Needham [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153762/5629276161/META-Meta-Platforms-just-upgraded-at-Needham-heres-why said] channel checks are driving upside to Meta&#039;s estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $808: Piper Sandler [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-platforms-stock-rating-reiterated-at-overweight-by-piper-sandler-93CH-4132295 said] their channel checks for Meta were the &amp;quot;best in the group&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Outperform, $665-&amp;gt;$775: Oppenheimer [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-raised-to-775-from-665-at-oppenheimer-93CH-4097132 said] advertising environment has improved and they expect digital advertising growth of 10% and 12% in 2025 and 2026 respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Macro and tariff uncertainty has eased ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Roth Capital [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155304/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Roth-Capital-heres-why believes] easing macro and tariff uncertainty is reflected in Meta&#039;s current valuation. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $664-&amp;gt;$783: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155285/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] it is raising estimates due to temporary tariff reprieve. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $640-&amp;gt;$800: Benchmark analyst Mark Zgutowicz [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4164655/7802298980/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Benchmark-heres-why said] e-commerce trends are steady. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts expects Meta to report solid results for Q2 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $700-&amp;gt;$800: TD Cowen [https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4155872&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-TD-Cowen-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic expects] Meta to beat Q2 consensus estimates and projects revenue growth of 16% y/y, 2% above the expectations due to continued video monetization and engagement.&lt;br /&gt;
* Stifel analyst Mark Kelley [https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/analysts-stay-bullish-meta-cautious-002416517.html expects] upside second-quarter figures and slightly better guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== AI spending is a positive sign of revenue trajectory ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4159195/0342276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-BofA-heres-why said] Zuckerberg&#039;s comments that Meta will spend hundreds of billions on AI infrastructure is a positive sign of revenue trajectory. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Analysts welcomed Meta&#039;s recent product launches ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Outperform, $635-&amp;gt;$740: Baird [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-platforms-stock-price-target-raised-to-740-from-635-at-baird-93CH-4120932 said] (July 02) recent product launches across WhatsApp and Messenger represents an &amp;quot;important step&amp;quot; to unlock incremental revenue. It estimates &#039;&#039;&#039;click-to-message (CTM) ads are approaching $15-20 billion run rate while WhatsApp ads could bring in additional $10 billion over many years&#039;&#039;&#039;. They estimate additional subscriptions and fees could bring in another $10 billion, creating total messaging monetization opportunity of $40-$50 billion by 2030. &lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $664: &#039;&#039;&#039;Wells Fargo [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-maintained-by-wells-fargo-on-whatsapp-ad-potential-93CH-4098476 sees] (June 17) WhatsApp ads bringing in $6 billion in additional revenue&#039;&#039;&#039;. They expect WhatsApp to finally achieve  cost-per-thousand impressions (CPMs) and ad load as those seen in Instagram. &lt;br /&gt;
* Roth Capital [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4155304/4274275786/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Roth-Capital-heres-why said] Meta&#039;s product roadmap and WhatsApp monetization traction in Q3 guide could be incremental positives. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $825-&amp;gt;$850: Analyst Maria Ripps of Canaccord [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4160271/4557276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Canaccord-heres-why said] Reels, Shopping, and Overlay ads continue to attract ad dollars from DIP clients. She said Reels&#039;s tailwind could subside in 2026 but the introduction of ads on WhatsApp as well as its Business AI offering could help bridge the gap. &lt;br /&gt;
* Stifel analyst Mark Kelley [https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/analysts-stay-bullish-meta-cautious-002416517.html said] &#039;&#039;&#039;early feedback on WhatsApp monetization is positive.&#039;&#039;&#039; He said some market participants expect &#039;&#039;&#039;a fourth-quarter ramp-up in WhatsApp monetization.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* New Street Research analyst Dan Salmon [https://www.investors.com/news/technology/meta-stock-ai-advertising-mark-zuckerberg-genai-facebook/ projects] that generative AI creative tools could increase Meta&#039;s ad revenue growth by 1% to 2% over the next several years and provide a 4% tailwind to ad revenue by 2030. That is an increase in ad revenue by $28 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Meta stands to benefit from AI but there&#039;s short-term drag on earnings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Analyst Maria Ripps of Canaccord [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4160271/4557276161/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Canaccord-heres-why said] their expert thinks Meta&#039;s Business AI offering could drive 10%-20% improvement in Meta&#039;s ROAS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $683-&amp;gt;$812: UBS [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-raised-to-812-from-683-at-ubs-on-ai-potential-93CH-4112363 pointed] out (June 26) that potential revenue from AI initiatives such as Business Messaging and Meta AI are not yet reflected in analysts estimates. They added that a potential slowdown in AI monetization will not materially impact Meta since it primarily uses its own technology.&lt;br /&gt;
* Needham [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153762/5629276161/META-Meta-Platforms-just-upgraded-at-Needham-heres-why believes] Meta&#039;s AI strategy &amp;quot;wastes capital and adds risks&amp;quot; and believes its margins and free cash flow are under structural downward trend. &lt;br /&gt;
* Oppenheimer [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/meta-stock-price-target-raised-to-775-from-665-at-oppenheimer-93CH-4097132 projects] Meta&#039;s CapEx to come in at $68 billion and $85 billion in 2025 and 2026, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Usage of Meta Platforms is rebounding, aided by AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
Deutsche Bank research [https://news.futunn.com/en/post/59437563/meta-s-q2-earnings-preview-advertising-revenue-exceeds-expectations-ai?level=1&amp;amp;data_ticket=1753353470341042 found] that usage of Meta Platforms is rebounding, aided by AI:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Facebook: Facebook&#039;s global conversation count declined 5% year-over-year, an improvement from the 7% drop in the first quarter. Total user time spent also fell 3% year-over-year, better than the 6% decrease recorded in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Instagram&#039;s global conversation count rose 4% year-over-year, a notable improvement from flat growth in the first quarter. Total time spent by users increased 11% year-over-year, well above the 6% growth seen in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Omnicom Group ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Omnicom&#039;s [https://www.reuters.com/business/media-telecom/omnicom-tops-revenue-estimates-strong-growth-advertising-unit-2025-07-15/#:~:text=Omnicom&#039;s%20revenue%20stood%20at%20%244.02,to%20data%20compiled%20by%20LSEG. Q2 2025] revenue rose 3% y/y to $4.02 billion, in line with analysts estimate of $3.96 billion, driven by [https://www.notion.so/About-Omnicom-group-232950cb737780b1be06fed86aef9fcd?source=copy_link#232950cb737780db9ef8fa885680f235 media and advertising] revenue which rose 8.2% y/y to $2.29 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Media and advertising revenue accounted for [https://s201.q4cdn.com/282904488/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/OMC-2025-Q2-Investor-Presentation-07-15-25-FINAL.pdf 57.1%] of Omnicom&#039;s Q2 2025 revenue. Strongest performance was seen in the media segment (segment associated with ad buying).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Publicis ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Publicis [https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/07/17/3116957/0/en/Publicis-Groupe-First-Half-2025-Results.html Q2 2025] organic net revenue rose 5.9% y/y to €3,617 million, exceeding [https://uk.investing.com/news/earnings/publicis-lifts-growth-forecast-after-strong-q2-says-second-half-may-be-tougher-4172010?utm_source=chatgpt.com 4.6%] growth forecast. As a result, it raised its full year organic net growth guidance to 5% from a range of 4% to 5%. “We did not see any deterioration among our customers between the first and second quarters,” CEO Arthur Sadoun said. “The feeling of uncertainty is still there, but it has not materialized in cuts that could have had a real impact on our organic growth.” &lt;br /&gt;
* Around two-thirds of Publicis revenue [https://www.notion.so/About-Publicis-233950cb7377805c953ec7dc4120ef82?source=copy_link#233950cb737780d5bedef9be3a5479ce comes] from advertising-related activities. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Alphabet ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Alphabet is [https://www.reuters.com/technology/alphabet-ceo-reaffirms-planned-75-billion-capital-spending-2025-2025-04-09/?utm_source=chatgpt.com guiding] CapEx spending of $75 billion in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Analysts estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://visiblealpha.com/blog/alphabet-earnings-preview-fiscal-q2-2025/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|11%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Advertising revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$69.6 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|7.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17&lt;br /&gt;
|15%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Google Cloud revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$13.12 billion &lt;br /&gt;
|27%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Advertising spend and pricing insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Birch (formely Revealbot) [https://app.bir.ch/facebook-advertising-costs data] indicates Instagram CPM rose 35% y/y to $13.66.&lt;br /&gt;
* Similarly, the data indicates that Facebook CPM was up by around 38% y/y to $15.28.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Birch x2.png|left|thumb|985x985px|Source: Birch]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Birch x1.png|left|thumb|1014x1014px|Source: Birch]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Meta_Platforms:Quarterly_Results/2024_Q4&amp;diff=14153</id>
		<title>Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Meta_Platforms:Quarterly_Results/2024_Q4&amp;diff=14153"/>
		<updated>2025-09-25T11:12:07Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Competitor earnings estimates */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [[Earnings Season]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UNG7ddMmZnKZK-Q0ePI1yPcKyutXw05gb3xVpS3jDJ8/edit?gid=1439776601#gid=1439776601 Meta Platforms Valuation Model] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Meta Platforms:Quarterly Results/2024 Q1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings call summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/442520146 Q4 2024 Webcast] | [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4753159-meta-platforms-inc-meta-q4-2024-earnings-call-transcript Q4 2024 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== AI ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Mark Zuckerberg said he believes this is the year when highly intelligent and more personalized AI assistant reaches more than 1 billion people.&lt;br /&gt;
* He still expects Meta AI to be the leading AI assistant in the world, said it&#039;s now used by more people in the world than any other AI assistant.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg pointed out that he believes Meta AI to be the most transformative product they have ever build.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said Llama 4 is making great progress in training and will have agentic capabilities.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said he believes 2025 to be the year when it will become possible to build an AI engineering agent that has coding and problem-solving abilities of a mid-level engineer, an historic milestone that over time can be a very large market.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that they have some fun surprises that people will likely like.&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Susan Li said Meta AI now has more then 700 million monthly actives.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said (Q&amp;amp;A) that he doesn&#039;t think that 2025 will be an year when we will see extensive usage of an AI agent.&#039;&#039;&#039; &#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I don&#039;t think you&#039;re going to see this year like an AI engineer that is extremely widely deployed, changing all of development. I think this is going to be the year where that really starts to become possible and lays the groundwork for a much more dramatic change in &#039;26 and beyond,&amp;quot; he said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said (Q&amp;amp;A) that he continues to be optimistic about Open Source and thinks that it&#039;s working. He said that the news on DeepSeek have strengthened their conviction.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said (Q&amp;amp;A) that they are still digesting a number of novel things that DeepSeek did and are hoping to implement a number of advances they made in their model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q4 results and 2025 outlook ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said Q4 expenses benefitted from a 13% favorable impact legal accrual reductions and year over year reduction in restructuring costs.&lt;br /&gt;
* Online commerce vertical was the largest contributor to year over year growth in ad revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ad revenue growth was strongest in Rest of World (27%), followed by Asia-Pacific (23%), Europe (22%) and North America (18%).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Ad impressions (which rose 6%) was mainly driven by Asia-Pacific.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Average price per ad (which increased 14%) was mainly driven by increased advertiser demand, in part driven by improved ad performance but offset by impression growth, particularly from lower monetizing regions.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue rose 15% driven mostly by higher infrastructure costs.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said global video time grew by double-digit percentage rate year over year in Instagram in Q4, and they are seeing particular strength in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
* Video time on Facebook also grew by double-digit rates y/y in Q4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said that they see continued opportunities to drive video growth in 2025 through ongoing optimizations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said Reels are being reshared over 4.5 billion times a day.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li pointed out that they see impression growth opportunities over the long term through unmonetized surfaces like Threads.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said Threads ads is unlikely to be a meaningful driver of overall impression and revenue growth in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Capital expenditure and total expenses ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said they are pursuing capital efficiency by extending the useful life of their servers and related equipment and that this will enable them to use their &amp;quot; non-AI and AI servers for a longer period of time before replacing them, which we estimate will be approximately 5.5 years.&amp;quot; However, the capex and depreciation savings from this efficiency program have already been included in their guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also pursuing efficiency by deploying their custom MTIA silicon in areas where they can achieve a lower cost of compute.&lt;br /&gt;
* The focus continues to be adding technical support. Li said &#039;&#039;&#039;in Q4, nearly 90% of their year-over-year headcount growth was within the R&amp;amp;D function, the remaining went to infrastructure headcount.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* Li said their efficiency focus in the last two years has led to significant improvement in internal processes and developer tools. &#039;&#039;&#039;She said they now have an AI-powered coding assistant, which enables developers to write codes faster.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Zuckerberg said it&#039;s too early to have a strong opinion on the trajectory of infrastructure and Capex following DeepSeek&#039;s news but he thinks that investing heavily on them is going to be a strategic advantage over time. He thinks that the cost of Ai might shift in future from pre-training the model to inference. He also noted that they will implement AI in their core products ( feeds and ad products) which are used by billions of people, and that will be costly.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Advertising ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Li said (Q&amp;amp;A) they continue to see healthy cost per action trends for advertisers.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Li pointed out (Q&amp;amp;A) that they haven&#039;t seen any noticeable impact from their content policy changes on advertiser spend.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Li said (Q&amp;amp;A) that they continue to see strong advertiser demand.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Ad ranking and recommendation system ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said the Andromeda they launched in the second half of 2024, which boosts the ranking process has led to an 8% increase in the quality of ads that they show to people.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Li said the adoption of Advantage+ shopping campaigns continues to grow. &amp;quot;Adoption of Advantage+ shopping campaigns continues to scale, with revenue surpassing a $20 billion annual run-rate and growing 70% year-over-year in Q4,&amp;quot; she said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* As a result of the strong performance and interest of Advantage+ Shopping, they are testing a new format that will ensure Advantage+ is turned on from the beginning.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said more than 4 million advertisers are now using one of their generative AI ad creative tools, up from one million six months ago.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said their Image Animation tool launched in October has received great adoption, with hundreds of thousands of advertisers using it monthly.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Family of Apps ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he expects Threads to have over one billion users over the next several years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said Threads now has 320 million monthly actives and is adding 1 million sign-ups per day.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said WhatsApp now has more than 100 million monthly actives in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said he thinks there are a lot of opportunities to make Facebook more culturally influential and that this will be one of his focus areas this year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Li said WhatsApp continues to see the strongest usage of Meta AI.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Reality Labs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg said 2025 will be a year when they will determine if Ray-Ban Meta AI glasses will have &amp;quot;many hundreds of millions and eventually billions of AI glasses and become the next computing platform&amp;quot; or if it&#039;s just going to be another longer grind.&lt;br /&gt;
* He said the number of people using Quest and Horizon has been growing steadily and they will also know a lot more about Horizon&#039;s trajectory at the end of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Year of intensity ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg reiterated his earlier comments that 2025 is going to be a big year for them since the trajectory of most of their long-term investments will become a lot clearer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Trump&#039;s administration ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Zuckerberg is optimistic about Trump&#039;s administration. &amp;quot;We now have a U.S. administration that is proud of our leading companies, prioritizes American technology winning, and that will defend our values and interests abroad. And I&#039;m optimistic about the progress and innovation this is can unlock,&amp;quot; he said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management expectations and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2024/q3/Meta-09-30-2024-Exhibit-99-1_FINAL.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q4 2024&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$45.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|12.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$46.5 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|15.9%&lt;br /&gt;
|$48.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|19.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Total expenses&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$96.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|8.9%&lt;br /&gt;
|$97.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|10.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|$98.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|11.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Capital expenditure&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$38.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|35.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$39.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|38.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|$40.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|42.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Notes:&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Management&#039;s guidance for year over year revenue growth assumes foreign currency is approximately neutral, based on exchange rates at the time of the update.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management expects 2024 Reality Labs operating losses to increase meaningfully year over year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management expect significant capital expenditures in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management expect a significant increase in infrastructure expenses in 2025 since higher depreciation and operating expenses will be recognized.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects Q4 tax rate to be in the low-teens as long as there won&#039;t be any changes to the tax landscape.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&lt;br /&gt;
!Q4 2024&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q1 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!2026&lt;br /&gt;
!2027&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/META/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$46.97 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|17.10%&lt;br /&gt;
|$41.79 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|14.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$186.65 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$6.73&lt;br /&gt;
|26.27%&lt;br /&gt;
|$5.40&lt;br /&gt;
|14.60%&lt;br /&gt;
|$25.36&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Family Daily Active People&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/higher-ad-revenues-aid-meta-175900741.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|3.33 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Ad revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$45.82&lt;br /&gt;
|18.75%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue- Reality Labs&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://visiblealpha.com/blog/meta-microsoft-earnings-preview/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.13 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|6.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|$502 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.64 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.32 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$4.64 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reality Labs operating loss&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$-5.12&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|$-4.34 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$-19.49 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$-20.55 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$-19.48 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Operating margin&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://watcher.guru/news/meta-what-to-expect-from-q4-2024-earnings-report&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|42.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Ad impressions&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|10.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Average price per ad&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|7.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Capex&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$15.43 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|103%&lt;br /&gt;
|$12.33 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$52.15 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$57.24 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$59.26 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Earnings revisions at Seeking Alpha in the last three months&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Q4 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/META/earnings/revisions?period=quarterly&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/META/earnings/revisions?period=annual&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Up revisions&lt;br /&gt;
!Down revisions&lt;br /&gt;
!Up revisions&lt;br /&gt;
!Down revisions&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|38&lt;br /&gt;
|6&lt;br /&gt;
|55&lt;br /&gt;
|6&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|39&lt;br /&gt;
|3&lt;br /&gt;
|58&lt;br /&gt;
|0&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Visible Alpha insights on earnings estimates&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Estimates for capex in Q1 and full year 2025 have been moving higher&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://visiblealpha.com/blog/meta-microsoft-earnings-preview/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Estimates for Family of Apps and the Reality Labs revenue for Q4 have not changed since October due to continued strength in  DAU performance across geographies, especially in the US and Europe.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions and insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Digital ad spending was strong during the quarter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* According to a [https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/digital-ad-spending-strong-in-the-fourth-quarter-wedbush-says-3811639 survey] by Wedbush, ad spending was strong during the quarter. 49% of 200 US-based marketers said they increased their digital ad spend by 10% year over year. In Q3, 43% of the marketers had reported the same level of growth. The report notes that 54% of markers that use Meta said they increased their spend by more than 10% year-on-year in Q4, up from 40% in Q3. &amp;quot;Our survey work indicates strong [year-over-year] growth in [the fourth quarter] and an improvement in advertiser sentiment versus our [third quarter] survey,&amp;quot; the analysts said. The analysts pointed out that expectations for Q1 indicate  a &amp;quot;relatively stable&amp;quot; uptick in ad spending, with 48% of advertisers planning to increase their ad budgets by 10% or more. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Meta will likely report a strong quarter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $700: Truist [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/truist-maintains-meta-stock-buy-rating-700-target-ahead-of-earnings-93CH-3829854 expect] Meta&#039;s Q4 revenue to top the upper end of management&#039;s guidance due to sustained demand momentum boosted by great products.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Meta could report mixed Q4 earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $655-&amp;gt;$700: KeyBanc [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4049217/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-KeyBanc-heres-why expects] a mixed earnings season for the likes of Meta as long-term tailwinds collide with near-term headwinds. The analysts said misses due to FX may create buying opportunities.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Engagement across Meta Platforms continue improving ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $650-&amp;gt;$670: Piper Sandler [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4035676/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Piper-Sandler-heres-why said] teen engagement in Instagram and Facebook has been improving, which is &amp;quot;impressive&amp;quot; considering Meta&#039;s scale and existing brand.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Meta Platforms is gaining ad market share ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $600-&amp;gt;$660: DT Cowen [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4050332/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-TD-Cowen-heres-why said] their ad survey indicates that Facebook and Instagram share of world-wide digital advertising could rise from 29% in 2024 to 32% by 2029, but partially offset by modest Facebook share loss.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Cautious outlook for Q1 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $641-&amp;gt;$685: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4050013/META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] Q1 has the possibility to disappoint. The analysts said they adjusted their estimates downwards due to weaker FX and more mixed exit rate to Q4 advertising growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overweight, $730-&amp;gt;$720: Cantor Fitzgerald [https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/cantor-fitzgerald-cuts-meta-stock-target-overweight-rating-on-prospects-93CH-3824198 said] there are concerns about Meta&#039;s Q1 2025 and financial year 2025 guidance, attributed to foreign exchange-related factors. The firm, however, thinks that this could be overshadowed by the strong performance associated with core advertising. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $660-&amp;gt;$710: Bofa said it lowered its 2025 revenue and EPS estimate by 2% to $183 billion and $25.32 respectively due to US dollar appreciation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4056126&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-BofA-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== AI could sustain advertising revenue growth in 2025 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Outperform, $650-&amp;gt;$750: JMP Securities [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4044609/META;DASH;ODD-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-JMP-Securities-heres-why believes] AI could sustain Meta&#039;s advertising revenue growth in 2025 as it gets integrated deeply.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== GenAI tools to boost Meta revenue in 2025 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* William Blair analyst Ralph Schackart [https://www.investors.com/news/technology/meta-stock-buy-ai-whatsapp-chatbots/ told] clients that Meta Platforms is currently offering GenAI tools to businesses on WhatsApp in a testing phase in selected countries while charging 2.5 cents per conversation every 24 hours. Since WhatsApp has 2.7 billion users, Schackart said these chatbots could deliver incremental revenue of $16.6 billion in 2025 and up to $45 billion by 2030. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Uncertainty around TikTok is beneficial for Meta ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $753: Analyst Ronald Josey of Citi said Meta is well positioned to capitalize on the current uncertainty around TikTok. He pointed out that advertisers are beginning to shift their focus away from TikTok&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/citi-maintains-buy-on-meta-stock-with-753-target-amid-tiktok-woes-93CH-3819654&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Bofa said the TikTok uncertainty will be beneficial to Meta. &amp;quot;At the very least, TikTok is subject to some ad sales disruption if there is a change in ownership of the company,&amp;quot; Analyst Post said. &amp;quot;In case of any disruption to TikTok operations in the U.S., we see usage and ad spend shift benefit for Meta.&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.investors.com/news/technology/meta-stock-q4-2024-earnings-report-preview-facebook/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2025 will mark a crucial year for GenAI commercialization ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Strong buy, $675-&amp;gt;$725: Raymond James said 2025 GenAI assistants could mitigate capital expenditure concerns as their use cases is felt across consumer, enterprise software and HardTech applications&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://thefly.com/landingPageNews.php?id=4054677&amp;amp;headline=META-Meta-Platforms-price-target-raised-by--at-Raymond-James-heres-why&amp;amp;utm_source=https://thefly.com/news.php%3fsymbol=META&amp;amp;utm_medium=referral&amp;amp;utm_campaign=referral_traffic&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Investor focus has shifted to capital expenditure in 2025 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Outperform, $680-&amp;gt;$700: Wedbush said investor focus has shifted to capital expenditure in 2025. The research firm expect capital expenditure of $52.9 billion in 2025. “We estimate total expense growth of 14% [year on year] in 2025, accelerating modestly from 10% in 2024,” analysts said. Wedbush pointed out that risks around capital expenditure are limited given the recent announcements around headcount, which indicates that Meta is committed to cost discipline despite AI investment&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.proactiveinvestors.co.uk/companies/news/1064925/meta-fetches-price-target-hike-as-ai-plans-draw-attention-pre-results-1064925.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Bofa said capital expenditure which is expected to reach $58 billion in 2025 will be an essential factor to watch&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/bofa-lifts-meta-platforms-price-target-to-710-maintains-buy-93CH-3826628&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Advertising spend and pricing insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Revealbot data indicates that Meta Platforms CPM rose sharply during the quarter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Birch (formely Revealbot) [https://app.bir.ch/facebook-advertising-costs data] indicates that Instagram CPM rose by around 21.8% quarter over quarter and 32.0% year over year  in Q4 to an average of $14.46.&lt;br /&gt;
* Similarly, the data indicates that Facebook CPM was up by around  32.1% quarter over quarter and 32.1% year over year to an average of $14.35 during the quarter.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Birch (formely Revealbot).png|left|thumb|709x709px]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Birch 2.png|left|thumb|717x717px]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Rockerbox 2024 insights indicate that total media spend was lower year over year during Black Friday and Cyber Monday&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cA56Lkrhg8 According] to Rockerbox, total media spend during Black Friday and Cyber Monday was 10% lower in 2024 compared to 2023 (min 3:57).&lt;br /&gt;
* Meta CPM was stable throughout 2024 (min 10.03).&lt;br /&gt;
* Rockerbox is a marketing measurement solution firm that [https://www.rockerbox.com/ tracks] over $5.9 billion in advertising spend across channels such as Meta Platforms, Google and TikTok&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Insights on video unification ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* According to sensor Tower, Facebook&#039;s video unification efforts are paying off. Sensor Tower pointed out that time spent on Reels in December 2024 rose 17% from January 2024, indicating that millions of engagement hours are moving to the feature over the period in which Facebook&#039;s unification efforts began&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://sensortower.com/state-of-mobile-2025&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Insights on the US dollar ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Over the past three months, the [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/DXY US dollar index] has appreciated by about 6% versus its average trading level in 2024. If the trend continues in 2025, it could lead to an headwind of around $4 billion, based on Meta&#039;s [https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2023/q4/Meta-12-31-2023-Exhibit-99-1-FINAL.pdf 2023] advertising revenue outside US of about $70 billion (53% of $132 billion).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:US dollar.png|left|thumb|651x651px|Source: Seeking Alpha]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Volkswagen:Product&amp;diff=14146</id>
		<title>Volkswagen:Product</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Volkswagen:Product&amp;diff=14146"/>
		<updated>2025-08-29T16:36:33Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* 2024 Volkswagen Jetta */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to [[Volkswagen]] | [[Volkswagen:Deliveries|Volksawagen:Deliveries]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This article studies Volkswagen&#039;s major models. Emphasis have been give to upcoming Volkswagen vehicles since this will help us to project [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112 Volkswagen Unit sales] and factor those projections into our [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1414737805 Volkswagen Valuation model]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Changes ===&lt;br /&gt;
Volkswagen will bring more than 30 new models in 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-group.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-group-delivers-3-percent-more-vehicles-in-the-first-quarter-18318&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Majority of the upcoming models are facelifts. The upcoming completely new models are mainly EVs and they include Audi Q6 e-tron, Audi A6 e-tron and Skoda Elroq. Here is a summary of the main product launches in 2024:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Product&lt;br /&gt;
!Pros&lt;br /&gt;
!Cons&lt;br /&gt;
!Past sales performance&lt;br /&gt;
!Price of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Panamera&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Improved performance and more standard tech features.&lt;br /&gt;
* Better design.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has received great customer attention.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Porsche Active Ride suspension system which has been praised is available as an option&lt;br /&gt;
|• 34,020 Panameras delivered in 2023, accounting for 11% of Porsche&#039;s deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|107,800 euros. Around 10,000 euros more than that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Panamera comes with more power, additional tech features and better design. Customer reception also looks good judging on comments. However, I expect deliveries of this model to fall by around 5,000 in 2024 due to transition to the next-generation. In 2025, I project deliveries to rise by around 10,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Taycan (EV)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More power and additional tech features as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Design of the old Taycan was well liked.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Little interior and exterior changes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Most people aren&#039;t impressed with how the residual values of the old Taycan EV has performed.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 40,629 Taycans delivered in 2023 accounting for 11% of Porsche&#039;s deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|101,500 euros. Around 8,000 euros more than that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Porsche Taycan is an improved version of its old model. However, reception doesn&#039;t look good given the current residual values of EVs. Also, deliveries of the facelift will begin in the second half of 2024. As such, I expect deliveries of the model to decline by around 12,000 in 2024. However, I expect deliveries to pick up in 2025 with the addition of around 3,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Macan (EV)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Good handling.&lt;br /&gt;
* Quality materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment screen is larger.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buttons are more accessible than before.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Not enough headroom.&lt;br /&gt;
* Base model price may not be worth the features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 87,355 units (+1%) delivered in 2023, accounting for 26% of Porsche&#039;s total sales.&lt;br /&gt;
|69,895 euros in Germany-15,000 more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The EV Macan has received great reception judging on the 10,000 pre-orders made within two weeks after the launch. However, I expect sales of Macan to decline by 3,000 in 2024 due to the transition and then pick up in 2025. In 2025, I project deliveries to increase by 5,000.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche 911&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Performance has been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ride handling is grippier.&lt;br /&gt;
* Better interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Exterior changes are hard to notice.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adding options pushes the price up significantly.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|128,700 euros-around 6,000 euros more than the predecessor&lt;br /&gt;
|The new changes doesn&#039;t look significant but for the 911, the most important thing is performance and handling, which have been improved. I expect this to boost its positive growth trend. For 2024, deliveries could decline by some 3,000 units due to the transition. I expect the 2024 changes to be a tailwind to 2025 deliveries (maybe addition of 7,000 units)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Superior range compared to that of its rivals&lt;br /&gt;
* Design looks futuristic.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Peak production will likely be in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its more expensive than its rivals&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|68,800 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|The Audi Q6 e-tron has been highly anticipated for long. Audi Q6 e-tron will probably outperform its rivals, namely Tesla Model Y and BMW ix3. However, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed. Also, EVs and ICEs are also approaching price parity in U.S&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2024-06-07/long-range-evs-now-cost-less-than-the-average-us-new-car&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; while sales of EVs in Europe is declining&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/automotive-industry-europe/194/23&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;: I expect its 2024 and 2025 deliveries to be around 14,000 and 30,000, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its features are expected to come close to that of its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be pricier than its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|74,665 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|The Audi A6 e-tron has been highly anticipated for long. In terms of features, Audi A6-etron is expected to undercut Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan and come close to Tesla Model S hatchback. However, it is expected that it will be more expensive than the two rivals. Also, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed. Given that it will come after Audi Q6 e-tron, I expect only 2,000 and 15,000 units to be delivered in 2024 and 2025, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More power and efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
* More standard tech features.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some upmarket tweaks to the interior.&lt;br /&gt;
* Not changes in pricing, hence could attract more sales.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Nothing much that differentiates it from the likes of  Volkswagen ID.4 and Skoda Enyang.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 111,000 units of this model were delivered in 2023 (+112% y/y).&lt;br /&gt;
|52,950 euros, unchanged from that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron is a slightly improved version of the outgoing model. Given that the outgoing model had been received well by customers, I also expect this one to do well. I expect 21,000 more units to be delivered this year compared to last year. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Range has been increased.&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior looks better than that of the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment screen is smaller than that of rivals&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 43,760 units (+30%) were delivered in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|It looks like most people are impressed with the simplistic nature of this model. The improved performance and better range could attract more customer reception. I expect its deliveries to grow by 3,000 units in 2024 and to decline by around 5,000 units in 2025 as price of EVs and ICEs approach parity, hence more competition.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Volkswagen Tiguan&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More spacious than the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Better tech and cabin materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* A number of important features are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Exterior design appears to be a big turnoff to most people.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best -seller.&lt;br /&gt;
* 499,000 of the old model were sold in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|36,600 eurs. Around 3,000 euros more than that of  the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The new Tiguan looks like a big turnoff to most people out there. However, given its added space, better tech, upmarket materials and popularity, it could still do well. Its deliveries in 2024 could grow by 3,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Volkswagen Passat&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More space, more flashy interior and more efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
* More steering wheel buttons than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
* Reception of the new model looks great.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Most complaints are on the eliminated HVAC buttons.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller.&lt;br /&gt;
* 490,000 Passats were delivered to customers in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|39,995 euros. Around 3,000 euros more than that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The new Passat looks like it has received great reception. I am also impressed by the improved features. Its 2024 deliveries could grow by 10,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 changes has addressed some of the problematic aspects of the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
* HVAC controls sliders are now backlit.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Some people are disappointed with the lack of HVAC buttons&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 279,000 units in 2023 (-3%) in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|27,180 euros in Germany -around 2,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|Based on reviews and comments, it appears the new Golf is an improved version of the much disliked eight-generation model.  I expect deliveries in 2024 to grow by around 10,000 units. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Kodiaq&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* HVAC knobs have been retained.&lt;br /&gt;
* More spacious than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
* The model looks appealing in all areas.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Sharp increase in pricing.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 105,847 Kodiaqs delivered in 2023 accounting for 12% of Skoda&#039;s deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|41,990 euros. Around 2,000 euros more than the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
|I am quite impressed by the improvements made to this model. Looks like customers are also excited about it. In fact there are comments that say the new Kodiaq is better than the new Tiguan. However, due to transition to the second-generation, I expect deliveries to fall by around 10,000 in 2024. In 2025, I expect addition of around 20,000 deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Superb &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* LED headlights are now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s more spacious than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cabin feels more premium.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s not most refined to drive with but is comfortable.&lt;br /&gt;
|67,466 units (+11%) were delivered in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|38,290 euros-around 1,000 euros more than the old generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Based on comments, it appears the new Superb is well-liked. The new generation could fix its declining sales. Given that it&#039;s a new generation, I expect its deliveries in 2024 to decline by around 5,000 units in 2024 due to the transition. But I expect deliveries to pick up in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Cupra Tavascan&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Superior features compared to that of rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be pricier than its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|Expected to undercut that of its rivals&lt;br /&gt;
|Cupra Tavascan features will outperform that of its rival, Ford Mustang Mach E premium. Also, given that it will be produced in China and sold in Europe, it is expected that its price will undercut that of competitors. I expect 10,000 units to be delivered in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Porsche ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Overview of 2024 model launches ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche said in Q2 2024 earnings call that its 2024 launches will reduce the product launch cycle from 3 years to 1.5 years&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/stock/DRPRF/transcripts/2546400&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!Launch date&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
|April 2023&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Panemera&lt;br /&gt;
|March 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Taycan&lt;br /&gt;
|Spring 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Macan (EV)&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-half 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche 911&lt;br /&gt;
|Late summer 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Porsche Cayenne ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model (launched in April 2023) is a mid-life refresh of the third-generation which was launched in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Cayenne&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Cayenne is one of Porsche&#039;s best-seller with 87,553 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T6&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its bumper, bonnet and front headlights were redesigned. The rear was restyled too&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/seven-things-you-need-to-know-new-porsche-cayenne/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It received new headlights- the new high-resolution HD matrix technology&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The chassis has been optimized for greater comfort&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en_US/2023/products/Porsche_Presents_The_2024_Cayenne.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The base model starts at 99,600 euros in Germany, around 6,500 euros more than the previous model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.walter-magazin.de/auto/das-ist-der-neue-porsche-cayenne-2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with more powerful engines&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. The 3.0-litre V6 engine power output has been increased by10 kW to 260 kW. The Cayenne S now has a V8 engine whose power output has increased by 25 kW to 350 kW&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Cayenne&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cayenne plug-in hybrid (PHEV) comes with more power than its predecessor. Its new electric motor power has increased by 41PS to 176PS. Up to 90 km of purely electric range is now possible&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It premiered in April 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2023/company/porsche-deliveries-first-nine-months-2023-34065.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its Q1 2024 deliveries rose by 20% to 28,025 units&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/company/porsche-deliveries-2024-first-quarter-35776.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The new Cayenne is more aggressive and proud. LED matrix headlights are now standard. It comes with more standard features as well. The improved Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) is now standard. It&#039;s now fully digital unlike in the past when some features (buttons) were analogue. Display is longer. The interior has been heavy-lifted (now more aggressive). Seats look unchanged. The car feels nimble. Transmission of the base model feels quite snappier&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yI93TPcf5wg&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.   &lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;  [[File:2024 Porsche Cayenne 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Cayenne&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;Source: Carbuyer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Cayenne 1.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Cayenne 4.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Carbuyer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Cayenne 2.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Cayenne 5.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Carbuyer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Cayenne 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Cayenne refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:29&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/cayenne/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Cayenne&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:29&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|new looks and mildly tweaked engines&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|all-new engines and a major redesign.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|minor external changes and newer power train options including the introduction of a new plug-in E-Hybrid version&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2011-2014&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|The interior was largely redesigned and engines were improved.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2010&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Porsche Cayenne versus rivals review =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Cayenne underperforms its main rivals in a number of areas such as practicality, fuel economy, number of standard features, and model year. Despite this, it&#039;s way pricier than the rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Porsche Cayenne&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/cayenne/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2025-01-06/2025-porsche-cayenne-gts-car-review-we-took-a-2-000-mile-test-drive&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/gle/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW  X5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/x5/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $79,200 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $63,700 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $65,200 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes include revised exterior designs, addition of matrix LED headlights as standard, new and bigger screens, steering wheels from 911 and improvement in power.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is a facelift of the third-generation which debuted in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Introduction of GLE 450e 4Matic, a plug-in hybrid model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Every new model except the GLE 450e now has mild-hybrids.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system has been enhanced and some interior choices have been borrowed from the super-plush Mercedes-Maybach GLS SUV and S-Class sedan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the 4th-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model has received a wide range of improvements such as revised styling, enhanced engines, and BMW&#039;s latest infotainment.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 4th-generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 engine that produces 348 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive system and 8-speed automatic transmission are standard in every trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder with 255 hp horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive and 9-speed automatic transmission are standard in every trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six-cylinder engine that generates 375 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model has rear-wheel drive and employs an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo space of 27.2 cubic feet, which increases to 60.3 cubic feet when seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It prioritizes performance aesthetics&lt;br /&gt;
* Some fans have complained that it makes burbling sound when driving at high speed.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Provides 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space which rises to 74.9 cubic feet when seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It prioritizes comfort and spaciousness.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo space of 33.9 cubic feet, that expands to 72.3 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides a practical and technology-rich cabin while the Cayenne provides a customizable and sporty-oriented luxury.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.6-inch digital instrument cluster and 12.3-inch infotainment screen that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, front and rear parking sensors, dual-zone automatic climate control, matrix LED headlights, Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM), powered tailgate, power adjustable heated side mirrors with auto-dimming functionality, active brake assist and heated front seats &lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension is optional in lower trims. Similarly, panoramic sunroof and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cayenne doesn&#039;t have attention assist feature which detects drowsiness and alerts other road users.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include voiced-controlled Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) with dual 12.3-inch display and infotainment screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, blind-spot assist, active brake assist, attention assist, LED headlights and tailgates, heated front seats, power-adjustable heated side mirrors with auto-diming features, powered tailgate, active , and parking assist.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension is optional in lower trims. Similarly, panoramic sunroof and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Reviews indicate that the GLE has more advanced standard technology and safety features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment system that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, front and rear parking sensors, LED headlights and fog lights, dual-zone automatic climate control, power-adjustable heated front seats, blind-spot detection, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, panoramic sunroof, navigation system, remote services such as locking, start and unlocking, and frontal collision warning.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension availability varies by trim level. Similarly, adaptive cruise control comes as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, BMW X5 seems to offer more standard features than the Cayenne.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability rating at Kelly Blue Book&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$33,691&lt;br /&gt;
|$29,003&lt;br /&gt;
|$24,545&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves a combined mpg of 19.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Base model has 20 to 25 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 25 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE 3.png|left|thumb|486x486px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE 4.png|center|thumb|174x174px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X5.png|left|thumb|481x481px|2024 BMW X5]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X5 2.png|center|thumb|2024 BMW X5]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Porsche Panamera ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched in March 2024. Deliveries to start immediately after launch&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/the-new-2024-porsche-panamera/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is the third-generation. The second-generation was launched in 2016&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 34,020 units of this model were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T9&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Porsche Panamera&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Modifications have been made to the 2.9-litre V6 turbo engine in the base model to increase power by 23PS to 353PS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/the-new-2024-porsche-panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The E-hybrids use a 4.0-litre V8 turbo engine (a significant upgrade compared to the outgoing model) that produces an output of 680PS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Speeed&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Can accelerate from from 0-100km/h in 5.1 seconds and boasts a top speed of 272km/h&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The all-wheel drive can accelerate from 0-100km/h in 4.8 seconds and reaches a top speed of 270km/h&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The E-hybrids can accelerate from 0-100km/h in 3.2 seconds and have a top speed of 315km/h&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The exterior has been redesigned to make it look more modern and chiselled as opposed to the old rounded look, added self-closing doors,  sunroof is not a fulll panoramic, the passenger interior is not as big as expected, the interior adopts that of Taycan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZmWdKRAQpzU&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, which has always been praised&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/11/2024-porsche-panamera-has-taycan-the-best-interior-bits-from-its-ev-brother/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: The vehicle side design has a more Taycan vibe, sitting adjustment is electric, the steering wheel has a perfect view to it, the steering wheel  leathers are excellent, door handle is firm, buttons such as traction control are now at illogic locations (Volkswagen disorganized lately), more on   the humble side compared to Audi when it comes to infontainment system, back space is small, has a more sharp design at the front, underperforms  competitors when it comes to the limousine aspect. Boot space bigger than that of Mercedes S-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4XOC4SuE7O0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: Porsche place key buttons such as air controls within the immediate vicinity of the driver&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4doEiBr8Hyc&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: More boot space than before, more leg room, plenty of sub-par material , more athletic than before&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/porsche/panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|494 litres&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/porsche/panamera/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Newly developed Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) which reduces impacts on tranverse joints of the road has been fitted as a standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Porsche Active Ride suspension system which allows the car to lean into corners, combat rapid acceleration and raise the car&#039;s body to  make it easier for the driver to get in and out, have been fitted as an option in the 4 new E-hybrids&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Significant upgrade of assistant systems such as making active speed assistant standard, which regulates speeds on traffic signs.  Porsche InnoDrive  which junction, lane and swerve assistance has been enhanced. The new Remote ParkAssist enables automatic parking using smartphone&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model has more options than its rivals which increases the price&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/porsche/panamera/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|Repair costs for the 2024 model are not out yet. But Porsche is generally more expensive to maintain than other luxury brands. RepairPal estimates it will cost Porsche $1,192 per year to maintain, Mercedes ($908) and BMW ($968)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketwatch.com/guides/car-warranty/porsche-maintenance-cost/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Test rides confirm what the firm is saying i.e stability, comfort and ability to rise and fall as the driver enters. Tyre noise is hard on rough roads though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pFFHJ-jVyE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Tyre noise is hard on rough roads when using the base model. Otherwise, the car offers great comfort and stability&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/porsche/panamera/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Its direct competitors would be Mercedes AMG GT 4-door Coupe and BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.capitalone.com/cars/learn/finding-the-right-car/2024-porsche-panamera-first-drive-review-refined-not-rebooted/3095&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|4.8 gals/100 miles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fueleconomy.gov/Feg/noframes/47761.shtml&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Comes with huge air intakes that improve aerodynamics&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:9&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5f9dSWRHEE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Nice build quality with door handles and so on&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u54USQyaQvM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: The exterior and trunk build quality is insane!&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:9&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: Upgraded the engine to last into the future&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pFFHJ-jVyE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: Interior build quality is high&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lru7tRJ0U7E&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: The leather, the controls and the metal paddles show the quality. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|In Germany,  Panamera costs €107,800 (around €10,000 more than the old model) while Panamera Turbo E-Hybrid starts at €192,500&lt;br /&gt;
In U.S, Panamera starts at $99,900&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en_US/2023/products/The_new_2024_Panamera_More_digitai_more_luxurious_more_efficient-34461.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; ($7,500 more than the 2023 model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/research/compare/?vehicles=porsche-panamera-2023%2Cporsche-panamera-2024&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;                                                                                                                                                                                                      [[File:Panamera 2024.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche PanameraSource: Porsche&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2023 .png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche PanameraSource: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2024 .png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Porsche 2023 .png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2024 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2023 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Panamera refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:30&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/panamera/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:30&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 &lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|incremental styling changes and more power&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|mild facelift, bigger PHEV battery and more power&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|major redesign and more power&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2014-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|mild changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2010-2013&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Panamera versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The only advantage that the 2024 Panamera has over its main rivals is that it&#039;s pretty new. Otherwise, it undercuts its rivals when it comes to performance, comfort, standard features and fuel economy.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Panamera&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/panamera/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porscheannarbor.com/are-porsches-reliable-vehicles/#:~:text=Receiving%20a%20score%20of%20175,second%20place%20among%20all%20premium&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 7 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/7-series/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes S-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/s-class/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $104,795 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $96,400 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $117,300 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* A &#039;&#039;&#039;totally fresh generation&#039;&#039;&#039; that features more power, four new hybrid powertrains, improved  ride and handling, and sufficient tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive becomes an option for the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* A new plug-in hybrid (PHEV) model joins the lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* The &#039;&#039;&#039;current 7th generation debuted in April 2022.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model gains more power.&lt;br /&gt;
* Powerful AMG version was introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
* More equipment were introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;It&#039;s in the 7th generation that debuted in September 2020.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a turbocharged 2.9-liter V6 engine that generates 348 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive is standard while all-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged in-line 6-cylinder engine that produces 375 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.1 seconds. &lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive is standard while all-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its base model is equipped with aa turbocharged 3.0-liter 6-cylinder that generates 442 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* 4MATIC all-wheel-drive system is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a 9-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Seating is enough for four passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Trunk space of 17.4 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is less opulent compared to that of the 2024 BMW 7 Series.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s suitable for drivers looking for a sportier ambience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Seating is enough for five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Trunk space of 19.1 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s suitable for individuals seeking a more indulgent experience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Seating is enough for five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Trunk space of 12.9 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior of the 2024 Mercedes S-Class is regarded more opulent than that of the 2024 Panamera.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.6-inch digital driver information display and 12.3-Inch Infotainment Touchscreen that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Integration, front/rear park assist, blind-spot monitoring, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, traffic sign recognition, panoramic sunroof, adaptive air suspension, matrix-LED technology, heated front seats and steering wheel, dual-zone automatic climate control, and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include  a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch  central touchscreen that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive cruise control, heated front and rear seats and steering wheel, forward collision and automatic braking, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, rear-cross traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, air suspension, and panoramic sunroof.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2024 BMW 7 Series tend to offer more extensive standard features compared to the 2024 Panamera.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.8-inch digital touchscreen display and a 12-inch digital instrument cluster that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive air suspension, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, traffic sign assist, surround-view camera system that scans the parking area, panoramic sunroof, heated and ventilated front seats with message function, quad-zone automatic control, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2024 Mercedes S-Class tends to offer more extensive standard features compared to the 2024 Panamera.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|21 MPG combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|28 MPG combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|24 MPG combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability&lt;br /&gt;
|It ranked higher than its rivals in the JD.Power 2024 reliability and dependability score.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual values&lt;br /&gt;
|$44,693&lt;br /&gt;
|$33,105&lt;br /&gt;
|$43,081&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 7.png|left|thumb|489x489px|2024 BMW 7 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 7 Series 1.png|center|thumb|612x612px|2024 BMW 7 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class.png|left|thumb|480x480px|2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class 1.png|center|thumb|618x618px|2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Porsche Taycan ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The 2024 Taycan (facelift of the first-generation) will arrive at Porsche Centres from the spring of 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/products/porsche-the-new-taycan-35190.html#:~:text=The%20revised%20versions%20will%20arrive,electric%20sports%20car%20from%20Porsche.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its first generation was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, 40,629 units of this model were delivered to customers worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T10&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The most important individual markets for the Taycan are the US, the UK, Germany and China&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/products/porsche-the-new-taycan-35190.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Taycan&#039;s sales has slumped by almost 50% in [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=Z9:AF9 2024]. Porsche&#039;s CFO described the deliveries situation with Taycan as “very challenging” in Q2 2024 earnings call. He said the model needs to build trust with the customers. Taycan has faced reliability problems such as malfunctioning heating systems, faulty brake hoses and short-circuiting battery modules. A permanent fix of these problems is not expected until the first quarter of 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nM6_C05nQbs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Its residual values haven&#039;t done well also, sometimes losing over 50% of the purchase price after two or one year on the road&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:61&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/opinion/articles/2024-11-15/porsche-taycan-stumble-demands-a-bigger-fix?srnd=opinion&amp;amp;sref=tPIXOZT5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In China, it&#039;s facing competitors such as the newly-launched Xiaomi SU7 which is priced at $30,000. At the end of October, the SU7 which was launched in March had sold 75,000 units&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:61&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: It appears the main changes are under the hood (tech and performance).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Porsche Taycan&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Taycan delivers 60kW more than before while Taycan Turbo S has seen &lt;br /&gt;
its power improved by 140kW to 700 kW/952 PS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Speeed&lt;br /&gt;
|The Taycan and Taycan Turbo S are  0.6 and 0.4 seconds faster&lt;br /&gt;
than their predecessors, accelerating from 0-100km/hr in 4.8 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and 2.4 seconds,respectively&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|The new Taycan has seen its range improved by up to 35% to 678km depending&lt;br /&gt;
on the engine and model variant.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It can charge from 10 to 80 percent at 18 minutes, half the time it took the predecessor&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to be recharged&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Battery performance has been improved from 93 kWh to 105 kWh.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with adaptive air suspension as standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The newly developed Active Ride suspension can be added as an option. The system provides  a smooth ride by absorbing the bumps and ensures balanced distribution of wheel loads&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model comes with more standard features such as ParkAssist with reversing camera,   Porsche Intelligent Range Manager (PIRM), Drive Mode switch, Power Steering Plus, heated seats,  smartphone tray for wireless charging, etc&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* All variants now come with aerodynamically optimised wheels and reduced-rolling-resistance tyres.&lt;br /&gt;
* The body now weighs up to 15 kilograms less.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base models are now equipped with aluminium door sill protectors as standard. &lt;br /&gt;
* Comes with new headlights that feature high-resolution HD matrix technology.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Turbonite color is meant to make the new model distinctive from other versions&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|17.2 cu.ft. (average)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/porsche/taycan/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* JD Power has assigned the 2024 Porsche Taycan a 76% quality and reliability rating. &lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Porsche Taycan comes with a a four-year/50,000-mile basic warranty and  an eight-year/100,000-mile warranty&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/porsche/taycan/reliability&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
What&#039;s its built quality?&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The power of Taycan Turbo S is insane! but no real surprises in the exterior design&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v0Uud7pIdYA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Review 1: Nothing much has changed in the interior (only a few improvements to the infontainment) when&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
it comes to the facelift&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jex5I6LYtC8&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3:  Capacity, especially back seats are not up to standard. It has shallow bottle holders in the &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
back seat&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jex5I6LYtC8&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: High material cabin quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/porsche/taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: Top-notch build quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.driving.co.uk/car-reviews/first-drive/porsche-taycan-2024-review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current models?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|In Germany Taycan starts at 101,500 euros (around 8,000 euros more than the old model) while Taycan Turbo S starts at 209,900 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://configurator.porsche.com/de-DE/model-start/taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
In U.S Taycan starts at $99,400&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/usa/models/taycan/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; ($12,600 more than the 2023 model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/research/compare/?vehicles=porsche-taycan-2023%2Cporsche-taycan_cross_turismo-2024&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Price is 8% more than that of pre-facelifted version&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/porsche/taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;                                                                       &lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Taycan 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Screenshot 2024-05-30 121919.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Screenshot 2024-05-30 122659.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Screenshot 2024-05-30 122831.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Taycan refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Main changes are under the hood (tech and performance)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Taycan versus rivals review =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== 2024 Taycan versus rivals review ======&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Although the 2024 Taycan is newer than most of its rivals, the design changes are minor. The main changes to the model relates to performance. The model is also way pricier than its rivals yet performance and standard features are close.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and standard features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Taycan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/taycan/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW i5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/i5/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes EQE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/mercedes-eq-eqe/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Lucid Air&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/lucid/air/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Tesla Model S&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/tesla/model-s/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $90,900 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $66,800&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $74,900&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $71,400&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $74,990&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What is new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No big changes for 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s &#039;&#039;&#039;a second-generation model.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is an &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new electric vehicle&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* EQE sedan &#039;&#039;&#039;debuted last year&#039;&#039;&#039;, hence there are minor improvements this year&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Now comes exclusively with rear drive&lt;br /&gt;
* The car &#039;&#039;&#039;debuted in 2021.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No significant changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* The most recent facelift &#039;&#039;&#039;occurred in 2021.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance, range and charging&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base Taycan comes with 321 horsepower or 402 horses when the launch control is engaged and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Achieves electric range of 208 miles.&lt;br /&gt;
* It employs 800-volt fast charger and charges from 5% to 80% in 22.5 minutes. 240-volt supply charges in 9.5 hours.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-Wheel Drive comes as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It generates 355 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has an electric range of 295 miles.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% using DC Fast Charger in 30 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 288 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 298 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% using DC Fast Charger in 30 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 430 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 411 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges 200 miles of range in 15 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 670 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 3.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 405 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges to 80% in 30-40 minutes using Telsa Supercharger and DC Fast Charger.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive (AWD) exists as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 16.8-inch curved digital gauge cluster and 10.9-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay, Porsche  Active Suspension Management (PASM), LED headlights with four-point LED daytime running lights, power-adjustable and heated side mirrors, 8-way power-adjustable front seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, ambient interior lighting, parking assistant, collision prevention, lane assistance and standard cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic glass sunroof is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some users have noticed connectivity issues when using Taycan&#039;s infotainment.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 14.9-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, LED headlights, power-adjustable and heated side mirrors, collision prevention, lane assistant, parking assistance, dynamic cruise control, keyless entry and start, power-operated front sunroof, and ambient interior lighting.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension and Panoramic Sky Lounge roof are optional in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Users have reported seamless connectivity when using its infotainment.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.8-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated power front seats, LED headlights and taillights, Car-to-X Communication which enables the vehicle to receive information about road conditions from other vehicles, collision protection, and driver assistance features such as active brake assist, blind spot assist, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, adaptive suspension, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes EQE appears to offer more comprehensive features compared to Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 34-inch curved glass cockpit display that houses  instrument cluster and infotainment system, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated front and rear seats, heated steering wheel, Lucid UX which is capable of over-the-air software updates, Apple CarPlay, advanced safety features such as automatic emergency barking, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, parking sensors, and Micro Lens Array LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* There is no adaptive air suspension.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 17-inch central touchscreen display that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights and taillights, panoramic sunroof, adaptive suspension, autopilot system that features automatic emergency braking, lane assist, adaptive cruise control and blind spot monitoring, keyless entry, over-the-air updates, tri-zone automatic climate control, and heated front and rear seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, Tesla Model S comes with more extensive standard features compared to the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is more compact compared to that of BMW i5, making it feel tight for some passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is sportier compared to the i5.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its seats are more comfortable compared to that of the base Taycan, especially on long journeys.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has more interior space compared to the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW i5 is said to have a smoother ride compared to the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It balances sportiness with traditional luxury.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The EQE is considered more comfortable than the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a more opulent design compared to the Taycan which leans towards a sportier design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Lucid Air&#039;s interior design may not justify its high price compared to other luxury models.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its ride is more comfortable compared to that of the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its opulence doesn&#039;t match that of Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes a smother ride compared to the Taycan which features a firmer ride.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its cabin and cargo space is more spacious compared to that of Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.2&lt;br /&gt;
|4.3&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.3&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW i5.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 BMW i5]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW i5 1.png|center|thumb|729x729px|2024 BMW i5]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes EQE.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 Mercedes EQE]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes EQE 1.png|center|thumb|300x300px|2024 Mercedes EQE ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Lucid Air.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 Lucid Air]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Lucid Air 1.png|center|thumb|2024 Lucid Air 1]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model S.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 Tesla Model S]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model S 1.png|center|thumb|285x285px|2024 Tesla Model S]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====2024 Macan (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Its deliveries will begin in the second half of 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/how-much-is-the-new-porsche-macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Porsche said the new Macan exceeded 10,000 pre-orders just two weeks after launch&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://ev.com/news/porsche-electric-macan-hits-record-pre-orders-over-10000-in-just-four-weeks&amp;amp;blogId=760&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*The company pointed out that the EV model will be sold alongside the ICE one until the end of 2025 when the former will be retired&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://evhire.co/blog/porsche-launches-new-all-electric-macan-suv#:~:text=Porsche%20has%20stated%20that%20the,sold%20as%20the%20electric%20variant.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its starting price is 80,700 euros in Germany-15,000 more than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://configurator.porsche.com/de-DE/model-start/macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It was expected to go to the market in 2023 but due to software delays, the launch was pushed back one year&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motor1.com/news/683754/2024-porsche-macan-ev-spy-shots/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The EV Macan is expected to have a slight difference compared to the ICE Macan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:162&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://dealer.porsche.com/ca/langley/en-CA/,-w-,News-and-Events/New-EV-Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The upcoming model will be the second-generation. Its first-generation was launched in 2014&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The Macan is one of Porsche&#039;s best-seller. 87,355 units of this model were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche said that before the EV Macan goes to the market, it should have completed &amp;quot;3 million test kilometers worldwide in varying conditions.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:162&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Volkswagen wants the EV Macan to be the sportiest vehicle&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:172&amp;quot;&amp;gt;1. https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/2024-porsche-macan-ev-bring-603bhp-and-100kwh-battery 2. https://www.hotcars.com/2025-porsche-macan-ev/#:~:text=Under%202.5%20seconds%20(est.)&amp;amp;text=Over%20400%20miles%20(est.),737%20lb%2Dft%20of%20torque.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The all-electric SUV will be produced at Saxony plant in Leipzig&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/uk/aboutporsche/pressreleases/pag/?pool=international-de&amp;amp;id=529184#:~:text=The%20decision%20to%20manufacture%20the,existing%20production%20line%20in%20future.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, which produces around 550 Macan compact SUV vehicles and Panamera sports car each day, 143,000 annually&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/company/leipzig/porsche-leipzig-factory.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Porche wants to produce &#039;&#039;&#039;80,000 units of EV Macan annually&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/cars-concepts/porsche-sets-high-target-electric-macan-sales&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*According to Citi, the Macan is viewed as a less profitable product&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/porsche-shares-inch-up-as-citi-upgrades-stock-on-strong-2025-outlook-3677329&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Technical data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |EV Macan technical&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:172&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Range&lt;br /&gt;
|Expected to be over 314 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Battery capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|100kWh&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|270kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|603bhp&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Torque&lt;br /&gt;
| 738lb ft delivered to all wheels&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|Expected to do 0-60 mph in less than 2.5 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Weight distribution&lt;br /&gt;
|48:52 front to rear, to maximize traction&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Steering angle&lt;br /&gt;
|increased by 15% over ICE Macan, to boost manoeuvrability&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Rear-wheel steering&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 5.0deg (below 50mph), to also boost manoeuvrability.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Review&lt;br /&gt;
|not enough headroom, exterior looks good, high quality panel shifters, buttons are more accessible than before, infotainment screen is larger, brakes in the base model leaves a lot to be desired, handling is perfect, base model price may not be worth the features&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWaxptkiHPU&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;The upcoming EV Macan will be sportier and more powerful compared to the more advanced ICE Macan GTS. It also comes close to Taycan, if not better&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2024 Macan 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Macan 1.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Macan 2.png|left|thumb|334x334px|2024 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Macan 2.png|center|thumb|326x326px|2023 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Macan 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Macan 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Macan refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/macan/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Transition from ICE to EV. The shape has been changed and power has been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift 2&lt;br /&gt;
|Power was boosted.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2021&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift 1&lt;br /&gt;
|new front and rear fascia, LED headlights added as standard, redesigned interior, and overhauled chassis.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 EV Macan versus rivals review =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The EV Macan is newer than its rivals and comes with competitive performance and standard features. It is, however, less-luxurious, less-comfortable and less- practical. But given it&#039;s a model that leans more to performance enthusiasts, I doubt if luxury and comfort will be an hindrance to its sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 EV Macan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/porsche/macan-ev&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW iX&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/ix/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes EQE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/mercedes-eq-eqe/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Tesla Model Y&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/tesla/model-y/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://insideevs.com/features/706488/macan-ev-model-y-comparison/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Polestar 3&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://insideevs.com/reviews/722645/polestar-3-first-drive/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $77,295 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $87,100 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $74,900&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $43,990 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $73,400 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a &#039;&#039;&#039;completely new model&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More driver assistant features in the optional package.&lt;br /&gt;
* Battery tech has been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the &#039;&#039;&#039;1st-generation which debuted in 2020.&#039;&#039;&#039;  &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* EQE sedan &#039;&#039;&#039;debuted last year&#039;&#039;&#039;, hence there are minor improvements this year&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No much changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 1st-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance, range and charging&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a range of 315 miles&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with single electric motor that deliver up to 355 horsepower in overboost mode (otherwise 335 horsepower) and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.4 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a rear-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% in about 21 minutes when a DC fast charger is used.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves estimated range of 307 miles.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has dual electric motors that generates 516 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.4 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Using a DC fast charger, it gains around 90 miles of range in 10 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has all-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 288 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 298 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% using DC Fast Charger in 30 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 260 miles of range per charge.&lt;br /&gt;
* It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Using a DC fast charger, it charges from 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with rear-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves estimated 279 miles of range.&lt;br /&gt;
* Accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% in 30 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an all-wheel drive motor.&lt;br /&gt;
* Based on scalable product architecture&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.6-inch curved digital instrument cluster and a 10.9-inch central touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Integrated Auto and voice assistant, over-the-air (OTA) updates, automatic three-zone climate control, LED headlights that feature Porsche Dynamic Light System (PDLS) for enhanced visibility, lane departure warning system, front and rear parking sensors, advanced braking system, heated front seats, heated side mirrors that feature auto-dimming functionality, ambient lighting and standard air suspension&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) for adaptive damping control, LiDAR technology and adaptive cruise control comes as optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* All the trims doesn&#039;t support Android Integration Auto.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ranks 4th in terms of intuitiveness when compared to the listed rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch central information display that supports  Apple CarPlay and Android auto, voice commands and over-the-air updates, blind-spot detection, lane departure warning, parking assistance, collision warning, LED headlights and fog lights, power-adjustable heated mirrors that have auto-dimming functionality, panoramic roof, automatic three-zone climate control, and heated front seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and adaptive air suspension are available in the base model as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides a slight edge over the electric Macan when it comes to Tech. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.8-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated power front seats, LED headlights and taillights, Car-to-X Communication which enables the vehicle to receive information about road conditions from other vehicles, collision protection, and driver assistance features such as active brake assist, blind spot assist, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, adaptive suspension, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 15-inch central touchscreen, standard autopilot which features traffic-Aware Cruise Control and Autosteer functionalities, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated front and rear seats, heated steering wheel, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, fixed fixed panoramic glass roof, over-the-air (OTA) software updates, parking cameras and power liftgate.&lt;br /&gt;
* No Android Auto/Apple CarPlay&lt;br /&gt;
* It doesn&#039;t have air suspension. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 14.5-inch central touchscreen and 9-inch digital instrument that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated steering wheel, LED headlights, over-the-air (OTA) updates, dual-chamber active air suspension, panoramic roof, power-adjustable heated side mirrors with auto-dimming functionality, power tailgate, adaptive cruise control, automatic braking, lane assist, blind-spot assist, rear-cross traffic alert, front and rear parking mirrors, keyless entry and start, heated front seats and steering wheel, and hands-free tailgate.&lt;br /&gt;
* LiDAR technology exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its UX is pretty and snappy.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Up to 46.5 cubic feet of cargo space&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides up to up to 77.9 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides a slight edge over the electric Macan when it comes to comfort.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it leans towards a more luxurious and comfort-oriented experience compared to the EV Macan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides up to up to 76 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it offers a less-luxurious and refined interior compared to the EV Macan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it doesn&#039;t feel as good as its German rivals. BMW iX and Mercedes EQE have nicer interiors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Up to 49.8 cubic feet of cargo space&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW iX.png|left|thumb|469x469px|2024 BMW iX]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW iX 1.png|center|thumb|429x429px|2024 BMW iX]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model Y.png|left|thumb|462x462px|2024 Tesla Model Y]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model Y 1.png|center|thumb|435x435px|2024 Tesla Model Y]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Polestar 3.png|left|thumb|442x442px|2024 Polestar 3]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Polestar 3 1.png|center|thumb|449x449px|2024 Polestar 3]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====&#039;&#039;&#039;2024 Porsche 911&#039;&#039;&#039;====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, 50,146 units of this model were delivered to customers worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T7&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bloomberg ranked it as the most profitable model in 2018. According to Bloomberg estimates in 2019, the model accounted for 30% of Porsche&#039;s earnings since its launch&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2019-09-11/the-porsche-911-is-the-most-profitable-car-of-2019&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2024, Porsche is debuting the new 911 Carrera GTS and 911 Carrera&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:25&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://investorrelations.porsche.com/de/announcements/20240502-133004-neuer-911-carrera-gts-und-911-carrera/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche says the new models come with improve performance, better interior, improved design and upgraded standard equipment&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:25&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Deliveries for the 911 Carrera will begin in late summer 2024 in Germany. Deliveries for the 911 Carrera Coupe will start at the end of 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:25&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new 911 Carrera will start at 128,700 euros-around 6,000 euros more than the predecessor&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.de/porsche/911-carrera/auto-news/1669/porsche-911-facelift-carrera-gts-hybrid-2024-preise-technische-daten-und-verkaufsstart#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The interior is modern. It&#039;s speedier and gripper than before. It is also more balanced and neater in its handling. It feels a bigger car on the road. Adding the optional features pushes the price up significantly&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/porsche/911-0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: It is more powerful than before. Output in the base model has been increased to 394 hp from 385 hp. Speed has been boosted by 0.1 seconds. Exterior changes are not easily noticeable. However, it comes with larger air intakes since all lighting functions have been integrated into the main headlight. There is a fully digital instrument cluster (12.6 inches) for the first time. Also added are new connectivity functions such as Apple CarPlay which will be more deeply integrated into the car. There is a start button for the first time&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://de.motor1.com/news/721066/porsche-911-2024-facelift-hybrid/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The new changes doesn&#039;t look significant but for the 911, the most important thing is performance and handling, which have been improved. I expect this to boost its positive growth trend.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:911 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:911 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:911 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;911 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:31&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/911-carrera/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-news/heres-every-single-generation-porsche-911&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:31&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|Eight-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|more powerful than before but styling tweaks are minor&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|Eight-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Big styling changes and more power.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|Seventh-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|complete powertrain overhaul&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|Seventh-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It was considered the prettiest in decades. It came with an electric steering that wasn&#039;t liked.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|Sixth-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks were barely unchanged but the engines were made more efficient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2005-2007&lt;br /&gt;
|Sixth-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1999-2004&lt;br /&gt;
|Fifth-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1995-1998&lt;br /&gt;
|Fourth-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1990-1994&lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1975-1977&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1973-1974&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2025 911 versus rivals reviews =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: According to Kelly Blue Book, there is nothing else like the 911. The Mercedes-AMG GT is just an alternative. The 2025 911 is more powerful than the 2025 Mercedes-AMG GT but less fuel-efficient and dated. Both models have almost the same number of standard features.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model &lt;br /&gt;
!2025 911&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/911/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/company/porsche-jd-power-iqs-top-ranked-premium-brand-36660.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://rennlist.com/articles/holding-value-new-study-finds-that-the-porsche-911-is-a-depreciation-proof-investment/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025  Mercedes-AMG GT&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/mercedes-amg-gt/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autopadre.com/depreciation-curves/mercedes-benz-amg-gt?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $122,095 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $120,000 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche has added an hybrid technology.&lt;br /&gt;
* Engines have been reworked.&lt;br /&gt;
* Styling changes have also been made e.g. new LED headlights and redesigned light strip.&lt;br /&gt;
* A new digital instrument has been introduced, replacing the analog one.&lt;br /&gt;
* An engine start/stop function replaces the key ignition. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 8th-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Lineup has been expanded.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 2nd-generation which debuted last year.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a twin-turbocharged 6-cylinder engine that generates 388 horsepower (9 more horses than the previous model) and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 3.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive comes as basic.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 416 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive comes as basic.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.65-inch curved display which provides a &amp;quot;five-tube view&amp;quot;, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Porsche’s 8-speed automated transmission (known as PDK), forward collision warning and automated emergency braking, parking sensors at both ends, heated front seats, four-point LED Matrix Design headlights, and dual-zone automatic climate control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include panoramic sunroof, adaptive cruise control, ambient interior lighting, and Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM). &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 11.9-inch touchscreen central and 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, heated power front seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, LED ambient lighting, AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9-speed transmission, LED headlights,   forward collision warning and automated emergency braking, parking sensors, AMG ACTIVE RIDE CONTROL suspension&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include adaptive cruise control, panoramic sunroof, and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its infotainment is often regarded as slightly more intuitive than that of the 911.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a driver-centric experience.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has firmer ride compared to Mercedes-AMG GT&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards luxury and comfort, hence more spacious than the 911.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has smoother ride compared to 2025 911&lt;br /&gt;
* The AMG GT has a more versatile seating configuration and cargo capacity than the 911.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability&lt;br /&gt;
|It has exemplary quality. Porsche was the top-ranked premium model in 2024 in terms of quality in United States by JD.Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes has had mixed reliability history in the past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 20 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves combined 22 mpg &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Residual values&lt;br /&gt;
|Studies have found that the 911 retains its residual value pretty well, only losing 14.6% of its value over five years&lt;br /&gt;
|Past study found the AMG GT lost 66% of its value over 5 years.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Mercedes-AMG GT.png|left|thumb|480x480px|2025 Mercedes-AMG GT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Mercedes-AMG GT 1.png|center|thumb|489x489px|2025 Mercedes-AMG GT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2025 718 Boxster and Cayman coupe (EVs) ====&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche has not given much details about these models except that they &amp;quot;will stay as true to their original lightweight DNA as possible.&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:182&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://dealer.porsche.com/ca/vancouver/en-CA/news-and-events/Porsche-is-taking-the-718-Cayman-and-Boxster-fully-electric-by-2025&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*They will also borrow lessons from Taycan and the upcoming 2024 Macan EV.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:182&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
====2026 Cayenne (EV) ====&lt;br /&gt;
* The all-electric Cayenne will be build on the PPE platform and will come to the market in 2026&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porscheontario.com/previewing-the-all-electric-porsche-cayenne/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*No further details have been given about the all-electric Cayenne other than that it will be produced in Bratislava plant&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en_US/2023/products/porsche-cayenne-fourth-generation-bratislava-31757.html#:~:text=%E2%80%9CThe%20plant%20in%20Bratislava%20has,SUV%20to%20be%20manufactured%20there.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
====2027 Porsche K1 (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche K1 will be based on SSP&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/new-porsche-k1-rapid-seven-seat-luxury-ev-2027&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is expected to arrive in 2027&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will compete with Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV and BMW iX&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its design will be different from that of Porsche cars&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;This new vehicle concept is designed to offer strong performance and automated driving with the typical Porsche flyline, along with a completely new experience inside the vehicle,&amp;quot; Oliver Blume said&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche deputy chairman Lutz Meschke said the model is perfect for Chinese market&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2030 Porsche Panamera (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be based on SSP architecture&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:202&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/new-panamera-and-taycan-lead-porsches-ev-future&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Production is expected to start in 2030&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:202&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be produced at Porche&#039;s Leipzig plant.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is still in early stage of development.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:202&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Audi ==&lt;br /&gt;
Audi wants to launch 10 BEVs by 2025.  “By 2025, we will have launched around 20 new models, more than 10 of which will be all-electric. We&#039;ve set the course to go 100% electric. By 2027, we seek to offer an all-electric vehicle in each core segment,” former Audi CEO  Markus Duesmann said in March 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/audi-launch-20-models-2025-half-them-evs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  However, the company has only confirmed three models; Audi A6 e-tron, Audi Q6 e-tron, and an entry-level EV that will be the size of Audi A3 and will sit below Audi Q4 E-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/audi-launch-20-models-2025-half-them-evs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Its upcoming ICE models are only facelifts. Audi ICE models have been considered dated compared to that of its rivals. It&#039;s interesting that the brand has only given some major tweaks to the newer-generations such as Audi Audi Q4 e-tron and Audi Q8 e-tron and only added standard features to the older models. Here is an assessment of Audi major models.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Audi, Mercedes-Benz and BMW consumers are looking for three distinct features; luxury, performance and tech. Mercedes-Benz customers are mainly obsessed with luxury and elegance. BMW customers are mainly interested with performance and tech. On the other hand, Audi customers are diverse, mostly interested in luxury and performance&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://showroomex.com/mercedes-benz-vs-bmw-vs-audi/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Overview of 2024 model launches ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!Arrival date&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|will debut in summer 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|deliveries to begin in August 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|will be available in spring 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s expected sometimes in 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q5&lt;br /&gt;
|It will be delivered sometimes in 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A5&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries have started&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A3&lt;br /&gt;
|It has debuted in Europe&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q7&lt;br /&gt;
|Its market launch was in Q1 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi  Q8&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries started in Q1 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q2&lt;br /&gt;
|It was launched in the first half of 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A5&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s expected to arrive in the second half of 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
=== Competition in the midsize premium segment ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* According to Dataforce data, BMW dominated the midsize premium segment in the first eight months of 2024, accounting for 43% of total sales&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/automakers/bmw-3-series-i4-race-past-mercedes-audi-models-key-segment&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overall, German automakers dominated the midsize premium segment.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes C-Class dropped one position to number 3. Buyers have criticized the car maker&#039;s decision to drop the eight- and six-cylinder powertrains leaving only the four-cylinder engines.&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW is the only car maker that offers an all-electric model in the segment (the i4).&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW is also the segment&#039;s leader for plug-in hybrids (PHEVs).&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi is the only German automaker that  doesn&#039;t offer a PHEV in the segment but plans to do so next year with its new Audi A5.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Midsize.png|left|thumb|679x679px|Source: Automotive News Europe]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===2024 Audi A6 e-tron (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a completely new model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi A6 e-tron interior outlook has not been shown yet&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:52&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.pooleaudi.co.uk/news/meet-the-new-a6-e-tron-concept-the-next-e-volution/104968&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The market expects it to be priced at around $80,000&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topspeed.com/2024-audi-a6-e-tron-everything-we-know/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its design will be different from the existing Audi A6&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:52&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its production model is expected to be availed at the end of 2023 with sales commencing in early 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/2025-audi-a6-e-tron-tesla-killer-or-tesla-fighter-217659.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi A6 e-tron will be made in Europe and China(Changchun plant), alongside the Audi Q6 e-tron&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:62&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/cornerstone-laid-in-changchun-audi-faw-nev-company-builds-smart-factory-for-e-models-14762&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Changchun plant has an annual capacity of 150,000 vehicles and its construction will be completed at the end of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:62&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*In Europe, A6 e-tron will be made at the Neckarsulm plant&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.automotivemanufacturingsolutions.com/audi/neckarsulm-audis-plant-prepares-for-more-electric-vehicles/44307.article&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, which has an annual capacity of 148,602 (2022)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:73&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://audimediacenter-a.akamaihd.net/system/production/uploaded_files/23792/file/5dd8b01130485edfae394d4d3ec770f541a1b92f/230316_Audi_in_Neckarsulm_EN.pdf?1683883824&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Models such as the Audi A4, Audi A5 Cabriolet, Audi A6, Audi A7, and Audi A8 are also made at the Neckarsulm plant&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:73&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The Audi A6 e-tron is expected to compete with Mercedes-Benz EQE sedan and Tesla Model S, which cost around $74,900 and $74,990, respectively&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motorauthority.com/news/1135354_2024-audi-a6-e-tron-spy-shots&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Its debut has been confirmed to be on Summer 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-news/first-official-pictures/audi/a6-e-tron/#:~:text=Audi%20has%20confirmed%20that%20its,initiative&#039;%20across%202024%20and%202025.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Technical Data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Audi A6 e-tron &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:52&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Tesla Model S hatchback&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.tesla.com/models&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.mbusa.com/en/vehicles/model/eqe/sedan/eqe350v&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|435 miles (WLTP), 360 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|405 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|305 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Accelleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 60 mph in under 4 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 60 mph in 3.1 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drag coefficient&lt;br /&gt;
|0.22&lt;br /&gt;
|0.208&lt;br /&gt;
|0.22&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|350 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|499 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|215 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Upto 270 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|250 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
|186 miles of range in under 10 minutes,&lt;br /&gt;
5 to 80% in under 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| 10 to 80% in 32 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|PPE, all-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Dual motorway&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Length&lt;br /&gt;
|4.96 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|4.98 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|5.0 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Width&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.96 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|hight&lt;br /&gt;
|1.44 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|Cutting edge technology&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;In terms of features, Audi A6-etron is expected to undercut Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan and come close to Tesla Model S hatchback. However, it is expected that it will be more expensive than the two rivals. Also, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Audi a6-etron.png|left|thumb|503x503px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Audi_a6-etron.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q6 e-tron (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a completely new model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi has not given much details about the Audi Q6 e-tron but is expected to share some features with Audi A6 e-tron since they are both based on PPE platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/581&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi A6 e-tron is expected to come earlier than the Audi A6 e-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/audi/news/5275/audi-q6-e-tron-electric-suv-price-specs-release-date#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The model was planned for 2023 but due to software delays, its launch was pushed to 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/audi-q6-e-tron-electric-suv-ushers-in-new-era-of-interior-design&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will start at 68,800 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/audi-q6-e-tron-performance-even-more-efficiency-even-more-range-16039&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi Q6 e-tron looks futuristic (Aron).&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi Q6 e-tron will be produced in Changchun plant and Ingolstadt plant, which has 40,118 employees&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:93&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://audimediacenter-a.akamaihd.net/system/production/uploaded_files/23915/file/f6669f89022291a8a2e0c28ab05f12e80fbba195/230606_Audi_in_Ingolstadt_EN.pdf?1686062049&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*332,981 cars(Audi Q2, Audi A3, Audi A4, and Audi A5) were produced at the Ingolstadt plant in 2022&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:93&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*In June 2023, Ingolstadt plant added 500 employees for Q6 e-tron. The plant has also trained and qualified 8,300 employees for electrification since 2022&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/audi-creates-500-new-electric-mobility-jobs-at-its-ingolstadt-location-15455&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is intended to compete with Tesla Model Y and BMW iX3, which cost around $50,490 and £59,737, respectively &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/2025-audi-q6-e-tron-is-a-porsche-in-disguise-but-is-it-a-winning-bet-spy-video-217445.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Deliveries to begin in August 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/audi-q6-e-tron-performance-even-more-efficiency-even-more-range-16039&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*S&amp;amp;P Global mobility expects its production in 2025 to peak at 43,200 units&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/car-cutaways/suppliers-new-audi-q6-e-tron-0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Technical data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Audi Q6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
!Tesla Model Y &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.tesla.com/modely&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!BMW iX3 &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bmw.com/en-au/models/x-series/ix3-suv/showroom/ix3-suv.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|373 miles  (WLTP)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/2023-audi-q6-e-tron-brings-new-interior-passenger-touchscreen&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, 310 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|303 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|238 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|270kW&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:53&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.pooleaudi.co.uk/news/meet-the-new-a6-e-tron-concept-the-next-e-volution/104968&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|250kW&lt;br /&gt;
|150 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 mph in 3.5 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
| 5 to 80%  in under  25 minutes&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:53&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|50 miles range in 10 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Number of screens&lt;br /&gt;
|Three screens;  11.9-inch digital instrument panel , 14.5-inch touch display and&lt;br /&gt;
10.9-inch passenger display&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|15&amp;quot; Center Touchscreen&lt;br /&gt;
| 12&amp;quot; fully digital instrument display and 12&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
touch-capable control display.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Storage space&lt;br /&gt;
|526 to 1,593 litres, hence less than the Q4 e-tron or Q5&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|76 cu ft&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|Self Learning Voice assistant that learns your behavior and make automatic suggestions or adjustments,&lt;br /&gt;
augmented reality (AR) head-up display (HUD) showing information such as speed and traffic signs, special ambient&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lighting that makes display &amp;quot;appear to float at night&amp;quot; and 22 speakers powered by a Bang &amp;amp; Olufsen sound system. &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Rear-wheel drive, and all-wheel drive&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://topelectricsuv.com/news/audi/audi-q6-e-tron-porsche-macan-electric/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;Audi Q6 e-tron will probably outperform its rivals, namely Tesla Model Y and BMW ix3. However, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Audi Q6 1.png|left|thumb|383x383px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Audi_Q6_1.png]][[File:AUDI Q6 2.png|left|thumb|382x382px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:AUDI_Q6_2.png]][[File:AUDI Q6 3.png|thumb|389x389px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:AUDI_Q6_3.png|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron has received addition of some standard features such as Adaptive cruise assist&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be available in spring 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/597#:~:text=The%202024%20Q4%2055%20e,higher%20efficiency%20and%20greater%20power.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 111,735 units (+111%) of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T20&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched in 2019, the Audi Q4 e-tron is currently in the first-generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q4_e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi says the new model comes with more power and efficiency&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/update-for-the-audi-q4-e-tron-more-range-more-efficiency-more-emotions-15594&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 45 e-tron and the Audi Q4 Sportback 45 e-tron produces 210 kW (286 PS) and accelerate from 0 to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds (1.8 seconds faster than the old model).&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 45 e-tron quattro and the Audi Q4 Sportback 45 e-tron quattro produces 210 kW (286 PS)  and accelerate from 0 to100km/h in 6.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 55 e-tron quattro and Audi Q4 Sportback 55 e-tron quattro produces 250 kW (340 PS) and  accelerate from 0 to100km/h in 5.4 seconds (0.8 seconds faster than the old model).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Speeed&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Top speed for all the models is 180 km/h (112 mph).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Battery and charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model comes with a larger battery that provides 77 kWh of net energy (82 kWh gross).&lt;br /&gt;
* Improved charging power. It can now charge from 10 to 80 percent in around 28 minutes   under ideal conditions&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 45 e-tron has a range of up to 544 km (338 miles compared to 322 miles in the old model)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 Sportback 45 e-tron has a range of up to 562 kilometers (349 miles).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Bottle space at the front door is huge. Enough room in the back seats&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:11&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qhK9R_pPPas&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The interior looks futuristic&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R56NFy1sbwk&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: The exterior design for the base model isn&#039;t fancy but Audi has tried to give the new model   some upmarket details such as thick front pumper, large grille and full-width rare lights. The rare lights have a cool  signature that dances around when you lock and unlock the car. Has lots of leg and head room. The interior feels  upmarket though its doors and dashboard comes with some cheap plastics&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/audi/q4-e-tron#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 4: The new model doesn&#039;t respond well to corners but rides well under normal circumstances&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/audi/q4-e-tron/362504/new-audi-q4-e-tron-2024-review-more-power-more-range-and-faster-charging&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 5: The design is unlike-Audi&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/audi/q4-e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: 520 litres boot capacity &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:11&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The suspension has been fine-tuned to provide greater comfort.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi MMI navigation plus, Audi connect Navigation &amp;amp; Infotainment are now standard. &lt;br /&gt;
* Heated front seats and 10.25 inch instrument panel Audi virtual cockpit are now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* New acoustic system that distinguishes it from other Audi EV models and that of other manufactures.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Energy effeciency&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model uses optimized thermal management for greater efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* J.D Power has assigned the 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron a reliability score of 63&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/audi/q4-e-tron/reliability&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Nothing much that makes it stand out from its sister cars such as Volkswagen ID.4 and Skoda Enyang.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Built quality is sturdy with no detectable creaks or squeaks, even over rough roads&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.truecar.com/audi/q4-e-tron/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Starts at 52,950 euros in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
* Price of the new variant is unchanged from the old one&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/articles/2024-audi-q4-55-e-tron-replaces-q4-50-gets-more-power-and-greater-range-479084/#:~:text=Despite%20the%20upgrades%2C%20pricing%20for,both%20prices%20include%20%241%2C195%20destination).&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q4 e-tron 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Audi Q4 e-tron 1.png|center|thumb|2023 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q4 e-tron 2.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Audi Q4 e-tron 2.png|center|thumb|2023 Audi Q4 e-tronSource: MotorTrend ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q4 e-tron 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Audi Q4 e-tron 4.png|center|thumb|2023 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q4 e-tron r&#039;&#039;&#039;efresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q4_e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2021-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|First -generation&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== How does Audi Q4 e-tron compares with rivals? =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q4 e-tron &lt;br /&gt;
|21,098&lt;br /&gt;
|52,784&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi.com/content/dam/gbp2/downloads/report/annual-reports/2023/en/audi-report-2023.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|150%&lt;br /&gt;
|111,735&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|112%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes EQA&lt;br /&gt;
|24,800&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/mercedes-benz/mercedes-benz-annual-report-2022-incl-combined-management-report-mbg-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|33,500&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|35%&lt;br /&gt;
|52,500&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/mercedes-benz/mercedes-benz-annual-report-2023-incl-combined-management-report-mbg-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|58%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q4 e-tron versus rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Base model Features and price&lt;br /&gt;
!Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
!Mercedes EQA 250&lt;br /&gt;
!BMW iX1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Base price in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 49,440&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen/q4-e-tron/q4-e-tron.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 50,777&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.mercedes-benz.de/passengercars/configurator.html?srsltid=AfmBOorkSYFZjBC6bN4rCwZzHn651e0ol0aOvZ8erijWIAXu6iYtunHh&amp;amp;group=all&amp;amp;subgroup=see-all&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 51,090&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://configure.bmw.de/de_DE/configure/U11E/71EG/FBLAT,P0A96,S01EA,S0230,S02PA,S02VB,S0428,S0478,S0494,S04GN,S04T2,S04U9,S0548,S05AV,S05DM,S0654,S06AE,S06AF,S06PA,S0760,S0801,S0851,S0879,S08R3,S08R9,S08TF,S08WN,S08WQ/SE000001?_gl=1*v2fnln*_gcl_au*MTM3MTA4MzMyMy4xNzI3MTgzNzc5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Modern and simple interior&lt;br /&gt;
* Focuses on high quality materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Focuses on tech-oriented luxury&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:40&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.driveduel.com/carcompare/audi-q4-e-tron/bmw-ix1&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Considered less luxurious compared to Mercedes EQA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://autoraiders.com/2024/07/05/luxury-electric-suv-showdown-mercedes-eqa-vs-audi-q4-e-tron/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Plush interior. Focuses on luxurious materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Seats use synthetic leather and soft-touch materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has options for memory seats.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Focuses on sporty-oriented luxury&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:40&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* iX1 feels more luxurious.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power output: 250 kW&lt;br /&gt;
* Electric range: 563 km&lt;br /&gt;
* Acceleration: 0-100km/h in 5.4 s&lt;br /&gt;
* Charging time: 10% to 80% in 28 min&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power output: 140 kW&lt;br /&gt;
* Electric range: 526 km&lt;br /&gt;
* Acceleration: 0-100km/h in 8.6 s&lt;br /&gt;
* Charging time: 10% to 80% in 32 min&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power output: 150 kW&lt;br /&gt;
* Electric range: 474 km&lt;br /&gt;
* Acceleration: 0-100km/h in 8.6 s&lt;br /&gt;
* Charging time: 10% to 80% in 29 min&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features 10.25-inch Virtual Cockpit and  10.1-inch infotainment screen&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:41&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.drivingelectric.com/reviews/40757/audi-q4-e-tron-vs-mercedes-eqa-interior-and-infotainment&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with Apple Car Play and Android Auto. But you need to plug   your phone in the latter.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q e-tron&#039;s system is less intuitive compared to that of EQA.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features a pair of 10.25-inch infotainment screens&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:41&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with Apple Car Play and Android Auto.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes infotainment is faster than that of Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|BMW iX1 software is considered more advanced compared to &lt;br /&gt;
that of Audi Q4 e-tron, This is attributed to its iDrive 8 system which is more intuitive&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and allows for over-the-air updates&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:40&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s slightly less comfortable compared to BMW iX1&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motorpoint.co.uk/car-reviews/bmw/ix1&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It can handle pumps as well as Audi Q4 e-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/news/used-test-audi-q4-e-tron-vs-mercedes-eqa/n26288&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Equipment&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 e-tron equipment is meagre compared to that of BMW iX1&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.elektroauto-news.net/news/vergleichstest-bmw-ix1-audi-q4-etron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi Q4 e-tron outdo its rivals when it comes to performance. It is cheaper than its rivals as well. However, when it comes to tech features, it trails its competitors. On luxury, it falls behind Mercedes EQA but almost ties with BMW iX1. It&#039;s also less comfortable and comes with meagre equipment compared to BMW iX1. It&#039;s more comfortable than the EQA though.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A6 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 will receive a mid-cycle enhancement in 2024 such as a new front grille, refreshed rear diffuser and new exterior paint&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* It also comes with more standard features such as Matrix-design LED headlights, Audi virtual cockpit, and parking assist plus&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* RS A6 Avant performance has been boosted in the mid-cycle enhancement. At acceleration from 0-60 mph in 3.3 seconds, the new model is now two-tenths quicker than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model currently starts at 54,400 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:63&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The new model is expected to be around 400 euros more than old model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a6/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The A6 is one of Audi&#039;s best-seller with 266,932 vehicles delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T23&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. It&#039;s currently in the fifth-generation which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:33&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a6/generations/#:~:text=2019%2D2023%20Audi%20A6%20C8%20(5th%20Gen),-Close&amp;amp;text=A%20redesigned%20C8%20debuted%20for,%2DV%20mild%2Dhybrid%20system.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The exterior is almost the same as in the old model. Interior furnishing is a bit more premium. Infotainment has been significantly revamped&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/audi/a6&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The model is expected sometimes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 changes are mild. I don&#039;t expect the changes to impact deliveries in any way.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A6 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A6 2.png|center|thumb|2024 Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A6 3.png|left|thumb|302x302px|2024 Audi A6 &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A6 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a6/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/audi/a6/2019/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:33&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A6&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|mild styling tweaks, powertrains remain unchanged  but comes with more standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Completely redesigned, new infotainment system and introduction of a new hybrid powertrain&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|subtle restyle and improved energy performance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Significant styling changes, improved tech and boosted performance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2005-2008&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2002-2004&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1998-2001&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1996-1997&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A6 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
|253,820&lt;br /&gt;
|244,800&lt;br /&gt;
|  -3%&lt;br /&gt;
|273,750&lt;br /&gt;
|12%&lt;br /&gt;
|244,191&lt;br /&gt;
| -11%&lt;br /&gt;
|193,617&lt;br /&gt;
| -21%&lt;br /&gt;
|266,932&lt;br /&gt;
|38%&lt;br /&gt;
|5%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes-Benz E-Class&lt;br /&gt;
|433,600&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:49&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/daimler/daimler-ir-annual-report-2018.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|418,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:50&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/daimler/daimler-ir-annual-report-2019-incl-combined-management-report-daimler-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -4%&lt;br /&gt;
|332,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:51&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/daimler/daimler-ir-annual-report-2020-incl-combined-management-report-daimler-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -20%&lt;br /&gt;
|295,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -11%&lt;br /&gt;
|302,700&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|3%&lt;br /&gt;
|309,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|2%&lt;br /&gt;
| -29%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi A6 price and features versus that of its rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Although the Audi A6 is cheaper than its rivals but competitive&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A6&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/a6/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:64&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.cinch.co.uk/guides/choosing-a-car/audi-a6-vs-bmw-5-series&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.newcars.com/reviews/audi-a6-vs-mercedesbenz-eclass-sedan.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:68&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=soL-FY_h0s0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/compare?trims=15301-441924_++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++15447-447879&amp;amp;utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/e-class/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:68&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/compare?trims=15301-441924_++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++15447-447879&amp;amp;utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 5 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/5-series/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:64&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:68&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 52,716 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a starting price of 58,374 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 53,268 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Minor mid-cycle refresh&#039;&#039;&#039; while its rivals debut all-new models. Its current  generation debuted in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
* Matrix-LED headlights are now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new&#039;&#039;&#039; sixth generation of the E-Class debuts in 2024. The last generation debuted in 2016.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model comes with updated infotainment, artificial intelligence and boosted aerodynamics.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model has its own look- a sharper exterior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new model&#039;&#039;&#039; comes with fresh designs, engine and tech. The last generation debuted in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new generation leap-frogs Audi A6.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and handling&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder mild-hybrid engine that generates 261 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has a larger turning radius than Mercedes E-class, making slightly more difficult to maneuver in and out of tight spots.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that combines with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system to generate 255 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel-drive system is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 255-horsepower turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine.&lt;br /&gt;
* It can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive comes as basic. All-wheel drive is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* It prioritizes a more sporty drive compared to Audi A6.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a dual touchscreen (10.1-inch upper screen and an 8.6-inch lower screen), virtual cockpit, matrix-design LED headlights, power adjustable and heated front-seats, three-zone automatic climate control, voice control assistant, panoramic sunroof, safety features such as Audi Pre Sense Basic, Audi Pre Sense Front, and parking assist plus.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control is available in higher trims or as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ambient lighting system is available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include MBUX Augmented Reality for navigation, standard suspension, a  14.4-inch central touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, dual-zone automatic climate control, attention assist, active brake assist, MBUX Voice Assistant, and panoramic sunroof.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control is available as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Active Ambient Lighting system is also optional alongside additional 12-inch display for the driver and another screen for the front passenger.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration , Automatic Park Assistant that allows both parallel and perpendicular parking, automatic climate control system, BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant which allows voice interactions, keyless entry, active driving assistant, parking assistant &lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic glass sunroof is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive Cruise Control is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Has a subtle exterior.&lt;br /&gt;
* The cabin features modern elegance.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has a more reserved feel compared to BMW 5 series.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has more luxurious cabins compared to BMW 5 series. &lt;br /&gt;
* Interior design looks dated and is marred with cheap plastics.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system is less colorful and less responsive compared to that of the E-Class and BMW 5 series&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has the best exterior design compared to the E-Class and BMW 5 series.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is slightly less spacious compared to Audi A6 but at par with BMW 5 series.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has shining interior but some materials appear cheap.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system has nice response time.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior looks sporty and sophisticated.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system is very responsive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Build materials&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No fake exhaust&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has fake exhaust.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It doesn&#039;t have fake exhaust.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 27 combined mpg (24 city, 31 highway). &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 27 mpg in combined city and highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 30 combined mpg (27 city, 35 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|U.S. News reliability score&lt;br /&gt;
|82/100&lt;br /&gt;
|83/100&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$22,879&lt;br /&gt;
|$26,465&lt;br /&gt;
|$21,215&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class.png|left|thumb|533x533px|2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class .png|center|thumb|731x731px|2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 5 Series.png|left|thumb|541x541px|2024 BMW 5 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 5 Series 2.png|center|thumb|718x718px|2024 BMW 5 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q8 e-tron (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says the 2024 models come with increased power, faster charging and improved efficiency&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.ie/ie/web/en/customer-area/news/the-new-audi-q8-e-tron-improved-efficiency-and-range-refined-design.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The company adds that the models come with improved tech and more elegant tech. The chassis has also been improved&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:6&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise assist&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:6&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The current model start at 75,900 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The new model is expected to be up by around 7,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/2024-audi-q8-e-tron-price-and-specs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Orders of the new model can be placed in mid-November 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://electrichasgoneaudi.net/articles/e-tron-facelift-q8-etron-2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q8 e-tron is currently in the first-generation (launched in 2019)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q8_e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The biggest change is a larger battery which addresses complaints of the outgoing model-range has increased from about 225 miles to 300 miles. Biggest changes on the exterior are on the front where we have a new grille. Its pricing is a bit difficult to justify against some of its rivals eg BMW ix and Telsa Model X. Infotainment screen is smaller than that of rivals (screen starting to feel old). Interior is nice in general with limited plastic materials. It&#039;s also better than before&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJmBF3FvniY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on customer comments&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJmBF3FvniY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, it looks like most people are impressed with the simplistic nature of this model. The improved performance and better range could attract more customer reception. However, the declining residual value of EVs may impact its demand.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 e-tron.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 e-tron 1.png|center|thumb|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 e-tron 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds|alt=]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q5 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model (third-generation) sees standard equipment addition such as Audi active lane assist, Heated steering wheel with Hands on Detection (HoD) and remote engine start via myAudi app except the hybrid version&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The current Audi Q5 starts at 49,950 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The new model could see a price increase of around 500 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoblog.com/2024/01/09/2024-audi-q5-makes-small-changes-for-small-price-bumps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be delivered sometimes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It was the brand&#039;s best-selling model in 2023 with 331,928 deliveries worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T22&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will be available later this year&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoblog.com/2024/01/09/2024-audi-q5-makes-small-changes-for-small-price-bumps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will replace the second-generation which was launched in 2017 and facelifted in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Changes are small&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoblog.com/2024/01/09/2024-audi-q5-makes-small-changes-for-small-price-bumps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The upcoming model will be important for Audi since its rivals have launched newer models&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/audi/q5/362090/new-audi-q5-price-specs-launch-and-sale-dates#:~:text=The%20Audi%20Q5%20is%20a,year%20all%20the%20more%20significant.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on reviews and customer comments, it looks like the old Audi Q5 was well-liked. The new minor tweaks could boost its attractiveness. Otherwise, given that it&#039;s in a competitive SUV segment, I doubt if the changes will lead to increased sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q5 1.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q5 2.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q5 3.png|left|thumb|338x338px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q5 r&#039;&#039;&#039;efresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:28&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q5/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://theweek.com/77139/audi-q5-2017-critics-praise-better-than-ever-suv&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/facelifted-audi-q5-gains-mild-hybrid-tech-and-new-infotainment&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling tweaks but more standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2021-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Subtle redesign, upgraded infotainment system (said to be 10 times more powerful than its predecessor) and mild hybrid technology. Performance was improved too. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2018-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Exterior tweaks were minor. Biggest improvement was on the inside. New technologies were added such as the driver assists and safety features. Engine was made more efficient.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2017&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor changes. front and rear light configuration were redesigned. New set of engines with more power and efficiency were added.  &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q5 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q5&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|294,905&lt;br /&gt;
|305,235&lt;br /&gt;
|4%&lt;br /&gt;
|278,272&lt;br /&gt;
| -9%&lt;br /&gt;
|293,069&lt;br /&gt;
|5%&lt;br /&gt;
|301,038&lt;br /&gt;
|3%&lt;br /&gt;
|331,928&lt;br /&gt;
|10%&lt;br /&gt;
|13%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes GLC&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|320,000&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://mercedes-world.com/glc-class/mercedes-benz-glc-best-selling-model&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|350,300&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|9%&lt;br /&gt;
|369,200&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|5%&lt;br /&gt;
|297,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -19%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Volvo XC60&lt;br /&gt;
|187,339&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|204,965&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|9%&lt;br /&gt;
|191,696&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -6%&lt;br /&gt;
|215,635&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|12%&lt;br /&gt;
|195,338&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -9%&lt;br /&gt;
|228,646&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|22%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|BMW X3/X4&lt;br /&gt;
|247,045&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/content/dam/grpw/websites/bmwgroup_com/ir/downloads/en/2020/gb/BMW-GB19_en_Finanzbericht.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|378,478&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|53%&lt;br /&gt;
|347,565&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/content/dam/grpw/websites/bmwgroup_com/ir/downloads/en/2022/bericht/BMW-Group-Report-2021-en.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|414,671&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|19%&lt;br /&gt;
|400,898&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:48&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/content/dam/grpw/websites/bmwgroup_com/ir/downloads/en/2024/bericht/BMW-Group-Report-2023-en.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -3%&lt;br /&gt;
|405,562&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:48&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|1%&lt;br /&gt;
|64%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q5 price and features versus that rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi Q5&#039;s features and performance are competitive. The model is also cheaper than its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/q5/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLC&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/glc/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW X3&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/x3/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volvo XC60&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volvo/xc60/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at €52,300 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It tarts at  €53,744 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at  €57,900 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at  €56,990 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 changes&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Heated steering wheel is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Remote start has been added to all variants except the plug-in variant.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model gains gain sport front seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s an all new model, the 3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 2024 changes include new colors and standard satellite radio. The exciting AMG GLC 43  was also introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No big changes compared to 2023&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volvo eliminated the front-wheel drive version for the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model offers a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine with 201 horsepower  and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 7.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is standard in all trims&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 255 horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is optional in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model features a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 248 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The all-wheel drive is only available in the higher trim, the  X3 xDrive30i. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that generates 247 horsepower and can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds. The hybrid mode can  travel 35 miles and accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers up to 54 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior features leather upholstery and wood trim that are fitted in all trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q5 is slightly more comfortable and luxurious compared to BMW X3.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers up to 56.5 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is more comfortable compared to Audi Q5.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior is plush and posh.&lt;br /&gt;
* GLC is considered more luxurious compared to Audi Q5.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves up to 62.7 cubic feet of cargo volume.&lt;br /&gt;
* Premium materials such as synthetic leather upholstery come as  standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Up to  49.8cubic of cargo volume.&lt;br /&gt;
* It focuses on Scandinavian design with premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is less refined compared to that of Audi Q5.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 10.1-inch upper screen for infotainment and an 8.6-inch lower screen for climate controls.&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include adaptive cruise control, Audi&#039;s Virtual Cockpit, Apple CarPlay  and Android Auto and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also has panoramic sunroof as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 11.9-inch central touchscreen that runs the latest MBUX infotainment system.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also features wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and advanced driver-assistance systems such as adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assist as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* GLC is slightly ahead of Audi Q5 when it comes to tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include  a 10.25-inch touchscreen with the iDrive 7.0  system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration and forward collision warning and blind-spot monitoring, and Powered tailgate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control comes as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW&#039;s iDrive system is considered more intuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 9-inch touchscreen, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist and Apple CarPlay.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also offers panoramic roof as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model achieves 21 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its plug-in hybrid provide combined 26 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model achieves 20 mpg city and 24 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model achieves 25 combined mpg (23 city, 29 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model delivers 25 mpg in combined (22 city, 28 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
* Its plug-in hybrid provide combined 28 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes GLC.png|left|thumb|570x570px|2024 Mercedes GLC]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes GLC interior.png|center|thumb|624x624px|2024 Mercedes GLC ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X3 .png|left|thumb|589x589px|2024 BMW X3]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X3 interior.png|center|thumb|688x688px|2024 BMW X3]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC60.png|left|thumb|621x621px|2024 Volvo XC60]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC60 interior.png|center|thumb|700x700px|2024 Volvo XC60 ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A4 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Audi A4 is one of Audi&#039;s best-seller with 236,734 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T21&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model sees addition of new standard features such as adaptive cruise control (ACC), Audi active lane assist, Parking system plus and heated steering wheel with Hands on Detection (HoD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Audi A4 starts at 40,637 euros in U.S&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audiusa.com/us/web/en/models/a4/a4-sedan/2024/overview/summary.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;-around 3,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model has arrived in dealerships.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is an update to the fifth-generation which was launched in 2016 and facelifted in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A4&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: Nice stitching on the seats, legroom looks small while infotainment is responsive. The powertrain is good and the suspension is comfortable. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on customer comments, it appears the A4 has great attention. The minor changes and price increase may not appeal to most customers though. In fact, some customers feel that the model looks old. Also, there will be a new 3-Series which is based on Vision Neue Klasse concept&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2024/02/a5-sportback-getting-a-replacement-for-2025-but-should-audis-designers-have-tried-harder/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. This concept was well-recieved by the market.  As such, I don&#039;t expect much benefits from the changes.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A4 1.png|left|thumb|401x401px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A4 2.png|center|thumb|328x328px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A4 3.png|left|thumb|638x638px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A4 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a4/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a4/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|minor tweaks and addition of more standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|cosmetic changes, more standard features and upgraded infotainment system.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|brand new model with better fuel economy and advanced standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|cosmetic and equipment upgrades.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|new platform and larger body&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2006-2008&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|significant changes eg fresh looks and new powertrains.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2002-2005&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A4 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi A4&lt;br /&gt;
|344,623&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:44&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi.com/content/dam/gbp2/downloads/report/annual-reports/2019/en/EN_Audi_Financial_Report_2019.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|323,387&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:44&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -6%&lt;br /&gt;
|250,162&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:45&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZMRylF_CeSFUQpzTrbG32q2dh9NfNcZB/view?usp=drive_link&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -23%&lt;br /&gt;
|215,227&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:45&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -14%&lt;br /&gt;
|232,481&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|8%&lt;br /&gt;
|236,744&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|2%&lt;br /&gt;
| -31%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes C-Class&lt;br /&gt;
|477,700&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:49&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|439,600&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:50&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|309,300&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:51&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -30%&lt;br /&gt;
|239,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -23%&lt;br /&gt;
|303,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|27%&lt;br /&gt;
|334,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|10%&lt;br /&gt;
| -30%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|BMW 3 Series/ 4 Series&lt;br /&gt;
|472,723&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|433,449&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|420,295&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -3%&lt;br /&gt;
|490,969&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|478,932&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:60&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/en/report/2023/downloads/BMW-Group-Report-2023-en.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -2%&lt;br /&gt;
|558,462&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:60&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|18%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi A4 price and features versus rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Athough cheaper, the 2024 Audi A4 is slightly less competitive compared to its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and feature&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A4&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/compare/audi-a4-vs-mercedes-benz-c-class/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes C-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/compare/audi-a4-vs-mercedes-benz-c-class/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 3 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/compare/audi-a4-vs-mercedes-benz-c-class/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 38,545 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 43,196 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 40,940 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* New standard features such as adaptive cruise control, active lane-keeping assistance, front/rear parking sensors, and a heated steering wheel.&lt;br /&gt;
* The current model is in fifth generation, which debuted in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model gains parking sensors at both ends, wireless charging and satellite radio. &lt;br /&gt;
* The current model is in fifth generation, which debuted in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No significant changes for 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* The current model is in the seventh generation, which debuted in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury and comfort&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features high-quality materials and minimalist interior&lt;br /&gt;
* Front seats legroom measures 41.3 inches while that of rear seats measures  35.7 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The C-Class is more opulent than the Audi A4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front seats legroom measures 41.7 inches while that of rear seats measures  36.0 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is more opulent compared to that of Audi A4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front seats legroom measures 42 inches while rear seats legroom measures  35.2 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers201 horsepower and 236 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It also comes with a 7-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive, enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is available as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers 255 horsepower  and 295 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 9-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive, enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 5.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that  produces 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 8-speed automatic transmission that ensures acceleration  from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has 10.1-inch infotainment display&lt;br /&gt;
* Other standard features include Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, front sunroof, automatic emergency braking, and three-zone automatic climate control. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has 11.9-inch infotainment display&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include rear-wheel drive, dual-zone automatic climate control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration,  automatic emergency braking, sunroof and blind-spot monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment screen measures 14.9-inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include three-zone automatic climate control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant that allows voice control, remote software upgrades, lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, front sunroof, and blind-spot monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel efficiency&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Fuel consumption of around 30 combined mpg,  26 mpg city and 35 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Fuel consumption of around 30 combined mpg, 26 mpg city and 36 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Fuel consumption of 29 combined mpg, 25 mpg city and 34 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.png|left|thumb|586x586px|2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class 1.png|center|thumb|585x585px|2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 3 Series.png|left|thumb|577x577px|2024 BMW 3 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 3 Series 2.png|center|thumb|549x549px|2024 BMW 3 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A3 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A3 is one of the brand&#039;s best-seller with 234,547 units sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T18&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says this model received a major design in 2022 (facelift to the fourth-generation), hence the 2024 changes are minor such as enhancements to the trim level offerings and addition of standard equipment&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 32,568 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-a3-sedan-2024-price-in-germany-12269&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; - around 400 euros more than the outgoing model &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-a3-sedan-premium-40-tfsi-2023-price-in-germany-12483&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Audi A3 has debuted in Europe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsales.com.au/editorial/details/2024-audi-a3-steps-out-including-higher-riding-allstreet-144958/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The are a few changes on the exterior eg bonnet has been extended, grille is now larger, the logo now has cool sharp edges, wheels have been updated. The now model now comes with LED headlights on the front and rear. The exhaust pipes have been redesigned to make them somehow invisible.  The digital display is larger (10 inch as standard) while infotainment is more intuitive. Speakers have also been upgraded. Boot size is the same&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NLWWvSFsziQ&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The 2024 Audi A3 doesn&#039;t come with the safety systems such as adaptive cruise control as standard unlike most other 2024 Audi models. Interiors uses the latest Audi design language. There are physical climate controls. Sunroof will be standard. Headroom and legroom are spacious&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cL0_TXYQh5c&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Judging from the delivery numbers, it seems the 2022 facelift was well-liked. The 2024 changes are minor though some people are disappointed with the new front design.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A3 .png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A3 1.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A3 2.png|left|thumb|305x305px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A3 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://gtspirit.com/2020/03/03/audi-a3-sportback-revealed-4th-generation/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2021/06/the-fourth-generation-2022-audi-a3-and-s3-sedans-finally-make-it-stateside-start-at-33900/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling tweaks compared to its predecessor and addition of standard features. There are no powertrain changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It came with more power and new standard features such as panoramic sunroof. The infotainment screen was adjusted to point towards the driver and came with the latest technology. Audi says the model received a major redesign.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2022&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Major interior and exterior tweaks. It came with additional tech features too. A more powerful infotainment system was added. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|significant cosmetic updates and improved interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It used a new platform (MQB).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2003-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1996-2002&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Audi A3 versus rivals ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Deliveries =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi A3&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|179,399&lt;br /&gt;
|201,119&lt;br /&gt;
|12.11%&lt;br /&gt;
|234,547&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes A-Class&lt;br /&gt;
|290,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|261,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|245,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -6%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A3 price and features versus that of rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The A3 is very competitive and newer than its main rivals. It is also cheaper than BMW 2 Series, its closest rival.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A3&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/a3/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes-Benz A-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/bmw/2-series/2024/features-specs/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 2 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/2-series/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 32,500 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 31,200 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 35,300 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Some interior cosmetic changes&lt;br /&gt;
* Its current generation debuted in 2022, so it&#039;s still fresh.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The petrol model now adds incorporate a 48-volt mild hybrid system.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior now adopts the AMG Line as standard which features upscale materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* The front fascia has been slightly refurbished.&lt;br /&gt;
* This fourth-generation model debuted in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* There are no major changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that produces 201 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is optional while the front-wheel drive is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also has mild-hybrid system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has  a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers 188 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* Accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 7.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 228 horsepower and  258 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-wheel drive is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and Practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Front Legroom of 41.2 inches and &#039;&#039;&#039;r&#039;&#039;&#039;ear legroom of 35.2 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 10.9 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior features minimalist design and high-quality materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has front legroom of 41.8 inches and rear legroom and 33.9 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 8.6 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers sophisticated interior with premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has front legroom of 41.8 inches and rear legroom and 32.2 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 15.2 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features sporty design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 10.1-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated front seats, panoramic sunroof, three-zone automatic climate control, standard cruise control, keyless entry and start, standard LED headlights, and forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking system.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and advanced ambient lighting system are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include AMG Line interior, dual-zone automatic climate control, dual 10.25-inch screens that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, MBUX voice control, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, keyless entry and ignition and ambient lighting system. &lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is also standard in some regions.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include dual-zone automatic climate control, 8.8-inch central touchscreen display and 5.1-inch digital instrument cluster that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, standard cruise control,  Front and rear parking assist, keyless entry and start, and LED headlights and fog lights . &lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and panoramic sunroof are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ambient lighting system is available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel efficiency&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves achieves 32 combined mpg (28 city, 38 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 24 MPG city and 35 MPG highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 28 combined mpg (24 city, 34 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Mercedes-Benz A-Class.png|left|thumb|554x554px|2024 Mercedes-Benz A-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Mercedes-Benz A-Class 1.png|center|thumb|537x537px|2024 Mercedes-Benz A-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 2 Series .png|left|thumb|549x549px|2024 BMW 2 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 2 Series 2.png|center|thumb|499x499px|2024 BMW 2 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q3 ===&lt;br /&gt;
* The second-generation Audi Q3 gets additional standard and technological features such as adaptive cruise assist in its 2024 facelift&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q3 is one of the brand&#039;s best-seller with 221,398 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T19&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its major upgrade was in 2018 (the second-generation model)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:34&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q3/generations/#2019-now-audi-q3-2nd-gen-f3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will start at around 34,040 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-q3-2024-price-in-germany-16548&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- around 1,500 euros more than the 2023 model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-q3-2023-price-in-germany-13817&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Changes in the 2024 model include more standard tech features such as upgraded adaptive cruise control and new exterior colors. Engine performance is average compared to its rivals. Ride handling is smooth. Design looks modern&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vg8p3RKEn4c&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The new model brings styling of larger siblings at comparatively lower price. The biggest change was the addition of adaptive cruise control&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/audi/q3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: There aren&#039;t much complaints on the new model by potential customers. However, it looks like the changes in 2024 are few. Given that it&#039;s in a competitive SUV segment where rivals are mostly fresh&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/audi/q3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, I doubt if the new changes will lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q3.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q3 1.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q3 2.png|thumb|653x653px|Source: Audi|alt=|left]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi Q3 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q3/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:34&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling changes and addition of standard features. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Major upgrade. The model was made bigger and more cleverer.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling tweaks but improved engine performance and efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q3 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q3&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|170,458&lt;br /&gt;
|183,823&lt;br /&gt;
|8%&lt;br /&gt;
|217,016&lt;br /&gt;
|18%&lt;br /&gt;
|258,616&lt;br /&gt;
|19%&lt;br /&gt;
|238,691&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.70%&lt;br /&gt;
|221,398&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.24%&lt;br /&gt;
|30%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes GLA&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|141,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|158,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|12%&lt;br /&gt;
|175,500&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|11%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Volvo XC40&lt;br /&gt;
|75,828&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|139,847&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|84%&lt;br /&gt;
|185,406&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|33%&lt;br /&gt;
|201,037&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|8%&lt;br /&gt;
|169,206&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -16%&lt;br /&gt;
|200,670&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|19%&lt;br /&gt;
|165%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q3 price and features versus that of rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q3&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:66&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.newcars.com/reviews/audi-q3-vs-mercedesbenz-gla250-suv.html?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:67&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/comparison/mercedes-benz-gla-vs-audi-q3/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:66&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:67&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volvo XC40&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volvo/xc40/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 34,400 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 38,500 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 37,260 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0L four-cylinder that delivers 184 hp horsepower and 221 lb-ft torque, providing acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 8.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has an all-wheel drive in every trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with 2.0L inline-4 Turbo with Mild Hybrid Drive that delivers 221 hp horsepower and 258 lb-ft. torque, providing acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The GLA is considered more luxurious compared to Audi Q3 due to its upscale materials and attention to detail.&lt;br /&gt;
* You have to pay for the all-wheel drive in some trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0L four-cylinder engine that releases 247 hp horsepower  and 258 lb-ft, resulting in an acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort and luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear headroom measures 39.6 inches and 37.6 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear legroom measures 40.0 inches and 36.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear headroom measures 39.0 inches and 38.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear legroom measures 41.0 inches and 38.0 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear headroom measures 39.0 inches and 38.3 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear legroom measures 40.9 inches and 36.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features include standard  adaptive cruise control, panoramic sunroof, three-zone automatic climate control and 8.8-inch infotainment display.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features include advanced driver-assistance systems, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist,  automatic emergency braking and 10.3-inch infotainment display.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes GLA is considered more advanced when it comes to tech offerings.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It feature advanced driver-assistance systems, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking, and 9-inch infotainment display that has Google build into it.&lt;br /&gt;
* XC40 edges ahead of Audi Q3 when it comes to tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 48.0 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 50.5 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 57.5 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 22 mpg city and 29 mpg highway&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 25 mpg city and 34 mpg highway&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 24 mpg city and 30 mpg highway&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The Audi Q3 is slightly less competitive but much cheaper.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLA.png|left|thumb|453x453px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLA]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC40 Review.png|left|thumb|462x462px|2024 Volvo XC40 Review]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===&#039;&#039;&#039;2024 Audi Q7&#039;&#039;&#039;===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 72,396 units of this model were sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T27&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s last upgrade was in 2019 for the model year 2020&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/strong-in-design-comfort-and-technologythe-revised-audi-q7-15849&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says the 2024 model received an exterior redesign that makes it distinguishable from other Audi models&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model now comes with LED lights as standard. Matrix LED headlights are available as an option. The headlights also come with new design&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Surrounding displays such as distance warning, intersection assist, and traffic light info have been upgraded&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 79,800 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;- around 1,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its market launch was in the first quarter of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Audi Q7 has no direct competition. Its main rival is the BMW X7 (launched in 2018) which is more expensive&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KqtiH3kAVCw&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Changes on the interior are mainly found in the headlights, on the radiator grille and the front apron. Like its predecessor, it has optional Matrix LED headlights. Its interior remains almost unchanged with less trunk space than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autozeitung.de/audi-q7-facelift-2024-preis-motor-203375.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: Look was largely unchanged- headlights, air intakes and radiator grilles were sharpened. Rear taillights give the model a new look. Many analog buttons have been eliminated but climatic controls have real-lie buttons. The car is still spacious enough. Many luxury features are still available as options&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/autokatalog/marken-modelle/audi/audi-q7/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi makes the 2024 Audi Q7 looks like it has received major changes but in reality they are minor tweaks. Like the 2019 facelift, I don&#039;t expect these changes to lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q7.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q7 2.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q7 3.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi Q7 refresh Cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:35&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q7&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:35&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q7/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Redesigned front and rear and addition of standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Remained mostly the same. Changes include redesigned grille, front and rear bumpers and addition of standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Complete redesign.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2010-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Light restyle and addition of one powertrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2007-2009&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q7 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q7&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|95,768&lt;br /&gt;
|86,028&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|64,038&lt;br /&gt;
| -26%&lt;br /&gt;
|67,452&lt;br /&gt;
|5.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|49,629&lt;br /&gt;
| -26%&lt;br /&gt;
|72,396&lt;br /&gt;
|45.87%&lt;br /&gt;
| -24%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes GLE&lt;br /&gt;
|137,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:49&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|208,200&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|200,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -4%&lt;br /&gt;
|219,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|9%&lt;br /&gt;
|60%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Volvo XC90&lt;br /&gt;
|94,182&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.media.volvocars.com/global/en-gb/corporate/sales-volumes?year=2019&amp;amp;month=12&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|100,729&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|7%&lt;br /&gt;
|92,458&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.media.volvocars.com/global/en-gb/media/pressreleases/293359/volvo-cars-records-full-year-sales-growth-sales-of-electrified-cars-grew-more-than-60&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|108,231&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|97,130&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.media.volvocars.com/global/en-gb/media/pressreleases/322434/volvo-cars-reports-new-global-sales-record-in-2023&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|107,549&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|11%&lt;br /&gt;
|14%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q7 price and features versus that of rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi Q7 seems less competitive compared to Mercedes GLE though slightly cheaper. It is almost on par with that Volvo XC90 though slightly expensive.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q7&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/q7/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/gle/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volvo XC90&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volvocars.com/us/news/technology/new-and-improved-the-best-ever-volvo-xc90/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volvo/xc90/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $60,695 in US&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $63,700 in US&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $56,100 in US&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control has been made standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Remote start is now available through Audi Connect App.&lt;br /&gt;
* Executive package gains traffic sign recognition and the S line sport package  has been added to the Q7 55 Prestige.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 2nd-generation which debuted in 2015.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Introduction of GLE 450e 4Matic, a plug-in hybrid model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Every new model except the GLE 450e now has mild-hybrids.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system has been enhanced and some interior choices have been borrowed from the super-plush Mercedes-Maybach GLS SUV and S-Class sedan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 4th-generation which was launched in 2019&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes in 2024 are minor and only affect higher trims from B6 &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model has a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that produces 261 hp horsepower,  enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder with 255 hp horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model has 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that releases  247 hp horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its third-row provides around 29.2 inches of legroom.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard three-row seating that is enough for seven passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive (AWD) superbly handles variety of roads.&lt;br /&gt;
* Design feels slightly dated compared to that of the GLE. &lt;br /&gt;
* Materials are high-quality but not as luxurious as that of the GLE.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has up to 69.6 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional third-row that is tighter than in Audi Q7. Second-row seating, however, provides  superior comfort than in Audi Q7.&lt;br /&gt;
* The standard air suspension makes the ride quality better than in Audi Q7, especially in uneven roads. Optional E-Active Body Control further boosts the ride comfort by scanning the road and advising the air suspension accordingly.&lt;br /&gt;
* Quieter ride compared to Audi Q7 due to impeccable soundproofing, especially in higher trims. &lt;br /&gt;
* Its cabin is inspired by that of the ultra-luxurious Maybach GLS. Seats are also wrapped with premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its third-row provides around 31.9 inches of legroom, hence it is more spacious for  adults compared to in Audi Q7.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Has up to 85.7 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its suspension may not much that of Audi Q7 in handling. &lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes Scandinavian design principles&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its infotainment system which measures 10.1-inches has largely remained unchanged since 2020 making it slightly dated compared to that of Mercedes GLE.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include adaptive cruise control and traffic sign recognition. Some advanced standard features are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has a slight edge over Mercedes GLE when it comes to comfort and convenience features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its MBUX infotainment system is more modern. It features high-resolution touchscreen that is  equipped with augmented reality navigation and a &amp;quot;Hey Mercedes&amp;quot; voice assistant capable of  understanding natural language.&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include Active Parking Assist and advanced safety systems.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has a slight edge over Audi Q7 when it comes to safety features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 9-inch touchscreen that supports Google&#039;s Android Automotive OS, Apple Car Play and Android Auto. &lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, and Volvo&#039;s Pilot Assist system, which facilitates semi-autonomous driving capabilities.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 21 mpg combined for the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Base model has 20 to 25 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 24 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$21,905&lt;br /&gt;
|$29,003&lt;br /&gt;
|$21,392&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book reliability rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|4.0&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE exterior.png|left|thumb|647x647px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE.png|center|thumb|639x639px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC90 exterior.png|left|thumb|646x646px|2024 Volvo XC90 ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC90.png|center|thumb|639x639px|2024 Volvo XC90]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== &#039;&#039;&#039;2024 Audi Q8&#039;&#039;&#039; ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says the 2024 model comes with a bolder design and matrix LED headlights as standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:16&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/587&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries will start in the first quarter of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:16&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 43,760 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T28&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 86,700 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:17&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autozeitung.de/audi-q8-facelift-2024-preis-motoren-203229.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;in Germany-around 2,300 euros more than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its first-generation was launched in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q8&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: No changes in the interior. Tweaks on the exterior include larger air intakes, refurbished front grille and decorative elements have been reduced so as to distinguish the different trims&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:17&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The changes are subtle but very remarkable. Driving experience is nice. But still Q7 is better. Its rival BMW X5 is a better balance between sport and premium&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZTxbIs61jY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Some people think the interior is dated. Also, some potential customers are not impressed with its efficiency. That said, given the minor changes and pricing, I don&#039;t expect the facelift to lead to significant sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Audi Q8 versus rivals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The Q8 comes with competitive standard features. It&#039;s also more spacious compared to BMW X6. However, it&#039;s less powerful and consumes more fuel. Nevertheless, it&#039;s one year older than BMW X6. Considering these cons, I would expect its price to undercut that of BMW X6 by a lot, but it doesn&#039;t!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q8&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/q8/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW X6&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $73,700 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $73,900 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Both ends of Audi Q8 have been restyled.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control receives a display mode that shows lane-change alerts, distance warnings, and intersection assistance. &lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the first-generation model which debuted in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The model has received meaningful enhancements in 2024 such as tweaked exterior.&lt;br /&gt;
* New standard features such as the  M Sport Package have been added. The standard  6-cylinder engine also receives additional 40 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* The model gets some tech updates as well.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the third-generation model which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 that produces 335 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque that accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with an all-wheel-drive (AWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
* The engine is an 8-speed automatic with manual mode.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline 6-cylinder engine that generates 375 horsepower that produces 375 horsepower and accelerates form 0 to 60 mph in 5.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with an  all-wheel-drive (AWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
* The engine is an 8-speed automatic with manual mode.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster (Audi Virtual Cockpit) and dual touchscreens (10.1-inch and 8.6-inch) for infotainment  and climate controls that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Integration, matrix LED headlights, panoramic sunroof, power-adjustable, auto-dimming  and heated side mirrors, three-zone automatic climate control, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, parking system plus that assists in parking, Audi Pre Sense which reduces collisions, keyless entry and start, blind-spot monitoring, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch central touchscreen that are housed in the new BMW Curved Display and which support Apple CarPlay and Android  Auto Integration, SiriusXM Satellite Radio, frontal collision warning and braking system, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, automatic rain-sensing windshield wipers, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and matrix LED headlights are available as options.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.6 and 40.2 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 37.1 and 38.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo carrying capacity of 30.5 cubic feet when the rear seats are up.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Front legroom and rear legroom measure 40.4 and 35.7 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 39.3 and 37.5 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo carrying capacity of 27.4 cubic feet when the rear seats are up.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 20 mpg in combined city and highway driving.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It manages 24 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book Rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.2&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q8|627x627px]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 2.png|thumb|755x755px|2024 Audi Q8|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X6.png|left|thumb|639x639px|2024 BMW X6]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X6 1.png|center|thumb|871x871px|2024 BMW X6]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q2 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Audi Q2 is currently in the first-generation (launched in 2016)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 facelift will be launched in the first half of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:18&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/update-for-the-audi-q2-new-infotainment-system-with-touchscreen-and-the-audi-virtual-cockpit-15900&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 90,823 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T29&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its starting price in Germany will be 28,600 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:18&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;- 450 euros more than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:19&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.auto-motor-und-sport.de/neuheiten/neuer-audi-q2-2020-25-000-euro-fuer-150-ps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi wants to discontinue this model after the end of its life cycle possibly in 2024 due to its new strategy of focusing more on the high-end vehicles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/audi-q2-will-not-be-renewed-brand-to-focus-on-higher-margin-cars&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. This model&#039;s popularity also failed to pick up due to its small space&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motorbiscuit.com/audi-q2-didnt-make-cut/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The exterior facelift gives the model a sporty, streamlined look with new bumpers and LED headlights (now standard) particularly striking. The interior received minor upgrades. It comes with additional standard features such as the three-spoke multifunction steering wheel, traffic sign recognition, rear parking assistance, lane departure warning. Rotary push button has been replaced with a standard 8.8-inch touchscreen central control unit&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:19&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;The 2024 upgrades look significant for the entry-level SUV. However, given that the model is set to be discontinued this year, I doubt if the changes will lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q2.png|left|thumb|349x349px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q2 1.png|center|thumb|353x353px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q2 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A5 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It entered the second-generation in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. In 2019, it received minor changes which include styling tweaks and new infotainment&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/the-audi-a5-is-now-more-attractive-than-ever-12035&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its deliveries have been declining&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=I25:U25&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is expected to arrive in the second-half of 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new A5 is an improvement of the A4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Price is still unclear but the current A5 starts at 44,950 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: It comes with many new standard features for 2024 such as Adaptive Cruise, Lane Assist, Remote Start..etc. Ride handling is smooth but steering isn&#039;t quick. It prioritizes fuel economy. Interior looks premium. It comes with HVAC buttons. The infotainment screen is responsive though ugly. Back seat space is comprised. It doesn&#039;t have a strong value preposition&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PPTB6Sv5KSc&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The new model comes with new-generation LED headlights and slimmer grille. It&#039;s a converted Audi A4&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:26&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2024/02/a5-sportback-getting-a-replacement-for-2025-but-should-audis-designers-have-tried-harder/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 changes are mild. That may not be good given that BMW (its main rival) is bringing a new 3-Series which is based on Vision Neue Klasse concept&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:26&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. That said, I don&#039;t expect the changes to lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:A5.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:A5 image 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Audi A5 image 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A5 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor changes which include styling tweaks and new infotainment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Significant changes i.e new body style and more power&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carandbike.com/news/2017-audi-a5-all-you-need-to-know-1758539&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Modest tweaks. Changes were observed on the grille, headlights, climate control buttons and steering wheel&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motortrend.com/news/2013-audi-a5-s5-get-refreshed-s5-coupe-ditches-v-8-engine-96237/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2007-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A5 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi A5 appears slightly less competitive compared to its rivals. It produces less power, has smaller space, and underperforms its rivals when it comes to fuel economy. It should also underperforms the rivals when it comes to infotainment performance due to its software issues.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base models&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/a5/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes CLE Coupe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/cle/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 4 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/bmw/4-series/2025-bmw-4-series-430i-coupe/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 44,500 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 57,000 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 44,435 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 lineup gains a heated steering wheel, adaptive cruise control,  active lane assistance, and a remote start function.&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/the-new-audi-a5-models-modern-sportiness-meets-premium-proportions-16104?utm_source=chatgpt.com third-generation] will arrive next year and will replace the previous A4/S4 Saloon. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The CLE is an &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new model&#039;&#039;&#039; introduced to the market in 2024. It replaces the  C-Class and E-Class versions.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new BMW Curved Display, houses a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment system and is available as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers 201 horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 7.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 7-speed automatic transmission and Audi&#039;s Quattro all-wheel-drive system&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that produces 255 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with  9-speed automatic transmission and Mercedes&#039; 4MATIC all-wheel-drive system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that generates 255 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also comes with an 8-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It measures 184.9 by 72.7 by 54 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 9.3 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 37.7 inches while front legroom measures 41.3 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear Headroom measures 37.0 inches while rear Legroom measures 35.1 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* It features understated and practical design.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features high-quality and build materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s more comfortable compared to BMW 4 series.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has an opulent interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It measures 191 by 73.2 by 56.2 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* .It has a cargo space of 14.8 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 40.3 inches while front legroom measures 42.1 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear Headroom measures 36.0 inches while rear Legroom measures 34.2 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 14.5 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features high-quality materials such as the MB-Tex upholstery which is made from 65% recycled materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It measures 188.5 by 72.9 by 56.8 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers offers 16.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 38.6 inches while front legroom measures 41.9 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear Headroom measures 36.6 inches while rear Legroom measures 34.9 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a firmer ride compared to A5 due to its sporty handling.&lt;br /&gt;
* It focuses on a contemporary design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include panoramic sunroof, heated front seats and  10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay  and Android Auto integration, 7-inch digital instrument cluster, adaptive cruise control, Lane Keeping Assist, Forward Collision Mitigation and three-zone automatic climate control.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, 11.9-inch infotainment screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto , dual-zone automatic climate control, panoramic sunroof, active brake assist, keyless start, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include power-adjustable front seats, power moonroof, and an 14.9-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and  Android Auto integration, dual-zone automatic climate control, 12.3-inch touchscreen display, active driving assistant features such as Frontal Collision Warning,  keyless entry, dynamic cruise control, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 30 combined mpg (26 city, 34 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 28 mpg combined ( 24 city, 34 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 28 mpg combines ( 25 city, 34 highway)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE.png|left|thumb|629x629px|2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE interior.png|center|thumb|673x673px|2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 4 Series 3.png|left|thumb|597x597px|2024 BMW 4 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 4 Series 4.png|center|thumb|639x639px|2024 BMW 4 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Volkswagen Passenger Cars ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024/2025 Volkswagen Tiguan ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Pre-sales of this model started in Europe in June 11, 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The third-generation model replaces the second-generation which was launched in 2016 and facelifted in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Tiguan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 499,000 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T90&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volkswagen Tiguan&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will be available in eight different mild hybrid (eTSI), plug-in hybrid (eHybrid), turbocharged petrol (TSI) and turbocharged diesel (TDI) drives.&lt;br /&gt;
* The eTSI drives deliver an output of 96 kW (130 PS) and 110 kW (150 PS)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/the-all-new-tiguan-is-now-available-to-order-in-europe-17886&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The eHybrid has an all-electric range of up to 100km and can be charged using a 50 kW fast charger&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the new model comes with new design; higher and more powerful looking front-end which improves the drag coefficient from 0.33 to 0.28. A glass-covered horizontal bar which houses the optional LED strip replaces the traditional radiator grille&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says it has completely redesigned the interior with high-quality materials and high finish standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Has a boot space of 652 liters (40 liters more than that of the old model).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new IQ.LIGHT HD matrix headlights with 38,400 multi-pixel LEDs are optional in the new Tiguan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The company notes that the components of the latest modular infotainment matrix (MIB4) are merged on the board to create an intuitive space. The modules include the new IDA voice assistant,  new Digital Cockpit ((digital instruments with anti-reflective coating in tablet landscape format), 12.9 inches infotainment screen (15 inches comes as optional)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Tiguan has an optional new ergoActive Plus seats with pneumatic massage. The seat&#039;s heating and ventilation can also be activated automatically, depending on the outside temperature&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Tiguan currently has a 75% quality and reliability score at J.D Power&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/volkswagen/tiguan/reliability&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|24 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. 27 mpg (3.7 gal/100 mi) combined as per EPA estimates&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/PowerSearch.do?action=noform&amp;amp;path=1&amp;amp;year1=2024&amp;amp;year2=2024&amp;amp;make=Volkswagen&amp;amp;baseModel=Tiguan&amp;amp;srchtyp=ymm&amp;amp;pageno=1&amp;amp;rowLimit=50&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Reviews haven&#039;t established any issue around the build quality.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Basic model starts at 36,600 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;, around 3,000 euros more than the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
* In U.S it starts at $29,855, an increase of $1,610 over the pre-facelifted version&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/research/volkswagen-tiguan-2024/#:~:text=The%202024%20Tiguan%20starts%20at,in%20a%202023%20Volkswagen%20Tiguan%3F&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The new Tiguan has a modern high-tech interior. Its exterior hasn&#039;t changed much but the LED headlight strips give it a new look. Material quality used in the interior outperforms that of SUVs in a similar price range. Build quality is also solid. The infotainment is a big leap forward from that of the old model. The awkward touch-sensitive controls (at the steering wheel) in the old model have been replaced with proper buttons. Its boot space is considerably bigger than anything else at its price.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/volkswagen/tiguan#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: The exterior design looks blunt. Interior design and texture looks nice. Without the dynamic chassis control which comes as an option, the car is a bit bumpy&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8dGwORWaITA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: The cabin materials are better than before. The cabin design and tech isn&#039;t particularly ground-breaking&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OkJpALb2_GE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: Exterior design has been borrowed from Tuareg (that sits above it). It&#039;s 30mm longer than before with height which is 4 mm higher than before. Higher headroom and legroom than before. The interior has been upgraded for the better. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: The new model has a less sharp exterior compared to the old model (i.e it adopts a soft design). Also the plastic used in the front isn&#039;t appealing. Cabin materials are of better quality than that used in the old model. Air vents are now better angled towards the passengers&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0LokHmsaLM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: The sharpness in the old Tiguan has been removed. The new Tiguan adopts a more curvy and rounded approach&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0LokHmsaLM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 7: Panel gaps and so on look good. Looks like a good build quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eS-sv22lFKc&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;The new 2024 Tiguan is more spacious than the old one. It also comes with better tech and cabin materials. However, some important features such as the new IQ.LIGHT HD matrix headlights, the dynamic chassis control and the ergoActive Plus seats are optional. Also, its exterior design appears to be a big turnoff to most people out there who have dared to give their personal opinion. The other positive thing about it is that no one has complained about its build quality.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Tiguan.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Tiguan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Tiguan.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Tiguan]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Tiguan 4.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Tiguan |319x319px]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Tiguan 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Tiguan]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Tiguan refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/volkswagen/tiguan/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Tiguan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|More spacious, comes with new powertrains, and has features some styling tweaks. It also comes with better tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Powertrains remained unchanged. Styling tweaks were made on the grille, headlamps, bumper intakes and the bonnet. Additional tech features were also added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2018-2021&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Built on a new platform (MQB). Interior space was improved. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2017&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|sharpened looks and improve equipment but same powertrains&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024/2025 Tiguan versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: While the 2024/2025 Tiguan is newer, slightly more powerful, and comes with more standard features compared to its rivals, it&#039;s less practical and less fuel-efficient. Similarly, it utilizes touch-based climate controls, unlike its rivals which feature physical climate buttons. Recent studies and reviews indicate that most consumers prefer the latter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024/2025 Tiguan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:8&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.iseecars.com/compare/honda-cr__v-vs-volkswagen-tiguan?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/tiguan/2025/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://muncly.com/physical-buttons-vs-touchscreens/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motor1.com/news/672826/vw-touch-controls-frustrated-customers/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025 Honda CR-V&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:8&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/cr-v/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025 Toyota RAV4&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.toyota.com/rav4/2024/photo-gallery/interior/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/toyota/rav4/2025/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025 Hyundai Tucson&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.iseecars.com/compare/hyundai-tucson-se-vs-volkswagen-tiguan-s&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.hyundaiusa.com/us/en/vehicles/tucson/gallery&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/hyundai/tucson/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts from $30,000&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts from $31,450 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts from $30,245&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $29,750&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is an all-new model. The 3rd-generation. Its 2nd-generation debuted was launched in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Continues as before. It&#039;s in the sixth-generation which was launched in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
* Introduction of an hydrogen version&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Mostly continues as before. It&#039;s in the 5th-generation which was launched in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
* Number of trims have been reduced&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Mild revamp for 2025 such as front and rear revisions and more tech.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the fourth-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that generates 201 horsepower, 17 horses more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It arrives standard with a standard with front-wheel drive (FWD) and an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline-4 that generates 190 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) is standard and features continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) which tends to be impacted by hard acceleration.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.5-liter non-turbo 4-cylinder engine that generates 203 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) is standard and it utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.5-liter inline-4 engine that produces 187 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-wheel drive (FWD) is standard and it utilizes 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes exclusive with a 2-row/5-passenger setup. Previous model had a third row.&lt;br /&gt;
* 23 cubic feet of cargo capacity which expands to 65 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 2-row/5-passenger setup.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo capacity of 39.3 cubic feet which expands to 76.5 cubic feet when rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 2-row/5-passenger setup.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space that expands to 69.8 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 2-row/5-passenger setup.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has 38.7 cubic feet of cargo space that expands to 74.8 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|Previous model achieved 27 mpg combined. Volkswagen says the new model has better fuel economy compared to the last one&lt;br /&gt;
|30 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|30 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|28 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features included a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro system and a 12.9-inch central touchscreen, 17-inch aluminum-alloy wheels, IQ-Drive that features safety features such as Travel Assist Level 2 semi-automated driving, adaptive cruise control, active blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking, emergency assist, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, two-zone automatic climate control, LED headlights and taillights, tuned suspension, and ten airbags.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include power tailgate, head-up display, messaging front seats, heated rear seats and heated steering wheel, illuminated grille bar, new IQ.LIGHT HD matrix headlights, and ambient lighting.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dynamic chassis control is only available in higher trims&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment display and 7-inch digital instrument cluster that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, hill-descend control, automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, traffic jam assist, advanced airbags, keyless entry, automatic climate control system, LED headlights and taillights and daytime running lights, 17-inch steel wheels&lt;br /&gt;
* It doesn&#039;t offer messaging seats and illuminated grille bar.&lt;br /&gt;
* Power tailgate, head-up display, heated seats and steering wheels, and ambient lighting are available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, this model falls behind the 2025 Tiguan when it comes to standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 17-inch steel wheels, LED headlights and taillights, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, remote keyless entry, pre-collision system, pedestrian detection, full-speed range dynamic cruise control, and a tuned suspension &lt;br /&gt;
* Heated front seats is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ambient lighting, illuminated grille, and messaging seats are not available in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2025 Tiguan offers more extended standard features than this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 17-inch alloy wheels, heated front seats, heated side mirrors, hands-free entry, dual-zone automatic climate control, remote keyless entry with push buttons, forward collision assist, pedestrian detection, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and rear view monitor with parking assistance.&lt;br /&gt;
* Power liftgate, head-up display, heated rear seats and heated steering wheel, illuminated grille bar, and ambient lighting are not available in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Messaging seats are not available in the Tucson lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2025 Tiguan stands out when it comes to standard features when compared to this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a sleek and modern design.&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior looks classy and climate controls are touch-based.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes touch-based climate controls, which may not be good since studies indicate consumers prefer physical buttons. But its physical knobs for volume.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its shape is smooth and curvy, similar to rivals such as the Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-5.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a more traditional design.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior may not be as sophisticated as that of the Tiguan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features user-friendly interior controls.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The cabin is a bit dated compared to newer rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* Climate and volume controls are manual.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its exterior is rugged.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* When it comes to comfort, the Tiguan offers a slightly more upscale feel compared to the Tucson.&lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes a bold and more innovative look.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with knobs for temperature and volume comntrol.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating for 2024 models&lt;br /&gt;
|4.0&lt;br /&gt;
|4.8&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability rating for the 2024 models&lt;br /&gt;
|7.4/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|9.0/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|8.4/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|7.5/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Awards&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has received Kelly Blue Book&#039;s best buyer award for two years in a row.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Honda CR-V .png|left|thumb|525x525px|2025 Honda CR-V ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Honda CR-V 1.png|center|thumb|2025 Honda CR-V|469x469px]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Rav4.png|left|thumb|517x517px|2024 Toyota Rav4]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Rav4 1.png|center|thumb|457x457px|2024 Toyota Rav4]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Hyundai Tucson.png|left|thumb|520x520px|2025 Hyundai Tucson]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Hyundai Tucson 1.png|center|thumb|459x459px|2025 Hyundai Tucson]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Atlas ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched in Q3 2023&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. It&#039;s now available to order&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The new model is a facelift to the first-generation launched in 2017 and refreshed in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Atlas&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!The 2024 Volkswagen Atlas&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* A four-cylinder turbocharged and direct-injection TSI® engine replaces the outgoing VR6&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/2024-volkswagen-atlas-and-atlas-cross-sport-debut-at-the-chicago-auto-show-15438&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new engine provides 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque but has improved fuel economy, drivability and acceleration compared to the outgoing engine&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the whole of the interior received premium materials in the new upgrade&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats, height-adjustable passenger seat and Climatronic® automatic climate control and Voice Control are now standard in the new Atlas&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the new model features a new front-end design that provides greater differentiation between Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport. The front end has a new fascia with integrated air intakes while the rear has been designed to be sleeker&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model gets new wheel designs ranging from 18 to 20 inches&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|2,735 liters with rear seats folded&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the new model&#039;s cockpit has been redesigned featuring a 10.25-inch fully configurable Volkswagen Digital Cockpit Pro&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 12-inch infotainment screen is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen has made it easier to connect devices with standard wireless App-Connect, wireless charging, and six USB-C ports&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* IQ.DRIVE® driver assistance technology is now standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the 2024 Volkswagen Atlas costs less to maintain compared to the Toyota 4Runner and Highlander, Honda Pilot and Passport, Subaru Outback and Ascent. It cited a July 10, 2023 study conducted by Vincentric, LLC&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.vw.com/en/models/atlas.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Towing capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Unchanged at 5,000 pounds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|23 MPG combined city/highway (4.3 gals/ 100 miles)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/bymodel/2024_Volkswagen_Atlas.shtml&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|No complains so far.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Starts at 37,725 dollars in the U.S. An increase of $2,843 over the 2023 version&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:65&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/atlas/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: New front grille is nice. Overall the shape hasn&#039;t changed. The interior is top notch i.e it has excellent door pins, infotainment is responsive enough. Visibility is terrible (no fog light). Ride quality suffers on rough trains. Fuel consumption is not great (underperforms its competitors)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v9HzCuZy8RM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: The exterior design is good. Stitching in the interior is good though materials used in the base model appear fake. Some features such as sunglass windoors, automatic boot doors, packing sensors and sunroof are available as an option. Many people were upset with the dropping of the VR6 engine but the new one is responsive and quiet on a smooth road. Infotainment is not very responsive. Not very great when it comes to fuel economy&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a797IC1k_5o&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: The interior looks good but a step or two down from the former (i.e the infotainment is less intuitive). Other than the new taillights in the rear, nothing particularly interesting when it comes to the exterior. It underperforms its competitors when it comes to looks. The VR6 engine was always the most enjoyable Atlas engine but the new one is excellent as well though the engine sound in the Sport mode is irritating (VW attempted to make it sound like that of the V6 but failed). The ride quality was sloppy. It&#039;s spacious though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.thedrive.com/car-reviews/2024-volkswagen-atlas-review&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: In comparison to facelifts of rivals, the new model feels old. Visibilty is good, ride is smooth, and spacious enough but the tailpipes look fake&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y8WG4p73Bok&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: The larger front grille makes the new model more muscular. Tailpipes doesn&#039;t look good. Interior materials are more premium. Infotainment is a lot smoother. Visibility is good. The new engine is less smooth but the overall driving experience is still intact i.e ride is still nice even in not so good roads&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8KDeHp4YmOY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: The new engine is more fuel efficient than the old engine but is more complex. But the old engine has a big following among the Volkswagen enthusiasts. The interior is more premium (i.e more standard features) but a lot of physical controls have been removed (i.e not straightforward)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqBNQsbLsGo&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 7: The exterior changes are subtle. The most visible change is the light grille at the front. Changes in the interior are visible with the unpleasant haptic touch functionality making an appearance (Volkswagen had said they will get rid of it but didn&#039;t). The cabin is made up of soft-touch materials and fake wood that appear real. Drive quality is still the same. Engine noise is not smooth but not unpleasant. The inside is spacious enough&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.thetruthaboutcars.com/cars/reviews/2024-volkswagen-atlas-review-changing-yet-staying-the-same-44501914&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 8: The interior materials are much nicer i.e fewer hard plastics and better stitched seats. However, the infotainment is less intuitive and the company has removed most physical buttons such as HVAC knobs&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/reviews/a44520220/2024-vw-atlas-drive/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.   &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 9: Build quality is solid&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/volkswagen/atlas/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;The new Atlas is still spacious enough, one of the key selling points among the U.S customers given that it&#039;s a family car. However, it has replaced its V6 engine with a four-cylinder turbocharged engine, an act that hasn&#039;t been received well by customers. Also, most people don&#039;t like that a number of physical buttons such as the HVAC knobs have been eradicated and replaced with touch buttons. The exterior doesn&#039;t have many changes while the interior has seen heavy uplifting. That said, I don&#039;t expect the new changes to bring in more sales. In fact they could be a turnoff.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2024 Volkswagen Atlas.png|left|thumb|302x302px|2024 Volkswagen AtlasSource: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Atlas.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen AtlasSource: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Atlas 2.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Atlas 2.png|center|thumb|313x313px|2023 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Atlas 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Atlas 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Atlas refresh cycles =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Exterior changes are subtle. Interior has used premium materials. It comes with additional standard features. Engine has been replaced with a V6. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2021-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|New front end, redesigned wheels, new steering wheel, and new rear lights&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Atlas&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Atlas versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Atlas is competitive in all areas except performance, resale value, full life-cycle upgrade, and intuitiveness.&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Atlas&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:65&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Chevrolet Traverse&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/chevrolet/traverse/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Kia Telluride&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/kia/telluride/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Pilot&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/pilot/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $37,725 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $38,995 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $35,990 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $37,090 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a mid-cycle refresh. Changes include improved exterior styling and updates to the interior such as premium materials and more standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
* 4-cylinder engine replaces V6 engine, hence better fuel economy.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 1st-generation which was launched in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* All-new model, the third-generation debuts for the 2024 model year.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No major changes in 2024 following a mid-cycle refresh in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
* This model won every Kelly Blue Book award since its debut in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No major changes in 2024, but an all-new model arrived last year.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that generates 269 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 7.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission and a four-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its highway ride is typical to that of the segment. But some reviews state that the steering can be a little vague.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is is equipped with a 2.5-liter turbocharged inline-four engine that generates 328 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 7.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some reviews find the engine noisy under acceleration.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is powered by a 3.8-liter V6 that generates 291 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Generally praised for its comfortable ride.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a with a 3.5-liter V6 engine that produces 285 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 10-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Honda Pilot is said to have an advantage over the 2024 Atlas when it comes to driving dynamics.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and desig&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has three rows and accommodates seven passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 41.3 inches and 41.7 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.4 inches and 37.6 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 38.3 inches and 33.7 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 20.6 cubic feet, 55.5 cubic feet when the third rear row is folded and 96.8 cubic feet when all the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior boasts a more premium look compared to that of the outgoing models.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its refreshed interior is competitive when compared to the likes of Kia Telluride and Hyundai Pallisade.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and minimalist design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has three rows designed to accommodate yup to eight passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 42.8 inches and 41.0 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.0 inches and 38.4 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 38.2 inches and 33.5 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 22.9 cubic feet, 57.8 cubic feet when the third row is folded and 98.2 cubic feet when all the rear rows are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a rugged, truck-like exterior design.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Atlas outperforms this model when it comes to design and materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features three rows that accommodate up to eight passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 40.9 inches and 41.4 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.2 inches and 42.4 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 38.1 inches and 31.4 inches respectively&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 21.0 cubic feet, 46.0 cubic feet when the third-row is folded and 87.0 cubic feet when all the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some reviews find the 2024 Atlas design a bit understated compared that of this model. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a three-row car that accommodates up to 8 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 40.5 inches and 41.0 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.2 inches and 40.8 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 39.3 inches and 32.5 inches respectively&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 18.6 cubic feet, 48.5 cubic feet when the third row is folded and 87.0 cubic feet when all the rear rows are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s said to underperform the 2024 Atlas when it comes to interior design and premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Volkswagen Digital Cockpit Pro and a 12-inch  infotainment screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated and ventilated front seats, three-zone automatic climate control, heated steering wheel,  IQ.DRIVE with features such as blind-spot monitoring, lane centering, automatic emergency braking, and rear traffic alert system, rearview camera, standard cruise control, adaptive cruise control, LED headlights and daytime running lights, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and power-adjustable driver&#039;s seat.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is optional in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Steering wheel controls such as the horizontal volume buttons are a little unintuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has shifted to touch-based functions which were met with mixed reviews.&lt;br /&gt;
* Seen to be a bit more generous when it comes to standard features compared to some of its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 11-inch driver display and a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, tri-zone automatic climate control, automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane assist, forward collision alert, following distance indicator, auto high beam assist, 360-degree camera system, teen driver technology that allows parents to set controls and review driving habits, adaptive cruise control, safety alert seat for notifying the driver of potential hazards, and LED headlights and taillights, power-adjustable and heated side mirrors, and heated front seats and steering wheel .&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is optional only in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is reserved for higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Combines touch-based functions and physical buttons.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 4.2-inch instrument display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry, forward and rear collision avoidance system, blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, driver attention warning, adaptive cruise control, highway driving assist, rear occupant alert, and LED headlights and taillights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof and head-up display is standard in trims above the EX.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen display and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manually adjustable front seats, tri-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, Collision Mitigation Braking System, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, road departure mitigation system, traffic sign recognition, multi-angle rearview camera, LED headlights with auto-dimming on/off functionality and LED daytime running lights, power adjustable side mirrors,&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, heated seats, heated side mirrors, and head-up display are not available in the base trim. &lt;br /&gt;
* In general, its number of standard features is not as comprehensive as that of the 2024 Atlas.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The standard four-wheel drive achieves a combined fuel economy of 23 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves combined 23 mpg with front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 22 combined mpg under the front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 22 mpg combined under front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year resale value&lt;br /&gt;
|$14,259&lt;br /&gt;
|$15,776&lt;br /&gt;
|$20,026&lt;br /&gt;
|$20,136&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.0&lt;br /&gt;
|4.3&lt;br /&gt;
|4.8&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Chevrolet Traverse.png|left|thumb|471x471px|2024 Chevrolet Traverse]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Chevrolet Traverse 1.png|center|thumb|411x411px|2024 Chevrolet Traverse]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Kia Telluride.png|left|thumb|462x462px|2024 Kia Telluride]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Kia Telluride 1.png|center|thumb|174x174px|2024 Kia Telluride]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Pilot .png|left|thumb|453x453px|2024 Honda Pilot ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Pilot 1.png|center|thumb|426x426px|2024 Honda Pilot ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Passat ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Alongside Tiguan and Polo, the Passat is Volkswagen&#039;s global best seller. More than 34 million units have been delivered to customers globally&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/the-new-passat-international-media-drive-18257&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. In 2023, 490,000 units of this model were delivered worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T91&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the 2024 Passat (ninth-generation) has been developed from scratch&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Passat is an eHybrid that activates its petrol engine (TSI) on long journeys&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is now available as an estate only&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pre-sales started in November 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/configurator-open-pre-sales-of-the-all-new-passat-have-now-started-17924&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volkswagen Passat&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/configurator-open-pre-sales-of-the-all-new-passat-have-now-started-17924&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|The base model  is a 48 V mild hybrid drive with an output of 110 kW (150 PS).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|The plug-in hybrids has a range of up to 100km (900km combined range), improvement from 64km.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Improved aerodynamics that reduces drag coefficient to 0.25 from 0.31.  &lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the Passat&#039;s running gear has been further developed to provide more comfort on long-distance.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new DCC Pro adaptive chassis control system which is available as an option which provides additional comfort.&lt;br /&gt;
* The newly-tuned progressive steering reduces the number of steering wheel turns (minus 0.65 turns to 2.1 turns).&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen notes that the interior has a neat stitching and illuminated accents. &lt;br /&gt;
* 12.9 inch infotainment is available as a standard (15 inch as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Load capacity has been increased by 40 liters to 690 liters (total capacity has been increased by 140 liters to 1,920 liters).&lt;br /&gt;
* Leg room has increased by 50 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the new Passat comes with a new cockpit with an intuitively operated infotainment system&lt;br /&gt;
* Other features that the company says the new model will have include new ergoActive seats with a pneumatic pressure massage (option), next-generation adaptive running gear (DCC Pro) and new IQ.LIGHT LED matrix headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says ChatGPT will be available as an update. &lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with Vehicle Dynamics Manager as standard for the first time. This feature ensures neutral, stable, agile and precise handling.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* starting from 39,995 euros in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2023 Passat started at around 36,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/press-kits/1059&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Its look is more stylish. The touchscreen uses the latest MIB4 software which is slicker to operate than the outgoing system. It&#039;s more spacious and now available as an estate only (discontinued the salon due to weak sales)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.swanswaygarages.com/blog/5-things-you-need-to-know-about-the-2024-volkswagen-passat/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Exterior design has borrowed from Golf. It has improved on air vents. The boxy exterior look has been eliminated. Seats are too sporty. Simplicity has been reduced (most operations are on infotainment). Door handle is very pleasant. Window buttons are blunt&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VZm9lR1W6Vg&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: Exterior design looks like that of Golf. Boot, legroom and headroom are spacious. Interior materials are premium. Software experience has been improved. Has a smooth ride. Generally, Volkswagen has implemented a number of customer requests&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I6341FrMGs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: Interior quality is pretty cool&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Onz1vF1kdV4&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: The 2024 Passat loses the buttons for climate controls (just like Tiguan). There are plenty of soft material and high-quality materials in the interior, making it more upmarket than the likes of C5 X. It&#039;s more spacious than its predecessor. Ride is a bit choppy on standard suspension. Price of higher trims could make one consider the more expensive premium cars&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/volkswagen/passat/estate/review/n29&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: Many fiddly interior problems have been addressed eg reintroduced steering wheels buttons. The new design is eye-catching. It&#039;s spacious enough. The interior of the new Passat is more upmarket. Ride and handling is quitter and more comfortable than ever&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/volkswagen/passat&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 7: The exterior of the new Passat looks more futuristic than that of the old. Volkswagen has done away with most of the switch gear&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TYl_H76uO0o&amp;amp;t=7s&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|No insights on this yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|Doesn&#039;t seem so.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|No complaints so far.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;No much complaints on the new Passat so far. It&#039;s a much improved version of its predecessor. It comes with more space, more flashy interior, more efficiency thanks to its reduced drag coefficient. It also has more steering wheel buttons. The main complaint against the new model is its lack of HVAC buttons. Also, some people are not impressed with the new exterior design. but in my opinion, the new exterior design is better than that of its predecessor.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2024 Volkswagen Passat.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Passat]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Passat.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Passat]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Passat 2.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Passat ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [[File:2023 Volkswagen Passat 2.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Passat ]][[File:2024 Volkswagen Passat 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Passat ]][[File:2023 Volkswagen Passat 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Passat]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Passat refresh Cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Passat_(B8)&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|9th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Major styling tweaks, more spacious and improved performance. Volkswagen says it was build from scratch.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|minor exterior changes, updated interior with touch controls.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Based on a new platform (MQB). It received advanced tech features. The engines were added more pwoer. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|New external body panels and changes to grille and headlights. Interior had minor changes. In general, it&#039;s not all-new model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2006-2010&lt;br /&gt;
|6th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It was larger and sleeker and based on a new platform (PQ46).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2002-2005&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1998-2001&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Passat versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: While the 2024 Passat may have a more conservative design compared to its rivals, it is newer, more powerful, more comfortable, more practical, and more fuel-efficient than most of the models assessed. Additionally, it is cheaper.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Passat&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/volkswagen/passat/355112/new-2024-volkswagen-passat-sale-now-and-its-estate-or-bust?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 3 Series Touring&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/bmw/3-series/2024/features-specs/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/global/article/detail/T0442333EN/the-new-bmw-3-series-sedan-the-new-bmw-3-series-touring?language=en&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 508 SW&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/peugeot/508-sw-0?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/peugeot/508/estate/review/n18297?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Citroën C5 X&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/citroen/c5-x&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 39,995 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around 45,000 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around 43,420 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 38,890 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s an all-new model. The 9th generation that replaces the 8th generation which debuted in 2015.&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes include new design, improve powertrain and better tech that features ChatGPT.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior and exterior design updates, refined chassis and new headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the 7th-generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 2nd-generation which debuted in 2018&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes include exterior enhancements, upgrades to the interior and better tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the first-generation which was launched in 2021.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Improvement in its advanced drive assistant features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engine with mild-hybrid technology that generates 150 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 9.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features 7-speed DSG automatic and comes with standard front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a  2.0-liter BMW TwinPower Turbo inline 4-cylinder that produces 255 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 5.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features 8-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with various engine options. The petrol version has a 1.2 liter 3-cylinder turbocharged engine that generates 130 horsepower, enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 10.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a  a 1.2-liter PureTech three-cylinder petrol engine that delivers 130 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 10.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 650 liters that reaches 1,780 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom of 1,031 mm and front legroom measuring 1,077 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear headroom measuring 1,007 mm and rear legroom measuring 993 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 480 liters that reaches 1,500 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom of 983 mm and front legroom measuring 1,067 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear headroom measuring 955 mm and rear legroom measuring 894 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Passat offers a smoother ride quality compared to this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 530 liters that expands to 1,780 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom of 881 mm and front legroom measuring 896 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear headroom measuring 883 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Passat has a slight edge when it comes to ride smoothness compared to this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 545 liters that expands to 1,580 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review indicates that this model stands out with its exceptional comfort features when compared to the 2024 Passat.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 50 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 37.5 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 39 mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 40 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.9-inch touchscreen display and 10.25-inch digital cockpit, assistant features such as adaptive cruise control, automatic parking, lane keep assist, messaging front seats and LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features included panoramic roof,  adaptive chassis control system (DCC Pro), and other advanced safety features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 14.9-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, multizone automatic climate control, standard safety features such as  lane departure warning and blind-spot monitoring, LED headlights, and power-adjustable heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include heated front seats and steering wheel, panoramic roof, and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10-inch touchscreen and a 12.3 inch head-up digital display that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, standard cruise control, LED headlights and daytime running lights, safety features such as multiple airbags, ABS, electronic stability control, and tire pressure monitoring system, heated front seats and power-adjustable heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof and adaptive cruise control are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.0-inch capacitive touchscreen and a relatively small digital instrument display that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, electric parking brake, height and depth-adjustable steering wheel, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, traffic sign recognition, rearview camera with parking sensors, automatic emergency braking, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and power-adjustable and heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is optional&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features conservative/traditional but refined design.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is less-luxurious compared to the 2024 BMW 3 Series Touring.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Sportier design than that of the 2024 Passat.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Compared to the 2024 Passat, this model stands out with its bold and dynamic design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review indicates that this model stands out with its unique design when compared to the 2024 Passat. &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:BMW Touring.png|left|thumb|466x466px|2024 BMW 3 Series Touring]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:BMW Touring 1.png|center|thumb|509x509px|2024 BMW 3 Series Touring]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 508 SW.png|left|thumb|465x465px|2024 Peugeot 508 SW]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 508 SW 1.png|center|thumb|501x501px|2024 Peugeot 508 SW]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Citroen C5 X.png|left|thumb|444x444px|2024 Citroen C5 X]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Citroen C5 X 1.png|center|thumb|496x496px|2024 Citroen C5 X]]&lt;br /&gt;
                                                                                                                              &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Golf ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Golf is one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller. In 2023, 289,000 units of this model were delivered worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T95&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched 50 years ago, more than 37 million units of the Volkswagen Golf have been sold&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-group.com/en/articles/world-premiere-to-mark-the-50th-anniversary-the-new-golf-is-more-attractive-intelligent-and-efficient-than-ever-before-18084?query=&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Sales of the facelifted eight-generation model started few weeks after its launch in January 24, 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen has received a mid-cycle facelift in 2024, hence it&#039;s referred to as the 8.5 generation Golf. &lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the new Golf comes with more intuitive and next-generation infotainment system, sharper front-end design and efficient drive-trains. The front-end is illuminated for the first time. It also comes with newly designed LED headlights. In future, the infotainment system will be integrated with ChatGPT&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Golf comes with plug-in hybrid drives with a range of around 100km&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 27,180 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen.de/de/modelle.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; -around 2,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Volkswagen has addressed some of the problematic aspects. Changes require a closer look to notice. The eight-generation&#039;s interior represented a disappointment to many fans such as disappointing materials and build quality and lack of conventional buttons.  but the new model comes with some tweaks. The updated model brings back conventional buttons but HVAC carry on with the not so ideal dreaded sliders but they are at least illuminated now. Infotainment screen is bigger now and has upgraded software to improve ergonomics. The overall cabin remains the same with solid build quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PiFr4E4_tEQ&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: Exterior visual looks better-than the predecessor. The infotainment is now faster&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:4&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DhzkqiGi4WY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: Infotainment felt more responsive, thanks to the new infotainment system (MIB4). Some of the issues witnessed in the previous model include lagging infotainment and the HVAC controls slider wasn&#039;t backlit&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-news/first-official-pictures/volkswagen/golf/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on reviews and comments&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:4&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;, it appears the new Golf is an improved version of the much disliked eight-generation model. Some people are still disappointed with the lack of HVAC buttons though.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Golf 1.png|left|thumb|312x312px|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Golf 1.png|center|thumb|314x314px|2023 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Golf 3.png|left|thumb|304x304px|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Golf 2.png|center|thumb|302x302px|2023 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Motor Trend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Golf 2.png|left|thumb|304x304px|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Golf 3.png|center|thumb|305x305px|2023 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Motor Trend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Golf refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Mildly tweaked interior and exterior. Infotainment system has been improved. Issues in the old model have been rectified.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|The exterior saw evolutionary design changes. It featured advanced tech. The interior also received a major overhaul. Similarly, new powertrains were added.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:36&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Golf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Styling remained the same. Infotainment system got major upgrade. The interior also got significant improvements. New tech features were also added&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/volkswagen/golf/91568/new-2017-vw-golf-prices-and-specs-announced&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It used a new MQB platform. It was slightly larger than its predecessor. It was also lighter, hence making it 23% more efficient. New standard features were added as well&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.am-online.com/news/2012/9/5/details-of-7th-generation-volkswagen-golf-revealed/31532/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|6th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|More aerodynamic and quieter than its predecessor. The interior was completely overhauled&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:36&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Volkswagen Golf versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Although the base 2024 Golf beats its rivals when it comes to performance and driving dynamics, it is less fuel-efficient and has no physical buttons for volume and radio. It&#039;s also slightly more expensive.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Golf Hatchback&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/golf/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mazda3 2.5 S Premium Hatchback&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mazda/mazda3/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Civic Si&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/civic/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://automobiles.honda.com/2024/civic-hatchback#&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $31,765 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $30,350 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $30,195 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power-folding mirrors are now available as standard. New wheel designs are also introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 8th-generation which debuted in 2022&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Minor changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 4th-generation which was introduced in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes in 2024 are minor.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in its 11th-generation which debuted in 2021.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and driving dynamics&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 241 horsepower and sprints from 0 to 60 mph in 5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-wheel drive is the sole configuration in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It beats its most of its rivals when it comes to ride quality.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 191 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 8.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed automatic with manual-shift mode.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter turbocharged in-line 4-cylinder that generates 200 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.6-7.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leverages 6-speed manual with rev-match control.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows and five seats.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 38.5 inches while rear headroom measures 38.1 inches, front legroom measures 41.2 inches while rear legroom measures 35.0 inches&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves a cargo capacity of 19.9 cubic feet which expands to 34.5 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Lacks knobs for volume and radio stations.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a sporty aesthetic.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows that accommodates five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 38.0 inches while rear headroom measures 37.3 inches, front legroom measures 42.3 inches while rear legroom measures 35.1 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves a cargo capacity of 20.1 cubic feet that expands to 47.1 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has physical buttons for volume, climate and radio.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a more refined and upscale interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows that accommodates five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 37.6 inches while rear headroom measures 37.1 inches, front legroom measures 42.3 inches while rear legroom measures 37.4 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has cargo capacity of 14.1 cubic feet&lt;br /&gt;
* Has physical buttons for volume and radio.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, this model leans towards a sportier ambience when compared to the Golf.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Volkswagen Digital Cockpit Pro instrument cluster and 8.25-inch infotainment display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive suspension, 19-inch alloy wheels, heated front seats, Climatronic® automatic climate control system, heated steering wheel with touch controls, ambient lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, IQ.DRIVE® Suite that features adaptive cruise control, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking and rear-cross traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and tire pressure monitoring system. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a  7-inch digital gauge display and 8.8-inch center display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights and taillights, heated side mirrors with integrated turn signals, rain-sensing windshield wipers, advanced keyless entry system, dual-zone automatic climate control,  adaptive cruise control, lane assist, driver attention alert, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert and automatic high beams. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 7-inch digital instrument cluster and 9-inch color touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights, one-touch power moonroof, lane assist, automatic braking, adaptive cruise control, traffic sign recognition, road departure mitigation, automatic climate control, advanced front airbags, multi-angle rearview camera, tire pressure alerts, automatic high-beam headlights, and vehicle stability assist which ensures stability by controlling engine power and brake pressure.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|27 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|30 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|31 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|3.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mazda3 Hatchback.png|left|thumb|485x485px|2024 Mazda3 Hatchback]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mazda3 Hatchback 1.png|center|thumb|437x437px|2024 Mazda3 Hatchback ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic Hatchback.png|left|thumb|471x471px|2024 Honda Civic Hatchback]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic Hatchback 1.png|center|thumb|463x463px|2024 Honda Civic Hatchback ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Jetta ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 362,000 units delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T93&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* This model is mainly sold in China, followed by United States&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Jetta&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Its price in U.S will start at $21,345 (19,920 euros)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vw.com/en/models/jetta.html#gallery&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;-around $970 more than the pre-facelifted model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/08/vw-details-2024-lineup-arteon-sticks-around-while-taos-gains-equipment-and-lower-pricing/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is a facelift to the seventh-generation model which was launched in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/volkswagen/jetta/generations/#2019-now-volkswagen-jetta-7th-gen-a7&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The biggest changes in 2024 is the addition of ID.Drive driver-assistance as standard beginning from the base trim. The sport trim also gains heated seats as standard&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.evansvolkswagen.com/2023-volkswagen-jetta-vs-2024-volkswagen-jetta#:~:text=The%20biggest%20news%20for%202024,and%20rain%2Dsensing%20windshield%20wipers.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The addition of new standard features at a small premium will likely increase its attractiveness. However, given that a large portion of its sales come from China where competition is stiff, I doubt if the changes will lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Jetta.png|left|thumb|352x352px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Jetta 1.png|center|thumb|352x352px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Jetta 2.png|left|thumb|351x351px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Jetta refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Jetta&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|addition of standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Revised front and rear bumper. Higher level of standard equipment were added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2018-2022&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|larger and more spacious than its predecessor. It comes with the latest infotainment systems.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Jetta versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Jetta undercuts its rivals in a number of areas such as design-which is considered dated, size of infotainment screen, resale values, and ride quality.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and standard features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Jetta&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/jetta/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/volkswagen/jetta/2024?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai Elantra&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/hyundai/elantra/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Toyota Corolla&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/toyota/corolla/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Civic&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/civic/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $21,435 in the US&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $21,475 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $21,900 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $23,950 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It gets more standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 7th-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Revised styling inside and out. Handling and stability have also been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 7th-generation which was launched in 2021.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Nightshade trim was added.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 12th-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No major changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 11th-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and driving performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a a turbocharged 1.5-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 158 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual transmission as standard or 8-speed automatic transmission as an option and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
* According to U.S News &amp;amp; World Report, driving experience is less engaging compared to in its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that produced 147 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 9.4 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses a  continuously variable transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 169 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 8.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features automatic transmission (Continuously Variable Transmission) and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has  2.0-liter inline-4 engine that generates 158 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around  9.2 to 9.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows enough for 5 passengers&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 14.1 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 38.5 inches and 37.2 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.1 inches and 37.4 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior looks dated and materials are less competitive when compared to its Mazda and Hyundai rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its exterior is less adventurous when compared to that of Toyota Corolla.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s as comfortable as its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodates 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 14.2 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 40.6 inches and 37.3 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 42.3 inches and 38.0 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodates 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 13.1 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 38.3 inches and 37.1 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 42.0 inches and 34.8 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodates 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 14.8 cubic feet&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 39.3 inches and 37.1 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 42.3 inches and 37.4 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include non-configurable 6.5-inch instrument cluster that supports Apple CarPlay and Android auto,  LED headlights and daytime running lights, heated, power-adjustable side mirrors, rain-sensing wipers, manual air conditioning, keyless ignition and remote keyless entry, forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic Alert, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, rear view camera, and tire pressure monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is available in higher trims as an option&lt;br /&gt;
* Emergency assist function comes as an option&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features includes a 8-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, remote keyless entry and cruise control,  LED headlights that feature automatic on/off functionality, power-adjustable side mirrors, Solar control glass that reduces interior heat buildup, manual air conditioning, forward collision assist, lane assist, driver attention monitoring, high beam assist, rearview camera and tire pressure monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof and adaptive cruise control are available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 8-inch screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights featuring automatic on/off functionality, power-adjustable side mirrors, solar-absorbing glass to reduce interior heat, automatic climate control, remote keyless entry system, pedestrian detection, lane assist, dynamic radar cruise control, road sign assist, blind-spot monitoring, rearview camera and tire pressure monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is available in higher trims as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch color touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android auto, power-adjustable windows, automatic climate control, LED headlights with auto on/off, security system with remote entry and trunk release, collision mitigation braking system, road departure mitigation system, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, traffic recognition sign system,  advanced airbag system, anti-lock braking system, multi-angle rearview mirror, vehicle stability with traction control and 16-inch steel wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is not available.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it provides a more comprehensive suit of standard features than the 2024 Jetta.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|35 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|36 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|35 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|31 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|3.9&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$8,709&lt;br /&gt;
|$9,917&lt;br /&gt;
|$11,872&lt;br /&gt;
|$13,096&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Elantra.png|left|thumb|450x450px|2024 Hyundai Elantra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Elantra 1.png|center|thumb|375x375px|2024 Hyundai Elantra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Corolla.png|left|thumb|454x454px|2024 Toyota Corolla]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Corolla 1.png|center|thumb|378x378px|2024 Toyota Corolla]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic.png|left|thumb|450x450px|2024 Honda Civic]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic 1.png|center|thumb|174x174px|2024 Honda Civic 1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2022 Volkswagen Lavida ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 290,000 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T94&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s designed by Volkswagen&#039;s Chinese partner, hence mainly sold in China&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:23&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Lavida&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* The third-generation model received a facelift in 2022&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:23&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of this model have been declining rapidly, probably due to rising competition in China&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=94:94&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, Volkswagen launched Lavida XR in China, targeting young customers&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Lavida&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Lavida XR costs less than 13,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/06/vw-lavida-xr-is-chinas-new-budget-sedan-and-a-twin-to-the-virtus/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Lavida XR is intended to replace the dated&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Santana&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; Volkswagen Santana in China.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;2022 Lavida Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         &lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Lavida.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Wikipedia]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Lavida 2.png|thumb|354x354px|Source: Wikipedia|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;2023 Lavida XR photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:XR 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:XR 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:XR 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:La.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2021 Volkswagen Polo ===&lt;br /&gt;
* The seventh-generation Polo was launched in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/polo-3500&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 441,000 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T92&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its 2024 price starts at 19,835 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen.de/de/modelle/der-polo.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Its production was supposed to end in 2024 due to EU emission rules. However, there has been relaxation of these rules enabling the model to continue until 2030&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen.de/de/modelle/der-polo.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2021 Volkswagen Polo.png|left|thumb|351x351px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2021 Volkswagen Polo 1.png|center|thumb|349x349px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2021 Volkswagen Polo 2.png|left|thumb|352x352px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Volkswagen Pollo versus rivals ====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Pollo beats its two main rivals, the 2024 Renault Clio and the 2024 Peugeot 208 when it comes to performance. However, it is less competitive when it comes to design, comfort and fuel economy.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Pollo&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-reviews/2024-volkswagen-polo-review&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/volkswagen/polo?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Renault Clio&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.co.za/motoring-news/volkswagen-polo-vs-renault-clio-which-should-you-buy/117645/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/renault/clio-0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 208&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vanarama.com/guides/cars/peugeot-208-vs-volkswagen-polo&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/208&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €19,835 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €19,000 in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €20,714 in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes in 2024 are minor e.g. discontinuation of entry-level manual variant.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 6-th generation, which was launched in 2017. It last received a facelift in 2021 and a second facelift is expected next year. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has undergone a significant facelift in 2024. Changes include a redesigned front end, introduction of new daytime running lights, and updated digital instrument cluster.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 5th-generation having been launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes included refreshed exterior, enhanced cabin materials and updated infotainment system.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 2nd-generation which was introduced in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a a 1.0-litre turbocharged 3-cylinder petrol engine that generates 114 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 62 mph in about 9.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 7 -speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and exclusively comes with front-wheel drive across all the trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* It outperforms some of its competitors when it comes to refinement.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 1.0-liter 3-cylinder petrol engine that produces 90 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 12.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual transmission and front-wheel drive in all the trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 1.2-liter 3-cylinder engine that produces 75 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 13.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 5-speed manual transmission and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 40.1 inches while rear headroom measures 37.9 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 12.4 cubic feet that expands to 39.7 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It feels better made than rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some reviews point out that the Polo can have a firmer ride compared to its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features conservative and understated design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of around 13.8 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a slightly longer wheelbase than the Pollo hence it provides more legroom.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, Renault Clio is said to be more comfortable and spacious when compared to Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and stylish design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its two rows accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 34.9 inches while rear headroom measures 31.9 inches. It&#039;s generally less-spacious compared to the 2024 Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of around 10.9 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a sportier and more distinctive design compared to the 2024 Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is often praised for being more comfortable than the 2024 Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 8.0-inch digital instrument cluster and a 6.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system that&#039;s compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic LED headlights, manual air conditioning, height-adjustable front seats, autonomous emergency braking, lane assist, driver-fatigue detection, front and rear parking sensors, rearview camera, 7 airbags, and 15-inch alloy wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features included a 7-inch digital display and a 7-inch touchscreen that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic air conditioning, full LED headlights and daytime running lights, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition, cruise control, rear parking sensors, keyless entry and start, electric front windows, split-folding rear seats, and 15-inch steel wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 3.5-inch display and a 10-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, power adjustable side mirrors, front power windows, remote central locking, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition, standard LED headlights and taillights, and 15-inch steel wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Peugeot 208 slightly feels more intuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 52.3 combined mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 54.3 combined mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 55.2 combined mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Clio 2.png|left|thumb|592x592px|2024 Renault Clio]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Clio 3.png|center|thumb|422x422px|2024 Renault Clio]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 208.png|left|thumb|591x591px|2024 Peugeot 208]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 208 1.png|center|thumb|210x210px|2024 Peugeot 208]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2023 ID.7 (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
*The all-electric ID.7 first-generation will be launched in second half of 2023 in Europe and China and next year in North America&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/world-premiere-for-the-efficiency-champion-volkswagen-id7-with-a-range-of-up-to-700-km-wltp-15735&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its price starts at less than €60,000 ($66,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:110&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2023-04-17/vw-unveils-id-7-ev-sedan-in-fight-for-market-share-in-china&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is meant to compete with Tesla&#039;s Model (which costs about $40,000 before tax credits&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:27&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.tesla.com/model3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;) 3 and Chinese companies such as BYD&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:110&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.7 will be produced at Volkswagen&#039;s Emden plant for the European and North America&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*In China, the ID.7 will be produced locally&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Emden plant currently produce 800 vehicles per working day (208,000 a year), of which 300 are electric (78,000 a year) &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/VOLKSWAGEN-AG-436737/news/Volkswagen-starts-ID-7-production-Schafer-Important-milestone--44661108/#AL&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Volkswagen plans to pace out ICEs such as the Passat and the Arteon at the Emden plant over several years&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/emden-3739&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.7 cabin seemed to have embraced a futuristic design (Aron).&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ID.7 Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Tesla Model 3 Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:27&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 700KM (WLTP) or about 434 miles, 350 miles under EPA&lt;br /&gt;
|333 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|About 200 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 250kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Length&lt;br /&gt;
|About 5 metres&lt;br /&gt;
| About 4.7 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
| 210 kW (286 PS)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in about 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|147 miles of range in 15 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 mph in under 7 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
| 0-60 mph in 3.1 seconds, with rollout subtracted&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Infotainment system screen&lt;br /&gt;
|38-centimetre (15-inch)&lt;br /&gt;
|15-inch touch screen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drag coefficient&lt;br /&gt;
|0.23&lt;br /&gt;
|0.23&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|augmented reality head-up display, backlit touch slider, massage seats, smart glass roof, electronically dimmable panoramic sunroof,&lt;br /&gt;
Travel Assist that assists lane change at speeds above 90 km/h, self-parking, air-conditioning system that is digitally controlled&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
by air vents like in Tesla vehicles.&lt;br /&gt;
|Glass roof,&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
| Modular electric drive matrix (MEB), rear-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;When it comes to features, the ID.7 comes close Tesla Model 3 though it&#039;s expected to be more expensive&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Capture 1.png|left|thumb|470x470px|Source: Volkswagen Group|alt=|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Capture_1.png]][[File:Capture 2.png|thumb|470x470px|Source: Volkswagen Group|alt=|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Capture_2.png|center]][[File:Capture 3.png|thumb|470x470px|Source: Volkswagen Group|alt=|left|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Capture_3.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 ID.X Performance (EV) ====&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.X Performance belongs to the upper mid-sized class&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-presents-the-concept-car-idx-performance-in-locarno-17632&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is based on ID.7&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.X Performance is based on the MEB platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is sporty-Its front splitter and rear diffuser is made of carbon.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will rival Tesla Model 3 Performance&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Details about this model are still scanty&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ID.X Performance Technical data&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-presents-the-concept-car-idx-performance-in-locarno-17632&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|411 kW (558 PS)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|200 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
| dual-motor all-wheel-drive&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:ID.X, 2.png|left|thumb|413x413px|Source: Volkswagen|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:ID.X,_2.png]][[File:ID.X ,1.png|left|thumb|419x419px|Source: Volkswagen|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:ID.X_,1.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======2024 ID.7 GTX (EV) ======&lt;br /&gt;
*Details about this model are still scanty.&lt;br /&gt;
*However, it&#039;s a dual-motor all-wheel drive vehicle&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:252&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/first-preview-of-the-new-id7-gtx-a-long-distance-limousine-with-more-power-and-all-wheel-drive-15987&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be based on the MEB platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:252&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It uses  the vehicle dynamics manager, developed in-house by Volkswagen and which ensures optimum efficiency, dynamics and stability&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:252&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
===2026 ID.2all (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.2all (first-generation) will cost less than 25,000 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/world-premiere-of-the-id-2all-concept-the-electric-car-from-volkswagen-costing-less-than-25000-euros-15625&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be launched by 2026&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Production will start in European market in 2025&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The cabin of ID.2all seems less futuristic (Aron).&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the ID.2all will be as spacious as Golf, the most successful Euoropean car-has sold more than 35 million vehicles globally since its launch in 1974&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/golf-turns-45-on-29-march-1974-volkswagen-started-making-europes-most-successful-car-4788&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*CEO Thomas Schaefer said ID.2all should be profitable at the €25,000/$27,500 price. He added that he expects at least a 6% profit margin on it&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:42&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/volkswagen-id2-will-be-profitable-at-25000-euros-claims-ceo-thomas-schaefer-213367.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Thomas Schaefer said they will produce at least 100,000 units of ID.2all annually at Martorell plant, which currently has production capacity of  150,000-300,000 units annually&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:42&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.2all will be cheaper than its rivals in Europe such as Kia Soul (46,950 euros), Renault Zoe (36,840 euros), Opel Corsa-e (36,395 euros), Peugeot e-208 (35,350 euros), and Fiat New 500 (30,240 euros)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/cars-concepts/vw-id2-affordable-small-electric-car-unveiled-new-look?utm_source=daily&amp;amp;utm_medium=email&amp;amp;utm_campaign=20230316&amp;amp;utm_content=hero-headline&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Technical Data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | ID.2all&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Renault Zoe R135&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;1. https://www.renault.co.uk/electric-vehicles/zoe.html 2. https://www.renaultgroup.com/en/news-on-air/news/the-renault-zoe-motor-energy-efficiency-and-power/ 3. https://www.renault.ps/en/cars/Zoe/dimensions.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Fiat New 500 &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fiat.com/500-electric/500-electric-hatchback&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|about 450km (WLTP), 280 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 239 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 199 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in about 20 min.&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100% in 9 hours and 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
from a 7kW wall box&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 80% in 35 minutes when a&lt;br /&gt;
fast charger is used.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100km/hr in under 7 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100 km/h in 9.5 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100 km/h in 9 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maximum speed&lt;br /&gt;
|160 km/h&lt;br /&gt;
|145 km/h&lt;br /&gt;
|150 kmh&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|MEB Entry, front-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|166 kW / 226 PS&lt;br /&gt;
|100 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|114 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Length&lt;br /&gt;
|4.05 metres&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.08 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|3.63 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Storage volume&lt;br /&gt;
|490 to 1,330 l&lt;br /&gt;
|338 to 1,225 l&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Number of seats&lt;br /&gt;
|Five&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|12.9-inch touchscreen, Travel Assist, semi-autonomous driving functions,&lt;br /&gt;
digital driver display and head-up  display.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;When it comes to features, the ID.2all outperforms its competitors such as Renault Zoe R135 and Fiat New 500 . It is also expected to be cheaper than its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:ID.2 capture 1.png|left|thumb|Source: Volkswagen Group|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:ID.2_capture_1.png]][[File:Id.2 capture 2.png|thumb|Source: Volkswagen Group|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Id.2_capture_2.png|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Id.2all capture 3.png|left|thumb|Source: Volkswagen Group|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Id.2all_capture_3.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2026 ID. GTI (EV) ====&lt;br /&gt;
*It follows the original GTI from 1976&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/the-new-id-gti-concept-world-premiere-17587&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*ID. GTI is based on ID.2all concept&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The performance features of ID.GTI have not been released yet&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ID. GTI Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Length&lt;br /&gt;
|4,104 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Width&lt;br /&gt;
|1,840 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Height&lt;br /&gt;
|1,499 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Wheelbase&lt;br /&gt;
| 2,600 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Storage volume&lt;br /&gt;
|490 to 1,330 litres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Wheels&lt;br /&gt;
|245/35 R20&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Touch display&lt;br /&gt;
|12.9 inches&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Front-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
===2027 ID.1 (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.1 will cost less than 20,000 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:212&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2023-03-19/vw-plans-ev-for-less-than-20-000-brand-boss-tells-magazine&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Volkswagen brand CEO Thomas Schaefer said the new EV “should come as early as 2026, 2027.”&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:212&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*There is a possibility that the model will be developed using a shared platform with another manufacturer&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:212&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen will have to rely on economies of scale in order to make ID.1 profitable, that&#039;s according to Schaefer&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:222&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/03/volkswagen-confirms-entry-level-id-1-ev-with-a-sub-21k-price-tag/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is expected that it will have a range of 250 miles (402 KM)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:222&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Schaefer ID.1 will be produced in Europe for European customers&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/automakers/vw-skoda-weigh-india-built-electric-entry-model&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*To reduce its production cost, Volkswagen will use a cheaper battery chemistry, which is lithium iron phosphate (LFP), mainly used by Chinese automakers&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The name ID.1 has not been decided yet&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The platform that ID.1 will be based has not been decided yet, but it&#039;s unlikely to be MEB&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
===2028 Trinity Project (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*Trinity project will be based on SSP platform&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/go-ahead-for-new-trinity-plant-milestone-for-the-future-of-the-wolfsburg-production-location-7772&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*According to Volkswagen, Trinity project &amp;quot;will set new standards in terms of range, charging speed and digitization – and will be able to drive highly automated according to Level 4.&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/project-trinity-with-high-range-extremely-short-charging-times-and-revolutionary-production-the-sedan-will-launch-in-2026-6879&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Trinity project was scheduled to start in 2026, but to relieve pressure on struggling CARIAD, CEO Oliver Blume pushed it to 2028&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/volkswagens-trinity-model-built-zwickau-071905353.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Trinity project will be build at Zwickau plant&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-passenger-cars-readies-plants-for-the-future-17691&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*SSP is expected to take effect in 2026+&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Skoda ==&lt;br /&gt;
Skoda will launch a number of facelifts in 2024. Also, it plans to bring four new BEV models by 2026&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda.co.uk/news/details/emobility-electrfying-six-by-2026&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The details about the four models are still scanty. Here is a description of the models: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Overview of 2024 launches ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!Arrival date&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Octavia&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries to start in summer&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Kodiaq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries to start in summer&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Kamiq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries to start in Spring 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Scala&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries will be on second half of 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Superb&lt;br /&gt;
|Launched in Q1 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Karoq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries date not yet announced&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Elroq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries will start in Q1 2025&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Octavia ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Skoda Octavia is Skoda&#039;s best-selling model with over 7 million units sold since its launch in 1996&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://skodamedia.com/en-gb/releases/1474&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the fourth generation model which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Octavia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries to start in summer 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Octavia&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://skodamedia.com/en-gb/releases/1474&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/new-octavia/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Trims&lt;br /&gt;
|Design selections include SE Technology, SE L, Sportline, vRS&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Four petrol and two diesel engines. Two 1.5 TSI petrol engines with optional mild-hybrid technology and a 2.0 TDI diesel, each with 116 PS (85 kW) of power.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The front and rear bumpers have been revamped. Also, the Skoda grille has been updated.&lt;br /&gt;
* The lower air intakes and Air Curtains have been redesigned to give the new model a more dynamic look.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 10-inch infotainment display as a standard (13-inch available as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior comes with new designs that use sustainable materials. &lt;br /&gt;
* Longer than before by 9 milimetres due to changes in front and rear bumpers.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|600 liters&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The Driver Alert system has been replaced with the Attention and Drowsiness Assist which is more powerful.&lt;br /&gt;
* A dual-zone Climatronic system is now available as a standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* USB-C ports now delivers three times more charging power (45 watts) than before. It also has more ventilation. &lt;br /&gt;
* ChatGPT will be integrated in future as a standard. It will work with its Laura voice assistant.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Kessy keyless vehicle access system has been upgraded to automatically lock and unlock the vehicle as soon enters or leaves an area within 1.5 metres of the car while carrying the key.&lt;br /&gt;
* The basic headlights now use the LED technology as a standard. LED Matrix beam headlights are available are available as an option for higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda brings in a new Intelligent Park Assist and Remote Park Assist which makes parking easier.&lt;br /&gt;
* AppleCar Play is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|53.3-57.6mpg&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.driving.co.uk/car-reviews/skoda-octavia-2024-review-czech-family-hatch-dreams-big-and-drives-like-a-big-dream/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|Starts from 30,370 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, around 1,500 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The exterior changes are pretty minimal. Exterior changes which are visible are only the larger grille and LED Matrix in higher-trim models. Interior hasn&#039;t seen much changes either other than the use of recycled materials and new storage box for rare passengers. Space is still the same as before. It comes with added tech though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=10tres4u7lU&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: There are no real surprises about this facelift. The revised headlights are surprisingly dramatic though but to get the full effect you need the more expensive trims. The company has tried to delete shiny stuff. On the outside, the areas that were chrome are now gloss black and the interior now has unique dark chrome instead of the original bright finish reducing nasty reflections. Skoda has retained plenty of actual buttons making the operation of the car as straightforward as before. Sustainable materials have been used extensively. Higher-trims get carbon fibre&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-reviews/skoda/octavia-hatchback/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: Interior quality looks sportier. Build quality looks good. No HVAC buttons. HVAC touch on the screen looks tiny. Facelift RS won&#039;t come with a diesel anymore&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=umFvveeBiSk&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 4: The new headlamps are a pleasant piece of work unlike that used in the previous model. The interior has more impressive infotainment and tech features. No smart dials for HVACs. The cabins have lovely materials. Rear seats have more space than that of Czech rivals. Ride quality depends on the trim you choose. For instance the 2-litre TDI with 148bhp engine has more background vibration and rumbly noise than the TSI alternative. Ride handling and suppression of outside noise is generally better than that of rivals. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 5: Skoda has made the new model more upmarket than the previous one. It also comes with better tech. The new model is spacious than its rivals. Its suspension can be a bit noisy and abrupt over pumps though but has plenty of grip and steering. It&#039;s comfortable on a motorway&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/skoda/octavia#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|Doesn&#039;t seem so&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks good&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;No much changes on the exterior. The interior looks more upmarket, has better tech and is as spacious as before. However, it appears that many people are disappointed with the lack of HVAC buttons. Its pricing is a bit higher than that of the old model.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda OctaviaSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia 3.png|thumb|2024 Skoda Octavia Source: Skoda|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia Combi 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Octavia Combi Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia Combi 2.png|thumb|2024 Skoda Octavia Combi Source: Skoda|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Octavia refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Octavia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cargurus.co.uk/Cars/articles/skoda-octavia-models&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Mild interior and exterior tweaks. The cabin materials are more upmarket. It comes with additional standard features and is more spacious than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s more spacious than before. Its styling is sharper. New engines were added. Interior materials have high-quality than before. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Largely unchanged. Main changes were on the headlights and front grille. A new system for protecting pedestrians was also added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|The new model was made larger and more spacious. New features were added for the first time such as the front radar. The inside received a boost in quality and the engines were made more efficient. The body shape was retained though with some added styling.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Skoda Octavia versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
Assessment: &#039;&#039;&#039;The 2024 Skoda Octavia is competitive in all areas.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Octavia&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.completecar.ie/car-reviews/article/Skoda/Octavia/Octavia_1.5_TSI_150_%282024%29/2348/13326/2024-Skoda-Octavia_1.5_TSI_150_%282024%29-review.html?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Ford Focus&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/ford/focus/hatchback/review/n37?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai i30&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsguide.com.au/urban/hyundai-i30-sedan-91801?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsales.com.au/editorial/details/upgraded-2024-hyundai-i30-hatch-breaks-cover-145187/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Civic&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsguide.com.au/honda/civic/vs/skoda-octavia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://automobiles.honda.com/2024/civic-hatchback#gallery-interior&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 30,370 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 32,100 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 27,590 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around 27,620 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a facelift of the 4th- generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a facelift of the 4-th generation which was introduced in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a refresh of the 3rd-generation which was introduced in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an update to the 11th-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter TSI 4-cylinder petrol engine that produces 150 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 8.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes a 6-speed manual transmission and a front-wheel-drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is  equipped with a 1.0-liter EcoBoost 3-cylinder petrol engine that generates 123 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 62 mph in about 10.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses a 6-speed manual transmission and a front-wheel-drive (FWD) drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder petrol engine that generates 147 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 8.5 to 9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s powered by a 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder that produces 158 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 9.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and Front-Wheel Drive (FWD).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality, ride quality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 600 liters that expand to 1,555 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the Octavia has a slight edge in overall comfort compared to Ford Focus due to its spaciousness and fine tuning of its suspension. Octavia also beats Ford Focus when it comes to practicality due to its larger headroom, legroom and boot capacity.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its design is conservative.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows and accommodates five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a boot capacity of 375 liters which expands to 1,354 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features sporty and dynamic design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows that accommodates five passengers&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 395 liters.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, this model is considered less practical and less comfortable compared to the 2024 Skoda Octavia.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and dynamic experience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a boot capacity of 419 liters.&lt;br /&gt;
* Generally, the Octavia is considered more practical and comfortable than Honda Civic. Seats in the Honda Civic are more confined, hence not very comfortable on long journeys.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a modern and dynamic design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Virtual Cockpit and 10.4-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone climate control, heated front seats, wireless smartphone charging, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, LED headlights and taillights, and heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof and head-up display are available as options in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overall, Octavia has a slight edge over Ford Focus when it comes to standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a traditional instrument cluster and a 13.2-inch infotainment screen which is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioner, manually adjustable front seats, front and rear power windows, keyless entry, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, rearview camera, and LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, head-up display and heated seats are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 4.2-inch digital instrument cluster display and an 8.0-inch touchscreen multimedia system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manually adjustable front seats, manual single-zone air conditioner, LED headlights and daytime running lights, parking sensors, forward-collision avoidance assist, and intelligent speed limit assist.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control, head-up display, panoramic roof and heated seats are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overall, the Octavia has an hedge over this model when it comes to the number of standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch partial digital instrument cluster and a 7-inch Touchscreen Display that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic climate control, push-start function, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, collision mitigation braking system, road departure mitigation system, multi-angle rearview mirror, and LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Heated seats is only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof and head-up display are not available in any trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|It uses 5.3 to 5.7 liters per 100 kilometers&lt;br /&gt;
|It achieves combined 5.4 liters per 100 kilometers&lt;br /&gt;
|It achieves around 6.1 liters per 100 kilometers&lt;br /&gt;
|It uses combined 6.5 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Ford Focus.png|left|thumb|505x505px|2024 Ford Focus]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Ford Focus 1.png|center|thumb|456x456px|2024 Ford Focus]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai i30.png|left|thumb|499x499px|2024 Hyundai i30]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai i30 1.png|center|thumb|448x448px|2024 Ford Focus]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic 3.png|left|thumb|492x492px|2024 Honda Civic ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic 4.png|center|thumb|426x426px|2024 Honda Civic]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Kodiaq ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a second-generation model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/skoda-kodiaq-media-launch-press-kit/the-all-new-skoda-kodiaq-more-spacious-functional-and-sustainable-than-ever-before/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The first-generation was launched in 2017 and facelifted in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Kodiaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda sold more than 850,000 of the first-generation (launched in 2016) Skoda Kodiaq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kodiaq/estate/review/n17362&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries will be on summer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Kodiaq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/skoda-kodiaq-media-launch-press-kit/the-all-new-skoda-kodiaq-more-spacious-functional-and-sustainable-than-ever-before/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s available with two diesel and two petrol engines delivering outputs from 110 kW (150 hp) to 150 kW (204 hp).&lt;br /&gt;
* The 1.5 TSI with 110 kW (150 hp) marks the debut of mild-hybrid technology in the Kodiaq. &lt;br /&gt;
* New for the Kodiaq is a plug-in hybrid powertrain with purely electric range of up to 100 km.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model features new LED Matrix beam headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* The front grille has an horizontal light strip.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior has used recycled materials such as recycled textiles and a new interior concept.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment is now free-standing with screen length of up to 13 inches. &lt;br /&gt;
* A head-up display is now optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* The gear selector is now mounted on the steering wheel, creating more space.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says it&#039;s 15 mm more spacious. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|340 liters of boot space when there are 7 seats standing.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* ChatGPT will now be integrated into its Laura voice assistant.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Phone Box enables charging of up to two smartphones, delivering 15 watts.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the new Skoda Smart Dials make the infotainment more intuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says new and improved assistance systems such as Travel Assist and Remote Park Assist will be available later.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|Starts from 41,990 euros– a 2000 increase from the pre-facelifted model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-news/first-official-pictures/skoda/kodiaq/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The new model has more aerodynamics, new grille and new headlights but still looks like a Kodiaq. The interior has more clever features. Air controls still exist as dial buttons. Overall, it&#039;s a much more modern interior. Skoda says there&#039;s enough room for 7 adults but the back seats don&#039;t have enough headroom and legroom.  The new touchscreen is a little easier to use than the old one. It&#039;s a great balance between handling and moving (quiet and smooth on the motorway). It uses about 7 liters per 100 km&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LeyEwTuebDI&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The interior is posh. It looks a lot like the old model but smoother. It&#039;s 6 centimetres longer than the old model. It&#039;s also spacious. Cabin design and quality is as smart as that of German alternatives. The 13-inch infotainment screen is sharp. Good thing that Skoda has included physical controls&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/skoda/kodiaq#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: Skoda has nailed it in several key areas such as practicality, interior design and comfort. It&#039;s a little pricier though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/skoda/kodiaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 4: The new model is more luxurious, more spacious, more efficient, more sustainable and has impressive comfort&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kodiaq/estate/review/n17362&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 5: The three little knobs are still there (haven&#039;t been moved to the infotainment screen). The interior is a little step-up from the old model. Practicality is still intact&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 6: Solid built quality and use of high-end materials&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gd9I4x2arNE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks good&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks like Skoda has considered every piece while designing the new Skoda Kodiaq. It seems retaining some knobs and increasing space was a smart move that would likely appeal to customers out there. In my opinion, the new Kodiaq is much better than the new Tiguan. The major con of this new model is the sharp increase in its pricing though. &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kodiaq.png|left|thumb|292x292px|2024 Skoda KodiaqSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Skoda Kodiaq.png|center|thumb|291x291px|2023 Skoda KodiaqSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kodiaq 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kodiaq 1Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Skoda Kodiaq 5.png|center|thumb|2023 Skoda Kodiaq Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kodiaq 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kodiaq]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Skoda Kodiaq 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Skoda Kodiaq Source: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Kodiaq refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Kodiaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|it features a new powertrain, more clever features, more intuitive infotainment, more space and sharper design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It was lightly facelifted. It featured cosmetic changes and redesigned hood and front grille. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Kodiaq versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Kodiaq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.thesun.co.uk/motors/28607842/skoda-kodiaq-family-transport/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/skoda/kodiaq/362794/2024-skoda-kodiaq-pricing-and-uk-specs-revealed-all-new-family-suv?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 5008&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/peugeot/5008/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHCqVJhmdt4&amp;amp;embeds_referring_euri=https%3A%2F%2Fchatgpt.com%2F&amp;amp;source_ve_path=MjM4NTE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/peugeot/5008&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai Santa Fe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/hyundai/santa-fe-/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 41,990 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around €40,000 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around €41,900 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the 2nd-generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the third generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the 5th-generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride handling&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 1.5-liter inline-4 turbocharged petrol with mild hybrid technology that generates 150 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 9.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 7-speed DSG automatic transmission and front-wheel drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a with a 1.2-liter inline-3 turbocharged mild hybrid petrol engine that generates 136 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 11.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and front-wheel drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a  a 2.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that generates 277 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Two rows accommodating 5 passengers (7 passengers as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
* The 5-seater achieves a cargo volume of 910 liters which expands to  2,105 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Kodiaq has a slight edge over the Peugeoot 5008 when it comes to comfort due to its smooth ride.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a functional and understated design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Two rows accommodating 5 passengers (7 passengers as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The 5-seater achieves a cargo space of up to 780 liters which expands to 1,940 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and bold design, hence more eye-catching appearance compared to the 2024 Kodiaq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes standard with three rows.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 413 liters behind the third row, 1,147 liters when the third row is folded, and 2,254 liters when the second and third rows are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes a bold and distinctive new design, hence more eye-catching than the 2024 Kodiaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Kodiaq competes well with Hyundai Santa Fe when it comes to comfort and practicality.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Virtual Cockpit and a 13-inch central touchscreen that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, smartphone integration,  tri-zone climate control, heated front seats, LED headlights and taillights, 18-inch alloy wheels, keyless entry and start, adaptive cruise control, advanced braking systems, multiple airbags, adjustable steering wheel, split-folding rear seats, tyre pressure monitoring system, rear parking sensors, ambient interior lighting, heated side mirrors and rain sensing wipers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display and messaging seats come as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is only available in higher trims as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has retained physical buttons and knobs for climate control and audio volume, hence it may have a slight edge over the 2024 Peugeot 5008 when it comes to intuitiveness and user convenience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10-inch central touchscreen display that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic dual-zone climate control, LED headlights and taillights, LED daytime running lights, 17-inch wheels, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, power windows, comprehensive airbag system, cruise control with speed limiter, lane departure warning system, traffic sign recognition, driver attention alert monitoring system, hill start assist, keyless entry and start, parking assistance with reversing camera and rear parking sensors, automatic start and stop system to reduce idling, and advance braking systems.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head up display and messaging seats are available in higher trims as options.&lt;br /&gt;
* It relies on touch controls for climate and audio volume.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, power windows, forward collision avoidance assist, lane keeping assist, driver attention warning, blind-spot collision avoidance, rear cross traffic collision avoidance, LED headlights, heated side mirrors, 18-inch alloy wheels, power liftgate and smart cruise control with stop and go.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof and head-up display are reserved for higher trims. &lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2024 Skoda kodiaq offers certain standard features that are not available in the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe. Also, unlike the Kodiaq, some climate controls in the Hyundai Santa Fe rely on touch operation.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses around 5.9 to 6.6 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 5.8 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses around 9.8 liters per 100 km.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 5008.png|left|thumb|544x544px|2024 Peugeot 5008]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 5008 1.png|center|thumb|522x522px|2024 Peugeot 5008]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Santa Fe .png|left|thumb|547x547px|2024 Hyundai Santa Fe ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 1.png|center|thumb|531x531px|2024 Hyundai Santa Fe ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Kamiq ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a mid-life facelift of the first-generation which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Kamiq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, so no much changes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries will be on Spring 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Kamiq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/skoda-scala-and-skoda-kamiq-media-launch-press-kit/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Trims&lt;br /&gt;
|Essence, Selection and Monte Carlo&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Skoda says the new model comes with more efficient engines. Two new 1.0 TSI three-cylinder engines which deliver outputs ranging from 70 kW (95 hp) to 110 kW (150 hp).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Redesigned grille and optional LED matrix beam headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Tailgate now includes virtual pedal.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda is introducing six design selections for the interior.&lt;br /&gt;
* materials such as recycled fabrics, hemp and kenaf are used for the seats and door panels.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|400 litres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Comes with standard 8-inch Digital Display and 8 inch infotainment display is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Four USB C ports with 45 watts of charging power and a Phone Box with an output of 15 watts for wireless charging and cooling available as options.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the drive assistance and safety systems used are those used in higher segment vehicles eg Front Assist with Pedestrian Monitor, Lane Assist and Traffic Sign Recognition. Selection and higher trims feature Cruise Control with Speed Limiter, the Tyre Pressure Monitoring system (TPM+) and LED front fog lights.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|5.4-6.1 liters/100 km&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|Starts from 24,390 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/trimline-scenic?activePage=trimlines&amp;amp;color=2X2X&amp;amp;configurationId=&amp;amp;extraEquipments=&amp;amp;id=DEU%3Bskoda%3B2024%3BNW4DMD%3B0%3BGW3MW3M%5CGYOKYOK%3Bmda20240517094930%3Bde-DE%3B%3B61008%3B61188&amp;amp;interior=HN&amp;amp;modifiedPages=&amp;amp;snapshotVersion=c3a37950-f73f-4a7c-9e33-ba78611cc3e2&amp;amp;trimline=NWD%7CDrive6118861008&amp;amp;visitedPages=&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- a 1000 euoros increase from the pre-facelifted model&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The Skoda Kamiq has always lacked visual touches that makes it standout among its rivals such as Nissan Juke and VW T-Roc. But the new model is sharper than the old one thanks to the new headlights and sportier-looking body kit. The interior also features upgraded materials and more tech. The 95 hp engine is a bit sluggish at low speed but the mid-range 113bhp is much better. Overall, it&#039;s one of the most comfortable small SUVs. Touchscreen graphics look good. The infotainment response can be slow sometimes. Offers generous legroom and headroom. No sliding and reclining rear seats&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kamiq/hatchback/review/n19999#buying-owning&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Skoda has tried to rectify the not so good look of the old model. The new model posts slightly more power (in certain configurations) than the old one. The entry level remains at 95 hp while the most powerful receives 64 hp more power. It&#039;s one of the most spacious small SUVs. The interior is pleasant and Climatronic panel that&#039;s much easier to use. Drive quality is average. The model drove delivered fuel economy&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-reviews/skoda/kamiq-suv/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: It&#039;s practical. Cabin is spacious with some pleasing materials. It has better exterior look than its predecessor. Nothing innovative in the interior since it looks like a jacked-up Skoda Scala. Offers comfortable rides. Controls are precise&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/skoda/kamiq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Same to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks good&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Based on reviews, it looks like the Skoda Kamiq was already a good vehicle at its pricing. The tweaks to the exterior and the interior as well as new tech features would likely give it a more pleasant experience. However, given that the changes aren&#039;t a lot, I don&#039;t expect this facelift to grab market share from its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kamiq.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kamiq Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Skoda Kamiq.png|center|thumb|2019 Skoda KamiqSource: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kamiq 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda KamiqSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Skoda Kamiq 1.png|center|thumb|2019 Skoda Kamiq Source: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kamiq 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kamiq Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Skoda Kamiq 3.png|center|thumb|2019 Skoda Kamiq Source: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Skoda Kamiq versus rivals ====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Skoda Kamiq is competitive in all fronts except design, which can be subjective.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Kamiq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/skoda/kamiq/362255/new-skoda-kamiq-2024-facelift-review-popular-small-suv-just-got-even-better&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kamiq/hatchback/review/n19999&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Renault Captur&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-reviews/renault/captur-suv/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 2008&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-reviews/2024-peugeot-2008-review&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai Kona&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.hyundai.com/de/de/modelle/kona.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 24,390 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at  €25,854 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around €23,650 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €26,400 euros in Germany. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a mid-life refresh of the first generation which was launched in 2019&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a mid-cycle refresh of the 2nd-genration which was introduced in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a mid-cycle refresh of the 2nd-generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the 2nd-generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 1.0-liter 3-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine that generates 95 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 11.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses 5-speed manual gearbox and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 1.0-liter turbocharged inline-3 petrol engine that generates 90 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 14 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual gearbox and front-wheel-drive (FWD) drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a less composed ride compared to the Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes a 1.2-liter PureTech 3-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine that produces 99 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 12.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes a 6-speed manual gearbox and front-wheel-drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its ride quality is considered slightly less than that of the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder engine that generates 147 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 10 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT) and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its ride tends to be firmer in uneven surfaces unlike in Skoda Kamiq that provides smoother ride in all surfaces. Its ride is, however, more engaging than in the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 40.7 and 39.6 inches respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.5 and 37.4 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 400 liters which expands to 1,395 liters when the rear seats are folded. It also has more clever storage solutions compared to the Renault Captur.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Skoda Kamiq may have a slight edge over the Renault Captur when it comes to comfort due to its spacious cabin and comfortable seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features understated and elegant design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 35 and 33.4 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo capacity of 422 liters that expands to 536 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a more stylish and modern design compared to the Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows which accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its rear passenger legroom is slightly less than that of the 2024 Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers a cargo capacity of 434 liters.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its comfort is considered slightly less than that of the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a sportier and more dynamic design compared to the 2024 Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 39.3 and 38.3 inches respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.7 and 38.2  inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo capacity of 723 liters that expands to  1,803 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Kona has a more futuristic and unique design compared to the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 8-inch Digital Instrument Cluster and a 8.25-inch Touchscreen Display that supports voice control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, front assist with pedestrian monitor, lane assist, traffic sin recognition, keyless start and stop, rear parking sensors, multiple airbags, driver fatigue sensor, full LED headlights, height-adjustable driver&#039;s seat, electric front and rear windows, and power-adjustable and heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control is available as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is available in higher trims as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is not available in the Kamiq model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Kamiq retains essential physical buttons and knobs such as those of climate control and audio volume.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch digital driver&#039;s display and a 7-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition, cruise control with speed limiter, rear parking sensors, LED headlights, LED daytime running lights, power-adjustable and heated door mirrors, keyless entry and start, adjustable steering wheel, front and rear electric windows, and 16-Inch Alloy Wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, heated seats, messaging seats, and head-up display are not available in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has shifted towards touch-heavy interface.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10-inch touchscreen display and 8-inch touchscreen display that&#039;s compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, multiple airbags, LED headlights, adjustable driver&#039;s seat, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, traffic sign recognition, 16-inch alloy wheels&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, heated seats, messaging seats, and adaptive cruise control are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-Up Display is not available in this lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* It relies more heavily on touch controls unlike the Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 4.2-inch digital gauge cluster and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual climate control, power windows and door locks, forward collision avoidance system with pedestrian detection, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross traffic collision assist, safe exit warning, rearview monitor with parking assistance, LED headlights, 17-inch alloy wheels, &lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control, heated front seats, heated side mirrors and panoramic roof are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is not available in this lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, Kona&#039;s infotainment is more modern. It also has physical buttons and knobs for essential functions such as climate controls.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|Around  5.5 liters per 100 km&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 5.8 to 5.9 liters per 100 km&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Around 5.4 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Around  7.5 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Captur.png|left|thumb|546x546px|2024 Renault Captur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Captur 1.png|center|thumb|460x460px|2024 Renault Captur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 2008.png|left|thumb|539x539px|2024 Peugeot 2008]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 2008 1.png|center|thumb|456x456px|2024 Peugeot 2008 ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Kona.png|left|thumb|528x528px|2024 Hyundai Kona]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Kona 1.png|center|thumb|461x461px|2024 Hyundai Kona ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Scala ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda Scala came to the market in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Scala&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the new model (a facelift of the first-generation which was launched in 2019) looks sportier and more dynamic. Its radiator grille, front and rear lights and bumpers have been redesigned. New daytime running light signature and tail light graphics are now present in the new model&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/the-new-skoda-scala-seen-through-a-designers-eyes/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* LED headlights are now standard while LED Matrix technology (added to the model for the first time) are optional&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the interior has also been revamped. Skoda has used a greater proportion of recycled materials compared to the outgoing model. Climate control has buttons and rotary controls. 10.25 inches digital display exists as a standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model now comes with optional features that didn&#039;t exists in the old model such as adaptive lane assist and cruise control&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its price starts at 23,240 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/trimline-scenic?activePage=trimlines&amp;amp;color=2Y2Y&amp;amp;configurationId=&amp;amp;extraEquipments=&amp;amp;id=DEU%3Bskoda%3B2024%3BNW1DMD%3B0%3BGW3MW3M%5CGYOKYOK%3Bmda20240612062938%3Bde-DE%3B%3B61007%3B61187&amp;amp;interior=HN&amp;amp;modifiedPages=&amp;amp;snapshotVersion=6a571d9f-c1e8-4ad4-b617-a8815e3d4259&amp;amp;trimline=NWD%7CDrive6118761007&amp;amp;visitedPages=&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;-around 1,800 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its deliveries are expected to start in the second half of 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Scala&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The 2023 model looks more modern and premium both inside and outside. It&#039;s spacious at its pricing range. Physical climate controls are back. It&#039;s not very exciting to drive but it&#039;s practical&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ffy3MbsJY2U&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: I can&#039;t seem to find any complaints on the new model, hence it could be received well by customers. The 2024 changes aren&#039;t significant but would likely make the model more modern.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Scala.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Scala 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Scala 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Superb ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This fourth-generation Skoda Superb replaces the third-generation which was launched in 2015 and facelifted in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Superb&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the new model comes with modern materials and technology and is larger than the outgoing generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/all-new-skoda-superb-world-premiere-2023/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will be launched in the first quarter of 2024 starting at 38,290 euros-around 1,000 euros more than the old generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-media.de/press/detail/4218/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review of the estate version: Probably the most exciting car coming out this year. LED headlights are now standard. It&#039;s longer than the old model and is more aerodynamic. It is now business-like. It&#039;s 30 liters more than the outgoing model (now same as the Passat). The new model uses more sustainable materials. The cabin feels more premium than before. Infotainment is easy to use. Has physical climate controls. It now comes with a diesel version. It&#039;s not most refined but comfortable to drive with. In general, it ticks all the boxes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CwAc1rDUL0Q&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on comments&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m_QTL1sfPjs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, it appears the new Superb is well-liked. The new generation could fix its declining sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb 3.png|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Superb refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Superb&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carandbike.com/reviews/exclusive-review-3rd-generation-skoda-superb-1251585&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s larger than its predecessor. It comes with more modern materials and tech. Also, it now comes wit a diesel version.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Additional features were added such as predictive cruice control, LED Matrix headlights. The first plug-in hybrid was also introduced. The design was evolutionary&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Larger than its predecessor&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2014&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor changes -The exterior design was updated. Features were added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Karoq ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its latest facelift was in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/skoda/karoq/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The model saw strong demand following its introduction to the market in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Karoq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. It was the second -most delivered Skoda model in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/the-new-skoda-karoq-world-premiere-press-kit/the-new-skoda-karoq-the-successful-model-gets-an-update/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 facelift features new tech, sustainable materials and more efficient engines. The front grille is wider. The model also comes with slimmer headlights which features full LED-Matrix for the first time. Inside, there is more ambient light and new decorations on the instrument panel and door trims&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/the-new-skoda-karoq-world-premiere-press-kit/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Skoda Karoq starts at 32,990 euros in Germany- around 5,000 euros lower than the outgoing model (a new entry level was launched)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.news.com.au/technology/motoring/new-cars/new-price-makes-skoda-karoq-a-winner/news-story/03085765699eb3c8631449994fc1bd39&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 100,000 units of Skoda Karoq were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T45&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The exterior looks largely the same. It comes with more power and more equipment as standard&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/skoda/karoq/362927/skoda-karoq-suv-updated-power-gains-2024&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: Compared some of its rivals the plastics inside have high quality. The build feels tight. Back seat space is bigger than that of most rivals&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eLXwgSMRYdY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 facelift comes with minor changes. But the tweaks make the car more modern. I expect its deliveries growth rate not to be impacted by the changes though.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karoq 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karoq 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda|link=Special:FilePath/Karoq_2.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karoq 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda|link=Special:FilePath/Karoq_3.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Karoq refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Karoq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It features new tech, sustainable materials and more efficient engines. The front grille is also wider.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Completely tweaked front and rear-end. It also received comfort-related features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2021&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Karoq versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and performance of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Karoq&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mazda CX-5&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 3008&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda ZR-V&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2021 Skoda Fabia ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The fourth generation model was launched in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Fabia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s believed that Skoda may discontinue this model in 2025 when the Euro 7 emission regulations (which will make it expensive) come into effect&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/04/skoda-fabia-could-face-the-axe-early-due-to-europes-emission-regulations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 19,190 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/?_=stickynavi&amp;amp;_gl=1%2Ahfl7rp%2A_gcl_aw%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2A_gcl_dc%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2A_gcl_au%2AOTA0ODg3MDI4LjE3MTg4OTQ0NTM.%2AGA4_aw%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2AGA4_dc%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2AGA4_ga%2ANDYyYWo0Nm4tam9qNi0xMWJvLW11d2UtN293YjBmZ2U0ZWVr%2AGA4_ga_BHPS6M4L7B%2AMTcxODg5NDQ1Mi4xLjEuMTcxODg5NDQ1OS4wLjAuMTIwMTAzOTYwNA..&amp;amp;modelcode=5A&amp;amp;pagegroup=Website&amp;amp;salesprogram=DEU&amp;amp;type=Car%20configurator&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The possibility that it will be discontinued in 2025 may lead to reduced sales in 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Fabia.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Fabia 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Fabia 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2022 Skoda Enyang ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s Skoda&#039;s first EV which was launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Enyaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of the model have been rising rapidly with 81,650 units (+52%) delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T43&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 48,900 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-auto.de/modelle/enyaq/enyaq?gad_source=1&amp;amp;gclid=CjwKCAjwps-zBhAiEiwALwsVYb60s5A2fr79s_8V3v7zspJcyeFAEMPJP72v9rDapsAmHDDkA5KNYhoCZFUQAvD_BwE&amp;amp;gclsrc=aw.ds&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: I expect the deliveries of this model to continue growing though at a slower pace compared to 2023 due to declining residual values for EVs.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Image 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Image.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Image 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===2024 Skoda Elroq (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*Elroq will be an all-electric successor to the Škoda Karoq.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will measure 4.5 metres long.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Elroq will start at €33,000, undercutting BYD Atto 3 which starts at €38,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2024-10-01/vw-budget-brand-unveils-33-000-electric-suv-in-answer-to-byd&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Its longest-range trim has a range of more than 560 kilometers (348 miles) on a single charge, beating Tesla Model Y&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. The entry-level trim boasts a range of 370 km (230 miles)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:59&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/skoda-elroq-revealed-230-mile-electric-suv-%C2%A331500&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its features include a 13-inch infotainment screen, a rear-view camera and a digital voice assistant powered by ChatGPT&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* It uses Skoda&#039;s latest Modern Solid design language&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:59&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Klaus Zellmer expects this model to be a &amp;quot;game changer&amp;quot; for the brand. He expects it to outsell Skoda Enyang&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;, one of Europe&#039;s best selling EV&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.jato.com/resources/media-and-press-releases/bmw-tops-bev-market-in-july-amid-ev-registration-slowdown&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of this model will start in Q1 2025&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Images&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Elroq.png|left|thumb|745x745px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Elroq 1.png|center|thumb|790x790px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Elroq 2.png|left|thumb|765x765px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===“2025 Skoda Small” (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*It is an entry-level SUV.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Small&amp;quot; is priced at 25,000 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
*The 4.1 metres model will be produced at Volkswagen plant in Spain.&lt;br /&gt;
*Navarra plant in spain has an annual capacity of 288,088 units (2022), and is currently used to produce Volkswagen Polo, T-Cross, Volkswagen Taigo ICE models&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/volkswagen-navarra-sa-3733&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
===“2026 Skoda Estate”===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The &amp;quot;Estate&amp;quot; is a 4.70 metre-long model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be introduced in 2026.&lt;br /&gt;
===“2026 Skoda Space” (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*It is a production version of Vision 7S concept.&lt;br /&gt;
*The &amp;quot;Space&amp;quot; will be around 4.90 metres long .&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Vision 7S concept technical data&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/skoda-vision-7s-reveals-the-future/?_gl=1*2t6o1y*_gcl_au*MTM4MzgxMjA3Ni4xNjk2NDk0MDMz*GA4_ga*anBxMGhxajAtMDlidi1yNzZlLXExazYtaW9uamo0dDJnY2k3*GA4_ga_CR52PEW89M*MTY5NjQ5NDAzMy4xLjEuMTY5NjQ5NDE4Mi4wLjAuMA..*_fplc*NzBwJTJCQVl0WnByV3lNdUVaUnA1OU85RGZETkc2b3dZejRVYUZHbXJOc0VGbVolMkZ4dTBWWWFoWW9xcWJDVUR0NGlWSDJMa3ByMnBqR2I4S2h5Q0VYWVpMMGs3UVEzQUo0VERSMngwcXdGcWlaOUlnWSUzRA..&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|600KM (WLTP)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|200 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Battery Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|89 kWh&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Infotaintment&lt;br /&gt;
|14.6-inch touchscreen, 8.8-inch display&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== SEAT ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Cupra models ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Cupra Formentor ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It is one of SEAT&#039;s best-seller with 120,113 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T59&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Cupra Formentor is currently in the first-generation having been launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupra_Formentor&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model (facelift of the first-generation) starts at 42,145 euros in Germany-around 2,000 euros more than the pre-facelifted model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/cupra-increases-pricing-on-2024-ateca-formentor-leon&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be launched in late summer of 2024. It was availed in April 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat-mediacenter.com/CUPRA-Brand/cupra-news/2024/CUPRA-unveils-the-new-CUPRA-Formentor-and-CUPRA-Leon-built-to-provoke-strong-emotions&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The 2024 facelift comes with higher quality materials, improved interior and better tech. It also features a revised front and new headlights design&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/cupra/formentor/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The changes made to the model appear significant. However, based on comments&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2024/04/cupra-formentor-and-leon-get-new-looks-and-more-power/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5aw4TSVCTSA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; most people are not impressed with its new front design. It appears though though that there are excitement surrounding the new model. As such, the model could continue seeing good sales performance.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Formentor.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Formentor 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Formentor 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Cupra Leon ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 52,500 units of Cupra Leon were sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T60&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 facelift of the first-generation starts at 38,340 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.de/konfigurator/w/model?wf=cupra-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- around 1,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is expected to be delivered later in 2024. The new model was availed in April 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat-mediacenter.com/CUPRA-Brand/cupra-news/2024/CUPRA-unveils-the-new-CUPRA-Formentor-and-CUPRA-Leon-built-to-provoke-strong-emotions&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The design has changed a lot (in an attempt to differentiate it from the Seat Leon). The front grille is larger and more open. It now comes with LED headlights. Tail lights have been revamped. Charging has improved on its hybrid model. Sliders on the infotainment are now illuminated. Seats look really nice. Center console now has a little bit of piano black (which is good)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OItmFvqIk0s&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The changes in 2024 look significant for a model that is not dated. I would expect to be a tailwind to growing sales.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Leon.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Leon 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Leon 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Cupra Born ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cupra Born is the brand&#039;s first EV. Its sales started in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupra_Born&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 45,333 units of this model were sold in 2023 indicating that it was received well by customers&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T61&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The facelift is expected to be delivered in summer 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s based on Volkswagen&#039;s MEB platform and is a sibling to Volkswagen&#039;s ID.3.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently sales at 41,450 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.de/konfigurator/w/engine?wf=cupra-de&amp;amp;id=ePl9IIpVw_Cws2OQj6efq663oaETiucdfXxAgs6mzvoGsGjHEhpuhiYKzkbOoEhwMzVTAIFQZyDHz9hFF8iIrQUATxEeoA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Review of 2024 model: It&#039;s spacious enough. What is annoying is the fact that it turns itself off every time you get out of the vehicle. Lack of real HVAC buttons. It accelerates from 0-100km in 7 seconds and has up to 511 km of range. Wheels alignment is good&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_4fq2gjdMLw&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: A number of customers think that it looks much better than its Volkswagen rival, the ID.3. Also, most customers are excited about it. That said, I expect its impressive track record to continue though pricing may decline given that it&#039;s an EV.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Born.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Born 3.png|center|thumb|355x355px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Born 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====2024 CUPRA Raval (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*CUPRA Raval will be launched in 2025&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:113&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.com/concept-cars/urbanrebel&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be produced at Volkswagen&#039;s plant in Martorell, Spain&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:113&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its entry price will be around 20-25,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.com/concept-cars/urbanrebel-racing&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will compete with Fiat New 500&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/cars-concepts/cupra-announces-raval-name-small-electric-hatchback#:~:text=When%20the%20Raval%20appears%2C%20it,the%20next%20full%2Delectric%20Mini.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |CUPRA Raval Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:113&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 440Km&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100km/hr in under 6.9 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
| 166kW (226PS )&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Length&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.03 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Front-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Platform&lt;br /&gt;
|MEB small platform,&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Its features outperform those of Fiat New 500. It is also cheaper than the Fiat model&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:Cupra raval 2.png|left|thumb|431x431px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_raval_2.png]][[File:Cupra raval 1.png|thumb|681x681px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_raval_1.png|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====2024 CUPRA TAVASCAN (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*CUPRA Tavascan will reach Europe and other markets in 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:103&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/2024-cupra-tavascan-electric-suv-be-produced-china&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be based on MEB platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:103&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The model will be produce in Anhui factory in China, a plant jointly owned by Volkswagen and JAC&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:103&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Anhui plant, which has a maximum annual capacity of 350,000 vehicles will start production soon&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://autonews.gasgoo.com/new_energy/70028286.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Annual sales of 70,000 CUPRA Tavascan is targetted&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat-mediacenter.com/smc/cupra-brand/CUPRA-presskits/CUPRA-Tavascan/Press-release&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Competitors will include Tesla Model Y, the Ford Mustang Mach E, and the Audi Q4 e-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/automakers/cupra-launch-tavascan-electric-suv-2024-tesla-model-y-rival&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Technical data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!CUPRA TAVASCAN&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.com/cars/cupra-range/tavascan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Ford Mustang Mach E premium&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;1. https://www.ford.com/suvs/mach-e/ 2. https://www.ford.com/mustang/ev-charging/mache/#:~:text=*%20The%20Mustang%20Mach%2DE%20with,a%20DC%20fast%20charging%20station.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|up to 340 miles (WLTP) or 283 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|250 Miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Time&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100km range in 7 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in 45 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maximum power&lt;br /&gt;
|Upto 250kW&lt;br /&gt;
|198 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 mph in 5.6 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 MPH in 6.3 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Navigation system&lt;br /&gt;
|15-inch with online maps, entertainment, music, voice recognition&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|Travel Assist, Trained Park Assist, Remote Park Assist&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Rear wheel drive, all-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Dual eMotor (Front/Rear)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;Cupra Tavascan features will outperform that of its rival, Ford Mustang Mach E premium. Also, given that it will be produced in China and sold in Europe, it is expected that its price will undercut that of competitors.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Cupra tavascan 2.png|left|thumb|409x409px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_tavascan_2.png]][[File:Cupra tavascan 1.png|left|thumb|413x413px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_tavascan_1.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== SEAT Models ===&lt;br /&gt;
SEAT recently said it will redesign its vehicles rebuffing rumours that it will stop making vehicles so that resources could go to the more profitable Cupra models&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2021 SEAT Arona ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The SEAT Arona was refurbished in 2021 as a second-generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/seat/arona/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Facelift of the second-generation is expected in 2024 though details are still scarce. We only know that its front-end will be refreshed and that it will come with better tech&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Arona is the brand&#039;s best-seller with 89,000 units delivered in 2023 worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T54&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 21,480 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Arona 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Arona 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Arona 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2020 SEAT Ibiza ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 19,470 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ibiza will also see its front end refreshed and its tech improved in 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Ibiza is currently in the fifth-generation which was launched in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SEAT_Ibiza&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, SEAT delivered 77,000 units of this model worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T55&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ibiza 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ibiza 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ibiza 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2020 SEAT Ateca ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This third-generation model was launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SEAT_Ateca&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 66,726 units of the Ateca were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T56&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its price currently starts at 29,290 in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ateca 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ateca 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ateca 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2020 SEAT Leon ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 28,130 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Leon is currently in the fifth-generation, which was launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SEAT_Le%C3%B3n&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* According to SEAT, its facelift is due at the end of 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of this model have been declining. In 2023, 33,545 units were sold&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=I57:T57&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Leon 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Leon 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Leon 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== The T-Series ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The T-Series comprises of the brand&#039;s vans namely the Transporter and the Multivan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:20&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Transporter&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The T-Series is the brand&#039;s best-seller with 156,900 units sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T69&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Here are the current generations of each vehicle:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2022 Multivan ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The seventh-generation of the Multivan was released in 2022&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/press-kits/1017&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2022 Volkswagen Multivan.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2022 Volkswagen Multivan 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2022 Multivan.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2025 Transporter ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The seventh-generation of the Volkswagen Transporter is due to arrive in the first quarter of 2025 with a starting price of 36,780 euros in Europe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/releases/5141&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- around 300 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* The sixth-generation of the Transporter was released in 2016. A facelift to it was made in 2019&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:20&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Details on these model are still scanty.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;2019 Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Volkswagen Transporter.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Volkswagen Transporter 1.png|center|thumb|343x343px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Crafter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 66,500 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T71&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the second-generation&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:37&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Crafter&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is just a facelift, the third-generation is expected few years from now.&lt;br /&gt;
* The major innovations in the new model include a digital cockpit, a modern infotainment system and additional standard features such as Front Assist, Lane Assist and Dynamic Road Sign Display&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:21&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/releases/5107&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pre-sales of this model started in mid-April 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:21&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its starting price is 44,440 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-nutzfahrzeuge.de/de/modelle/crafter.html#:~:text=Der%20neue%20Crafter&amp;amp;text=Crafter%20Kastenwagen%20ab44.440%2C00,ab44.425%2C00%20%E2%82%AC%20exkl.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. A moderate increase in price over the outgoing model is expected.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: There aren&#039;t drastic changes on the exterior. The tech has seen major changes eg new dashboard&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6iPj2tZshmQ&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The changes focused on the interior which looked slightly dated&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/11/vw-applies-id-tricks-to-create-a-buzz-around-facelifted-2024-crafter-van/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The changes brought to the Crafter in 2024 look welcomed. As a result, we could see slight increase in sales from 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Crafter.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Crafter.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Crafter 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Crafter refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Changes are minor. They include a modern infotainment system and additional standard features such as Front Assist&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:37&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Unlike the past model, the new model was developed independently by Volkswagen. It featured a reduced drag coefficient (0.33) and refreshed diesel engines. Additional safety features were also added.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/new-2017-volkswagen-crafter-debuts-with-fwd-option-us-market-entry-possible-109892.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
It also featured the latest infotainment screen and navigation system&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.drive.com.au/news/2017-volkswagen-crafter-unveiled-arrives-in-australia-late-next-year/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2011-2017&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|The design of the grille was tweaked. New powertrains were also introduced. The engines were made more efficient&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Crafter&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2006-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2023 Amarok ===&lt;br /&gt;
* This is the second-generation Amarok which was launched in July 2022&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/press-kits/1047&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* 65,800 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T72&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* This model received unprecedented pre-orders amounting to 10,000 in 2023 implying great reception&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsales.com.au/editorial/details/new-volkswagen-amarok-sparks-pre-order-rush-139959/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its current starting price in Germany is 48,596 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:22&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-nutzfahrzeuge.de/de/modelle.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Amarok 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Amarok.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Wikipedia]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== &#039;&#039;&#039;2021 Caddy&#039;&#039;&#039; ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It was unveiled in 2020 as the fifth-generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/fifth-generation-volkswagen-caddy-revealed&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 91,000 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T70&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 31,292 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:22&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Caddy.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Caddy 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Caddy 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Volkswagen:Product&amp;diff=14145</id>
		<title>Volkswagen:Product</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Volkswagen:Product&amp;diff=14145"/>
		<updated>2025-08-29T16:35:00Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* 2021 Volkswagen Polo */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to [[Volkswagen]] | [[Volkswagen:Deliveries|Volksawagen:Deliveries]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This article studies Volkswagen&#039;s major models. Emphasis have been give to upcoming Volkswagen vehicles since this will help us to project [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112 Volkswagen Unit sales] and factor those projections into our [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1414737805 Volkswagen Valuation model]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Changes ===&lt;br /&gt;
Volkswagen will bring more than 30 new models in 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-group.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-group-delivers-3-percent-more-vehicles-in-the-first-quarter-18318&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Majority of the upcoming models are facelifts. The upcoming completely new models are mainly EVs and they include Audi Q6 e-tron, Audi A6 e-tron and Skoda Elroq. Here is a summary of the main product launches in 2024:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Product&lt;br /&gt;
!Pros&lt;br /&gt;
!Cons&lt;br /&gt;
!Past sales performance&lt;br /&gt;
!Price of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Panamera&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Improved performance and more standard tech features.&lt;br /&gt;
* Better design.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has received great customer attention.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Porsche Active Ride suspension system which has been praised is available as an option&lt;br /&gt;
|• 34,020 Panameras delivered in 2023, accounting for 11% of Porsche&#039;s deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|107,800 euros. Around 10,000 euros more than that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Panamera comes with more power, additional tech features and better design. Customer reception also looks good judging on comments. However, I expect deliveries of this model to fall by around 5,000 in 2024 due to transition to the next-generation. In 2025, I project deliveries to rise by around 10,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Taycan (EV)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More power and additional tech features as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Design of the old Taycan was well liked.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Little interior and exterior changes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Most people aren&#039;t impressed with how the residual values of the old Taycan EV has performed.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 40,629 Taycans delivered in 2023 accounting for 11% of Porsche&#039;s deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|101,500 euros. Around 8,000 euros more than that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Porsche Taycan is an improved version of its old model. However, reception doesn&#039;t look good given the current residual values of EVs. Also, deliveries of the facelift will begin in the second half of 2024. As such, I expect deliveries of the model to decline by around 12,000 in 2024. However, I expect deliveries to pick up in 2025 with the addition of around 3,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Macan (EV)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Good handling.&lt;br /&gt;
* Quality materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment screen is larger.&lt;br /&gt;
* Buttons are more accessible than before.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Not enough headroom.&lt;br /&gt;
* Base model price may not be worth the features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 87,355 units (+1%) delivered in 2023, accounting for 26% of Porsche&#039;s total sales.&lt;br /&gt;
|69,895 euros in Germany-15,000 more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The EV Macan has received great reception judging on the 10,000 pre-orders made within two weeks after the launch. However, I expect sales of Macan to decline by 3,000 in 2024 due to the transition and then pick up in 2025. In 2025, I project deliveries to increase by 5,000.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche 911&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Performance has been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ride handling is grippier.&lt;br /&gt;
* Better interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Exterior changes are hard to notice.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adding options pushes the price up significantly.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|128,700 euros-around 6,000 euros more than the predecessor&lt;br /&gt;
|The new changes doesn&#039;t look significant but for the 911, the most important thing is performance and handling, which have been improved. I expect this to boost its positive growth trend. For 2024, deliveries could decline by some 3,000 units due to the transition. I expect the 2024 changes to be a tailwind to 2025 deliveries (maybe addition of 7,000 units)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Superior range compared to that of its rivals&lt;br /&gt;
* Design looks futuristic.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Peak production will likely be in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its more expensive than its rivals&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|68,800 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|The Audi Q6 e-tron has been highly anticipated for long. Audi Q6 e-tron will probably outperform its rivals, namely Tesla Model Y and BMW ix3. However, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed. Also, EVs and ICEs are also approaching price parity in U.S&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2024-06-07/long-range-evs-now-cost-less-than-the-average-us-new-car&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; while sales of EVs in Europe is declining&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/automotive-industry-europe/194/23&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;: I expect its 2024 and 2025 deliveries to be around 14,000 and 30,000, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its features are expected to come close to that of its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be pricier than its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|74,665 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|The Audi A6 e-tron has been highly anticipated for long. In terms of features, Audi A6-etron is expected to undercut Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan and come close to Tesla Model S hatchback. However, it is expected that it will be more expensive than the two rivals. Also, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed. Given that it will come after Audi Q6 e-tron, I expect only 2,000 and 15,000 units to be delivered in 2024 and 2025, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More power and efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
* More standard tech features.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some upmarket tweaks to the interior.&lt;br /&gt;
* Not changes in pricing, hence could attract more sales.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Nothing much that differentiates it from the likes of  Volkswagen ID.4 and Skoda Enyang.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 111,000 units of this model were delivered in 2023 (+112% y/y).&lt;br /&gt;
|52,950 euros, unchanged from that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron is a slightly improved version of the outgoing model. Given that the outgoing model had been received well by customers, I also expect this one to do well. I expect 21,000 more units to be delivered this year compared to last year. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Range has been increased.&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior looks better than that of the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment screen is smaller than that of rivals&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 43,760 units (+30%) were delivered in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|It looks like most people are impressed with the simplistic nature of this model. The improved performance and better range could attract more customer reception. I expect its deliveries to grow by 3,000 units in 2024 and to decline by around 5,000 units in 2025 as price of EVs and ICEs approach parity, hence more competition.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Volkswagen Tiguan&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More spacious than the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Better tech and cabin materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* A number of important features are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Exterior design appears to be a big turnoff to most people.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best -seller.&lt;br /&gt;
* 499,000 of the old model were sold in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|36,600 eurs. Around 3,000 euros more than that of  the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The new Tiguan looks like a big turnoff to most people out there. However, given its added space, better tech, upmarket materials and popularity, it could still do well. Its deliveries in 2024 could grow by 3,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Volkswagen Passat&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More space, more flashy interior and more efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
* More steering wheel buttons than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
* Reception of the new model looks great.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Most complaints are on the eliminated HVAC buttons.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller.&lt;br /&gt;
* 490,000 Passats were delivered to customers in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|39,995 euros. Around 3,000 euros more than that of the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|The new Passat looks like it has received great reception. I am also impressed by the improved features. Its 2024 deliveries could grow by 10,000 units.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 changes has addressed some of the problematic aspects of the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
* HVAC controls sliders are now backlit.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Some people are disappointed with the lack of HVAC buttons&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 279,000 units in 2023 (-3%) in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|27,180 euros in Germany -around 2,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|Based on reviews and comments, it appears the new Golf is an improved version of the much disliked eight-generation model.  I expect deliveries in 2024 to grow by around 10,000 units. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Kodiaq&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* HVAC knobs have been retained.&lt;br /&gt;
* More spacious than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
* The model looks appealing in all areas.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Sharp increase in pricing.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 105,847 Kodiaqs delivered in 2023 accounting for 12% of Skoda&#039;s deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|41,990 euros. Around 2,000 euros more than the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
|I am quite impressed by the improvements made to this model. Looks like customers are also excited about it. In fact there are comments that say the new Kodiaq is better than the new Tiguan. However, due to transition to the second-generation, I expect deliveries to fall by around 10,000 in 2024. In 2025, I expect addition of around 20,000 deliveries.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Superb &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* LED headlights are now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s more spacious than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cabin feels more premium.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s not most refined to drive with but is comfortable.&lt;br /&gt;
|67,466 units (+11%) were delivered in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|38,290 euros-around 1,000 euros more than the old generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Based on comments, it appears the new Superb is well-liked. The new generation could fix its declining sales. Given that it&#039;s a new generation, I expect its deliveries in 2024 to decline by around 5,000 units in 2024 due to the transition. But I expect deliveries to pick up in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Cupra Tavascan&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Superior features compared to that of rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be pricier than its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|Expected to undercut that of its rivals&lt;br /&gt;
|Cupra Tavascan features will outperform that of its rival, Ford Mustang Mach E premium. Also, given that it will be produced in China and sold in Europe, it is expected that its price will undercut that of competitors. I expect 10,000 units to be delivered in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Porsche ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Overview of 2024 model launches ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche said in Q2 2024 earnings call that its 2024 launches will reduce the product launch cycle from 3 years to 1.5 years&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/stock/DRPRF/transcripts/2546400&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!Launch date&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
|April 2023&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Panemera&lt;br /&gt;
|March 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Taycan&lt;br /&gt;
|Spring 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche Macan (EV)&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-half 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Porsche 911&lt;br /&gt;
|Late summer 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Porsche Cayenne ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model (launched in April 2023) is a mid-life refresh of the third-generation which was launched in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Cayenne&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Cayenne is one of Porsche&#039;s best-seller with 87,553 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T6&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its bumper, bonnet and front headlights were redesigned. The rear was restyled too&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/seven-things-you-need-to-know-new-porsche-cayenne/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It received new headlights- the new high-resolution HD matrix technology&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The chassis has been optimized for greater comfort&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en_US/2023/products/Porsche_Presents_The_2024_Cayenne.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The base model starts at 99,600 euros in Germany, around 6,500 euros more than the previous model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.walter-magazin.de/auto/das-ist-der-neue-porsche-cayenne-2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with more powerful engines&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. The 3.0-litre V6 engine power output has been increased by10 kW to 260 kW. The Cayenne S now has a V8 engine whose power output has increased by 25 kW to 350 kW&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Cayenne&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cayenne plug-in hybrid (PHEV) comes with more power than its predecessor. Its new electric motor power has increased by 41PS to 176PS. Up to 90 km of purely electric range is now possible&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It premiered in April 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2023/company/porsche-deliveries-first-nine-months-2023-34065.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its Q1 2024 deliveries rose by 20% to 28,025 units&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/company/porsche-deliveries-2024-first-quarter-35776.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The new Cayenne is more aggressive and proud. LED matrix headlights are now standard. It comes with more standard features as well. The improved Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) is now standard. It&#039;s now fully digital unlike in the past when some features (buttons) were analogue. Display is longer. The interior has been heavy-lifted (now more aggressive). Seats look unchanged. The car feels nimble. Transmission of the base model feels quite snappier&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yI93TPcf5wg&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.   &lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;  [[File:2024 Porsche Cayenne 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Cayenne&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;Source: Carbuyer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Cayenne 1.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Cayenne 4.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Carbuyer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Cayenne 2.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Cayenne 5.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Carbuyer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Cayenne 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Cayenne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Cayenne refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:29&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/cayenne/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Cayenne&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:29&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|new looks and mildly tweaked engines&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|all-new engines and a major redesign.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|minor external changes and newer power train options including the introduction of a new plug-in E-Hybrid version&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2011-2014&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|The interior was largely redesigned and engines were improved.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2010&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Porsche Cayenne versus rivals review =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Cayenne underperforms its main rivals in a number of areas such as practicality, fuel economy, number of standard features, and model year. Despite this, it&#039;s way pricier than the rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Porsche Cayenne&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/cayenne/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2025-01-06/2025-porsche-cayenne-gts-car-review-we-took-a-2-000-mile-test-drive&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/gle/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW  X5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/x5/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $79,200 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $63,700 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $65,200 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes include revised exterior designs, addition of matrix LED headlights as standard, new and bigger screens, steering wheels from 911 and improvement in power.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is a facelift of the third-generation which debuted in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Introduction of GLE 450e 4Matic, a plug-in hybrid model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Every new model except the GLE 450e now has mild-hybrids.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system has been enhanced and some interior choices have been borrowed from the super-plush Mercedes-Maybach GLS SUV and S-Class sedan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the 4th-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model has received a wide range of improvements such as revised styling, enhanced engines, and BMW&#039;s latest infotainment.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 4th-generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 engine that produces 348 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive system and 8-speed automatic transmission are standard in every trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder with 255 hp horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive and 9-speed automatic transmission are standard in every trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six-cylinder engine that generates 375 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model has rear-wheel drive and employs an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo space of 27.2 cubic feet, which increases to 60.3 cubic feet when seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It prioritizes performance aesthetics&lt;br /&gt;
* Some fans have complained that it makes burbling sound when driving at high speed.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Provides 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space which rises to 74.9 cubic feet when seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It prioritizes comfort and spaciousness.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo space of 33.9 cubic feet, that expands to 72.3 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides a practical and technology-rich cabin while the Cayenne provides a customizable and sporty-oriented luxury.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.6-inch digital instrument cluster and 12.3-inch infotainment screen that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, front and rear parking sensors, dual-zone automatic climate control, matrix LED headlights, Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM), powered tailgate, power adjustable heated side mirrors with auto-dimming functionality, active brake assist and heated front seats &lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension is optional in lower trims. Similarly, panoramic sunroof and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cayenne doesn&#039;t have attention assist feature which detects drowsiness and alerts other road users.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include voiced-controlled Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) with dual 12.3-inch display and infotainment screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, blind-spot assist, active brake assist, attention assist, LED headlights and tailgates, heated front seats, power-adjustable heated side mirrors with auto-diming features, powered tailgate, active , and parking assist.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension is optional in lower trims. Similarly, panoramic sunroof and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Reviews indicate that the GLE has more advanced standard technology and safety features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment system that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, front and rear parking sensors, LED headlights and fog lights, dual-zone automatic climate control, power-adjustable heated front seats, blind-spot detection, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, panoramic sunroof, navigation system, remote services such as locking, start and unlocking, and frontal collision warning.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension availability varies by trim level. Similarly, adaptive cruise control comes as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, BMW X5 seems to offer more standard features than the Cayenne.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability rating at Kelly Blue Book&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$33,691&lt;br /&gt;
|$29,003&lt;br /&gt;
|$24,545&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves a combined mpg of 19.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Base model has 20 to 25 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 25 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE 3.png|left|thumb|486x486px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE 4.png|center|thumb|174x174px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X5.png|left|thumb|481x481px|2024 BMW X5]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X5 2.png|center|thumb|2024 BMW X5]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Porsche Panamera ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched in March 2024. Deliveries to start immediately after launch&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/the-new-2024-porsche-panamera/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is the third-generation. The second-generation was launched in 2016&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 34,020 units of this model were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T9&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Porsche Panamera&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Modifications have been made to the 2.9-litre V6 turbo engine in the base model to increase power by 23PS to 353PS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/the-new-2024-porsche-panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The E-hybrids use a 4.0-litre V8 turbo engine (a significant upgrade compared to the outgoing model) that produces an output of 680PS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Speeed&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Can accelerate from from 0-100km/h in 5.1 seconds and boasts a top speed of 272km/h&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The all-wheel drive can accelerate from 0-100km/h in 4.8 seconds and reaches a top speed of 270km/h&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The E-hybrids can accelerate from 0-100km/h in 3.2 seconds and have a top speed of 315km/h&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The exterior has been redesigned to make it look more modern and chiselled as opposed to the old rounded look, added self-closing doors,  sunroof is not a fulll panoramic, the passenger interior is not as big as expected, the interior adopts that of Taycan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZmWdKRAQpzU&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, which has always been praised&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/11/2024-porsche-panamera-has-taycan-the-best-interior-bits-from-its-ev-brother/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: The vehicle side design has a more Taycan vibe, sitting adjustment is electric, the steering wheel has a perfect view to it, the steering wheel  leathers are excellent, door handle is firm, buttons such as traction control are now at illogic locations (Volkswagen disorganized lately), more on   the humble side compared to Audi when it comes to infontainment system, back space is small, has a more sharp design at the front, underperforms  competitors when it comes to the limousine aspect. Boot space bigger than that of Mercedes S-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4XOC4SuE7O0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: Porsche place key buttons such as air controls within the immediate vicinity of the driver&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4doEiBr8Hyc&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: More boot space than before, more leg room, plenty of sub-par material , more athletic than before&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/porsche/panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|494 litres&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/porsche/panamera/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Newly developed Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) which reduces impacts on tranverse joints of the road has been fitted as a standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Porsche Active Ride suspension system which allows the car to lean into corners, combat rapid acceleration and raise the car&#039;s body to  make it easier for the driver to get in and out, have been fitted as an option in the 4 new E-hybrids&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Significant upgrade of assistant systems such as making active speed assistant standard, which regulates speeds on traffic signs.  Porsche InnoDrive  which junction, lane and swerve assistance has been enhanced. The new Remote ParkAssist enables automatic parking using smartphone&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:7&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model has more options than its rivals which increases the price&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/porsche/panamera/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|Repair costs for the 2024 model are not out yet. But Porsche is generally more expensive to maintain than other luxury brands. RepairPal estimates it will cost Porsche $1,192 per year to maintain, Mercedes ($908) and BMW ($968)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketwatch.com/guides/car-warranty/porsche-maintenance-cost/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Test rides confirm what the firm is saying i.e stability, comfort and ability to rise and fall as the driver enters. Tyre noise is hard on rough roads though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pFFHJ-jVyE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Tyre noise is hard on rough roads when using the base model. Otherwise, the car offers great comfort and stability&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/porsche/panamera/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Its direct competitors would be Mercedes AMG GT 4-door Coupe and BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.capitalone.com/cars/learn/finding-the-right-car/2024-porsche-panamera-first-drive-review-refined-not-rebooted/3095&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|4.8 gals/100 miles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fueleconomy.gov/Feg/noframes/47761.shtml&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Comes with huge air intakes that improve aerodynamics&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:9&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5f9dSWRHEE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Nice build quality with door handles and so on&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u54USQyaQvM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: The exterior and trunk build quality is insane!&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:9&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: Upgraded the engine to last into the future&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pFFHJ-jVyE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: Interior build quality is high&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lru7tRJ0U7E&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: The leather, the controls and the metal paddles show the quality. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|In Germany,  Panamera costs €107,800 (around €10,000 more than the old model) while Panamera Turbo E-Hybrid starts at €192,500&lt;br /&gt;
In U.S, Panamera starts at $99,900&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en_US/2023/products/The_new_2024_Panamera_More_digitai_more_luxurious_more_efficient-34461.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; ($7,500 more than the 2023 model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/research/compare/?vehicles=porsche-panamera-2023%2Cporsche-panamera-2024&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;                                                                                                                                                                                                      [[File:Panamera 2024.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche PanameraSource: Porsche&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2023 .png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche PanameraSource: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2024 .png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Porsche 2023 .png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2024 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Panamera 2023 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Panamera]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Panamera refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:30&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/panamera/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Panamera&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:30&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 &lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|incremental styling changes and more power&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|mild facelift, bigger PHEV battery and more power&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|major redesign and more power&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2014-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|mild changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2010-2013&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Panamera versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The only advantage that the 2024 Panamera has over its main rivals is that it&#039;s pretty new. Otherwise, it undercuts its rivals when it comes to performance, comfort, standard features and fuel economy.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Panamera&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/panamera/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porscheannarbor.com/are-porsches-reliable-vehicles/#:~:text=Receiving%20a%20score%20of%20175,second%20place%20among%20all%20premium&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 7 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/7-series/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes S-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/s-class/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $104,795 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $96,400 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $117,300 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* A &#039;&#039;&#039;totally fresh generation&#039;&#039;&#039; that features more power, four new hybrid powertrains, improved  ride and handling, and sufficient tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive becomes an option for the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* A new plug-in hybrid (PHEV) model joins the lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* The &#039;&#039;&#039;current 7th generation debuted in April 2022.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model gains more power.&lt;br /&gt;
* Powerful AMG version was introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
* More equipment were introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;It&#039;s in the 7th generation that debuted in September 2020.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a turbocharged 2.9-liter V6 engine that generates 348 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive is standard while all-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged in-line 6-cylinder engine that produces 375 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.1 seconds. &lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive is standard while all-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its base model is equipped with aa turbocharged 3.0-liter 6-cylinder that generates 442 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* 4MATIC all-wheel-drive system is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a 9-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Seating is enough for four passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Trunk space of 17.4 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is less opulent compared to that of the 2024 BMW 7 Series.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s suitable for drivers looking for a sportier ambience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Seating is enough for five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Trunk space of 19.1 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s suitable for individuals seeking a more indulgent experience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Seating is enough for five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Trunk space of 12.9 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior of the 2024 Mercedes S-Class is regarded more opulent than that of the 2024 Panamera.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.6-inch digital driver information display and 12.3-Inch Infotainment Touchscreen that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Integration, front/rear park assist, blind-spot monitoring, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, traffic sign recognition, panoramic sunroof, adaptive air suspension, matrix-LED technology, heated front seats and steering wheel, dual-zone automatic climate control, and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include  a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch  central touchscreen that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive cruise control, heated front and rear seats and steering wheel, forward collision and automatic braking, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, rear-cross traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, air suspension, and panoramic sunroof.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2024 BMW 7 Series tend to offer more extensive standard features compared to the 2024 Panamera.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.8-inch digital touchscreen display and a 12-inch digital instrument cluster that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive air suspension, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, traffic sign assist, surround-view camera system that scans the parking area, panoramic sunroof, heated and ventilated front seats with message function, quad-zone automatic control, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2024 Mercedes S-Class tends to offer more extensive standard features compared to the 2024 Panamera.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|21 MPG combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|28 MPG combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|24 MPG combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability&lt;br /&gt;
|It ranked higher than its rivals in the JD.Power 2024 reliability and dependability score.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual values&lt;br /&gt;
|$44,693&lt;br /&gt;
|$33,105&lt;br /&gt;
|$43,081&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 7.png|left|thumb|489x489px|2024 BMW 7 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 7 Series 1.png|center|thumb|612x612px|2024 BMW 7 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class.png|left|thumb|480x480px|2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class 1.png|center|thumb|618x618px|2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Porsche Taycan ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The 2024 Taycan (facelift of the first-generation) will arrive at Porsche Centres from the spring of 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/products/porsche-the-new-taycan-35190.html#:~:text=The%20revised%20versions%20will%20arrive,electric%20sports%20car%20from%20Porsche.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its first generation was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, 40,629 units of this model were delivered to customers worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T10&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The most important individual markets for the Taycan are the US, the UK, Germany and China&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/products/porsche-the-new-taycan-35190.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Taycan&#039;s sales has slumped by almost 50% in [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=Z9:AF9 2024]. Porsche&#039;s CFO described the deliveries situation with Taycan as “very challenging” in Q2 2024 earnings call. He said the model needs to build trust with the customers. Taycan has faced reliability problems such as malfunctioning heating systems, faulty brake hoses and short-circuiting battery modules. A permanent fix of these problems is not expected until the first quarter of 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nM6_C05nQbs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Its residual values haven&#039;t done well also, sometimes losing over 50% of the purchase price after two or one year on the road&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:61&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/opinion/articles/2024-11-15/porsche-taycan-stumble-demands-a-bigger-fix?srnd=opinion&amp;amp;sref=tPIXOZT5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In China, it&#039;s facing competitors such as the newly-launched Xiaomi SU7 which is priced at $30,000. At the end of October, the SU7 which was launched in March had sold 75,000 units&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:61&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: It appears the main changes are under the hood (tech and performance).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Porsche Taycan&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Taycan delivers 60kW more than before while Taycan Turbo S has seen &lt;br /&gt;
its power improved by 140kW to 700 kW/952 PS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Speeed&lt;br /&gt;
|The Taycan and Taycan Turbo S are  0.6 and 0.4 seconds faster&lt;br /&gt;
than their predecessors, accelerating from 0-100km/hr in 4.8 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and 2.4 seconds,respectively&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|The new Taycan has seen its range improved by up to 35% to 678km depending&lt;br /&gt;
on the engine and model variant.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It can charge from 10 to 80 percent at 18 minutes, half the time it took the predecessor&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to be recharged&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Battery performance has been improved from 93 kWh to 105 kWh.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with adaptive air suspension as standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The newly developed Active Ride suspension can be added as an option. The system provides  a smooth ride by absorbing the bumps and ensures balanced distribution of wheel loads&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model comes with more standard features such as ParkAssist with reversing camera,   Porsche Intelligent Range Manager (PIRM), Drive Mode switch, Power Steering Plus, heated seats,  smartphone tray for wireless charging, etc&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* All variants now come with aerodynamically optimised wheels and reduced-rolling-resistance tyres.&lt;br /&gt;
* The body now weighs up to 15 kilograms less.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base models are now equipped with aluminium door sill protectors as standard. &lt;br /&gt;
* Comes with new headlights that feature high-resolution HD matrix technology.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Turbonite color is meant to make the new model distinctive from other versions&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:10&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|17.2 cu.ft. (average)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/porsche/taycan/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* JD Power has assigned the 2024 Porsche Taycan a 76% quality and reliability rating. &lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Porsche Taycan comes with a a four-year/50,000-mile basic warranty and  an eight-year/100,000-mile warranty&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/porsche/taycan/reliability&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
What&#039;s its built quality?&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The power of Taycan Turbo S is insane! but no real surprises in the exterior design&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v0Uud7pIdYA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Review 1: Nothing much has changed in the interior (only a few improvements to the infontainment) when&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
it comes to the facelift&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jex5I6LYtC8&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3:  Capacity, especially back seats are not up to standard. It has shallow bottle holders in the &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
back seat&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jex5I6LYtC8&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: High material cabin quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/porsche/taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: Top-notch build quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.driving.co.uk/car-reviews/first-drive/porsche-taycan-2024-review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current models?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|In Germany Taycan starts at 101,500 euros (around 8,000 euros more than the old model) while Taycan Turbo S starts at 209,900 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://configurator.porsche.com/de-DE/model-start/taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
In U.S Taycan starts at $99,400&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/usa/models/taycan/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; ($12,600 more than the 2023 model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/research/compare/?vehicles=porsche-taycan-2023%2Cporsche-taycan_cross_turismo-2024&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Price is 8% more than that of pre-facelifted version&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/porsche/taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;                                                                       &lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Taycan 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Screenshot 2024-05-30 121919.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Screenshot 2024-05-30 122659.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Screenshot 2024-05-30 122831.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Taycan]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Taycan refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Taycan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Main changes are under the hood (tech and performance)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Taycan versus rivals review =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== 2024 Taycan versus rivals review ======&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Although the 2024 Taycan is newer than most of its rivals, the design changes are minor. The main changes to the model relates to performance. The model is also way pricier than its rivals yet performance and standard features are close.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and standard features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Taycan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/taycan/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW i5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/i5/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes EQE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/mercedes-eq-eqe/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Lucid Air&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/lucid/air/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Tesla Model S&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/tesla/model-s/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $90,900 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $66,800&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $74,900&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $71,400&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $74,990&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What is new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No big changes for 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s &#039;&#039;&#039;a second-generation model.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is an &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new electric vehicle&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* EQE sedan &#039;&#039;&#039;debuted last year&#039;&#039;&#039;, hence there are minor improvements this year&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Now comes exclusively with rear drive&lt;br /&gt;
* The car &#039;&#039;&#039;debuted in 2021.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No significant changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* The most recent facelift &#039;&#039;&#039;occurred in 2021.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance, range and charging&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base Taycan comes with 321 horsepower or 402 horses when the launch control is engaged and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Achieves electric range of 208 miles.&lt;br /&gt;
* It employs 800-volt fast charger and charges from 5% to 80% in 22.5 minutes. 240-volt supply charges in 9.5 hours.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-Wheel Drive comes as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It generates 355 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has an electric range of 295 miles.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% using DC Fast Charger in 30 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 288 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 298 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% using DC Fast Charger in 30 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 430 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 411 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges 200 miles of range in 15 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 670 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 3.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 405 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges to 80% in 30-40 minutes using Telsa Supercharger and DC Fast Charger.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive (AWD) exists as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 16.8-inch curved digital gauge cluster and 10.9-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay, Porsche  Active Suspension Management (PASM), LED headlights with four-point LED daytime running lights, power-adjustable and heated side mirrors, 8-way power-adjustable front seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, ambient interior lighting, parking assistant, collision prevention, lane assistance and standard cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic glass sunroof is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some users have noticed connectivity issues when using Taycan&#039;s infotainment.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 14.9-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, LED headlights, power-adjustable and heated side mirrors, collision prevention, lane assistant, parking assistance, dynamic cruise control, keyless entry and start, power-operated front sunroof, and ambient interior lighting.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive air suspension and Panoramic Sky Lounge roof are optional in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Users have reported seamless connectivity when using its infotainment.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.8-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated power front seats, LED headlights and taillights, Car-to-X Communication which enables the vehicle to receive information about road conditions from other vehicles, collision protection, and driver assistance features such as active brake assist, blind spot assist, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, adaptive suspension, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes EQE appears to offer more comprehensive features compared to Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 34-inch curved glass cockpit display that houses  instrument cluster and infotainment system, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated front and rear seats, heated steering wheel, Lucid UX which is capable of over-the-air software updates, Apple CarPlay, advanced safety features such as automatic emergency barking, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, parking sensors, and Micro Lens Array LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* There is no adaptive air suspension.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 17-inch central touchscreen display that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights and taillights, panoramic sunroof, adaptive suspension, autopilot system that features automatic emergency braking, lane assist, adaptive cruise control and blind spot monitoring, keyless entry, over-the-air updates, tri-zone automatic climate control, and heated front and rear seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, Tesla Model S comes with more extensive standard features compared to the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is more compact compared to that of BMW i5, making it feel tight for some passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is sportier compared to the i5.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its seats are more comfortable compared to that of the base Taycan, especially on long journeys.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has more interior space compared to the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW i5 is said to have a smoother ride compared to the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It balances sportiness with traditional luxury.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The EQE is considered more comfortable than the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a more opulent design compared to the Taycan which leans towards a sportier design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Lucid Air&#039;s interior design may not justify its high price compared to other luxury models.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its ride is more comfortable compared to that of the Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its opulence doesn&#039;t match that of Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes a smother ride compared to the Taycan which features a firmer ride.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its cabin and cargo space is more spacious compared to that of Taycan.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.2&lt;br /&gt;
|4.3&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.3&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW i5.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 BMW i5]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW i5 1.png|center|thumb|729x729px|2024 BMW i5]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes EQE.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 Mercedes EQE]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes EQE 1.png|center|thumb|300x300px|2024 Mercedes EQE ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Lucid Air.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 Lucid Air]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Lucid Air 1.png|center|thumb|2024 Lucid Air 1]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model S.png|left|thumb|535x535px|2024 Tesla Model S]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model S 1.png|center|thumb|285x285px|2024 Tesla Model S]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====2024 Macan (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Its deliveries will begin in the second half of 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/stories/mobility/how-much-is-the-new-porsche-macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Porsche said the new Macan exceeded 10,000 pre-orders just two weeks after launch&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://ev.com/news/porsche-electric-macan-hits-record-pre-orders-over-10000-in-just-four-weeks&amp;amp;blogId=760&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*The company pointed out that the EV model will be sold alongside the ICE one until the end of 2025 when the former will be retired&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://evhire.co/blog/porsche-launches-new-all-electric-macan-suv#:~:text=Porsche%20has%20stated%20that%20the,sold%20as%20the%20electric%20variant.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its starting price is 80,700 euros in Germany-15,000 more than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://configurator.porsche.com/de-DE/model-start/macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It was expected to go to the market in 2023 but due to software delays, the launch was pushed back one year&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motor1.com/news/683754/2024-porsche-macan-ev-spy-shots/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The EV Macan is expected to have a slight difference compared to the ICE Macan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:162&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://dealer.porsche.com/ca/langley/en-CA/,-w-,News-and-Events/New-EV-Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The upcoming model will be the second-generation. Its first-generation was launched in 2014&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The Macan is one of Porsche&#039;s best-seller. 87,355 units of this model were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche said that before the EV Macan goes to the market, it should have completed &amp;quot;3 million test kilometers worldwide in varying conditions.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:162&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Volkswagen wants the EV Macan to be the sportiest vehicle&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:172&amp;quot;&amp;gt;1. https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/2024-porsche-macan-ev-bring-603bhp-and-100kwh-battery 2. https://www.hotcars.com/2025-porsche-macan-ev/#:~:text=Under%202.5%20seconds%20(est.)&amp;amp;text=Over%20400%20miles%20(est.),737%20lb%2Dft%20of%20torque.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The all-electric SUV will be produced at Saxony plant in Leipzig&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porsche.com/uk/aboutporsche/pressreleases/pag/?pool=international-de&amp;amp;id=529184#:~:text=The%20decision%20to%20manufacture%20the,existing%20production%20line%20in%20future.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, which produces around 550 Macan compact SUV vehicles and Panamera sports car each day, 143,000 annually&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/company/leipzig/porsche-leipzig-factory.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Porche wants to produce &#039;&#039;&#039;80,000 units of EV Macan annually&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/cars-concepts/porsche-sets-high-target-electric-macan-sales&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*According to Citi, the Macan is viewed as a less profitable product&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/porsche-shares-inch-up-as-citi-upgrades-stock-on-strong-2025-outlook-3677329&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Technical data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |EV Macan technical&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:172&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Range&lt;br /&gt;
|Expected to be over 314 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Battery capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|100kWh&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|270kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|603bhp&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Torque&lt;br /&gt;
| 738lb ft delivered to all wheels&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|Expected to do 0-60 mph in less than 2.5 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Weight distribution&lt;br /&gt;
|48:52 front to rear, to maximize traction&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Steering angle&lt;br /&gt;
|increased by 15% over ICE Macan, to boost manoeuvrability&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Rear-wheel steering&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 5.0deg (below 50mph), to also boost manoeuvrability.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Review&lt;br /&gt;
|not enough headroom, exterior looks good, high quality panel shifters, buttons are more accessible than before, infotainment screen is larger, brakes in the base model leaves a lot to be desired, handling is perfect, base model price may not be worth the features&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWaxptkiHPU&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;The upcoming EV Macan will be sportier and more powerful compared to the more advanced ICE Macan GTS. It also comes close to Taycan, if not better&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2024 Macan 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Macan 1.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Macan 2.png|left|thumb|334x334px|2024 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Porsche Macan 2.png|center|thumb|326x326px|2023 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Macan 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Porsche Macan 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Porsche Macan&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Macan refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche_Macan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/macan/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Transition from ICE to EV. The shape has been changed and power has been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift 2&lt;br /&gt;
|Power was boosted.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2021&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift 1&lt;br /&gt;
|new front and rear fascia, LED headlights added as standard, redesigned interior, and overhauled chassis.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 EV Macan versus rivals review =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The EV Macan is newer than its rivals and comes with competitive performance and standard features. It is, however, less-luxurious, less-comfortable and less- practical. But given it&#039;s a model that leans more to performance enthusiasts, I doubt if luxury and comfort will be an hindrance to its sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 EV Macan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/porsche/macan-ev&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW iX&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/ix/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes EQE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/mercedes-eq-eqe/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Tesla Model Y&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/tesla/model-y/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://insideevs.com/features/706488/macan-ev-model-y-comparison/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Polestar 3&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://insideevs.com/reviews/722645/polestar-3-first-drive/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $77,295 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $87,100 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $74,900&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $43,990 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $73,400 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a &#039;&#039;&#039;completely new model&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* More driver assistant features in the optional package.&lt;br /&gt;
* Battery tech has been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the &#039;&#039;&#039;1st-generation which debuted in 2020.&#039;&#039;&#039;  &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* EQE sedan &#039;&#039;&#039;debuted last year&#039;&#039;&#039;, hence there are minor improvements this year&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No much changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 1st-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance, range and charging&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a range of 315 miles&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with single electric motor that deliver up to 355 horsepower in overboost mode (otherwise 335 horsepower) and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.4 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a rear-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% in about 21 minutes when a DC fast charger is used.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves estimated range of 307 miles.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has dual electric motors that generates 516 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.4 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Using a DC fast charger, it gains around 90 miles of range in 10 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has all-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 288 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 298 miles of electric range.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% using DC Fast Charger in 30 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 260 miles of range per charge.&lt;br /&gt;
* It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Using a DC fast charger, it charges from 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with rear-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves estimated 279 miles of range.&lt;br /&gt;
* Accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It charges from 10% to 80% in 30 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an all-wheel drive motor.&lt;br /&gt;
* Based on scalable product architecture&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.6-inch curved digital instrument cluster and a 10.9-inch central touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Integrated Auto and voice assistant, over-the-air (OTA) updates, automatic three-zone climate control, LED headlights that feature Porsche Dynamic Light System (PDLS) for enhanced visibility, lane departure warning system, front and rear parking sensors, advanced braking system, heated front seats, heated side mirrors that feature auto-dimming functionality, ambient lighting and standard air suspension&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) for adaptive damping control, LiDAR technology and adaptive cruise control comes as optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* All the trims doesn&#039;t support Android Integration Auto.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ranks 4th in terms of intuitiveness when compared to the listed rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch central information display that supports  Apple CarPlay and Android auto, voice commands and over-the-air updates, blind-spot detection, lane departure warning, parking assistance, collision warning, LED headlights and fog lights, power-adjustable heated mirrors that have auto-dimming functionality, panoramic roof, automatic three-zone climate control, and heated front seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and adaptive air suspension are available in the base model as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides a slight edge over the electric Macan when it comes to Tech. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.8-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated power front seats, LED headlights and taillights, Car-to-X Communication which enables the vehicle to receive information about road conditions from other vehicles, collision protection, and driver assistance features such as active brake assist, blind spot assist, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, adaptive suspension, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 15-inch central touchscreen, standard autopilot which features traffic-Aware Cruise Control and Autosteer functionalities, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated front and rear seats, heated steering wheel, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, fixed fixed panoramic glass roof, over-the-air (OTA) software updates, parking cameras and power liftgate.&lt;br /&gt;
* No Android Auto/Apple CarPlay&lt;br /&gt;
* It doesn&#039;t have air suspension. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 14.5-inch central touchscreen and 9-inch digital instrument that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated steering wheel, LED headlights, over-the-air (OTA) updates, dual-chamber active air suspension, panoramic roof, power-adjustable heated side mirrors with auto-dimming functionality, power tailgate, adaptive cruise control, automatic braking, lane assist, blind-spot assist, rear-cross traffic alert, front and rear parking mirrors, keyless entry and start, heated front seats and steering wheel, and hands-free tailgate.&lt;br /&gt;
* LiDAR technology exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its UX is pretty and snappy.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Up to 46.5 cubic feet of cargo space&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides up to up to 77.9 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides a slight edge over the electric Macan when it comes to comfort.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it leans towards a more luxurious and comfort-oriented experience compared to the EV Macan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It provides up to up to 76 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it offers a less-luxurious and refined interior compared to the EV Macan.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it doesn&#039;t feel as good as its German rivals. BMW iX and Mercedes EQE have nicer interiors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Up to 49.8 cubic feet of cargo space&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW iX.png|left|thumb|469x469px|2024 BMW iX]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW iX 1.png|center|thumb|429x429px|2024 BMW iX]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model Y.png|left|thumb|462x462px|2024 Tesla Model Y]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Tesla Model Y 1.png|center|thumb|435x435px|2024 Tesla Model Y]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Polestar 3.png|left|thumb|442x442px|2024 Polestar 3]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Polestar 3 1.png|center|thumb|449x449px|2024 Polestar 3]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====&#039;&#039;&#039;2024 Porsche 911&#039;&#039;&#039;====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, 50,146 units of this model were delivered to customers worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T7&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bloomberg ranked it as the most profitable model in 2018. According to Bloomberg estimates in 2019, the model accounted for 30% of Porsche&#039;s earnings since its launch&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2019-09-11/the-porsche-911-is-the-most-profitable-car-of-2019&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2024, Porsche is debuting the new 911 Carrera GTS and 911 Carrera&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:25&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://investorrelations.porsche.com/de/announcements/20240502-133004-neuer-911-carrera-gts-und-911-carrera/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche says the new models come with improve performance, better interior, improved design and upgraded standard equipment&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:25&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Deliveries for the 911 Carrera will begin in late summer 2024 in Germany. Deliveries for the 911 Carrera Coupe will start at the end of 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:25&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new 911 Carrera will start at 128,700 euros-around 6,000 euros more than the predecessor&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.de/porsche/911-carrera/auto-news/1669/porsche-911-facelift-carrera-gts-hybrid-2024-preise-technische-daten-und-verkaufsstart#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The interior is modern. It&#039;s speedier and gripper than before. It is also more balanced and neater in its handling. It feels a bigger car on the road. Adding the optional features pushes the price up significantly&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/porsche/911-0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: It is more powerful than before. Output in the base model has been increased to 394 hp from 385 hp. Speed has been boosted by 0.1 seconds. Exterior changes are not easily noticeable. However, it comes with larger air intakes since all lighting functions have been integrated into the main headlight. There is a fully digital instrument cluster (12.6 inches) for the first time. Also added are new connectivity functions such as Apple CarPlay which will be more deeply integrated into the car. There is a start button for the first time&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://de.motor1.com/news/721066/porsche-911-2024-facelift-hybrid/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The new changes doesn&#039;t look significant but for the 911, the most important thing is performance and handling, which have been improved. I expect this to boost its positive growth trend.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:911 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:911 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:911 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Porsche]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;911 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:31&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/porsche/911-carrera/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-news/heres-every-single-generation-porsche-911&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:31&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|Eight-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|more powerful than before but styling tweaks are minor&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|Eight-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Big styling changes and more power.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|Seventh-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|complete powertrain overhaul&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|Seventh-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It was considered the prettiest in decades. It came with an electric steering that wasn&#039;t liked.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|Sixth-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks were barely unchanged but the engines were made more efficient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2005-2007&lt;br /&gt;
|Sixth-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1999-2004&lt;br /&gt;
|Fifth-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1995-1998&lt;br /&gt;
|Fourth-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1990-1994&lt;br /&gt;
|Third-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1975-1977&lt;br /&gt;
|Second-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1973-1974&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2025 911 versus rivals reviews =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: According to Kelly Blue Book, there is nothing else like the 911. The Mercedes-AMG GT is just an alternative. The 2025 911 is more powerful than the 2025 Mercedes-AMG GT but less fuel-efficient and dated. Both models have almost the same number of standard features.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model &lt;br /&gt;
!2025 911&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/porsche/911/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en/2024/company/porsche-jd-power-iqs-top-ranked-premium-brand-36660.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://rennlist.com/articles/holding-value-new-study-finds-that-the-porsche-911-is-a-depreciation-proof-investment/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025  Mercedes-AMG GT&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/mercedes-amg-gt/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autopadre.com/depreciation-curves/mercedes-benz-amg-gt?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $122,095 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $120,000 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Porsche has added an hybrid technology.&lt;br /&gt;
* Engines have been reworked.&lt;br /&gt;
* Styling changes have also been made e.g. new LED headlights and redesigned light strip.&lt;br /&gt;
* A new digital instrument has been introduced, replacing the analog one.&lt;br /&gt;
* An engine start/stop function replaces the key ignition. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 8th-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Lineup has been expanded.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 2nd-generation which debuted last year.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a twin-turbocharged 6-cylinder engine that generates 388 horsepower (9 more horses than the previous model) and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 3.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive comes as basic.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 416 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive comes as basic.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.65-inch curved display which provides a &amp;quot;five-tube view&amp;quot;, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Porsche’s 8-speed automated transmission (known as PDK), forward collision warning and automated emergency braking, parking sensors at both ends, heated front seats, four-point LED Matrix Design headlights, and dual-zone automatic climate control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include panoramic sunroof, adaptive cruise control, ambient interior lighting, and Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM). &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 11.9-inch touchscreen central and 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, heated power front seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, LED ambient lighting, AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9-speed transmission, LED headlights,   forward collision warning and automated emergency braking, parking sensors, AMG ACTIVE RIDE CONTROL suspension&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include adaptive cruise control, panoramic sunroof, and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its infotainment is often regarded as slightly more intuitive than that of the 911.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a driver-centric experience.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has firmer ride compared to Mercedes-AMG GT&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards luxury and comfort, hence more spacious than the 911.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has smoother ride compared to 2025 911&lt;br /&gt;
* The AMG GT has a more versatile seating configuration and cargo capacity than the 911.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability&lt;br /&gt;
|It has exemplary quality. Porsche was the top-ranked premium model in 2024 in terms of quality in United States by JD.Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes has had mixed reliability history in the past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 20 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves combined 22 mpg &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Residual values&lt;br /&gt;
|Studies have found that the 911 retains its residual value pretty well, only losing 14.6% of its value over five years&lt;br /&gt;
|Past study found the AMG GT lost 66% of its value over 5 years.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Mercedes-AMG GT.png|left|thumb|480x480px|2025 Mercedes-AMG GT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Mercedes-AMG GT 1.png|center|thumb|489x489px|2025 Mercedes-AMG GT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2025 718 Boxster and Cayman coupe (EVs) ====&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche has not given much details about these models except that they &amp;quot;will stay as true to their original lightweight DNA as possible.&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:182&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://dealer.porsche.com/ca/vancouver/en-CA/news-and-events/Porsche-is-taking-the-718-Cayman-and-Boxster-fully-electric-by-2025&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*They will also borrow lessons from Taycan and the upcoming 2024 Macan EV.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:182&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
====2026 Cayenne (EV) ====&lt;br /&gt;
* The all-electric Cayenne will be build on the PPE platform and will come to the market in 2026&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.porscheontario.com/previewing-the-all-electric-porsche-cayenne/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*No further details have been given about the all-electric Cayenne other than that it will be produced in Bratislava plant&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://newsroom.porsche.com/en_US/2023/products/porsche-cayenne-fourth-generation-bratislava-31757.html#:~:text=%E2%80%9CThe%20plant%20in%20Bratislava%20has,SUV%20to%20be%20manufactured%20there.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
====2027 Porsche K1 (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche K1 will be based on SSP&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/new-porsche-k1-rapid-seven-seat-luxury-ev-2027&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is expected to arrive in 2027&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will compete with Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV and BMW iX&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its design will be different from that of Porsche cars&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;This new vehicle concept is designed to offer strong performance and automated driving with the typical Porsche flyline, along with a completely new experience inside the vehicle,&amp;quot; Oliver Blume said&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Porsche deputy chairman Lutz Meschke said the model is perfect for Chinese market&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:192&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2030 Porsche Panamera (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be based on SSP architecture&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:202&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/new-panamera-and-taycan-lead-porsches-ev-future&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Production is expected to start in 2030&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:202&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be produced at Porche&#039;s Leipzig plant.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is still in early stage of development.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:202&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Audi ==&lt;br /&gt;
Audi wants to launch 10 BEVs by 2025.  “By 2025, we will have launched around 20 new models, more than 10 of which will be all-electric. We&#039;ve set the course to go 100% electric. By 2027, we seek to offer an all-electric vehicle in each core segment,” former Audi CEO  Markus Duesmann said in March 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/audi-launch-20-models-2025-half-them-evs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  However, the company has only confirmed three models; Audi A6 e-tron, Audi Q6 e-tron, and an entry-level EV that will be the size of Audi A3 and will sit below Audi Q4 E-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/audi-launch-20-models-2025-half-them-evs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Its upcoming ICE models are only facelifts. Audi ICE models have been considered dated compared to that of its rivals. It&#039;s interesting that the brand has only given some major tweaks to the newer-generations such as Audi Audi Q4 e-tron and Audi Q8 e-tron and only added standard features to the older models. Here is an assessment of Audi major models.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Audi, Mercedes-Benz and BMW consumers are looking for three distinct features; luxury, performance and tech. Mercedes-Benz customers are mainly obsessed with luxury and elegance. BMW customers are mainly interested with performance and tech. On the other hand, Audi customers are diverse, mostly interested in luxury and performance&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://showroomex.com/mercedes-benz-vs-bmw-vs-audi/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Overview of 2024 model launches ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!Arrival date&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|will debut in summer 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|deliveries to begin in August 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|will be available in spring 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s expected sometimes in 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q5&lt;br /&gt;
|It will be delivered sometimes in 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A5&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries have started&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A3&lt;br /&gt;
|It has debuted in Europe&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q7&lt;br /&gt;
|Its market launch was in Q1 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi  Q8&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries started in Q1 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi Q2&lt;br /&gt;
|It was launched in the first half of 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Audi A5&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s expected to arrive in the second half of 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
=== Competition in the midsize premium segment ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* According to Dataforce data, BMW dominated the midsize premium segment in the first eight months of 2024, accounting for 43% of total sales&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/automakers/bmw-3-series-i4-race-past-mercedes-audi-models-key-segment&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overall, German automakers dominated the midsize premium segment.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes C-Class dropped one position to number 3. Buyers have criticized the car maker&#039;s decision to drop the eight- and six-cylinder powertrains leaving only the four-cylinder engines.&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW is the only car maker that offers an all-electric model in the segment (the i4).&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW is also the segment&#039;s leader for plug-in hybrids (PHEVs).&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi is the only German automaker that  doesn&#039;t offer a PHEV in the segment but plans to do so next year with its new Audi A5.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Midsize.png|left|thumb|679x679px|Source: Automotive News Europe]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===2024 Audi A6 e-tron (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a completely new model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi A6 e-tron interior outlook has not been shown yet&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:52&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.pooleaudi.co.uk/news/meet-the-new-a6-e-tron-concept-the-next-e-volution/104968&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The market expects it to be priced at around $80,000&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topspeed.com/2024-audi-a6-e-tron-everything-we-know/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its design will be different from the existing Audi A6&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:52&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its production model is expected to be availed at the end of 2023 with sales commencing in early 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/2025-audi-a6-e-tron-tesla-killer-or-tesla-fighter-217659.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi A6 e-tron will be made in Europe and China(Changchun plant), alongside the Audi Q6 e-tron&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:62&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/cornerstone-laid-in-changchun-audi-faw-nev-company-builds-smart-factory-for-e-models-14762&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Changchun plant has an annual capacity of 150,000 vehicles and its construction will be completed at the end of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:62&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*In Europe, A6 e-tron will be made at the Neckarsulm plant&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.automotivemanufacturingsolutions.com/audi/neckarsulm-audis-plant-prepares-for-more-electric-vehicles/44307.article&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, which has an annual capacity of 148,602 (2022)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:73&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://audimediacenter-a.akamaihd.net/system/production/uploaded_files/23792/file/5dd8b01130485edfae394d4d3ec770f541a1b92f/230316_Audi_in_Neckarsulm_EN.pdf?1683883824&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Models such as the Audi A4, Audi A5 Cabriolet, Audi A6, Audi A7, and Audi A8 are also made at the Neckarsulm plant&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:73&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The Audi A6 e-tron is expected to compete with Mercedes-Benz EQE sedan and Tesla Model S, which cost around $74,900 and $74,990, respectively&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motorauthority.com/news/1135354_2024-audi-a6-e-tron-spy-shots&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Its debut has been confirmed to be on Summer 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-news/first-official-pictures/audi/a6-e-tron/#:~:text=Audi%20has%20confirmed%20that%20its,initiative&#039;%20across%202024%20and%202025.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Technical Data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Audi A6 e-tron &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:52&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Tesla Model S hatchback&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.tesla.com/models&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.mbusa.com/en/vehicles/model/eqe/sedan/eqe350v&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|435 miles (WLTP), 360 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|405 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|305 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Accelleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 60 mph in under 4 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 60 mph in 3.1 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drag coefficient&lt;br /&gt;
|0.22&lt;br /&gt;
|0.208&lt;br /&gt;
|0.22&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|350 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|499 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|215 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Upto 270 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|250 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
|186 miles of range in under 10 minutes,&lt;br /&gt;
5 to 80% in under 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| 10 to 80% in 32 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|PPE, all-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Dual motorway&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Length&lt;br /&gt;
|4.96 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|4.98 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|5.0 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Width&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.96 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|hight&lt;br /&gt;
|1.44 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|Cutting edge technology&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;In terms of features, Audi A6-etron is expected to undercut Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan and come close to Tesla Model S hatchback. However, it is expected that it will be more expensive than the two rivals. Also, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Audi a6-etron.png|left|thumb|503x503px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Audi_a6-etron.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q6 e-tron (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a completely new model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi has not given much details about the Audi Q6 e-tron but is expected to share some features with Audi A6 e-tron since they are both based on PPE platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/581&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi A6 e-tron is expected to come earlier than the Audi A6 e-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/audi/news/5275/audi-q6-e-tron-electric-suv-price-specs-release-date#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The model was planned for 2023 but due to software delays, its launch was pushed to 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/audi-q6-e-tron-electric-suv-ushers-in-new-era-of-interior-design&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will start at 68,800 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/audi-q6-e-tron-performance-even-more-efficiency-even-more-range-16039&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi Q6 e-tron looks futuristic (Aron).&lt;br /&gt;
*Audi Q6 e-tron will be produced in Changchun plant and Ingolstadt plant, which has 40,118 employees&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:93&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://audimediacenter-a.akamaihd.net/system/production/uploaded_files/23915/file/f6669f89022291a8a2e0c28ab05f12e80fbba195/230606_Audi_in_Ingolstadt_EN.pdf?1686062049&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*332,981 cars(Audi Q2, Audi A3, Audi A4, and Audi A5) were produced at the Ingolstadt plant in 2022&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:93&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*In June 2023, Ingolstadt plant added 500 employees for Q6 e-tron. The plant has also trained and qualified 8,300 employees for electrification since 2022&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/audi-creates-500-new-electric-mobility-jobs-at-its-ingolstadt-location-15455&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is intended to compete with Tesla Model Y and BMW iX3, which cost around $50,490 and £59,737, respectively &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/2025-audi-q6-e-tron-is-a-porsche-in-disguise-but-is-it-a-winning-bet-spy-video-217445.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Deliveries to begin in August 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/audi-q6-e-tron-performance-even-more-efficiency-even-more-range-16039&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*S&amp;amp;P Global mobility expects its production in 2025 to peak at 43,200 units&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/car-cutaways/suppliers-new-audi-q6-e-tron-0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Technical data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Audi Q6 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
!Tesla Model Y &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.tesla.com/modely&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!BMW iX3 &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.bmw.com/en-au/models/x-series/ix3-suv/showroom/ix3-suv.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|373 miles  (WLTP)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/2023-audi-q6-e-tron-brings-new-interior-passenger-touchscreen&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, 310 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|303 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|238 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|270kW&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:53&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.pooleaudi.co.uk/news/meet-the-new-a6-e-tron-concept-the-next-e-volution/104968&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|250kW&lt;br /&gt;
|150 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 mph in 3.5 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
| 5 to 80%  in under  25 minutes&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:53&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|50 miles range in 10 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Number of screens&lt;br /&gt;
|Three screens;  11.9-inch digital instrument panel , 14.5-inch touch display and&lt;br /&gt;
10.9-inch passenger display&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|15&amp;quot; Center Touchscreen&lt;br /&gt;
| 12&amp;quot; fully digital instrument display and 12&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
touch-capable control display.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Storage space&lt;br /&gt;
|526 to 1,593 litres, hence less than the Q4 e-tron or Q5&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|76 cu ft&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|Self Learning Voice assistant that learns your behavior and make automatic suggestions or adjustments,&lt;br /&gt;
augmented reality (AR) head-up display (HUD) showing information such as speed and traffic signs, special ambient&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lighting that makes display &amp;quot;appear to float at night&amp;quot; and 22 speakers powered by a Bang &amp;amp; Olufsen sound system. &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:83&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Rear-wheel drive, and all-wheel drive&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://topelectricsuv.com/news/audi/audi-q6-e-tron-porsche-macan-electric/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;Audi Q6 e-tron will probably outperform its rivals, namely Tesla Model Y and BMW ix3. However, its peak production will likely not come until 2025 when the Changchun plant would have been completed.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Audi Q6 1.png|left|thumb|383x383px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Audi_Q6_1.png]][[File:AUDI Q6 2.png|left|thumb|382x382px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:AUDI_Q6_2.png]][[File:AUDI Q6 3.png|thumb|389x389px|Source: Audi|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:AUDI_Q6_3.png|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron has received addition of some standard features such as Adaptive cruise assist&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be available in spring 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/597#:~:text=The%202024%20Q4%2055%20e,higher%20efficiency%20and%20greater%20power.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 111,735 units (+111%) of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T20&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched in 2019, the Audi Q4 e-tron is currently in the first-generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q4_e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi says the new model comes with more power and efficiency&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/update-for-the-audi-q4-e-tron-more-range-more-efficiency-more-emotions-15594&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 45 e-tron and the Audi Q4 Sportback 45 e-tron produces 210 kW (286 PS) and accelerate from 0 to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds (1.8 seconds faster than the old model).&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 45 e-tron quattro and the Audi Q4 Sportback 45 e-tron quattro produces 210 kW (286 PS)  and accelerate from 0 to100km/h in 6.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 55 e-tron quattro and Audi Q4 Sportback 55 e-tron quattro produces 250 kW (340 PS) and  accelerate from 0 to100km/h in 5.4 seconds (0.8 seconds faster than the old model).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Speeed&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Top speed for all the models is 180 km/h (112 mph).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Battery and charging capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model comes with a larger battery that provides 77 kWh of net energy (82 kWh gross).&lt;br /&gt;
* Improved charging power. It can now charge from 10 to 80 percent in around 28 minutes   under ideal conditions&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 45 e-tron has a range of up to 544 km (338 miles compared to 322 miles in the old model)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 Sportback 45 e-tron has a range of up to 562 kilometers (349 miles).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Bottle space at the front door is huge. Enough room in the back seats&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:11&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qhK9R_pPPas&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The interior looks futuristic&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R56NFy1sbwk&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: The exterior design for the base model isn&#039;t fancy but Audi has tried to give the new model   some upmarket details such as thick front pumper, large grille and full-width rare lights. The rare lights have a cool  signature that dances around when you lock and unlock the car. Has lots of leg and head room. The interior feels  upmarket though its doors and dashboard comes with some cheap plastics&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/audi/q4-e-tron#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 4: The new model doesn&#039;t respond well to corners but rides well under normal circumstances&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/audi/q4-e-tron/362504/new-audi-q4-e-tron-2024-review-more-power-more-range-and-faster-charging&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 5: The design is unlike-Audi&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/audi/q4-e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: 520 litres boot capacity &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:11&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The suspension has been fine-tuned to provide greater comfort.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi MMI navigation plus, Audi connect Navigation &amp;amp; Infotainment are now standard. &lt;br /&gt;
* Heated front seats and 10.25 inch instrument panel Audi virtual cockpit are now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* New acoustic system that distinguishes it from other Audi EV models and that of other manufactures.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Energy effeciency&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model uses optimized thermal management for greater efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* J.D Power has assigned the 2024 Audi Q4 e-tron a reliability score of 63&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/audi/q4-e-tron/reliability&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Nothing much that makes it stand out from its sister cars such as Volkswagen ID.4 and Skoda Enyang.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Built quality is sturdy with no detectable creaks or squeaks, even over rough roads&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.truecar.com/audi/q4-e-tron/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Starts at 52,950 euros in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
* Price of the new variant is unchanged from the old one&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/articles/2024-audi-q4-55-e-tron-replaces-q4-50-gets-more-power-and-greater-range-479084/#:~:text=Despite%20the%20upgrades%2C%20pricing%20for,both%20prices%20include%20%241%2C195%20destination).&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q4 e-tron 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Audi Q4 e-tron 1.png|center|thumb|2023 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q4 e-tron 2.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Audi Q4 e-tron 2.png|center|thumb|2023 Audi Q4 e-tronSource: MotorTrend ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q4 e-tron 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Audi Q4 e-tron 4.png|center|thumb|2023 Audi Q4 e-tron Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q4 e-tron r&#039;&#039;&#039;efresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q4_e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|First-generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2021-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|First -generation&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== How does Audi Q4 e-tron compares with rivals? =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q4 e-tron &lt;br /&gt;
|21,098&lt;br /&gt;
|52,784&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi.com/content/dam/gbp2/downloads/report/annual-reports/2023/en/audi-report-2023.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|150%&lt;br /&gt;
|111,735&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|112%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes EQA&lt;br /&gt;
|24,800&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/mercedes-benz/mercedes-benz-annual-report-2022-incl-combined-management-report-mbg-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|33,500&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|35%&lt;br /&gt;
|52,500&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/mercedes-benz/mercedes-benz-annual-report-2023-incl-combined-management-report-mbg-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|58%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q4 e-tron versus rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Base model Features and price&lt;br /&gt;
!Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
!Mercedes EQA 250&lt;br /&gt;
!BMW iX1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Base price in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 49,440&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen/q4-e-tron/q4-e-tron.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 50,777&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.mercedes-benz.de/passengercars/configurator.html?srsltid=AfmBOorkSYFZjBC6bN4rCwZzHn651e0ol0aOvZ8erijWIAXu6iYtunHh&amp;amp;group=all&amp;amp;subgroup=see-all&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 51,090&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://configure.bmw.de/de_DE/configure/U11E/71EG/FBLAT,P0A96,S01EA,S0230,S02PA,S02VB,S0428,S0478,S0494,S04GN,S04T2,S04U9,S0548,S05AV,S05DM,S0654,S06AE,S06AF,S06PA,S0760,S0801,S0851,S0879,S08R3,S08R9,S08TF,S08WN,S08WQ/SE000001?_gl=1*v2fnln*_gcl_au*MTM3MTA4MzMyMy4xNzI3MTgzNzc5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Modern and simple interior&lt;br /&gt;
* Focuses on high quality materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Focuses on tech-oriented luxury&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:40&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.driveduel.com/carcompare/audi-q4-e-tron/bmw-ix1&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Considered less luxurious compared to Mercedes EQA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://autoraiders.com/2024/07/05/luxury-electric-suv-showdown-mercedes-eqa-vs-audi-q4-e-tron/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Plush interior. Focuses on luxurious materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Seats use synthetic leather and soft-touch materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has options for memory seats.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Focuses on sporty-oriented luxury&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:40&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* iX1 feels more luxurious.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power output: 250 kW&lt;br /&gt;
* Electric range: 563 km&lt;br /&gt;
* Acceleration: 0-100km/h in 5.4 s&lt;br /&gt;
* Charging time: 10% to 80% in 28 min&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power output: 140 kW&lt;br /&gt;
* Electric range: 526 km&lt;br /&gt;
* Acceleration: 0-100km/h in 8.6 s&lt;br /&gt;
* Charging time: 10% to 80% in 32 min&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power output: 150 kW&lt;br /&gt;
* Electric range: 474 km&lt;br /&gt;
* Acceleration: 0-100km/h in 8.6 s&lt;br /&gt;
* Charging time: 10% to 80% in 29 min&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features 10.25-inch Virtual Cockpit and  10.1-inch infotainment screen&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:41&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.drivingelectric.com/reviews/40757/audi-q4-e-tron-vs-mercedes-eqa-interior-and-infotainment&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with Apple Car Play and Android Auto. But you need to plug   your phone in the latter.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q e-tron&#039;s system is less intuitive compared to that of EQA.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features a pair of 10.25-inch infotainment screens&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:41&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with Apple Car Play and Android Auto.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes infotainment is faster than that of Audi Q4 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
|BMW iX1 software is considered more advanced compared to &lt;br /&gt;
that of Audi Q4 e-tron, This is attributed to its iDrive 8 system which is more intuitive&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and allows for over-the-air updates&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:40&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s slightly less comfortable compared to BMW iX1&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motorpoint.co.uk/car-reviews/bmw/ix1&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It can handle pumps as well as Audi Q4 e-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/news/used-test-audi-q4-e-tron-vs-mercedes-eqa/n26288&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Equipment&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q4 e-tron equipment is meagre compared to that of BMW iX1&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.elektroauto-news.net/news/vergleichstest-bmw-ix1-audi-q4-etron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi Q4 e-tron outdo its rivals when it comes to performance. It is cheaper than its rivals as well. However, when it comes to tech features, it trails its competitors. On luxury, it falls behind Mercedes EQA but almost ties with BMW iX1. It&#039;s also less comfortable and comes with meagre equipment compared to BMW iX1. It&#039;s more comfortable than the EQA though.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A6 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 will receive a mid-cycle enhancement in 2024 such as a new front grille, refreshed rear diffuser and new exterior paint&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* It also comes with more standard features such as Matrix-design LED headlights, Audi virtual cockpit, and parking assist plus&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* RS A6 Avant performance has been boosted in the mid-cycle enhancement. At acceleration from 0-60 mph in 3.3 seconds, the new model is now two-tenths quicker than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model currently starts at 54,400 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:63&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The new model is expected to be around 400 euros more than old model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a6/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The A6 is one of Audi&#039;s best-seller with 266,932 vehicles delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T23&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. It&#039;s currently in the fifth-generation which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:33&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a6/generations/#:~:text=2019%2D2023%20Audi%20A6%20C8%20(5th%20Gen),-Close&amp;amp;text=A%20redesigned%20C8%20debuted%20for,%2DV%20mild%2Dhybrid%20system.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The exterior is almost the same as in the old model. Interior furnishing is a bit more premium. Infotainment has been significantly revamped&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/audi/a6&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The model is expected sometimes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 changes are mild. I don&#039;t expect the changes to impact deliveries in any way.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A6 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A6 2.png|center|thumb|2024 Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A6 3.png|left|thumb|302x302px|2024 Audi A6 &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A6 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a6/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/audi/a6/2019/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:33&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A6&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|mild styling tweaks, powertrains remain unchanged  but comes with more standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Completely redesigned, new infotainment system and introduction of a new hybrid powertrain&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|subtle restyle and improved energy performance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Significant styling changes, improved tech and boosted performance&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2005-2008&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2002-2004&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1998-2001&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1996-1997&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A6 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi A6&lt;br /&gt;
|253,820&lt;br /&gt;
|244,800&lt;br /&gt;
|  -3%&lt;br /&gt;
|273,750&lt;br /&gt;
|12%&lt;br /&gt;
|244,191&lt;br /&gt;
| -11%&lt;br /&gt;
|193,617&lt;br /&gt;
| -21%&lt;br /&gt;
|266,932&lt;br /&gt;
|38%&lt;br /&gt;
|5%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes-Benz E-Class&lt;br /&gt;
|433,600&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:49&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/daimler/daimler-ir-annual-report-2018.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|418,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:50&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/daimler/daimler-ir-annual-report-2019-incl-combined-management-report-daimler-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -4%&lt;br /&gt;
|332,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:51&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://group.mercedes-benz.com/documents/investors/reports/annual-report/daimler/daimler-ir-annual-report-2020-incl-combined-management-report-daimler-ag.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -20%&lt;br /&gt;
|295,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -11%&lt;br /&gt;
|302,700&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|3%&lt;br /&gt;
|309,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|2%&lt;br /&gt;
| -29%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi A6 price and features versus that of its rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Although the Audi A6 is cheaper than its rivals but competitive&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A6&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/a6/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:64&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.cinch.co.uk/guides/choosing-a-car/audi-a6-vs-bmw-5-series&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.newcars.com/reviews/audi-a6-vs-mercedesbenz-eclass-sedan.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:68&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=soL-FY_h0s0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/compare?trims=15301-441924_++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++15447-447879&amp;amp;utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/e-class/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:68&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/compare?trims=15301-441924_++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++15447-447879&amp;amp;utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 5 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/5-series/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:64&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:68&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 52,716 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a starting price of 58,374 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 53,268 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Minor mid-cycle refresh&#039;&#039;&#039; while its rivals debut all-new models. Its current  generation debuted in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
* Matrix-LED headlights are now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new&#039;&#039;&#039; sixth generation of the E-Class debuts in 2024. The last generation debuted in 2016.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model comes with updated infotainment, artificial intelligence and boosted aerodynamics.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model has its own look- a sharper exterior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new model&#039;&#039;&#039; comes with fresh designs, engine and tech. The last generation debuted in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new generation leap-frogs Audi A6.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and handling&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder mild-hybrid engine that generates 261 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has a larger turning radius than Mercedes E-class, making slightly more difficult to maneuver in and out of tight spots.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that combines with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system to generate 255 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel-drive system is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 255-horsepower turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine.&lt;br /&gt;
* It can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear-wheel drive comes as basic. All-wheel drive is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* It prioritizes a more sporty drive compared to Audi A6.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a dual touchscreen (10.1-inch upper screen and an 8.6-inch lower screen), virtual cockpit, matrix-design LED headlights, power adjustable and heated front-seats, three-zone automatic climate control, voice control assistant, panoramic sunroof, safety features such as Audi Pre Sense Basic, Audi Pre Sense Front, and parking assist plus.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control is available in higher trims or as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ambient lighting system is available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include MBUX Augmented Reality for navigation, standard suspension, a  14.4-inch central touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, dual-zone automatic climate control, attention assist, active brake assist, MBUX Voice Assistant, and panoramic sunroof.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control is available as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Active Ambient Lighting system is also optional alongside additional 12-inch display for the driver and another screen for the front passenger.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration , Automatic Park Assistant that allows both parallel and perpendicular parking, automatic climate control system, BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant which allows voice interactions, keyless entry, active driving assistant, parking assistant &lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic glass sunroof is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive Cruise Control is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Has a subtle exterior.&lt;br /&gt;
* The cabin features modern elegance.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has a more reserved feel compared to BMW 5 series.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has more luxurious cabins compared to BMW 5 series. &lt;br /&gt;
* Interior design looks dated and is marred with cheap plastics.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system is less colorful and less responsive compared to that of the E-Class and BMW 5 series&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A6 has the best exterior design compared to the E-Class and BMW 5 series.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is slightly less spacious compared to Audi A6 but at par with BMW 5 series.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has shining interior but some materials appear cheap.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system has nice response time.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior looks sporty and sophisticated.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system is very responsive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Build materials&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No fake exhaust&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has fake exhaust.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It doesn&#039;t have fake exhaust.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 27 combined mpg (24 city, 31 highway). &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 27 mpg in combined city and highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 30 combined mpg (27 city, 35 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|U.S. News reliability score&lt;br /&gt;
|82/100&lt;br /&gt;
|83/100&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$22,879&lt;br /&gt;
|$26,465&lt;br /&gt;
|$21,215&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class.png|left|thumb|533x533px|2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class .png|center|thumb|731x731px|2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 5 Series.png|left|thumb|541x541px|2024 BMW 5 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 5 Series 2.png|center|thumb|718x718px|2024 BMW 5 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q8 e-tron (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says the 2024 models come with increased power, faster charging and improved efficiency&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.ie/ie/web/en/customer-area/news/the-new-audi-q8-e-tron-improved-efficiency-and-range-refined-design.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The company adds that the models come with improved tech and more elegant tech. The chassis has also been improved&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:6&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise assist&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:6&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The current model start at 75,900 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The new model is expected to be up by around 7,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/2024-audi-q8-e-tron-price-and-specs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Orders of the new model can be placed in mid-November 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://electrichasgoneaudi.net/articles/e-tron-facelift-q8-etron-2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q8 e-tron is currently in the first-generation (launched in 2019)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q8_e-tron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The biggest change is a larger battery which addresses complaints of the outgoing model-range has increased from about 225 miles to 300 miles. Biggest changes on the exterior are on the front where we have a new grille. Its pricing is a bit difficult to justify against some of its rivals eg BMW ix and Telsa Model X. Infotainment screen is smaller than that of rivals (screen starting to feel old). Interior is nice in general with limited plastic materials. It&#039;s also better than before&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJmBF3FvniY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on customer comments&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJmBF3FvniY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, it looks like most people are impressed with the simplistic nature of this model. The improved performance and better range could attract more customer reception. However, the declining residual value of EVs may impact its demand.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 e-tron.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 e-tron 1.png|center|thumb|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 e-tron 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q8 e-tron &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Edmunds|alt=]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q5 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model (third-generation) sees standard equipment addition such as Audi active lane assist, Heated steering wheel with Hands on Detection (HoD) and remote engine start via myAudi app except the hybrid version&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The current Audi Q5 starts at 49,950 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The new model could see a price increase of around 500 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoblog.com/2024/01/09/2024-audi-q5-makes-small-changes-for-small-price-bumps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be delivered sometimes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It was the brand&#039;s best-selling model in 2023 with 331,928 deliveries worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T22&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will be available later this year&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoblog.com/2024/01/09/2024-audi-q5-makes-small-changes-for-small-price-bumps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will replace the second-generation which was launched in 2017 and facelifted in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Changes are small&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoblog.com/2024/01/09/2024-audi-q5-makes-small-changes-for-small-price-bumps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The upcoming model will be important for Audi since its rivals have launched newer models&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/audi/q5/362090/new-audi-q5-price-specs-launch-and-sale-dates#:~:text=The%20Audi%20Q5%20is%20a,year%20all%20the%20more%20significant.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on reviews and customer comments, it looks like the old Audi Q5 was well-liked. The new minor tweaks could boost its attractiveness. Otherwise, given that it&#039;s in a competitive SUV segment, I doubt if the changes will lead to increased sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q5 1.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q5 2.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q5 3.png|left|thumb|338x338px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q5 r&#039;&#039;&#039;efresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:28&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q5/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://theweek.com/77139/audi-q5-2017-critics-praise-better-than-ever-suv&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/facelifted-audi-q5-gains-mild-hybrid-tech-and-new-infotainment&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling tweaks but more standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2021-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Subtle redesign, upgraded infotainment system (said to be 10 times more powerful than its predecessor) and mild hybrid technology. Performance was improved too. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2018-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Exterior tweaks were minor. Biggest improvement was on the inside. New technologies were added such as the driver assists and safety features. Engine was made more efficient.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2017&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor changes. front and rear light configuration were redesigned. New set of engines with more power and efficiency were added.  &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q5 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q5&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|294,905&lt;br /&gt;
|305,235&lt;br /&gt;
|4%&lt;br /&gt;
|278,272&lt;br /&gt;
| -9%&lt;br /&gt;
|293,069&lt;br /&gt;
|5%&lt;br /&gt;
|301,038&lt;br /&gt;
|3%&lt;br /&gt;
|331,928&lt;br /&gt;
|10%&lt;br /&gt;
|13%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes GLC&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|320,000&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://mercedes-world.com/glc-class/mercedes-benz-glc-best-selling-model&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|350,300&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|9%&lt;br /&gt;
|369,200&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|5%&lt;br /&gt;
|297,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -19%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Volvo XC60&lt;br /&gt;
|187,339&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|204,965&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|9%&lt;br /&gt;
|191,696&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -6%&lt;br /&gt;
|215,635&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|12%&lt;br /&gt;
|195,338&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -9%&lt;br /&gt;
|228,646&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|22%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|BMW X3/X4&lt;br /&gt;
|247,045&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/content/dam/grpw/websites/bmwgroup_com/ir/downloads/en/2020/gb/BMW-GB19_en_Finanzbericht.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|378,478&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|53%&lt;br /&gt;
|347,565&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/content/dam/grpw/websites/bmwgroup_com/ir/downloads/en/2022/bericht/BMW-Group-Report-2021-en.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|414,671&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|19%&lt;br /&gt;
|400,898&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:48&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/content/dam/grpw/websites/bmwgroup_com/ir/downloads/en/2024/bericht/BMW-Group-Report-2023-en.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -3%&lt;br /&gt;
|405,562&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:48&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|1%&lt;br /&gt;
|64%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q5 price and features versus that rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi Q5&#039;s features and performance are competitive. The model is also cheaper than its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/q5/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLC&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/glc/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW X3&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/x3/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volvo XC60&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volvo/xc60/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at €52,300 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It tarts at  €53,744 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at  €57,900 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at  €56,990 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 changes&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Heated steering wheel is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Remote start has been added to all variants except the plug-in variant.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model gains gain sport front seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s an all new model, the 3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 2024 changes include new colors and standard satellite radio. The exciting AMG GLC 43  was also introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No big changes compared to 2023&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volvo eliminated the front-wheel drive version for the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model offers a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine with 201 horsepower  and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 7.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is standard in all trims&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 255 horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is optional in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model features a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 248 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The all-wheel drive is only available in the higher trim, the  X3 xDrive30i. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that generates 247 horsepower and can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds. The hybrid mode can  travel 35 miles and accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers up to 54 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior features leather upholstery and wood trim that are fitted in all trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q5 is slightly more comfortable and luxurious compared to BMW X3.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers up to 56.5 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is more comfortable compared to Audi Q5.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior is plush and posh.&lt;br /&gt;
* GLC is considered more luxurious compared to Audi Q5.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves up to 62.7 cubic feet of cargo volume.&lt;br /&gt;
* Premium materials such as synthetic leather upholstery come as  standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Up to  49.8cubic of cargo volume.&lt;br /&gt;
* It focuses on Scandinavian design with premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is less refined compared to that of Audi Q5.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 10.1-inch upper screen for infotainment and an 8.6-inch lower screen for climate controls.&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include adaptive cruise control, Audi&#039;s Virtual Cockpit, Apple CarPlay  and Android Auto and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also has panoramic sunroof as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 11.9-inch central touchscreen that runs the latest MBUX infotainment system.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also features wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and advanced driver-assistance systems such as adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assist as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* GLC is slightly ahead of Audi Q5 when it comes to tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include  a 10.25-inch touchscreen with the iDrive 7.0  system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration and forward collision warning and blind-spot monitoring, and Powered tailgate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control comes as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* BMW&#039;s iDrive system is considered more intuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 9-inch touchscreen, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist and Apple CarPlay.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also offers panoramic roof as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model achieves 21 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its plug-in hybrid provide combined 26 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model achieves 20 mpg city and 24 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model achieves 25 combined mpg (23 city, 29 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model delivers 25 mpg in combined (22 city, 28 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
* Its plug-in hybrid provide combined 28 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes GLC.png|left|thumb|570x570px|2024 Mercedes GLC]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes GLC interior.png|center|thumb|624x624px|2024 Mercedes GLC ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X3 .png|left|thumb|589x589px|2024 BMW X3]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X3 interior.png|center|thumb|688x688px|2024 BMW X3]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC60.png|left|thumb|621x621px|2024 Volvo XC60]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC60 interior.png|center|thumb|700x700px|2024 Volvo XC60 ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A4 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Audi A4 is one of Audi&#039;s best-seller with 236,734 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T21&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model sees addition of new standard features such as adaptive cruise control (ACC), Audi active lane assist, Parking system plus and heated steering wheel with Hands on Detection (HoD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:5&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Audi A4 starts at 40,637 euros in U.S&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audiusa.com/us/web/en/models/a4/a4-sedan/2024/overview/summary.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;-around 3,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model has arrived in dealerships.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is an update to the fifth-generation which was launched in 2016 and facelifted in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A4&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: Nice stitching on the seats, legroom looks small while infotainment is responsive. The powertrain is good and the suspension is comfortable. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on customer comments, it appears the A4 has great attention. The minor changes and price increase may not appeal to most customers though. In fact, some customers feel that the model looks old. Also, there will be a new 3-Series which is based on Vision Neue Klasse concept&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2024/02/a5-sportback-getting-a-replacement-for-2025-but-should-audis-designers-have-tried-harder/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. This concept was well-recieved by the market.  As such, I don&#039;t expect much benefits from the changes.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A4 1.png|left|thumb|401x401px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A4 2.png|center|thumb|328x328px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A4 3.png|left|thumb|638x638px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A4 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a4/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/a4/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|minor tweaks and addition of more standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|cosmetic changes, more standard features and upgraded infotainment system.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|brand new model with better fuel economy and advanced standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|cosmetic and equipment upgrades.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|new platform and larger body&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2006-2008&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|significant changes eg fresh looks and new powertrains.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2002-2005&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A4 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi A4&lt;br /&gt;
|344,623&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:44&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi.com/content/dam/gbp2/downloads/report/annual-reports/2019/en/EN_Audi_Financial_Report_2019.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|323,387&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:44&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -6%&lt;br /&gt;
|250,162&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:45&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZMRylF_CeSFUQpzTrbG32q2dh9NfNcZB/view?usp=drive_link&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -23%&lt;br /&gt;
|215,227&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:45&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -14%&lt;br /&gt;
|232,481&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|8%&lt;br /&gt;
|236,744&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:38&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|2%&lt;br /&gt;
| -31%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes C-Class&lt;br /&gt;
|477,700&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:49&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|439,600&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:50&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|309,300&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:51&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -30%&lt;br /&gt;
|239,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -23%&lt;br /&gt;
|303,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|27%&lt;br /&gt;
|334,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|10%&lt;br /&gt;
| -30%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|BMW 3 Series/ 4 Series&lt;br /&gt;
|472,723&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|433,449&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:46&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|420,295&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -3%&lt;br /&gt;
|490,969&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:47&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|478,932&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:60&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bmwgroup.com/en/report/2023/downloads/BMW-Group-Report-2023-en.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -2%&lt;br /&gt;
|558,462&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:60&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|18%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi A4 price and features versus rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Athough cheaper, the 2024 Audi A4 is slightly less competitive compared to its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and feature&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A4&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/compare/audi-a4-vs-mercedes-benz-c-class/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes C-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/compare/audi-a4-vs-mercedes-benz-c-class/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 3 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/compare/audi-a4-vs-mercedes-benz-c-class/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 38,545 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 43,196 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 40,940 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* New standard features such as adaptive cruise control, active lane-keeping assistance, front/rear parking sensors, and a heated steering wheel.&lt;br /&gt;
* The current model is in fifth generation, which debuted in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model gains parking sensors at both ends, wireless charging and satellite radio. &lt;br /&gt;
* The current model is in fifth generation, which debuted in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No significant changes for 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* The current model is in the seventh generation, which debuted in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury and comfort&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features high-quality materials and minimalist interior&lt;br /&gt;
* Front seats legroom measures 41.3 inches while that of rear seats measures  35.7 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The C-Class is more opulent than the Audi A4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front seats legroom measures 41.7 inches while that of rear seats measures  36.0 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior is more opulent compared to that of Audi A4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front seats legroom measures 42 inches while rear seats legroom measures  35.2 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers201 horsepower and 236 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It also comes with a 7-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive, enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is available as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers 255 horsepower  and 295 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 9-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive, enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 5.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that  produces 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 8-speed automatic transmission that ensures acceleration  from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has 10.1-inch infotainment display&lt;br /&gt;
* Other standard features include Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, front sunroof, automatic emergency braking, and three-zone automatic climate control. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has 11.9-inch infotainment display&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include rear-wheel drive, dual-zone automatic climate control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration,  automatic emergency braking, sunroof and blind-spot monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment screen measures 14.9-inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include three-zone automatic climate control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant that allows voice control, remote software upgrades, lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, front sunroof, and blind-spot monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel efficiency&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Fuel consumption of around 30 combined mpg,  26 mpg city and 35 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Fuel consumption of around 30 combined mpg, 26 mpg city and 36 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Fuel consumption of 29 combined mpg, 25 mpg city and 34 mpg highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.png|left|thumb|586x586px|2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class 1.png|center|thumb|585x585px|2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 3 Series.png|left|thumb|577x577px|2024 BMW 3 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 3 Series 2.png|center|thumb|549x549px|2024 BMW 3 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A3 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi A3 is one of the brand&#039;s best-seller with 234,547 units sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T18&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says this model received a major design in 2022 (facelift to the fourth-generation), hence the 2024 changes are minor such as enhancements to the trim level offerings and addition of standard equipment&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 32,568 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-a3-sedan-2024-price-in-germany-12269&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; - around 400 euros more than the outgoing model &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-a3-sedan-premium-40-tfsi-2023-price-in-germany-12483&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Audi A3 has debuted in Europe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsales.com.au/editorial/details/2024-audi-a3-steps-out-including-higher-riding-allstreet-144958/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The are a few changes on the exterior eg bonnet has been extended, grille is now larger, the logo now has cool sharp edges, wheels have been updated. The now model now comes with LED headlights on the front and rear. The exhaust pipes have been redesigned to make them somehow invisible.  The digital display is larger (10 inch as standard) while infotainment is more intuitive. Speakers have also been upgraded. Boot size is the same&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NLWWvSFsziQ&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The 2024 Audi A3 doesn&#039;t come with the safety systems such as adaptive cruise control as standard unlike most other 2024 Audi models. Interiors uses the latest Audi design language. There are physical climate controls. Sunroof will be standard. Headroom and legroom are spacious&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cL0_TXYQh5c&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Judging from the delivery numbers, it seems the 2022 facelift was well-liked. The 2024 changes are minor though some people are disappointed with the new front design.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A3 .png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A3 1.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi A3 2.png|left|thumb|305x305px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A3 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://gtspirit.com/2020/03/03/audi-a3-sportback-revealed-4th-generation/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2021/06/the-fourth-generation-2022-audi-a3-and-s3-sedans-finally-make-it-stateside-start-at-33900/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling tweaks compared to its predecessor and addition of standard features. There are no powertrain changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It came with more power and new standard features such as panoramic sunroof. The infotainment screen was adjusted to point towards the driver and came with the latest technology. Audi says the model received a major redesign.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2022&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Major interior and exterior tweaks. It came with additional tech features too. A more powerful infotainment system was added. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|significant cosmetic updates and improved interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It used a new platform (MQB).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2003-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1996-2002&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Audi A3 versus rivals ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Deliveries =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi A3&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|179,399&lt;br /&gt;
|201,119&lt;br /&gt;
|12.11%&lt;br /&gt;
|234,547&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes A-Class&lt;br /&gt;
|290,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|261,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|245,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -6%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A3 price and features versus that of rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The A3 is very competitive and newer than its main rivals. It is also cheaper than BMW 2 Series, its closest rival.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A3&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/a3/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes-Benz A-Class&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/bmw/2-series/2024/features-specs/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 2 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/bmw/2-series/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 32,500 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 31,200 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 35,300 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Some interior cosmetic changes&lt;br /&gt;
* Its current generation debuted in 2022, so it&#039;s still fresh.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The petrol model now adds incorporate a 48-volt mild hybrid system.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior now adopts the AMG Line as standard which features upscale materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* The front fascia has been slightly refurbished.&lt;br /&gt;
* This fourth-generation model debuted in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* There are no major changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that produces 201 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive is optional while the front-wheel drive is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also has mild-hybrid system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has  a 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers 188 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* Accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 7.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 228 horsepower and  258 lb-ft of torque.&lt;br /&gt;
* It can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-wheel drive is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and Practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Front Legroom of 41.2 inches and &#039;&#039;&#039;r&#039;&#039;&#039;ear legroom of 35.2 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 10.9 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior features minimalist design and high-quality materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has front legroom of 41.8 inches and rear legroom and 33.9 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 8.6 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers sophisticated interior with premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has front legroom of 41.8 inches and rear legroom and 32.2 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 15.2 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features sporty design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 10.1-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated front seats, panoramic sunroof, three-zone automatic climate control, standard cruise control, keyless entry and start, standard LED headlights, and forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking system.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and advanced ambient lighting system are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include AMG Line interior, dual-zone automatic climate control, dual 10.25-inch screens that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, MBUX voice control, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, keyless entry and ignition and ambient lighting system. &lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is also standard in some regions.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include dual-zone automatic climate control, 8.8-inch central touchscreen display and 5.1-inch digital instrument cluster that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, standard cruise control,  Front and rear parking assist, keyless entry and start, and LED headlights and fog lights . &lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and panoramic sunroof are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ambient lighting system is available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel efficiency&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves achieves 32 combined mpg (28 city, 38 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 24 MPG city and 35 MPG highway.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 28 combined mpg (24 city, 34 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Mercedes-Benz A-Class.png|left|thumb|554x554px|2024 Mercedes-Benz A-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Mercedes-Benz A-Class 1.png|center|thumb|537x537px|2024 Mercedes-Benz A-Class]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 2 Series .png|left|thumb|549x549px|2024 BMW 2 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 2 Series 2.png|center|thumb|499x499px|2024 BMW 2 Series ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q3 ===&lt;br /&gt;
* The second-generation Audi Q3 gets additional standard and technological features such as adaptive cruise assist in its 2024 facelift&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/573&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Audi Q3 is one of the brand&#039;s best-seller with 221,398 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T19&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its major upgrade was in 2018 (the second-generation model)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:34&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q3/generations/#2019-now-audi-q3-2nd-gen-f3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will start at around 34,040 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-q3-2024-price-in-germany-16548&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- around 1,500 euros more than the 2023 model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.ccarprice.com/de/audi-q3-2023-price-in-germany-13817&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Changes in the 2024 model include more standard tech features such as upgraded adaptive cruise control and new exterior colors. Engine performance is average compared to its rivals. Ride handling is smooth. Design looks modern&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vg8p3RKEn4c&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The new model brings styling of larger siblings at comparatively lower price. The biggest change was the addition of adaptive cruise control&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/audi/q3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: There aren&#039;t much complaints on the new model by potential customers. However, it looks like the changes in 2024 are few. Given that it&#039;s in a competitive SUV segment where rivals are mostly fresh&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/audi/q3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, I doubt if the new changes will lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q3.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q3 1.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q3 2.png|thumb|653x653px|Source: Audi|alt=|left]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi Q3 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q3/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:34&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling changes and addition of standard features. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Major upgrade. The model was made bigger and more cleverer.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor styling tweaks but improved engine performance and efficiency.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q3 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q3&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|170,458&lt;br /&gt;
|183,823&lt;br /&gt;
|8%&lt;br /&gt;
|217,016&lt;br /&gt;
|18%&lt;br /&gt;
|258,616&lt;br /&gt;
|19%&lt;br /&gt;
|238,691&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.70%&lt;br /&gt;
|221,398&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.24%&lt;br /&gt;
|30%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes GLA&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|141,400&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|158,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|12%&lt;br /&gt;
|175,500&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|11%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Volvo XC40&lt;br /&gt;
|75,828&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|139,847&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|84%&lt;br /&gt;
|185,406&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|33%&lt;br /&gt;
|201,037&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|8%&lt;br /&gt;
|169,206&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -16%&lt;br /&gt;
|200,670&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|19%&lt;br /&gt;
|165%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q3 price and features versus that of rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q3&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:66&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.newcars.com/reviews/audi-q3-vs-mercedesbenz-gla250-suv.html?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:67&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/comparison/mercedes-benz-gla-vs-audi-q3/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:66&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:67&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volvo XC40&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volvo/xc40/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 34,400 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 38,500 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 37,260 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0L four-cylinder that delivers 184 hp horsepower and 221 lb-ft torque, providing acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 8.6 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has an all-wheel drive in every trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with 2.0L inline-4 Turbo with Mild Hybrid Drive that delivers 221 hp horsepower and 258 lb-ft. torque, providing acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The GLA is considered more luxurious compared to Audi Q3 due to its upscale materials and attention to detail.&lt;br /&gt;
* You have to pay for the all-wheel drive in some trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0L four-cylinder engine that releases 247 hp horsepower  and 258 lb-ft, resulting in an acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort and luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear headroom measures 39.6 inches and 37.6 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear legroom measures 40.0 inches and 36.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear headroom measures 39.0 inches and 38.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear legroom measures 41.0 inches and 38.0 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear headroom measures 39.0 inches and 38.3 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its front and rear legroom measures 40.9 inches and 36.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features include standard  adaptive cruise control, panoramic sunroof, three-zone automatic climate control and 8.8-inch infotainment display.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Features include advanced driver-assistance systems, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist,  automatic emergency braking and 10.3-inch infotainment display.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mercedes GLA is considered more advanced when it comes to tech offerings.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It feature advanced driver-assistance systems, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking, and 9-inch infotainment display that has Google build into it.&lt;br /&gt;
* XC40 edges ahead of Audi Q3 when it comes to tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 48.0 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 50.5 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 57.5 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 22 mpg city and 29 mpg highway&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 25 mpg city and 34 mpg highway&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 24 mpg city and 30 mpg highway&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The Audi Q3 is slightly less competitive but much cheaper.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLA.png|left|thumb|453x453px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLA]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC40 Review.png|left|thumb|462x462px|2024 Volvo XC40 Review]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===&#039;&#039;&#039;2024 Audi Q7&#039;&#039;&#039;===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 72,396 units of this model were sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T27&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s last upgrade was in 2019 for the model year 2020&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/strong-in-design-comfort-and-technologythe-revised-audi-q7-15849&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says the 2024 model received an exterior redesign that makes it distinguishable from other Audi models&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model now comes with LED lights as standard. Matrix LED headlights are available as an option. The headlights also come with new design&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Surrounding displays such as distance warning, intersection assist, and traffic light info have been upgraded&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 79,800 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;- around 1,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its market launch was in the first quarter of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:15&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Audi Q7 has no direct competition. Its main rival is the BMW X7 (launched in 2018) which is more expensive&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KqtiH3kAVCw&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Changes on the interior are mainly found in the headlights, on the radiator grille and the front apron. Like its predecessor, it has optional Matrix LED headlights. Its interior remains almost unchanged with less trunk space than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autozeitung.de/audi-q7-facelift-2024-preis-motor-203375.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: Look was largely unchanged- headlights, air intakes and radiator grilles were sharpened. Rear taillights give the model a new look. Many analog buttons have been eliminated but climatic controls have real-lie buttons. The car is still spacious enough. Many luxury features are still available as options&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/autokatalog/marken-modelle/audi/audi-q7/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi makes the 2024 Audi Q7 looks like it has received major changes but in reality they are minor tweaks. Like the 2019 facelift, I don&#039;t expect these changes to lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q7.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q7 2.png|center|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q7 3.png|left|thumb|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi Q7 refresh Cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:35&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q7&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:35&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/audi/q7/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Redesigned front and rear and addition of standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2020-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Remained mostly the same. Changes include redesigned grille, front and rear bumpers and addition of standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Complete redesign.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2010-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Light restyle and addition of one powertrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2007-2009&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi Q7 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Deliveries ======&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!2018&lt;br /&gt;
!2019&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2020&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2021&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2022&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2023&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Growth since 2018&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Audi Q7&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:54&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|95,768&lt;br /&gt;
|86,028&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|64,038&lt;br /&gt;
| -26%&lt;br /&gt;
|67,452&lt;br /&gt;
|5.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|49,629&lt;br /&gt;
| -26%&lt;br /&gt;
|72,396&lt;br /&gt;
|45.87%&lt;br /&gt;
| -24%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mercedes GLE&lt;br /&gt;
|137,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:49&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|208,200&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|200,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:39&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -4%&lt;br /&gt;
|219,100&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:43&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|9%&lt;br /&gt;
|60%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Volvo XC90&lt;br /&gt;
|94,182&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.media.volvocars.com/global/en-gb/corporate/sales-volumes?year=2019&amp;amp;month=12&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|100,729&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:55&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|7%&lt;br /&gt;
|92,458&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.media.volvocars.com/global/en-gb/media/pressreleases/293359/volvo-cars-records-full-year-sales-growth-sales-of-electrified-cars-grew-more-than-60&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -8%&lt;br /&gt;
|108,231&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:56&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|17%&lt;br /&gt;
|97,130&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.media.volvocars.com/global/en-gb/media/pressreleases/322434/volvo-cars-reports-new-global-sales-record-in-2023&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -10%&lt;br /&gt;
|107,549&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:57&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|11%&lt;br /&gt;
|14%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====== Audi Q7 price and features versus that of rivals ======&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi Q7 seems less competitive compared to Mercedes GLE though slightly cheaper. It is almost on par with that Volvo XC90 though slightly expensive.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q7&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/q7/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes GLE&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/gle/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volvo XC90&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volvocars.com/us/news/technology/new-and-improved-the-best-ever-volvo-xc90/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volvo/xc90/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $60,695 in US&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $63,700 in US&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $56,100 in US&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control has been made standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Remote start is now available through Audi Connect App.&lt;br /&gt;
* Executive package gains traffic sign recognition and the S line sport package  has been added to the Q7 55 Prestige.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 2nd-generation which debuted in 2015.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Introduction of GLE 450e 4Matic, a plug-in hybrid model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Every new model except the GLE 450e now has mild-hybrids.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment system has been enhanced and some interior choices have been borrowed from the super-plush Mercedes-Maybach GLS SUV and S-Class sedan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 4th-generation which was launched in 2019&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes in 2024 are minor and only affect higher trims from B6 &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model has a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that produces 261 hp horsepower,  enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder with 255 hp horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 6.9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model has 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that releases  247 hp horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and luxury&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its third-row provides around 29.2 inches of legroom.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard three-row seating that is enough for seven passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* All-wheel drive (AWD) superbly handles variety of roads.&lt;br /&gt;
* Design feels slightly dated compared to that of the GLE. &lt;br /&gt;
* Materials are high-quality but not as luxurious as that of the GLE.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has up to 69.6 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional third-row that is tighter than in Audi Q7. Second-row seating, however, provides  superior comfort than in Audi Q7.&lt;br /&gt;
* The standard air suspension makes the ride quality better than in Audi Q7, especially in uneven roads. Optional E-Active Body Control further boosts the ride comfort by scanning the road and advising the air suspension accordingly.&lt;br /&gt;
* Quieter ride compared to Audi Q7 due to impeccable soundproofing, especially in higher trims. &lt;br /&gt;
* Its cabin is inspired by that of the ultra-luxurious Maybach GLS. Seats are also wrapped with premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its third-row provides around 31.9 inches of legroom, hence it is more spacious for  adults compared to in Audi Q7.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Has up to 85.7 cubic feet of cargo space.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its suspension may not much that of Audi Q7 in handling. &lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes Scandinavian design principles&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its infotainment system which measures 10.1-inches has largely remained unchanged since 2020 making it slightly dated compared to that of Mercedes GLE.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include adaptive cruise control and traffic sign recognition. Some advanced standard features are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has a slight edge over Mercedes GLE when it comes to comfort and convenience features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its MBUX infotainment system is more modern. It features high-resolution touchscreen that is  equipped with augmented reality navigation and a &amp;quot;Hey Mercedes&amp;quot; voice assistant capable of  understanding natural language.&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include Active Parking Assist and advanced safety systems.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has a slight edge over Audi Q7 when it comes to safety features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 9-inch touchscreen that supports Google&#039;s Android Automotive OS, Apple Car Play and Android Auto. &lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, and Volvo&#039;s Pilot Assist system, which facilitates semi-autonomous driving capabilities.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 21 mpg combined for the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Base model has 20 to 25 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 24 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$21,905&lt;br /&gt;
|$29,003&lt;br /&gt;
|$21,392&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book reliability rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.5&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|4.0&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE exterior.png|left|thumb|647x647px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE.png|center|thumb|639x639px|2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC90 exterior.png|left|thumb|646x646px|2024 Volvo XC90 ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volvo XC90.png|center|thumb|639x639px|2024 Volvo XC90]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== &#039;&#039;&#039;2024 Audi Q8&#039;&#039;&#039; ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi says the 2024 model comes with a bolder design and matrix LED headlights as standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:16&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://media.audiusa.com/en-us/releases/587&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries will start in the first quarter of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:16&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 43,760 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T28&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 86,700 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:17&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autozeitung.de/audi-q8-facelift-2024-preis-motoren-203229.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;in Germany-around 2,300 euros more than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its first-generation was launched in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q8&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: No changes in the interior. Tweaks on the exterior include larger air intakes, refurbished front grille and decorative elements have been reduced so as to distinguish the different trims&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:17&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The changes are subtle but very remarkable. Driving experience is nice. But still Q7 is better. Its rival BMW X5 is a better balance between sport and premium&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZTxbIs61jY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Some people think the interior is dated. Also, some potential customers are not impressed with its efficiency. That said, given the minor changes and pricing, I don&#039;t expect the facelift to lead to significant sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Audi Q8 versus rivals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The Q8 comes with competitive standard features. It&#039;s also more spacious compared to BMW X6. However, it&#039;s less powerful and consumes more fuel. Nevertheless, it&#039;s one year older than BMW X6. Considering these cons, I would expect its price to undercut that of BMW X6 by a lot, but it doesn&#039;t!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi Q8&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/q8/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW X6&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $73,700 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at $73,900 in US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Both ends of Audi Q8 have been restyled.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control receives a display mode that shows lane-change alerts, distance warnings, and intersection assistance. &lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the first-generation model which debuted in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The model has received meaningful enhancements in 2024 such as tweaked exterior.&lt;br /&gt;
* New standard features such as the  M Sport Package have been added. The standard  6-cylinder engine also receives additional 40 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* The model gets some tech updates as well.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the third-generation model which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 that produces 335 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque that accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 5.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with an all-wheel-drive (AWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
* The engine is an 8-speed automatic with manual mode.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline 6-cylinder engine that generates 375 horsepower that produces 375 horsepower and accelerates form 0 to 60 mph in 5.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model is equipped with an  all-wheel-drive (AWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
* The engine is an 8-speed automatic with manual mode.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster (Audi Virtual Cockpit) and dual touchscreens (10.1-inch and 8.6-inch) for infotainment  and climate controls that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Integration, matrix LED headlights, panoramic sunroof, power-adjustable, auto-dimming  and heated side mirrors, three-zone automatic climate control, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, parking system plus that assists in parking, Audi Pre Sense which reduces collisions, keyless entry and start, blind-spot monitoring, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch central touchscreen that are housed in the new BMW Curved Display and which support Apple CarPlay and Android  Auto Integration, SiriusXM Satellite Radio, frontal collision warning and braking system, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, automatic rain-sensing windshield wipers, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control and matrix LED headlights are available as options.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.6 and 40.2 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 37.1 and 38.1 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo carrying capacity of 30.5 cubic feet when the rear seats are up.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Front legroom and rear legroom measure 40.4 and 35.7 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 39.3 and 37.5 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo carrying capacity of 27.4 cubic feet when the rear seats are up.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 20 mpg in combined city and highway driving.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It manages 24 mpg combined.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book Rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.2&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8.png|left|thumb|2024 Audi Q8|627x627px]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q8 2.png|thumb|755x755px|2024 Audi Q8|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X6.png|left|thumb|639x639px|2024 BMW X6]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW X6 1.png|center|thumb|871x871px|2024 BMW X6]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi Q2 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Audi Q2 is currently in the first-generation (launched in 2016)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_Q2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 facelift will be launched in the first half of 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:18&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/update-for-the-audi-q2-new-infotainment-system-with-touchscreen-and-the-audi-virtual-cockpit-15900&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 90,823 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T29&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its starting price in Germany will be 28,600 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:18&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;- 450 euros more than the outgoing model&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:19&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.auto-motor-und-sport.de/neuheiten/neuer-audi-q2-2020-25-000-euro-fuer-150-ps/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Audi wants to discontinue this model after the end of its life cycle possibly in 2024 due to its new strategy of focusing more on the high-end vehicles&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/audi-q2-will-not-be-renewed-brand-to-focus-on-higher-margin-cars&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. This model&#039;s popularity also failed to pick up due to its small space&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motorbiscuit.com/audi-q2-didnt-make-cut/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The exterior facelift gives the model a sporty, streamlined look with new bumpers and LED headlights (now standard) particularly striking. The interior received minor upgrades. It comes with additional standard features such as the three-spoke multifunction steering wheel, traffic sign recognition, rear parking assistance, lane departure warning. Rotary push button has been replaced with a standard 8.8-inch touchscreen central control unit&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:19&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;The 2024 upgrades look significant for the entry-level SUV. However, given that the model is set to be discontinued this year, I doubt if the changes will lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q2.png|left|thumb|349x349px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q2 1.png|center|thumb|353x353px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Audi Q2 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Audi A5 ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It entered the second-generation in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. In 2019, it received minor changes which include styling tweaks and new infotainment&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/the-audi-a5-is-now-more-attractive-than-ever-12035&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its deliveries have been declining&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=I25:U25&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is expected to arrive in the second-half of 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new A5 is an improvement of the A4.&lt;br /&gt;
* Price is still unclear but the current A5 starts at 44,950 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.audi.de/de/brand/de/neuwagen.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: It comes with many new standard features for 2024 such as Adaptive Cruise, Lane Assist, Remote Start..etc. Ride handling is smooth but steering isn&#039;t quick. It prioritizes fuel economy. Interior looks premium. It comes with HVAC buttons. The infotainment screen is responsive though ugly. Back seat space is comprised. It doesn&#039;t have a strong value preposition&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PPTB6Sv5KSc&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The new model comes with new-generation LED headlights and slimmer grille. It&#039;s a converted Audi A4&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:26&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2024/02/a5-sportback-getting-a-replacement-for-2025-but-should-audis-designers-have-tried-harder/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 changes are mild. That may not be good given that BMW (its main rival) is bringing a new 3-Series which is based on Vision Neue Klasse concept&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:26&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. That said, I don&#039;t expect the changes to lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:A5.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:A5 image 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Audi A5 image 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Audi A5 refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audi_A5&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor changes which include styling tweaks and new infotainment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Significant changes i.e new body style and more power&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carandbike.com/news/2017-audi-a5-all-you-need-to-know-1758539&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Modest tweaks. Changes were observed on the grille, headlights, climate control buttons and steering wheel&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motortrend.com/news/2013-audi-a5-s5-get-refreshed-s5-coupe-ditches-v-8-engine-96237/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2007-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Audi A5 versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Audi A5 appears slightly less competitive compared to its rivals. It produces less power, has smaller space, and underperforms its rivals when it comes to fuel economy. It should also underperforms the rivals when it comes to infotainment performance due to its software issues.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base models&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Audi A5&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/audi/a5/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mercedes CLE Coupe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mercedes-benz/cle/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 4 Series&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/bmw/4-series/2025-bmw-4-series-430i-coupe/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 44,500 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 57,000 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 44,435 euros&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 lineup gains a heated steering wheel, adaptive cruise control,  active lane assistance, and a remote start function.&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/press-releases/the-new-audi-a5-models-modern-sportiness-meets-premium-proportions-16104?utm_source=chatgpt.com third-generation] will arrive next year and will replace the previous A4/S4 Saloon. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The CLE is an &#039;&#039;&#039;all-new model&#039;&#039;&#039; introduced to the market in 2024. It replaces the  C-Class and E-Class versions.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new BMW Curved Display, houses a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment system and is available as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that delivers 201 horsepower and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 7.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 7-speed automatic transmission and Audi&#039;s Quattro all-wheel-drive system&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that produces 255 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with  9-speed automatic transmission and Mercedes&#039; 4MATIC all-wheel-drive system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that generates 255 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* It also comes with an 8-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Luxury, comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It measures 184.9 by 72.7 by 54 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 9.3 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 37.7 inches while front legroom measures 41.3 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear Headroom measures 37.0 inches while rear Legroom measures 35.1 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* It features understated and practical design.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features high-quality and build materials.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s more comfortable compared to BMW 4 series.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has an opulent interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It measures 191 by 73.2 by 56.2 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* .It has a cargo space of 14.8 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 40.3 inches while front legroom measures 42.1 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear Headroom measures 36.0 inches while rear Legroom measures 34.2 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a trunk volume of 14.5 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features high-quality materials such as the MB-Tex upholstery which is made from 65% recycled materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It measures 188.5 by 72.9 by 56.8 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers offers 16.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 38.6 inches while front legroom measures 41.9 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear Headroom measures 36.6 inches while rear Legroom measures 34.9 inches&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a firmer ride compared to A5 due to its sporty handling.&lt;br /&gt;
* It focuses on a contemporary design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include panoramic sunroof, heated front seats and  10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay  and Android Auto integration, 7-inch digital instrument cluster, adaptive cruise control, Lane Keeping Assist, Forward Collision Mitigation and three-zone automatic climate control.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, 11.9-inch infotainment screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto , dual-zone automatic climate control, panoramic sunroof, active brake assist, keyless start, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include power-adjustable front seats, power moonroof, and an 14.9-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and  Android Auto integration, dual-zone automatic climate control, 12.3-inch touchscreen display, active driving assistant features such as Frontal Collision Warning,  keyless entry, dynamic cruise control, etc.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control exists as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 30 combined mpg (26 city, 34 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 28 mpg combined ( 24 city, 34 highway).&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 28 mpg combines ( 25 city, 34 highway)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE.png|left|thumb|629x629px|2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE interior.png|center|thumb|673x673px|2024 Mercedes-Benz CLE]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 4 Series 3.png|left|thumb|597x597px|2024 BMW 4 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 BMW 4 Series 4.png|center|thumb|639x639px|2024 BMW 4 Series]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Volkswagen Passenger Cars ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024/2025 Volkswagen Tiguan ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Pre-sales of this model started in Europe in June 11, 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The third-generation model replaces the second-generation which was launched in 2016 and facelifted in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Tiguan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 499,000 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T90&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volkswagen Tiguan&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will be available in eight different mild hybrid (eTSI), plug-in hybrid (eHybrid), turbocharged petrol (TSI) and turbocharged diesel (TDI) drives.&lt;br /&gt;
* The eTSI drives deliver an output of 96 kW (130 PS) and 110 kW (150 PS)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/the-all-new-tiguan-is-now-available-to-order-in-europe-17886&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The eHybrid has an all-electric range of up to 100km and can be charged using a 50 kW fast charger&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the new model comes with new design; higher and more powerful looking front-end which improves the drag coefficient from 0.33 to 0.28. A glass-covered horizontal bar which houses the optional LED strip replaces the traditional radiator grille&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says it has completely redesigned the interior with high-quality materials and high finish standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Has a boot space of 652 liters (40 liters more than that of the old model).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new IQ.LIGHT HD matrix headlights with 38,400 multi-pixel LEDs are optional in the new Tiguan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The company notes that the components of the latest modular infotainment matrix (MIB4) are merged on the board to create an intuitive space. The modules include the new IDA voice assistant,  new Digital Cockpit ((digital instruments with anti-reflective coating in tablet landscape format), 12.9 inches infotainment screen (15 inches comes as optional)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Tiguan has an optional new ergoActive Plus seats with pneumatic massage. The seat&#039;s heating and ventilation can also be activated automatically, depending on the outside temperature&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|The 2024 Tiguan currently has a 75% quality and reliability score at J.D Power&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/volkswagen/tiguan/reliability&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|24 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. 27 mpg (3.7 gal/100 mi) combined as per EPA estimates&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/PowerSearch.do?action=noform&amp;amp;path=1&amp;amp;year1=2024&amp;amp;year2=2024&amp;amp;make=Volkswagen&amp;amp;baseModel=Tiguan&amp;amp;srchtyp=ymm&amp;amp;pageno=1&amp;amp;rowLimit=50&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Reviews haven&#039;t established any issue around the build quality.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Basic model starts at 36,600 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:12&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;, around 3,000 euros more than the old model.&lt;br /&gt;
* In U.S it starts at $29,855, an increase of $1,610 over the pre-facelifted version&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.com/research/volkswagen-tiguan-2024/#:~:text=The%202024%20Tiguan%20starts%20at,in%20a%202023%20Volkswagen%20Tiguan%3F&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The new Tiguan has a modern high-tech interior. Its exterior hasn&#039;t changed much but the LED headlight strips give it a new look. Material quality used in the interior outperforms that of SUVs in a similar price range. Build quality is also solid. The infotainment is a big leap forward from that of the old model. The awkward touch-sensitive controls (at the steering wheel) in the old model have been replaced with proper buttons. Its boot space is considerably bigger than anything else at its price.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/volkswagen/tiguan#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: The exterior design looks blunt. Interior design and texture looks nice. Without the dynamic chassis control which comes as an option, the car is a bit bumpy&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8dGwORWaITA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: The cabin materials are better than before. The cabin design and tech isn&#039;t particularly ground-breaking&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OkJpALb2_GE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: Exterior design has been borrowed from Tuareg (that sits above it). It&#039;s 30mm longer than before with height which is 4 mm higher than before. Higher headroom and legroom than before. The interior has been upgraded for the better. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: The new model has a less sharp exterior compared to the old model (i.e it adopts a soft design). Also the plastic used in the front isn&#039;t appealing. Cabin materials are of better quality than that used in the old model. Air vents are now better angled towards the passengers&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0LokHmsaLM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: The sharpness in the old Tiguan has been removed. The new Tiguan adopts a more curvy and rounded approach&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0LokHmsaLM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 7: Panel gaps and so on look good. Looks like a good build quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eS-sv22lFKc&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;The new 2024 Tiguan is more spacious than the old one. It also comes with better tech and cabin materials. However, some important features such as the new IQ.LIGHT HD matrix headlights, the dynamic chassis control and the ergoActive Plus seats are optional. Also, its exterior design appears to be a big turnoff to most people out there who have dared to give their personal opinion. The other positive thing about it is that no one has complained about its build quality.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Tiguan.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Tiguan]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Tiguan.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Tiguan]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Tiguan 4.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Tiguan |319x319px]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Tiguan 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Tiguan]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Tiguan refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycles&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/volkswagen/tiguan/generations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Tiguan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|More spacious, comes with new powertrains, and has features some styling tweaks. It also comes with better tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Powertrains remained unchanged. Styling tweaks were made on the grille, headlamps, bumper intakes and the bonnet. Additional tech features were also added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2018-2021&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Built on a new platform (MQB). Interior space was improved. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2017&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|sharpened looks and improve equipment but same powertrains&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2009-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024/2025 Tiguan versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: While the 2024/2025 Tiguan is newer, slightly more powerful, and comes with more standard features compared to its rivals, it&#039;s less practical and less fuel-efficient. Similarly, it utilizes touch-based climate controls, unlike its rivals which feature physical climate buttons. Recent studies and reviews indicate that most consumers prefer the latter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024/2025 Tiguan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:8&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.iseecars.com/compare/honda-cr__v-vs-volkswagen-tiguan?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/tiguan/2025/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://muncly.com/physical-buttons-vs-touchscreens/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.motor1.com/news/672826/vw-touch-controls-frustrated-customers/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025 Honda CR-V&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:8&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/cr-v/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025 Toyota RAV4&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.toyota.com/rav4/2024/photo-gallery/interior/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/toyota/rav4/2025/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025 Hyundai Tucson&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.iseecars.com/compare/hyundai-tucson-se-vs-volkswagen-tiguan-s&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.hyundaiusa.com/us/en/vehicles/tucson/gallery&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/hyundai/tucson/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts from $30,000&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts from $31,450 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts from $30,245&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts from $29,750&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is an all-new model. The 3rd-generation. Its 2nd-generation debuted was launched in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Continues as before. It&#039;s in the sixth-generation which was launched in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
* Introduction of an hydrogen version&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Mostly continues as before. It&#039;s in the 5th-generation which was launched in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
* Number of trims have been reduced&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Mild revamp for 2025 such as front and rear revisions and more tech.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the fourth-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that generates 201 horsepower, 17 horses more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It arrives standard with a standard with front-wheel drive (FWD) and an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline-4 that generates 190 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) is standard and features continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) which tends to be impacted by hard acceleration.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.5-liter non-turbo 4-cylinder engine that generates 203 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) is standard and it utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.5-liter inline-4 engine that produces 187 horsepower.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-wheel drive (FWD) is standard and it utilizes 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes exclusive with a 2-row/5-passenger setup. Previous model had a third row.&lt;br /&gt;
* 23 cubic feet of cargo capacity which expands to 65 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 2-row/5-passenger setup.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo capacity of 39.3 cubic feet which expands to 76.5 cubic feet when rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 2-row/5-passenger setup.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space that expands to 69.8 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 2-row/5-passenger setup.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has 38.7 cubic feet of cargo space that expands to 74.8 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|Previous model achieved 27 mpg combined. Volkswagen says the new model has better fuel economy compared to the last one&lt;br /&gt;
|30 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|30 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|28 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features included a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro system and a 12.9-inch central touchscreen, 17-inch aluminum-alloy wheels, IQ-Drive that features safety features such as Travel Assist Level 2 semi-automated driving, adaptive cruise control, active blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking, emergency assist, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, two-zone automatic climate control, LED headlights and taillights, tuned suspension, and ten airbags.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include power tailgate, head-up display, messaging front seats, heated rear seats and heated steering wheel, illuminated grille bar, new IQ.LIGHT HD matrix headlights, and ambient lighting.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dynamic chassis control is only available in higher trims&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment display and 7-inch digital instrument cluster that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, hill-descend control, automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, traffic jam assist, advanced airbags, keyless entry, automatic climate control system, LED headlights and taillights and daytime running lights, 17-inch steel wheels&lt;br /&gt;
* It doesn&#039;t offer messaging seats and illuminated grille bar.&lt;br /&gt;
* Power tailgate, head-up display, heated seats and steering wheels, and ambient lighting are available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, this model falls behind the 2025 Tiguan when it comes to standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 17-inch steel wheels, LED headlights and taillights, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, remote keyless entry, pre-collision system, pedestrian detection, full-speed range dynamic cruise control, and a tuned suspension &lt;br /&gt;
* Heated front seats is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ambient lighting, illuminated grille, and messaging seats are not available in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2025 Tiguan offers more extended standard features than this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 17-inch alloy wheels, heated front seats, heated side mirrors, hands-free entry, dual-zone automatic climate control, remote keyless entry with push buttons, forward collision assist, pedestrian detection, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and rear view monitor with parking assistance.&lt;br /&gt;
* Power liftgate, head-up display, heated rear seats and heated steering wheel, illuminated grille bar, and ambient lighting are not available in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Messaging seats are not available in the Tucson lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2025 Tiguan stands out when it comes to standard features when compared to this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a sleek and modern design.&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior looks classy and climate controls are touch-based.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes touch-based climate controls, which may not be good since studies indicate consumers prefer physical buttons. But its physical knobs for volume.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its shape is smooth and curvy, similar to rivals such as the Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-5.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a more traditional design.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior may not be as sophisticated as that of the Tiguan.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features user-friendly interior controls.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The cabin is a bit dated compared to newer rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* Climate and volume controls are manual.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its exterior is rugged.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* When it comes to comfort, the Tiguan offers a slightly more upscale feel compared to the Tucson.&lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes a bold and more innovative look.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with knobs for temperature and volume comntrol.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating for 2024 models&lt;br /&gt;
|4.0&lt;br /&gt;
|4.8&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reliability rating for the 2024 models&lt;br /&gt;
|7.4/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|9.0/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|8.4/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|7.5/10.0&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Awards&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has received Kelly Blue Book&#039;s best buyer award for two years in a row.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Honda CR-V .png|left|thumb|525x525px|2025 Honda CR-V ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Honda CR-V 1.png|center|thumb|2025 Honda CR-V|469x469px]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Rav4.png|left|thumb|517x517px|2024 Toyota Rav4]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Rav4 1.png|center|thumb|457x457px|2024 Toyota Rav4]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Hyundai Tucson.png|left|thumb|520x520px|2025 Hyundai Tucson]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2025 Hyundai Tucson 1.png|center|thumb|459x459px|2025 Hyundai Tucson]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Atlas ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched in Q3 2023&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. It&#039;s now available to order&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* The new model is a facelift to the first-generation launched in 2017 and refreshed in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Atlas&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!The 2024 Volkswagen Atlas&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* A four-cylinder turbocharged and direct-injection TSI® engine replaces the outgoing VR6&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/2024-volkswagen-atlas-and-atlas-cross-sport-debut-at-the-chicago-auto-show-15438&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new engine provides 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque but has improved fuel economy, drivability and acceleration compared to the outgoing engine&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the whole of the interior received premium materials in the new upgrade&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats, height-adjustable passenger seat and Climatronic® automatic climate control and Voice Control are now standard in the new Atlas&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the new model features a new front-end design that provides greater differentiation between Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport. The front end has a new fascia with integrated air intakes while the rear has been designed to be sleeker&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model gets new wheel designs ranging from 18 to 20 inches&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|2,735 liters with rear seats folded&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the new model&#039;s cockpit has been redesigned featuring a 10.25-inch fully configurable Volkswagen Digital Cockpit Pro&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 12-inch infotainment screen is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen has made it easier to connect devices with standard wireless App-Connect, wireless charging, and six USB-C ports&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* IQ.DRIVE® driver assistance technology is now standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:13&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the 2024 Volkswagen Atlas costs less to maintain compared to the Toyota 4Runner and Highlander, Honda Pilot and Passport, Subaru Outback and Ascent. It cited a July 10, 2023 study conducted by Vincentric, LLC&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.vw.com/en/models/atlas.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Towing capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|Unchanged at 5,000 pounds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|23 MPG combined city/highway (4.3 gals/ 100 miles)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/bymodel/2024_Volkswagen_Atlas.shtml&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|No complains so far.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Starts at 37,725 dollars in the U.S. An increase of $2,843 over the 2023 version&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:65&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/atlas/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: New front grille is nice. Overall the shape hasn&#039;t changed. The interior is top notch i.e it has excellent door pins, infotainment is responsive enough. Visibility is terrible (no fog light). Ride quality suffers on rough trains. Fuel consumption is not great (underperforms its competitors)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v9HzCuZy8RM&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: The exterior design is good. Stitching in the interior is good though materials used in the base model appear fake. Some features such as sunglass windoors, automatic boot doors, packing sensors and sunroof are available as an option. Many people were upset with the dropping of the VR6 engine but the new one is responsive and quiet on a smooth road. Infotainment is not very responsive. Not very great when it comes to fuel economy&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a797IC1k_5o&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: The interior looks good but a step or two down from the former (i.e the infotainment is less intuitive). Other than the new taillights in the rear, nothing particularly interesting when it comes to the exterior. It underperforms its competitors when it comes to looks. The VR6 engine was always the most enjoyable Atlas engine but the new one is excellent as well though the engine sound in the Sport mode is irritating (VW attempted to make it sound like that of the V6 but failed). The ride quality was sloppy. It&#039;s spacious though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.thedrive.com/car-reviews/2024-volkswagen-atlas-review&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: In comparison to facelifts of rivals, the new model feels old. Visibilty is good, ride is smooth, and spacious enough but the tailpipes look fake&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y8WG4p73Bok&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: The larger front grille makes the new model more muscular. Tailpipes doesn&#039;t look good. Interior materials are more premium. Infotainment is a lot smoother. Visibility is good. The new engine is less smooth but the overall driving experience is still intact i.e ride is still nice even in not so good roads&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8KDeHp4YmOY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: The new engine is more fuel efficient than the old engine but is more complex. But the old engine has a big following among the Volkswagen enthusiasts. The interior is more premium (i.e more standard features) but a lot of physical controls have been removed (i.e not straightforward)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqBNQsbLsGo&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 7: The exterior changes are subtle. The most visible change is the light grille at the front. Changes in the interior are visible with the unpleasant haptic touch functionality making an appearance (Volkswagen had said they will get rid of it but didn&#039;t). The cabin is made up of soft-touch materials and fake wood that appear real. Drive quality is still the same. Engine noise is not smooth but not unpleasant. The inside is spacious enough&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.thetruthaboutcars.com/cars/reviews/2024-volkswagen-atlas-review-changing-yet-staying-the-same-44501914&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 8: The interior materials are much nicer i.e fewer hard plastics and better stitched seats. However, the infotainment is less intuitive and the company has removed most physical buttons such as HVAC knobs&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.caranddriver.com/reviews/a44520220/2024-vw-atlas-drive/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.   &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 9: Build quality is solid&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/volkswagen/atlas/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;The new Atlas is still spacious enough, one of the key selling points among the U.S customers given that it&#039;s a family car. However, it has replaced its V6 engine with a four-cylinder turbocharged engine, an act that hasn&#039;t been received well by customers. Also, most people don&#039;t like that a number of physical buttons such as the HVAC knobs have been eradicated and replaced with touch buttons. The exterior doesn&#039;t have many changes while the interior has seen heavy uplifting. That said, I don&#039;t expect the new changes to bring in more sales. In fact they could be a turnoff.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2024 Volkswagen Atlas.png|left|thumb|302x302px|2024 Volkswagen AtlasSource: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Atlas.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen AtlasSource: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Atlas 2.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Atlas 2.png|center|thumb|313x313px|2023 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Atlas 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Atlas 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Atlas Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Atlas refresh cycles =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Exterior changes are subtle. Interior has used premium materials. It comes with additional standard features. Engine has been replaced with a V6. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2021-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|New front end, redesigned wheels, new steering wheel, and new rear lights&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Atlas&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Atlas versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Atlas is competitive in all areas except performance, resale value, full life-cycle upgrade, and intuitiveness.&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Atlas&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:65&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Chevrolet Traverse&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/chevrolet/traverse/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Kia Telluride&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/kia/telluride/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Pilot&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/pilot/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $37,725 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $38,995 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $35,990 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $37,090 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a mid-cycle refresh. Changes include improved exterior styling and updates to the interior such as premium materials and more standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
* 4-cylinder engine replaces V6 engine, hence better fuel economy.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 1st-generation which was launched in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* All-new model, the third-generation debuts for the 2024 model year.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No major changes in 2024 following a mid-cycle refresh in 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
* This model won every Kelly Blue Book award since its debut in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No major changes in 2024, but an all-new model arrived last year.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that generates 269 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 7.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission and a four-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its highway ride is typical to that of the segment. But some reviews state that the steering can be a little vague.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is is equipped with a 2.5-liter turbocharged inline-four engine that generates 328 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 7.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some reviews find the engine noisy under acceleration.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is powered by a 3.8-liter V6 that generates 291 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Generally praised for its comfortable ride.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a with a 3.5-liter V6 engine that produces 285 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 10-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Honda Pilot is said to have an advantage over the 2024 Atlas when it comes to driving dynamics.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and desig&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has three rows and accommodates seven passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 41.3 inches and 41.7 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.4 inches and 37.6 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 38.3 inches and 33.7 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 20.6 cubic feet, 55.5 cubic feet when the third rear row is folded and 96.8 cubic feet when all the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior boasts a more premium look compared to that of the outgoing models.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its refreshed interior is competitive when compared to the likes of Kia Telluride and Hyundai Pallisade.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and minimalist design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has three rows designed to accommodate yup to eight passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 42.8 inches and 41.0 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.0 inches and 38.4 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 38.2 inches and 33.5 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 22.9 cubic feet, 57.8 cubic feet when the third row is folded and 98.2 cubic feet when all the rear rows are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a rugged, truck-like exterior design.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Atlas outperforms this model when it comes to design and materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features three rows that accommodate up to eight passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 40.9 inches and 41.4 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.2 inches and 42.4 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 38.1 inches and 31.4 inches respectively&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 21.0 cubic feet, 46.0 cubic feet when the third-row is folded and 87.0 cubic feet when all the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some reviews find the 2024 Atlas design a bit understated compared that of this model. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a three-row car that accommodates up to 8 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and legroom measure 40.5 inches and 41.0 inches respectively. Second headroom and legroom measure 40.2 inches and 40.8 inches respectively. Third row headroom and legroom measure 39.3 inches and 32.5 inches respectively&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 18.6 cubic feet, 48.5 cubic feet when the third row is folded and 87.0 cubic feet when all the rear rows are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s said to underperform the 2024 Atlas when it comes to interior design and premium materials.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Volkswagen Digital Cockpit Pro and a 12-inch  infotainment screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated and ventilated front seats, three-zone automatic climate control, heated steering wheel,  IQ.DRIVE with features such as blind-spot monitoring, lane centering, automatic emergency braking, and rear traffic alert system, rearview camera, standard cruise control, adaptive cruise control, LED headlights and daytime running lights, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and power-adjustable driver&#039;s seat.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is optional in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Steering wheel controls such as the horizontal volume buttons are a little unintuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has shifted to touch-based functions which were met with mixed reviews.&lt;br /&gt;
* Seen to be a bit more generous when it comes to standard features compared to some of its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 11-inch driver display and a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, tri-zone automatic climate control, automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane assist, forward collision alert, following distance indicator, auto high beam assist, 360-degree camera system, teen driver technology that allows parents to set controls and review driving habits, adaptive cruise control, safety alert seat for notifying the driver of potential hazards, and LED headlights and taillights, power-adjustable and heated side mirrors, and heated front seats and steering wheel .&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is optional only in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is reserved for higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Combines touch-based functions and physical buttons.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 4.2-inch instrument display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry, forward and rear collision avoidance system, blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, driver attention warning, adaptive cruise control, highway driving assist, rear occupant alert, and LED headlights and taillights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof and head-up display is standard in trims above the EX.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen display and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manually adjustable front seats, tri-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, Collision Mitigation Braking System, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, road departure mitigation system, traffic sign recognition, multi-angle rearview camera, LED headlights with auto-dimming on/off functionality and LED daytime running lights, power adjustable side mirrors,&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, heated seats, heated side mirrors, and head-up display are not available in the base trim. &lt;br /&gt;
* In general, its number of standard features is not as comprehensive as that of the 2024 Atlas.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The standard four-wheel drive achieves a combined fuel economy of 23 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves combined 23 mpg with front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 22 combined mpg under the front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 22 mpg combined under front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year resale value&lt;br /&gt;
|$14,259&lt;br /&gt;
|$15,776&lt;br /&gt;
|$20,026&lt;br /&gt;
|$20,136&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|4.0&lt;br /&gt;
|4.3&lt;br /&gt;
|4.8&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Chevrolet Traverse.png|left|thumb|471x471px|2024 Chevrolet Traverse]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Chevrolet Traverse 1.png|center|thumb|411x411px|2024 Chevrolet Traverse]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Kia Telluride.png|left|thumb|462x462px|2024 Kia Telluride]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Kia Telluride 1.png|center|thumb|174x174px|2024 Kia Telluride]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Pilot .png|left|thumb|453x453px|2024 Honda Pilot ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Pilot 1.png|center|thumb|426x426px|2024 Honda Pilot ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Passat ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Alongside Tiguan and Polo, the Passat is Volkswagen&#039;s global best seller. More than 34 million units have been delivered to customers globally&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/the-new-passat-international-media-drive-18257&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. In 2023, 490,000 units of this model were delivered worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T91&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the 2024 Passat (ninth-generation) has been developed from scratch&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Passat is an eHybrid that activates its petrol engine (TSI) on long journeys&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is now available as an estate only&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pre-sales started in November 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/configurator-open-pre-sales-of-the-all-new-passat-have-now-started-17924&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Volkswagen Passat&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:14&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/configurator-open-pre-sales-of-the-all-new-passat-have-now-started-17924&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|The base model  is a 48 V mild hybrid drive with an output of 110 kW (150 PS).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|The plug-in hybrids has a range of up to 100km (900km combined range), improvement from 64km.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Improved aerodynamics that reduces drag coefficient to 0.25 from 0.31.  &lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the Passat&#039;s running gear has been further developed to provide more comfort on long-distance.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new DCC Pro adaptive chassis control system which is available as an option which provides additional comfort.&lt;br /&gt;
* The newly-tuned progressive steering reduces the number of steering wheel turns (minus 0.65 turns to 2.1 turns).&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen notes that the interior has a neat stitching and illuminated accents. &lt;br /&gt;
* 12.9 inch infotainment is available as a standard (15 inch as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Load capacity has been increased by 40 liters to 690 liters (total capacity has been increased by 140 liters to 1,920 liters).&lt;br /&gt;
* Leg room has increased by 50 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the new Passat comes with a new cockpit with an intuitively operated infotainment system&lt;br /&gt;
* Other features that the company says the new model will have include new ergoActive seats with a pneumatic pressure massage (option), next-generation adaptive running gear (DCC Pro) and new IQ.LIGHT LED matrix headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says ChatGPT will be available as an update. &lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with Vehicle Dynamics Manager as standard for the first time. This feature ensures neutral, stable, agile and precise handling.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* starting from 39,995 euros in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2023 Passat started at around 36,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/press-kits/1059&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: Its look is more stylish. The touchscreen uses the latest MIB4 software which is slicker to operate than the outgoing system. It&#039;s more spacious and now available as an estate only (discontinued the salon due to weak sales)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.swanswaygarages.com/blog/5-things-you-need-to-know-about-the-2024-volkswagen-passat/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Exterior design has borrowed from Golf. It has improved on air vents. The boxy exterior look has been eliminated. Seats are too sporty. Simplicity has been reduced (most operations are on infotainment). Door handle is very pleasant. Window buttons are blunt&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VZm9lR1W6Vg&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: Exterior design looks like that of Golf. Boot, legroom and headroom are spacious. Interior materials are premium. Software experience has been improved. Has a smooth ride. Generally, Volkswagen has implemented a number of customer requests&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I6341FrMGs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 4: Interior quality is pretty cool&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Onz1vF1kdV4&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 5: The 2024 Passat loses the buttons for climate controls (just like Tiguan). There are plenty of soft material and high-quality materials in the interior, making it more upmarket than the likes of C5 X. It&#039;s more spacious than its predecessor. Ride is a bit choppy on standard suspension. Price of higher trims could make one consider the more expensive premium cars&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/volkswagen/passat/estate/review/n29&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 6: Many fiddly interior problems have been addressed eg reintroduced steering wheels buttons. The new design is eye-catching. It&#039;s spacious enough. The interior of the new Passat is more upmarket. Ride and handling is quitter and more comfortable than ever&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/volkswagen/passat&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 7: The exterior of the new Passat looks more futuristic than that of the old. Volkswagen has done away with most of the switch gear&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TYl_H76uO0o&amp;amp;t=7s&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.  &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maintainance heavy?&lt;br /&gt;
|No insights on this yet&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|Doesn&#039;t seem so.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|No complaints so far.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;No much complaints on the new Passat so far. It&#039;s a much improved version of its predecessor. It comes with more space, more flashy interior, more efficiency thanks to its reduced drag coefficient. It also has more steering wheel buttons. The main complaint against the new model is its lack of HVAC buttons. Also, some people are not impressed with the new exterior design. but in my opinion, the new exterior design is better than that of its predecessor.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2024 Volkswagen Passat.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Passat]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Passat.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Passat]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Passat 2.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Passat ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [[File:2023 Volkswagen Passat 2.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Passat ]][[File:2024 Volkswagen Passat 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Volkswagen Passat ]][[File:2023 Volkswagen Passat 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Volkswagen Passat]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Passat refresh Cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh Cycles&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Passat_(B8)&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|9th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Major styling tweaks, more spacious and improved performance. Volkswagen says it was build from scratch.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|minor exterior changes, updated interior with touch controls.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Based on a new platform (MQB). It received advanced tech features. The engines were added more pwoer. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2015&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|New external body panels and changes to grille and headlights. Interior had minor changes. In general, it&#039;s not all-new model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2006-2010&lt;br /&gt;
|6th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It was larger and sleeker and based on a new platform (PQ46).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2002-2005&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1998-2001&lt;br /&gt;
|5th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Passat versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: While the 2024 Passat may have a more conservative design compared to its rivals, it is newer, more powerful, more comfortable, more practical, and more fuel-efficient than most of the models assessed. Additionally, it is cheaper.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Passat&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/volkswagen/passat/355112/new-2024-volkswagen-passat-sale-now-and-its-estate-or-bust?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 BMW 3 Series Touring&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.edmunds.com/bmw/3-series/2024/features-specs/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/global/article/detail/T0442333EN/the-new-bmw-3-series-sedan-the-new-bmw-3-series-touring?language=en&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 508 SW&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/peugeot/508-sw-0?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/peugeot/508/estate/review/n18297?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Citroën C5 X&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/citroen/c5-x&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 39,995 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around 45,000 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around 43,420 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 38,890 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s an all-new model. The 9th generation that replaces the 8th generation which debuted in 2015.&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes include new design, improve powertrain and better tech that features ChatGPT.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Interior and exterior design updates, refined chassis and new headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the 7th-generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 2nd-generation which debuted in 2018&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes include exterior enhancements, upgrades to the interior and better tech.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the first-generation which was launched in 2021.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Improvement in its advanced drive assistant features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engine with mild-hybrid technology that generates 150 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 9.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features 7-speed DSG automatic and comes with standard front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a  2.0-liter BMW TwinPower Turbo inline 4-cylinder that produces 255 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 5.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features 8-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with various engine options. The petrol version has a 1.2 liter 3-cylinder turbocharged engine that generates 130 horsepower, enabling acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 10.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a  a 1.2-liter PureTech three-cylinder petrol engine that delivers 130 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 10.1 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort and practicality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 650 liters that reaches 1,780 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom of 1,031 mm and front legroom measuring 1,077 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear headroom measuring 1,007 mm and rear legroom measuring 993 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 480 liters that reaches 1,500 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom of 983 mm and front legroom measuring 1,067 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear headroom measuring 955 mm and rear legroom measuring 894 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Passat offers a smoother ride quality compared to this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 530 liters that expands to 1,780 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom of 881 mm and front legroom measuring 896 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rear headroom measuring 883 mm.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Passat has a slight edge when it comes to ride smoothness compared to this model.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 545 liters that expands to 1,580 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has two rows that accommodate 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review indicates that this model stands out with its exceptional comfort features when compared to the 2024 Passat.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 50 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 37.5 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 39 mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|Combined 40 mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.9-inch touchscreen display and 10.25-inch digital cockpit, assistant features such as adaptive cruise control, automatic parking, lane keep assist, messaging front seats and LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features included panoramic roof,  adaptive chassis control system (DCC Pro), and other advanced safety features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 14.9-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, multizone automatic climate control, standard safety features such as  lane departure warning and blind-spot monitoring, LED headlights, and power-adjustable heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Optional features include heated front seats and steering wheel, panoramic roof, and adaptive cruise control.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10-inch touchscreen and a 12.3 inch head-up digital display that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, standard cruise control, LED headlights and daytime running lights, safety features such as multiple airbags, ABS, electronic stability control, and tire pressure monitoring system, heated front seats and power-adjustable heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof and adaptive cruise control are optional.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.0-inch capacitive touchscreen and a relatively small digital instrument display that support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, electric parking brake, height and depth-adjustable steering wheel, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, traffic sign recognition, rearview camera with parking sensors, automatic emergency braking, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and power-adjustable and heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is optional&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features conservative/traditional but refined design.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is less-luxurious compared to the 2024 BMW 3 Series Touring.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Sportier design than that of the 2024 Passat.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Compared to the 2024 Passat, this model stands out with its bold and dynamic design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review indicates that this model stands out with its unique design when compared to the 2024 Passat. &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:BMW Touring.png|left|thumb|466x466px|2024 BMW 3 Series Touring]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:BMW Touring 1.png|center|thumb|509x509px|2024 BMW 3 Series Touring]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 508 SW.png|left|thumb|465x465px|2024 Peugeot 508 SW]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 508 SW 1.png|center|thumb|501x501px|2024 Peugeot 508 SW]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Citroen C5 X.png|left|thumb|444x444px|2024 Citroen C5 X]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Citroen C5 X 1.png|center|thumb|496x496px|2024 Citroen C5 X]]&lt;br /&gt;
                                                                                                                              &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Golf ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Golf is one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller. In 2023, 289,000 units of this model were delivered worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T95&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Launched 50 years ago, more than 37 million units of the Volkswagen Golf have been sold&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-group.com/en/articles/world-premiere-to-mark-the-50th-anniversary-the-new-golf-is-more-attractive-intelligent-and-efficient-than-ever-before-18084?query=&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Sales of the facelifted eight-generation model started few weeks after its launch in January 24, 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen has received a mid-cycle facelift in 2024, hence it&#039;s referred to as the 8.5 generation Golf. &lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen says the new Golf comes with more intuitive and next-generation infotainment system, sharper front-end design and efficient drive-trains. The front-end is illuminated for the first time. It also comes with newly designed LED headlights. In future, the infotainment system will be integrated with ChatGPT&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Golf comes with plug-in hybrid drives with a range of around 100km&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 27,180 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen.de/de/modelle.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; -around 2,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: Volkswagen has addressed some of the problematic aspects. Changes require a closer look to notice. The eight-generation&#039;s interior represented a disappointment to many fans such as disappointing materials and build quality and lack of conventional buttons.  but the new model comes with some tweaks. The updated model brings back conventional buttons but HVAC carry on with the not so ideal dreaded sliders but they are at least illuminated now. Infotainment screen is bigger now and has upgraded software to improve ergonomics. The overall cabin remains the same with solid build quality&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PiFr4E4_tEQ&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: Exterior visual looks better-than the predecessor. The infotainment is now faster&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:4&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DhzkqiGi4WY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: Infotainment felt more responsive, thanks to the new infotainment system (MIB4). Some of the issues witnessed in the previous model include lagging infotainment and the HVAC controls slider wasn&#039;t backlit&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-news/first-official-pictures/volkswagen/golf/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on reviews and comments&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:4&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;, it appears the new Golf is an improved version of the much disliked eight-generation model. Some people are still disappointed with the lack of HVAC buttons though.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Golf 1.png|left|thumb|312x312px|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Golf 1.png|center|thumb|314x314px|2023 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: MotorTrend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Golf 3.png|left|thumb|304x304px|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Golf 2.png|center|thumb|302x302px|2023 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Motor Trend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Golf 2.png|left|thumb|304x304px|2024 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Volkswagen Golf 3.png|center|thumb|305x305px|2023 Volkswagen Golf&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Source: Motor Trend]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Golf refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Mildly tweaked interior and exterior. Infotainment system has been improved. Issues in the old model have been rectified.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|8th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|The exterior saw evolutionary design changes. It featured advanced tech. The interior also received a major overhaul. Similarly, new powertrains were added.&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:36&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Golf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Styling remained the same. Infotainment system got major upgrade. The interior also got significant improvements. New tech features were also added&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/volkswagen/golf/91568/new-2017-vw-golf-prices-and-specs-announced&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2012-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It used a new MQB platform. It was slightly larger than its predecessor. It was also lighter, hence making it 23% more efficient. New standard features were added as well&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.am-online.com/news/2012/9/5/details-of-7th-generation-volkswagen-golf-revealed/31532/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|6th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|More aerodynamic and quieter than its predecessor. The interior was completely overhauled&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:36&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Volkswagen Golf versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Although the base 2024 Golf beats its rivals when it comes to performance and driving dynamics, it is less fuel-efficient and has no physical buttons for volume and radio. It&#039;s also slightly more expensive.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Golf Hatchback&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/golf/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mazda3 2.5 S Premium Hatchback&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/mazda/mazda3/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Civic Si&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/civic/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://automobiles.honda.com/2024/civic-hatchback#&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $31,765 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $30,350 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $30,195 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Power-folding mirrors are now available as standard. New wheel designs are also introduced.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 8th-generation which debuted in 2022&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Minor changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 4th-generation which was introduced in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes in 2024 are minor.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in its 11th-generation which debuted in 2021.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and driving dynamics&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 241 horsepower and sprints from 0 to 60 mph in 5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual transmission.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front-wheel drive is the sole configuration in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It beats its most of its rivals when it comes to ride quality.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 191 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 8.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed automatic with manual-shift mode.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter turbocharged in-line 4-cylinder that generates 200 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 6.6-7.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leverages 6-speed manual with rev-match control.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows and five seats.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 38.5 inches while rear headroom measures 38.1 inches, front legroom measures 41.2 inches while rear legroom measures 35.0 inches&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves a cargo capacity of 19.9 cubic feet which expands to 34.5 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Lacks knobs for volume and radio stations.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a sporty aesthetic.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows that accommodates five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 38.0 inches while rear headroom measures 37.3 inches, front legroom measures 42.3 inches while rear legroom measures 35.1 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves a cargo capacity of 20.1 cubic feet that expands to 47.1 when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has physical buttons for volume, climate and radio.&lt;br /&gt;
* It leans towards a more refined and upscale interior.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows that accommodates five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 37.6 inches while rear headroom measures 37.1 inches, front legroom measures 42.3 inches while rear legroom measures 37.4 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has cargo capacity of 14.1 cubic feet&lt;br /&gt;
* Has physical buttons for volume and radio.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, this model leans towards a sportier ambience when compared to the Golf.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Volkswagen Digital Cockpit Pro instrument cluster and 8.25-inch infotainment display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive suspension, 19-inch alloy wheels, heated front seats, Climatronic® automatic climate control system, heated steering wheel with touch controls, ambient lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, IQ.DRIVE® Suite that features adaptive cruise control, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking and rear-cross traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and tire pressure monitoring system. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a  7-inch digital gauge display and 8.8-inch center display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights and taillights, heated side mirrors with integrated turn signals, rain-sensing windshield wipers, advanced keyless entry system, dual-zone automatic climate control,  adaptive cruise control, lane assist, driver attention alert, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert and automatic high beams. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 7-inch digital instrument cluster and 9-inch color touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights, one-touch power moonroof, lane assist, automatic braking, adaptive cruise control, traffic sign recognition, road departure mitigation, automatic climate control, advanced front airbags, multi-angle rearview camera, tire pressure alerts, automatic high-beam headlights, and vehicle stability assist which ensures stability by controlling engine power and brake pressure.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|27 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|30 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|31 mpg combined&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|3.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.1&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mazda3 Hatchback.png|left|thumb|485x485px|2024 Mazda3 Hatchback]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Mazda3 Hatchback 1.png|center|thumb|437x437px|2024 Mazda3 Hatchback ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic Hatchback.png|left|thumb|471x471px|2024 Honda Civic Hatchback]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic Hatchback 1.png|center|thumb|463x463px|2024 Honda Civic Hatchback ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Volkswagen Jetta ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 362,000 units delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T93&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* This model is mainly sold in China, followed by United States&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Jetta&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Its price in U.S will start at $21,345 (19,920 euros)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vw.com/en/models/jetta.html#gallery&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;-around $970 more than the pre-facelifted model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/08/vw-details-2024-lineup-arteon-sticks-around-while-taos-gains-equipment-and-lower-pricing/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is a facelift to the seventh-generation model which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://carbuzz.com/cars/volkswagen/jetta/generations/#2019-now-volkswagen-jetta-7th-gen-a7&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The biggest changes in 2024 is the addition of ID.Drive driver-assistance as standard beginning from the base trim. The sport trim also gains heated seats as standard&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.evansvolkswagen.com/2023-volkswagen-jetta-vs-2024-volkswagen-jetta#:~:text=The%20biggest%20news%20for%202024,and%20rain%2Dsensing%20windshield%20wipers.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The addition of new standard features at a small premium will likely increase its attractiveness. However, given that a large portion of its sales come from China where competition is stiff, I doubt if the changes will lead to more sales.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Jetta.png|left|thumb|352x352px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Jetta 1.png|center|thumb|352x352px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Volkswagen Jetta 2.png|left|thumb|351x351px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Jetta refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Jetta&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|addition of standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Revised front and rear bumper. Higher level of standard equipment were added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2018-2022&lt;br /&gt;
|7th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|larger and more spacious than its predecessor. It comes with the latest infotainment systems.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Jetta versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Jetta undercuts its rivals in a number of areas such as design-which is considered dated, size of infotainment screen, resale values, and ride quality.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and standard features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Jetta&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/volkswagen/jetta/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/volkswagen/jetta/2024?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai Elantra&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/hyundai/elantra/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Toyota Corolla&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/toyota/corolla/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Civic&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/honda/civic/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $21,435 in the US&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $21,475 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $21,900 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at $23,950 in the US.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It gets more standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 7th-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Revised styling inside and out. Handling and stability have also been improved.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 7th-generation which was launched in 2021.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Nightshade trim was added.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s in the 12th-generation which debuted in 2020.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* No major changes in 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 11th-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and driving performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a a turbocharged 1.5-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 158 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual transmission as standard or 8-speed automatic transmission as an option and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
* According to U.S News &amp;amp; World Report, driving experience is less engaging compared to in its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that produced 147 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 9.4 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses a  continuously variable transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine that generates 169 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 8.8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features automatic transmission (Continuously Variable Transmission) and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has  2.0-liter inline-4 engine that generates 158 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around  9.2 to 9.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows enough for 5 passengers&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 14.1 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 38.5 inches and 37.2 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.1 inches and 37.4 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its interior looks dated and materials are less competitive when compared to its Mazda and Hyundai rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its exterior is less adventurous when compared to that of Toyota Corolla.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s as comfortable as its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodates 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 14.2 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 40.6 inches and 37.3 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 42.3 inches and 38.0 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodates 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 13.1 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 38.3 inches and 37.1 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 42.0 inches and 34.8 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodates 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of 14.8 cubic feet&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 39.3 inches and 37.1 inches, respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 42.3 inches and 37.4 inches, respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include non-configurable 6.5-inch instrument cluster that supports Apple CarPlay and Android auto,  LED headlights and daytime running lights, heated, power-adjustable side mirrors, rain-sensing wipers, manual air conditioning, keyless ignition and remote keyless entry, forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic Alert, lane assist, adaptive cruise control, rear view camera, and tire pressure monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is available in higher trims as an option&lt;br /&gt;
* Emergency assist function comes as an option&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features includes a 8-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, remote keyless entry and cruise control,  LED headlights that feature automatic on/off functionality, power-adjustable side mirrors, Solar control glass that reduces interior heat buildup, manual air conditioning, forward collision assist, lane assist, driver attention monitoring, high beam assist, rearview camera and tire pressure monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof and adaptive cruise control are available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include 8-inch screen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights featuring automatic on/off functionality, power-adjustable side mirrors, solar-absorbing glass to reduce interior heat, automatic climate control, remote keyless entry system, pedestrian detection, lane assist, dynamic radar cruise control, road sign assist, blind-spot monitoring, rearview camera and tire pressure monitoring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is available in higher trims as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch color touchscreen infotainment system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android auto, power-adjustable windows, automatic climate control, LED headlights with auto on/off, security system with remote entry and trunk release, collision mitigation braking system, road departure mitigation system, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, traffic recognition sign system,  advanced airbag system, anti-lock braking system, multi-angle rearview mirror, vehicle stability with traction control and 16-inch steel wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is not available.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, it provides a more comprehensive suit of standard features than the 2024 Jetta.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|35 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|36 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|35 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|31 combined mpg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book rating&lt;br /&gt;
|3.9&lt;br /&gt;
|4.6&lt;br /&gt;
|4.4&lt;br /&gt;
|4.7&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Kelly Blue Book 5-year residual value&lt;br /&gt;
|$8,709&lt;br /&gt;
|$9,917&lt;br /&gt;
|$11,872&lt;br /&gt;
|$13,096&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Elantra.png|left|thumb|450x450px|2024 Hyundai Elantra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Elantra 1.png|center|thumb|375x375px|2024 Hyundai Elantra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Corolla.png|left|thumb|454x454px|2024 Toyota Corolla]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Toyota Corolla 1.png|center|thumb|378x378px|2024 Toyota Corolla]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic.png|left|thumb|450x450px|2024 Honda Civic]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic 1.png|center|thumb|174x174px|2024 Honda Civic 1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2022 Volkswagen Lavida ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 290,000 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T94&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s designed by Volkswagen&#039;s Chinese partner, hence mainly sold in China&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:23&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Lavida&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* The third-generation model received a facelift in 2022&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:23&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of this model have been declining rapidly, probably due to rising competition in China&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=94:94&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, Volkswagen launched Lavida XR in China, targeting young customers&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Lavida&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Lavida XR costs less than 13,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/06/vw-lavida-xr-is-chinas-new-budget-sedan-and-a-twin-to-the-virtus/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Lavida XR is intended to replace the dated&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Santana&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; Volkswagen Santana in China.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;2022 Lavida Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         &lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Lavida.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Wikipedia]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Lavida 2.png|thumb|354x354px|Source: Wikipedia|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;2023 Lavida XR photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:XR 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:XR 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:XR 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:La.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: CarCoops]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2021 Volkswagen Polo ===&lt;br /&gt;
* The seventh-generation Polo was launched in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/polo-3500&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s one of Volkswagen&#039;s best-seller with 441,000 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T92&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its 2024 price starts at 19,835 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen.de/de/modelle/der-polo.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Its production was supposed to end in 2024 due to EU emission rules. However, there has been relaxation of these rules enabling the model to continue until 2030&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen.de/de/modelle/der-polo.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:2021 Volkswagen Polo.png|left|thumb|351x351px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2021 Volkswagen Polo 1.png|center|thumb|349x349px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2021 Volkswagen Polo 2.png|left|thumb|352x352px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Volkswagen Pollo versus rivals ====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Pollo beats its two main rivals, the 2024 Renault Clio and the 2024 Peugeot 208 when it comes to performance. However, it is less competitive when it comes to design, comfort and fuel economy.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Pollo&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-reviews/2024-volkswagen-polo-review&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/volkswagen/polo?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Renault Clio&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cars.co.za/motoring-news/volkswagen-polo-vs-renault-clio-which-should-you-buy/117645/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/renault/clio-0&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 208&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vanarama.com/guides/cars/peugeot-208-vs-volkswagen-polo&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/208&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €19,835 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €19,000 in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €20,714 in Germany.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes in 2024 are minor e.g. discontinuation of entry-level manual variant.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the 6-th generation, which was launched in 2017. It last received a facelift in 2021 and a second facelift is expected next year. &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has undergone a significant facelift in 2024. Changes include a redesigned front end, introduction of new daytime running lights, and updated digital instrument cluster.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 5th-generation having been launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Changes included refreshed exterior, enhanced cabin materials and updated infotainment system.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is in the 2nd-generation which was introduced in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a a 1.0-litre turbocharged 3-cylinder petrol engine that generates 114 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 62 mph in about 9.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 7 -speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and exclusively comes with front-wheel drive across all the trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* It outperforms some of its competitors when it comes to refinement.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The base model comes with a 1.0-liter 3-cylinder petrol engine that produces 90 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 12.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual transmission and front-wheel drive in all the trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 1.2-liter 3-cylinder engine that produces 75 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 13.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 5-speed manual transmission and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 40.1 inches while rear headroom measures 37.9 inches.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 12.4 cubic feet that expands to 39.7 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It feels better made than rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* Some reviews point out that the Polo can have a firmer ride compared to its rivals.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features conservative and understated design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of around 13.8 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a slightly longer wheelbase than the Pollo hence it provides more legroom.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, Renault Clio is said to be more comfortable and spacious when compared to Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and stylish design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Its two rows accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom measures 34.9 inches while rear headroom measures 31.9 inches. It&#039;s generally less-spacious compared to the 2024 Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo volume of around 10.9 cubic feet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a sportier and more distinctive design compared to the 2024 Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is often praised for being more comfortable than the 2024 Pollo.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 8.0-inch digital instrument cluster and a 6.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system that&#039;s compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic LED headlights, manual air conditioning, height-adjustable front seats, autonomous emergency braking, lane assist, driver-fatigue detection, front and rear parking sensors, rearview camera, 7 airbags, and 15-inch alloy wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features included a 7-inch digital display and a 7-inch touchscreen that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic air conditioning, full LED headlights and daytime running lights, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition, cruise control, rear parking sensors, keyless entry and start, electric front windows, split-folding rear seats, and 15-inch steel wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 3.5-inch display and a 10-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, power adjustable side mirrors, front power windows, remote central locking, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition, standard LED headlights and taillights, and 15-inch steel wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Peugeot 208 slightly feels more intuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 52.3 combined mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 54.3 combined mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 55.2 combined mpg.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Clio 2.png|left|thumb|592x592px|2024 Renault Clio]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Clio 3.png|center|thumb|422x422px|2024 Renault Clio]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 208.png|left|thumb|591x591px|2024 Peugeot 208]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 208 1.png|center|thumb|210x210px|2024 Peugeot 208]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2023 ID.7 (EV) ===&lt;br /&gt;
*The all-electric ID.7 first-generation will be launched in second half of 2023 in Europe and China and next year in North America&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/world-premiere-for-the-efficiency-champion-volkswagen-id7-with-a-range-of-up-to-700-km-wltp-15735&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its price starts at less than €60,000 ($66,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:110&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2023-04-17/vw-unveils-id-7-ev-sedan-in-fight-for-market-share-in-china&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is meant to compete with Tesla&#039;s Model (which costs about $40,000 before tax credits&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:27&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.tesla.com/model3&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;) 3 and Chinese companies such as BYD&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:110&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.7 will be produced at Volkswagen&#039;s Emden plant for the European and North America&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*In China, the ID.7 will be produced locally&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Emden plant currently produce 800 vehicles per working day (208,000 a year), of which 300 are electric (78,000 a year) &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/VOLKSWAGEN-AG-436737/news/Volkswagen-starts-ID-7-production-Schafer-Important-milestone--44661108/#AL&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Volkswagen plans to pace out ICEs such as the Passat and the Arteon at the Emden plant over several years&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/emden-3739&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.7 cabin seemed to have embraced a futuristic design (Aron).&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ID.7 Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:03&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Tesla Model 3 Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:27&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 700KM (WLTP) or about 434 miles, 350 miles under EPA&lt;br /&gt;
|333 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|About 200 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 250kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Length&lt;br /&gt;
|About 5 metres&lt;br /&gt;
| About 4.7 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
| 210 kW (286 PS)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in about 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|147 miles of range in 15 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 mph in under 7 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
| 0-60 mph in 3.1 seconds, with rollout subtracted&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Infotainment system screen&lt;br /&gt;
|38-centimetre (15-inch)&lt;br /&gt;
|15-inch touch screen&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drag coefficient&lt;br /&gt;
|0.23&lt;br /&gt;
|0.23&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|augmented reality head-up display, backlit touch slider, massage seats, smart glass roof, electronically dimmable panoramic sunroof,&lt;br /&gt;
Travel Assist that assists lane change at speeds above 90 km/h, self-parking, air-conditioning system that is digitally controlled&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
by air vents like in Tesla vehicles.&lt;br /&gt;
|Glass roof,&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
| Modular electric drive matrix (MEB), rear-wheel drive.&lt;br /&gt;
|Dual Motor All-Wheel Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;When it comes to features, the ID.7 comes close Tesla Model 3 though it&#039;s expected to be more expensive&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Capture 1.png|left|thumb|470x470px|Source: Volkswagen Group|alt=|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Capture_1.png]][[File:Capture 2.png|thumb|470x470px|Source: Volkswagen Group|alt=|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Capture_2.png|center]][[File:Capture 3.png|thumb|470x470px|Source: Volkswagen Group|alt=|left|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Capture_3.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 ID.X Performance (EV) ====&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.X Performance belongs to the upper mid-sized class&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-presents-the-concept-car-idx-performance-in-locarno-17632&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is based on ID.7&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.X Performance is based on the MEB platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is sporty-Its front splitter and rear diffuser is made of carbon.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will rival Tesla Model 3 Performance&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Details about this model are still scanty&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:022&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ID.X Performance Technical data&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-presents-the-concept-car-idx-performance-in-locarno-17632&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|411 kW (558 PS)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|200 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
| dual-motor all-wheel-drive&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:ID.X, 2.png|left|thumb|413x413px|Source: Volkswagen|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:ID.X,_2.png]][[File:ID.X ,1.png|left|thumb|419x419px|Source: Volkswagen|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:ID.X_,1.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======2024 ID.7 GTX (EV) ======&lt;br /&gt;
*Details about this model are still scanty.&lt;br /&gt;
*However, it&#039;s a dual-motor all-wheel drive vehicle&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:252&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/first-preview-of-the-new-id7-gtx-a-long-distance-limousine-with-more-power-and-all-wheel-drive-15987&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be based on the MEB platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:252&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It uses  the vehicle dynamics manager, developed in-house by Volkswagen and which ensures optimum efficiency, dynamics and stability&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:252&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
===2026 ID.2all (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.2all (first-generation) will cost less than 25,000 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/world-premiere-of-the-id-2all-concept-the-electric-car-from-volkswagen-costing-less-than-25000-euros-15625&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be launched by 2026&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Production will start in European market in 2025&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The cabin of ID.2all seems less futuristic (Aron).&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen said the ID.2all will be as spacious as Golf, the most successful Euoropean car-has sold more than 35 million vehicles globally since its launch in 1974&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/golf-turns-45-on-29-march-1974-volkswagen-started-making-europes-most-successful-car-4788&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*CEO Thomas Schaefer said ID.2all should be profitable at the €25,000/$27,500 price. He added that he expects at least a 6% profit margin on it&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:42&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/volkswagen-id2-will-be-profitable-at-25000-euros-claims-ceo-thomas-schaefer-213367.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Thomas Schaefer said they will produce at least 100,000 units of ID.2all annually at Martorell plant, which currently has production capacity of  150,000-300,000 units annually&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:42&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.2all will be cheaper than its rivals in Europe such as Kia Soul (46,950 euros), Renault Zoe (36,840 euros), Opel Corsa-e (36,395 euros), Peugeot e-208 (35,350 euros), and Fiat New 500 (30,240 euros)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/cars-concepts/vw-id2-affordable-small-electric-car-unveiled-new-look?utm_source=daily&amp;amp;utm_medium=email&amp;amp;utm_campaign=20230316&amp;amp;utm_content=hero-headline&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Technical Data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; | ID.2all&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:32&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Renault Zoe R135&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;1. https://www.renault.co.uk/electric-vehicles/zoe.html 2. https://www.renaultgroup.com/en/news-on-air/news/the-renault-zoe-motor-energy-efficiency-and-power/ 3. https://www.renault.ps/en/cars/Zoe/dimensions.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Fiat New 500 &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fiat.com/500-electric/500-electric-hatchback&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|about 450km (WLTP), 280 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 239 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 199 miles&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging time&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in about 20 min.&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100% in 9 hours and 25 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
from a 7kW wall box&lt;br /&gt;
|0 to 80% in 35 minutes when a&lt;br /&gt;
fast charger is used.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100km/hr in under 7 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100 km/h in 9.5 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100 km/h in 9 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maximum speed&lt;br /&gt;
|160 km/h&lt;br /&gt;
|145 km/h&lt;br /&gt;
|150 kmh&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|MEB Entry, front-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
|166 kW / 226 PS&lt;br /&gt;
|100 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|114 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Length&lt;br /&gt;
|4.05 metres&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.08 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|3.63 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Storage volume&lt;br /&gt;
|490 to 1,330 l&lt;br /&gt;
|338 to 1,225 l&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Number of seats&lt;br /&gt;
|Five&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|12.9-inch touchscreen, Travel Assist, semi-autonomous driving functions,&lt;br /&gt;
digital driver display and head-up  display.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;When it comes to features, the ID.2all outperforms its competitors such as Renault Zoe R135 and Fiat New 500 . It is also expected to be cheaper than its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:ID.2 capture 1.png|left|thumb|Source: Volkswagen Group|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:ID.2_capture_1.png]][[File:Id.2 capture 2.png|thumb|Source: Volkswagen Group|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Id.2_capture_2.png|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Id.2all capture 3.png|left|thumb|Source: Volkswagen Group|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Id.2all_capture_3.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2026 ID. GTI (EV) ====&lt;br /&gt;
*It follows the original GTI from 1976&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/the-new-id-gti-concept-world-premiere-17587&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*ID. GTI is based on ID.2all concept&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The performance features of ID.GTI have not been released yet&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ID. GTI Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:242&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Length&lt;br /&gt;
|4,104 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Width&lt;br /&gt;
|1,840 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Height&lt;br /&gt;
|1,499 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Wheelbase&lt;br /&gt;
| 2,600 mm&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Storage volume&lt;br /&gt;
|490 to 1,330 litres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Wheels&lt;br /&gt;
|245/35 R20&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Touch display&lt;br /&gt;
|12.9 inches&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Front-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
===2027 ID.1 (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*The ID.1 will cost less than 20,000 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:212&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2023-03-19/vw-plans-ev-for-less-than-20-000-brand-boss-tells-magazine&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Volkswagen brand CEO Thomas Schaefer said the new EV “should come as early as 2026, 2027.”&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:212&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*There is a possibility that the model will be developed using a shared platform with another manufacturer&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:212&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Volkswagen will have to rely on economies of scale in order to make ID.1 profitable, that&#039;s according to Schaefer&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:222&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/03/volkswagen-confirms-entry-level-id-1-ev-with-a-sub-21k-price-tag/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It is expected that it will have a range of 250 miles (402 KM)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:222&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Schaefer ID.1 will be produced in Europe for European customers&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/automakers/vw-skoda-weigh-india-built-electric-entry-model&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*To reduce its production cost, Volkswagen will use a cheaper battery chemistry, which is lithium iron phosphate (LFP), mainly used by Chinese automakers&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The name ID.1 has not been decided yet&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The platform that ID.1 will be based has not been decided yet, but it&#039;s unlikely to be MEB&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:232&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
===2028 Trinity Project (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*Trinity project will be based on SSP platform&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/go-ahead-for-new-trinity-plant-milestone-for-the-future-of-the-wolfsburg-production-location-7772&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*According to Volkswagen, Trinity project &amp;quot;will set new standards in terms of range, charging speed and digitization – and will be able to drive highly automated according to Level 4.&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/project-trinity-with-high-range-extremely-short-charging-times-and-revolutionary-production-the-sedan-will-launch-in-2026-6879&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Trinity project was scheduled to start in 2026, but to relieve pressure on struggling CARIAD, CEO Oliver Blume pushed it to 2028&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/volkswagens-trinity-model-built-zwickau-071905353.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Trinity project will be build at Zwickau plant&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/press-releases/volkswagen-passenger-cars-readies-plants-for-the-future-17691&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*SSP is expected to take effect in 2026+&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Skoda ==&lt;br /&gt;
Skoda will launch a number of facelifts in 2024. Also, it plans to bring four new BEV models by 2026&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda.co.uk/news/details/emobility-electrfying-six-by-2026&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The details about the four models are still scanty. Here is a description of the models: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Overview of 2024 launches ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Model&lt;br /&gt;
!Arrival date&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Octavia&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries to start in summer&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Kodiaq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries to start in summer&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Kamiq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries to start in Spring 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Scala&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries will be on second half of 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Superb&lt;br /&gt;
|Launched in Q1 2024&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Karoq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries date not yet announced&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024 Skoda Elroq&lt;br /&gt;
|Deliveries will start in Q1 2025&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Octavia ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Skoda Octavia is Skoda&#039;s best-selling model with over 7 million units sold since its launch in 1996&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://skodamedia.com/en-gb/releases/1474&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a facelift of the fourth generation model which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Octavia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries to start in summer 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Octavia&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://skodamedia.com/en-gb/releases/1474&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/new-octavia/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Trims&lt;br /&gt;
|Design selections include SE Technology, SE L, Sportline, vRS&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Four petrol and two diesel engines. Two 1.5 TSI petrol engines with optional mild-hybrid technology and a 2.0 TDI diesel, each with 116 PS (85 kW) of power.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The front and rear bumpers have been revamped. Also, the Skoda grille has been updated.&lt;br /&gt;
* The lower air intakes and Air Curtains have been redesigned to give the new model a more dynamic look.&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 10-inch infotainment display as a standard (13-inch available as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior comes with new designs that use sustainable materials. &lt;br /&gt;
* Longer than before by 9 milimetres due to changes in front and rear bumpers.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|600 liters&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The Driver Alert system has been replaced with the Attention and Drowsiness Assist which is more powerful.&lt;br /&gt;
* A dual-zone Climatronic system is now available as a standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* USB-C ports now delivers three times more charging power (45 watts) than before. It also has more ventilation. &lt;br /&gt;
* ChatGPT will be integrated in future as a standard. It will work with its Laura voice assistant.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Kessy keyless vehicle access system has been upgraded to automatically lock and unlock the vehicle as soon enters or leaves an area within 1.5 metres of the car while carrying the key.&lt;br /&gt;
* The basic headlights now use the LED technology as a standard. LED Matrix beam headlights are available are available as an option for higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda brings in a new Intelligent Park Assist and Remote Park Assist which makes parking easier.&lt;br /&gt;
* AppleCar Play is standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|53.3-57.6mpg&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.driving.co.uk/car-reviews/skoda-octavia-2024-review-czech-family-hatch-dreams-big-and-drives-like-a-big-dream/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|Starts from 30,370 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, around 1,500 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The exterior changes are pretty minimal. Exterior changes which are visible are only the larger grille and LED Matrix in higher-trim models. Interior hasn&#039;t seen much changes either other than the use of recycled materials and new storage box for rare passengers. Space is still the same as before. It comes with added tech though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=10tres4u7lU&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: There are no real surprises about this facelift. The revised headlights are surprisingly dramatic though but to get the full effect you need the more expensive trims. The company has tried to delete shiny stuff. On the outside, the areas that were chrome are now gloss black and the interior now has unique dark chrome instead of the original bright finish reducing nasty reflections. Skoda has retained plenty of actual buttons making the operation of the car as straightforward as before. Sustainable materials have been used extensively. Higher-trims get carbon fibre&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-reviews/skoda/octavia-hatchback/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: Interior quality looks sportier. Build quality looks good. No HVAC buttons. HVAC touch on the screen looks tiny. Facelift RS won&#039;t come with a diesel anymore&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=umFvveeBiSk&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 4: The new headlamps are a pleasant piece of work unlike that used in the previous model. The interior has more impressive infotainment and tech features. No smart dials for HVACs. The cabins have lovely materials. Rear seats have more space than that of Czech rivals. Ride quality depends on the trim you choose. For instance the 2-litre TDI with 148bhp engine has more background vibration and rumbly noise than the TSI alternative. Ride handling and suppression of outside noise is generally better than that of rivals. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 5: Skoda has made the new model more upmarket than the previous one. It also comes with better tech. The new model is spacious than its rivals. Its suspension can be a bit noisy and abrupt over pumps though but has plenty of grip and steering. It&#039;s comfortable on a motorway&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/skoda/octavia#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|Doesn&#039;t seem so&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Similar to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks good&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;No much changes on the exterior. The interior looks more upmarket, has better tech and is as spacious as before. However, it appears that many people are disappointed with the lack of HVAC buttons. Its pricing is a bit higher than that of the old model.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda OctaviaSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia 3.png|thumb|2024 Skoda Octavia Source: Skoda|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia Combi 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Octavia Combi Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Octavia Combi 2.png|thumb|2024 Skoda Octavia Combi Source: Skoda|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Octavia refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Octavia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cargurus.co.uk/Cars/articles/skoda-octavia-models&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Mild interior and exterior tweaks. The cabin materials are more upmarket. It comes with additional standard features and is more spacious than its predecessor.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s more spacious than before. Its styling is sharper. New engines were added. Interior materials have high-quality than before. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2019&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Largely unchanged. Main changes were on the headlights and front grille. A new system for protecting pedestrians was also added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2016&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|The new model was made larger and more spacious. New features were added for the first time such as the front radar. The inside received a boost in quality and the engines were made more efficient. The body shape was retained though with some added styling.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Skoda Octavia versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
Assessment: &#039;&#039;&#039;The 2024 Skoda Octavia is competitive in all areas.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Octavia&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.completecar.ie/car-reviews/article/Skoda/Octavia/Octavia_1.5_TSI_150_%282024%29/2348/13326/2024-Skoda-Octavia_1.5_TSI_150_%282024%29-review.html?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Ford Focus&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/ford/focus/hatchback/review/n37?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai i30&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsguide.com.au/urban/hyundai-i30-sedan-91801?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsales.com.au/editorial/details/upgraded-2024-hyundai-i30-hatch-breaks-cover-145187/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda Civic&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsguide.com.au/honda/civic/vs/skoda-octavia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://automobiles.honda.com/2024/civic-hatchback#gallery-interior&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 30,370 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 32,100 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 27,590 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around 27,620 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a facelift of the 4th- generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a facelift of the 4-th generation which was introduced in 2018.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a refresh of the 3rd-generation which was introduced in 2017.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an update to the 11th-generation which was launched in 2022.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a 1.5-liter TSI 4-cylinder petrol engine that produces 150 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 8.5 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes a 6-speed manual transmission and a front-wheel-drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is  equipped with a 1.0-liter EcoBoost 3-cylinder petrol engine that generates 123 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 62 mph in about 10.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses a 6-speed manual transmission and a front-wheel-drive (FWD) drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder petrol engine that generates 147 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 8.5 to 9 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s powered by a 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder that produces 158 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 9.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and Front-Wheel Drive (FWD).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality, ride quality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 600 liters that expand to 1,555 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the Octavia has a slight edge in overall comfort compared to Ford Focus due to its spaciousness and fine tuning of its suspension. Octavia also beats Ford Focus when it comes to practicality due to its larger headroom, legroom and boot capacity.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its design is conservative.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows and accommodates five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a boot capacity of 375 liters which expands to 1,354 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features sporty and dynamic design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows that accommodates five passengers&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 395 liters.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, this model is considered less practical and less comfortable compared to the 2024 Skoda Octavia.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and dynamic experience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate five passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a boot capacity of 419 liters.&lt;br /&gt;
* Generally, the Octavia is considered more practical and comfortable than Honda Civic. Seats in the Honda Civic are more confined, hence not very comfortable on long journeys.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a modern and dynamic design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Virtual Cockpit and 10.4-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone climate control, heated front seats, wireless smartphone charging, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, LED headlights and taillights, and heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof and head-up display are available as options in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overall, Octavia has a slight edge over Ford Focus when it comes to standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a traditional instrument cluster and a 13.2-inch infotainment screen which is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioner, manually adjustable front seats, front and rear power windows, keyless entry, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, rearview camera, and LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, head-up display and heated seats are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 4.2-inch digital instrument cluster display and an 8.0-inch touchscreen multimedia system that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manually adjustable front seats, manual single-zone air conditioner, LED headlights and daytime running lights, parking sensors, forward-collision avoidance assist, and intelligent speed limit assist.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control, head-up display, panoramic roof and heated seats are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Overall, the Octavia has an hedge over this model when it comes to the number of standard features.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch partial digital instrument cluster and a 7-inch Touchscreen Display that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic climate control, push-start function, adaptive cruise control, lane assist, collision mitigation braking system, road departure mitigation system, multi-angle rearview mirror, and LED headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Heated seats is only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof and head-up display are not available in any trim.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|It uses 5.3 to 5.7 liters per 100 kilometers&lt;br /&gt;
|It achieves combined 5.4 liters per 100 kilometers&lt;br /&gt;
|It achieves around 6.1 liters per 100 kilometers&lt;br /&gt;
|It uses combined 6.5 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Ford Focus.png|left|thumb|505x505px|2024 Ford Focus]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Ford Focus 1.png|center|thumb|456x456px|2024 Ford Focus]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai i30.png|left|thumb|499x499px|2024 Hyundai i30]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai i30 1.png|center|thumb|448x448px|2024 Ford Focus]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic 3.png|left|thumb|492x492px|2024 Honda Civic ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Honda Civic 4.png|center|thumb|426x426px|2024 Honda Civic]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Kodiaq ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a second-generation model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/skoda-kodiaq-media-launch-press-kit/the-all-new-skoda-kodiaq-more-spacious-functional-and-sustainable-than-ever-before/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. The first-generation was launched in 2017 and facelifted in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Kodiaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda sold more than 850,000 of the first-generation (launched in 2016) Skoda Kodiaq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kodiaq/estate/review/n17362&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries will be on summer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Kodiaq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/skoda-kodiaq-media-launch-press-kit/the-all-new-skoda-kodiaq-more-spacious-functional-and-sustainable-than-ever-before/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s available with two diesel and two petrol engines delivering outputs from 110 kW (150 hp) to 150 kW (204 hp).&lt;br /&gt;
* The 1.5 TSI with 110 kW (150 hp) marks the debut of mild-hybrid technology in the Kodiaq. &lt;br /&gt;
* New for the Kodiaq is a plug-in hybrid powertrain with purely electric range of up to 100 km.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model features new LED Matrix beam headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* The front grille has an horizontal light strip.&lt;br /&gt;
* The interior has used recycled materials such as recycled textiles and a new interior concept.&lt;br /&gt;
* Infotainment is now free-standing with screen length of up to 13 inches. &lt;br /&gt;
* A head-up display is now optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* The gear selector is now mounted on the steering wheel, creating more space.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says it&#039;s 15 mm more spacious. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|340 liters of boot space when there are 7 seats standing.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* ChatGPT will now be integrated into its Laura voice assistant.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new Phone Box enables charging of up to two smartphones, delivering 15 watts.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the new Skoda Smart Dials make the infotainment more intuitive.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says new and improved assistance systems such as Travel Assist and Remote Park Assist will be available later.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|Starts from 41,990 euros– a 2000 increase from the pre-facelifted model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-news/first-official-pictures/skoda/kodiaq/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The new model has more aerodynamics, new grille and new headlights but still looks like a Kodiaq. The interior has more clever features. Air controls still exist as dial buttons. Overall, it&#039;s a much more modern interior. Skoda says there&#039;s enough room for 7 adults but the back seats don&#039;t have enough headroom and legroom.  The new touchscreen is a little easier to use than the old one. It&#039;s a great balance between handling and moving (quiet and smooth on the motorway). It uses about 7 liters per 100 km&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LeyEwTuebDI&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The interior is posh. It looks a lot like the old model but smoother. It&#039;s 6 centimetres longer than the old model. It&#039;s also spacious. Cabin design and quality is as smart as that of German alternatives. The 13-inch infotainment screen is sharp. Good thing that Skoda has included physical controls&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carwow.co.uk/skoda/kodiaq#gref&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 3: Skoda has nailed it in several key areas such as practicality, interior design and comfort. It&#039;s a little pricier though&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/skoda/kodiaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 4: The new model is more luxurious, more spacious, more efficient, more sustainable and has impressive comfort&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kodiaq/estate/review/n17362&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 5: The three little knobs are still there (haven&#039;t been moved to the infotainment screen). The interior is a little step-up from the old model. Practicality is still intact&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 6: Solid built quality and use of high-end materials&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gd9I4x2arNE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks good&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks like Skoda has considered every piece while designing the new Skoda Kodiaq. It seems retaining some knobs and increasing space was a smart move that would likely appeal to customers out there. In my opinion, the new Kodiaq is much better than the new Tiguan. The major con of this new model is the sharp increase in its pricing though. &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kodiaq.png|left|thumb|292x292px|2024 Skoda KodiaqSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Skoda Kodiaq.png|center|thumb|291x291px|2023 Skoda KodiaqSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kodiaq 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kodiaq 1Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Skoda Kodiaq 5.png|center|thumb|2023 Skoda Kodiaq Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kodiaq 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kodiaq]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2023 Skoda Kodiaq 3.png|center|thumb|2023 Skoda Kodiaq Source: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Kodiaq refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Kodiaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|it features a new powertrain, more clever features, more intuitive infotainment, more space and sharper design.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2016-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It was lightly facelifted. It featured cosmetic changes and redesigned hood and front grille. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2020&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Kodiaq versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Kodiaq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.thesun.co.uk/motors/28607842/skoda-kodiaq-family-transport/?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/skoda/kodiaq/362794/2024-skoda-kodiaq-pricing-and-uk-specs-revealed-all-new-family-suv?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 5008&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.parkers.co.uk/peugeot/5008/review/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHCqVJhmdt4&amp;amp;embeds_referring_euri=https%3A%2F%2Fchatgpt.com%2F&amp;amp;source_ve_path=MjM4NTE&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.topgear.com/car-reviews/peugeot/5008&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai Santa Fe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kbb.com/hyundai/santa-fe-/2024/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 41,990 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around €40,000 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around €41,900 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the 2nd-generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the third generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the 5th-generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride handling&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 1.5-liter inline-4 turbocharged petrol with mild hybrid technology that generates 150 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 9.7 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 7-speed DSG automatic transmission and front-wheel drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with a with a 1.2-liter inline-3 turbocharged mild hybrid petrol engine that generates 136 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 11.3 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and front-wheel drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It is equipped with a  a 2.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that generates 277 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in around 8 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive as standard.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Two rows accommodating 5 passengers (7 passengers as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
* The 5-seater achieves a cargo volume of 910 liters which expands to  2,105 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Kodiaq has a slight edge over the Peugeoot 5008 when it comes to comfort due to its smooth ride.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a functional and understated design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Two rows accommodating 5 passengers (7 passengers as an option).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The 5-seater achieves a cargo space of up to 780 liters which expands to 1,940 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a modern and bold design, hence more eye-catching appearance compared to the 2024 Kodiaq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes standard with three rows.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo volume of 413 liters behind the third row, 1,147 liters when the third row is folded, and 2,254 liters when the second and third rows are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It emphasizes a bold and distinctive new design, hence more eye-catching than the 2024 Kodiaq.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Kodiaq competes well with Hyundai Santa Fe when it comes to comfort and practicality.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10.25-inch Virtual Cockpit and a 13-inch central touchscreen that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, smartphone integration,  tri-zone climate control, heated front seats, LED headlights and taillights, 18-inch alloy wheels, keyless entry and start, adaptive cruise control, advanced braking systems, multiple airbags, adjustable steering wheel, split-folding rear seats, tyre pressure monitoring system, rear parking sensors, ambient interior lighting, heated side mirrors and rain sensing wipers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display and messaging seats come as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is only available in higher trims as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Has retained physical buttons and knobs for climate control and audio volume, hence it may have a slight edge over the 2024 Peugeot 5008 when it comes to intuitiveness and user convenience.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10-inch central touchscreen display that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic dual-zone climate control, LED headlights and taillights, LED daytime running lights, 17-inch wheels, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, power windows, comprehensive airbag system, cruise control with speed limiter, lane departure warning system, traffic sign recognition, driver attention alert monitoring system, hill start assist, keyless entry and start, parking assistance with reversing camera and rear parking sensors, automatic start and stop system to reduce idling, and advance braking systems.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof is optional.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head up display and messaging seats are available in higher trims as options.&lt;br /&gt;
* It relies on touch controls for climate and audio volume.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, power windows, forward collision avoidance assist, lane keeping assist, driver attention warning, blind-spot collision avoidance, rear cross traffic collision avoidance, LED headlights, heated side mirrors, 18-inch alloy wheels, power liftgate and smart cruise control with stop and go.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic roof and head-up display are reserved for higher trims. &lt;br /&gt;
* In general, the 2024 Skoda kodiaq offers certain standard features that are not available in the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe. Also, unlike the Kodiaq, some climate controls in the Hyundai Santa Fe rely on touch operation.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses around 5.9 to 6.6 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It achieves 5.8 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses around 9.8 liters per 100 km.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 5008.png|left|thumb|544x544px|2024 Peugeot 5008]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 5008 1.png|center|thumb|522x522px|2024 Peugeot 5008]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Santa Fe .png|left|thumb|547x547px|2024 Hyundai Santa Fe ]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 1.png|center|thumb|531x531px|2024 Hyundai Santa Fe ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Kamiq ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s a mid-life facelift of the first-generation which was launched in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Kamiq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, so no much changes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries will be on Spring 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Specifications&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Kamiq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/skoda-scala-and-skoda-kamiq-media-launch-press-kit/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Trims&lt;br /&gt;
|Essence, Selection and Monte Carlo&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Engine Power&lt;br /&gt;
|Skoda says the new model comes with more efficient engines. Two new 1.0 TSI three-cylinder engines which deliver outputs ranging from 70 kW (95 hp) to 110 kW (150 hp).&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Redesigned grille and optional LED matrix beam headlights.&lt;br /&gt;
* Tailgate now includes virtual pedal.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda is introducing six design selections for the interior.&lt;br /&gt;
* materials such as recycled fabrics, hemp and kenaf are used for the seats and door panels.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cargo Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|400 litres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Comes with standard 8-inch Digital Display and 8 inch infotainment display is now standard.&lt;br /&gt;
* Four USB C ports with 45 watts of charging power and a Phone Box with an output of 15 watts for wireless charging and cooling available as options.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the drive assistance and safety systems used are those used in higher segment vehicles eg Front Assist with Pedestrian Monitor, Lane Assist and Traffic Sign Recognition. Selection and higher trims feature Cruise Control with Speed Limiter, the Tyre Pressure Monitoring system (TPM+) and LED front fog lights.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|5.4-6.1 liters/100 km&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|Starts from 24,390 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/trimline-scenic?activePage=trimlines&amp;amp;color=2X2X&amp;amp;configurationId=&amp;amp;extraEquipments=&amp;amp;id=DEU%3Bskoda%3B2024%3BNW4DMD%3B0%3BGW3MW3M%5CGYOKYOK%3Bmda20240517094930%3Bde-DE%3B%3B61008%3B61188&amp;amp;interior=HN&amp;amp;modifiedPages=&amp;amp;snapshotVersion=c3a37950-f73f-4a7c-9e33-ba78611cc3e2&amp;amp;trimline=NWD%7CDrive6118861008&amp;amp;visitedPages=&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- a 1000 euoros increase from the pre-facelifted model&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Reviews&lt;br /&gt;
|Review 1: The Skoda Kamiq has always lacked visual touches that makes it standout among its rivals such as Nissan Juke and VW T-Roc. But the new model is sharper than the old one thanks to the new headlights and sportier-looking body kit. The interior also features upgraded materials and more tech. The 95 hp engine is a bit sluggish at low speed but the mid-range 113bhp is much better. Overall, it&#039;s one of the most comfortable small SUVs. Touchscreen graphics look good. The infotainment response can be slow sometimes. Offers generous legroom and headroom. No sliding and reclining rear seats&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kamiq/hatchback/review/n19999#buying-owning&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 2: Skoda has tried to rectify the not so good look of the old model. The new model posts slightly more power (in certain configurations) than the old one. The entry level remains at 95 hp while the most powerful receives 64 hp more power. It&#039;s one of the most spacious small SUVs. The interior is pleasant and Climatronic panel that&#039;s much easier to use. Drive quality is average. The model drove delivered fuel economy&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-reviews/skoda/kamiq-suv/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Review 3: It&#039;s practical. Cabin is spacious with some pleasing materials. It has better exterior look than its predecessor. Nothing innovative in the interior since it looks like a jacked-up Skoda Scala. Offers comfortable rides. Controls are precise&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-review/skoda/kamiq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Hyped?&lt;br /&gt;
|No&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|In a popular category? or similar to the  current modelS?&lt;br /&gt;
|Same to current models&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Built quality&lt;br /&gt;
|Looks good&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Based on reviews, it looks like the Skoda Kamiq was already a good vehicle at its pricing. The tweaks to the exterior and the interior as well as new tech features would likely give it a more pleasant experience. However, given that the changes aren&#039;t a lot, I don&#039;t expect this facelift to grab market share from its rivals.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kamiq.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kamiq Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Skoda Kamiq.png|center|thumb|2019 Skoda KamiqSource: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kamiq 1.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda KamiqSource: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Skoda Kamiq 1.png|center|thumb|2019 Skoda Kamiq Source: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Skoda Kamiq 3.png|left|thumb|2024 Skoda Kamiq Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Skoda Kamiq 3.png|center|thumb|2019 Skoda Kamiq Source: Autoexpress]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Skoda Kamiq versus rivals ====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 Skoda Kamiq is competitive in all fronts except design, which can be subjective.&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and features of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Skoda Kamiq&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/skoda/kamiq/362255/new-skoda-kamiq-2024-facelift-review-popular-small-suv-just-got-even-better&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.whatcar.com/skoda/kamiq/hatchback/review/n19999&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Renault Captur&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carmagazine.co.uk/car-reviews/renault/captur-suv/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 2008&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-reviews/2024-peugeot-2008-review&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Hyundai Kona&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.hyundai.com/de/de/modelle/kona.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at 24,390 euros in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at  €25,854 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at around €23,650 in Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|It starts at €26,400 euros in Germany. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new for 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a mid-life refresh of the first generation which was launched in 2019&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a mid-cycle refresh of the 2nd-genration which was introduced in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s a mid-cycle refresh of the 2nd-generation which was launched in 2019.&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s an all-new model, the 2nd-generation.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 1.0-liter 3-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine that generates 95 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 11.0 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It uses 5-speed manual gearbox and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with 1.0-liter turbocharged inline-3 petrol engine that generates 90 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 14 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a 6-speed manual gearbox and front-wheel-drive (FWD) drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a less composed ride compared to the Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes a 1.2-liter PureTech 3-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine that produces 99 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 12.2 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes a 6-speed manual gearbox and front-wheel-drive (FWD) system.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its ride quality is considered slightly less than that of the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s equipped with a 2.0-liter inline 4-cylinder engine that generates 147 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in about 10 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;
* It utilizes intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT) and front-wheel drivetrain.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its ride tends to be firmer in uneven surfaces unlike in Skoda Kamiq that provides smoother ride in all surfaces. Its ride is, however, more engaging than in the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 40.7 and 39.6 inches respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.5 and 37.4 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It has a cargo capacity of 400 liters which expands to 1,395 liters when the rear seats are folded. It also has more clever storage solutions compared to the Renault Captur.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Skoda Kamiq may have a slight edge over the Renault Captur when it comes to comfort due to its spacious cabin and comfortable seats.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features understated and elegant design.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It features two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 35 and 33.4 inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo capacity of 422 liters that expands to 536 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a more stylish and modern design compared to the Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It comes with two rows which accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its rear passenger legroom is slightly less than that of the 2024 Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It offers a cargo capacity of 434 liters.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its comfort is considered slightly less than that of the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
* It features a sportier and more dynamic design compared to the 2024 Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* It has two rows that accommodate up to 5 passengers.&lt;br /&gt;
* Front headroom and rear headroom measure 39.3 and 38.3 inches respectively. Front legroom and rear legroom measure 41.7 and 38.2  inches respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cargo capacity of 723 liters that expands to  1,803 liters when the rear seats are folded.&lt;br /&gt;
* Kona has a more futuristic and unique design compared to the Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 8-inch Digital Instrument Cluster and a 8.25-inch Touchscreen Display that supports voice control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, front assist with pedestrian monitor, lane assist, traffic sin recognition, keyless start and stop, rear parking sensors, multiple airbags, driver fatigue sensor, full LED headlights, height-adjustable driver&#039;s seat, electric front and rear windows, and power-adjustable and heated side mirrors.&lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control is available as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof is available in higher trims as an option.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is not available in the Kamiq model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Kamiq retains essential physical buttons and knobs such as those of climate control and audio volume.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 7-inch digital driver&#039;s display and a 7-inch touchscreen display that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition, cruise control with speed limiter, rear parking sensors, LED headlights, LED daytime running lights, power-adjustable and heated door mirrors, keyless entry and start, adjustable steering wheel, front and rear electric windows, and 16-Inch Alloy Wheels.&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, heated seats, messaging seats, and head-up display are not available in the base model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It has shifted towards touch-heavy interface.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 10-inch touchscreen display and 8-inch touchscreen display that&#039;s compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual air conditioning, multiple airbags, LED headlights, adjustable driver&#039;s seat, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, traffic sign recognition, 16-inch alloy wheels&lt;br /&gt;
* Panoramic sunroof, heated seats, messaging seats, and adaptive cruise control are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-Up Display is not available in this lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* It relies more heavily on touch controls unlike the Skoda Kamiq.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Standard features include a 4.2-inch digital gauge cluster and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system that is compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, manual climate control, power windows and door locks, forward collision avoidance system with pedestrian detection, lane assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross traffic collision assist, safe exit warning, rearview monitor with parking assistance, LED headlights, 17-inch alloy wheels, &lt;br /&gt;
* Adaptive cruise control, heated front seats, heated side mirrors and panoramic roof are only available in higher trims.&lt;br /&gt;
* Head-up display is not available in this lineup.&lt;br /&gt;
* In general, Kona&#039;s infotainment is more modern. It also has physical buttons and knobs for essential functions such as climate controls.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|Around  5.5 liters per 100 km&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* 5.8 to 5.9 liters per 100 km&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Around 5.4 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Around  7.5 liters per 100 kilometers.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Captur.png|left|thumb|546x546px|2024 Renault Captur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Renault Captur 1.png|center|thumb|460x460px|2024 Renault Captur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 2008.png|left|thumb|539x539px|2024 Peugeot 2008]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Peugeot 2008 1.png|center|thumb|456x456px|2024 Peugeot 2008 ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Kona.png|left|thumb|528x528px|2024 Hyundai Kona]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Hyundai Kona 1.png|center|thumb|461x461px|2024 Hyundai Kona ]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Scala ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda Scala came to the market in 2018&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Scala&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the new model (a facelift of the first-generation which was launched in 2019) looks sportier and more dynamic. Its radiator grille, front and rear lights and bumpers have been redesigned. New daytime running light signature and tail light graphics are now present in the new model&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/the-new-skoda-scala-seen-through-a-designers-eyes/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* LED headlights are now standard while LED Matrix technology (added to the model for the first time) are optional&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the interior has also been revamped. Skoda has used a greater proportion of recycled materials compared to the outgoing model. Climate control has buttons and rotary controls. 10.25 inches digital display exists as a standard&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model now comes with optional features that didn&#039;t exists in the old model such as adaptive lane assist and cruise control&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:24&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its price starts at 23,240 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/trimline-scenic?activePage=trimlines&amp;amp;color=2Y2Y&amp;amp;configurationId=&amp;amp;extraEquipments=&amp;amp;id=DEU%3Bskoda%3B2024%3BNW1DMD%3B0%3BGW3MW3M%5CGYOKYOK%3Bmda20240612062938%3Bde-DE%3B%3B61007%3B61187&amp;amp;interior=HN&amp;amp;modifiedPages=&amp;amp;snapshotVersion=6a571d9f-c1e8-4ad4-b617-a8815e3d4259&amp;amp;trimline=NWD%7CDrive6118761007&amp;amp;visitedPages=&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;-around 1,800 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its deliveries are expected to start in the second half of 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Scala&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The 2023 model looks more modern and premium both inside and outside. It&#039;s spacious at its pricing range. Physical climate controls are back. It&#039;s not very exciting to drive but it&#039;s practical&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ffy3MbsJY2U&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: I can&#039;t seem to find any complaints on the new model, hence it could be received well by customers. The 2024 changes aren&#039;t significant but would likely make the model more modern.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Scala.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Scala 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Scala 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Superb ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This fourth-generation Skoda Superb replaces the third-generation which was launched in 2015 and facelifted in 2019&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Superb&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Skoda says the new model comes with modern materials and technology and is larger than the outgoing generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/all-new-skoda-superb-world-premiere-2023/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model will be launched in the first quarter of 2024 starting at 38,290 euros-around 1,000 euros more than the old generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-media.de/press/detail/4218/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review of the estate version: Probably the most exciting car coming out this year. LED headlights are now standard. It&#039;s longer than the old model and is more aerodynamic. It is now business-like. It&#039;s 30 liters more than the outgoing model (now same as the Passat). The new model uses more sustainable materials. The cabin feels more premium than before. Infotainment is easy to use. Has physical climate controls. It now comes with a diesel version. It&#039;s not most refined but comfortable to drive with. In general, it ticks all the boxes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CwAc1rDUL0Q&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: Based on comments&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m_QTL1sfPjs&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;, it appears the new Superb is well-liked. The new generation could fix its declining sales.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb 3.png|thumb|350x350px|Source: Audi]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Superb.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Superb refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Superb&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carandbike.com/reviews/exclusive-review-3rd-generation-skoda-superb-1251585&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|4th generation&lt;br /&gt;
|It&#039;s larger than its predecessor. It comes with more modern materials and tech. Also, it now comes wit a diesel version.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2019&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Additional features were added such as predictive cruice control, LED Matrix headlights. The first plug-in hybrid was also introduced. The design was evolutionary&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2015-2018&lt;br /&gt;
|3rd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Larger than its predecessor&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2013-2014&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Minor changes -The exterior design was updated. Features were added.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2008-2012&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Skoda Karoq ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Its latest facelift was in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/skoda/karoq/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The model saw strong demand following its introduction to the market in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Karoq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. It was the second -most delivered Skoda model in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/the-new-skoda-karoq-world-premiere-press-kit/the-new-skoda-karoq-the-successful-model-gets-an-update/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 facelift features new tech, sustainable materials and more efficient engines. The front grille is wider. The model also comes with slimmer headlights which features full LED-Matrix for the first time. Inside, there is more ambient light and new decorations on the instrument panel and door trims&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/press-kits/the-new-skoda-karoq-world-premiere-press-kit/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 Skoda Karoq starts at 32,990 euros in Germany- around 5,000 euros lower than the outgoing model (a new entry level was launched)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.news.com.au/technology/motoring/new-cars/new-price-makes-skoda-karoq-a-winner/news-story/03085765699eb3c8631449994fc1bd39&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 100,000 units of Skoda Karoq were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T45&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: The exterior looks largely the same. It comes with more power and more equipment as standard&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/skoda/karoq/362927/skoda-karoq-suv-updated-power-gains-2024&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: Compared some of its rivals the plastics inside have high quality. The build feels tight. Back seat space is bigger than that of most rivals&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eLXwgSMRYdY&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The 2024 facelift comes with minor changes. But the tweaks make the car more modern. I expect its deliveries growth rate not to be impacted by the changes though.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karoq 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karoq 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda|link=Special:FilePath/Karoq_2.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karoq 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda|link=Special:FilePath/Karoq_3.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Karoq refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!changes&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Karoq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|It features new tech, sustainable materials and more efficient engines. The front grille is also wider.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2022-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Completely tweaked front and rear-end. It also received comfort-related features.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2021&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== 2024 Karoq versus rivals =====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Price and performance of the base model&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Karoq&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Mazda CX-5&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Peugeot 3008&lt;br /&gt;
!2024 Honda ZR-V&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Price&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|What&#039;s new in 2024?&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Performance and ride quality&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Tech and standard features&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Comfort, practicality and design&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Fuel economy&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2021 Skoda Fabia ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The fourth generation model was launched in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Fabia&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s believed that Skoda may discontinue this model in 2025 when the Euro 7 emission regulations (which will make it expensive) come into effect&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/04/skoda-fabia-could-face-the-axe-early-due-to-europes-emission-regulations/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 19,190 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://cc.skoda-auto.com/deu/de-DE/?_=stickynavi&amp;amp;_gl=1%2Ahfl7rp%2A_gcl_aw%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2A_gcl_dc%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2A_gcl_au%2AOTA0ODg3MDI4LjE3MTg4OTQ0NTM.%2AGA4_aw%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2AGA4_dc%2AR0NMLjE3MTg4OTQ0NTguQ2p3S0NBandwcy16QmhBaUVpd0FMd3NWWWI2MHM1QTJmcjc5c184VjN2N3pzcEpjeWVGQUVNUEpQNzJ2OXJEYXBzQW1IRERrQTVLTllob0NaRlVRQXZEX0J3RQ..%2AGA4_ga%2ANDYyYWo0Nm4tam9qNi0xMWJvLW11d2UtN293YjBmZ2U0ZWVr%2AGA4_ga_BHPS6M4L7B%2AMTcxODg5NDQ1Mi4xLjEuMTcxODg5NDQ1OS4wLjAuMTIwMTAzOTYwNA..&amp;amp;modelcode=5A&amp;amp;pagegroup=Website&amp;amp;salesprogram=DEU&amp;amp;type=Car%20configurator&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The possibility that it will be discontinued in 2025 may lead to reduced sales in 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Fabia.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Fabia 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Fabia 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2022 Skoda Enyang ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s Skoda&#039;s first EV which was launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0koda_Enyaq&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of the model have been rising rapidly with 81,650 units (+52%) delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T43&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 48,900 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-auto.de/modelle/enyaq/enyaq?gad_source=1&amp;amp;gclid=CjwKCAjwps-zBhAiEiwALwsVYb60s5A2fr79s_8V3v7zspJcyeFAEMPJP72v9rDapsAmHDDkA5KNYhoCZFUQAvD_BwE&amp;amp;gclsrc=aw.ds&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: I expect the deliveries of this model to continue growing though at a slower pace compared to 2023 due to declining residual values for EVs.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Image 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Image.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Image 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===2024 Skoda Elroq (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*Elroq will be an all-electric successor to the Škoda Karoq.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will measure 4.5 metres long.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Elroq will start at €33,000, undercutting BYD Atto 3 which starts at €38,000&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2024-10-01/vw-budget-brand-unveils-33-000-electric-suv-in-answer-to-byd&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Its longest-range trim has a range of more than 560 kilometers (348 miles) on a single charge, beating Tesla Model Y&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. The entry-level trim boasts a range of 370 km (230 miles)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:59&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/skoda-elroq-revealed-230-mile-electric-suv-%C2%A331500&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its features include a 13-inch infotainment screen, a rear-view camera and a digital voice assistant powered by ChatGPT&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* It uses Skoda&#039;s latest Modern Solid design language&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:59&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Klaus Zellmer expects this model to be a &amp;quot;game changer&amp;quot; for the brand. He expects it to outsell Skoda Enyang&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;, one of Europe&#039;s best selling EV&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.jato.com/resources/media-and-press-releases/bmw-tops-bev-market-in-july-amid-ev-registration-slowdown&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of this model will start in Q1 2025&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:58&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Images&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Elroq.png|left|thumb|745x745px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Elroq 1.png|center|thumb|790x790px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Elroq 2.png|left|thumb|765x765px|Source: Skoda]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===“2025 Skoda Small” (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*It is an entry-level SUV.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Small&amp;quot; is priced at 25,000 euros.&lt;br /&gt;
*The 4.1 metres model will be produced at Volkswagen plant in Spain.&lt;br /&gt;
*Navarra plant in spain has an annual capacity of 288,088 units (2022), and is currently used to produce Volkswagen Polo, T-Cross, Volkswagen Taigo ICE models&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-newsroom.com/en/volkswagen-navarra-sa-3733&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
===“2026 Skoda Estate”===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The &amp;quot;Estate&amp;quot; is a 4.70 metre-long model.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be introduced in 2026.&lt;br /&gt;
===“2026 Skoda Space” (EV)===&lt;br /&gt;
*It is a production version of Vision 7S concept.&lt;br /&gt;
*The &amp;quot;Space&amp;quot; will be around 4.90 metres long .&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Vision 7S concept technical data&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.skoda-storyboard.com/en/skoda-world/skoda-vision-7s-reveals-the-future/?_gl=1*2t6o1y*_gcl_au*MTM4MzgxMjA3Ni4xNjk2NDk0MDMz*GA4_ga*anBxMGhxajAtMDlidi1yNzZlLXExazYtaW9uamo0dDJnY2k3*GA4_ga_CR52PEW89M*MTY5NjQ5NDAzMy4xLjEuMTY5NjQ5NDE4Mi4wLjAuMA..*_fplc*NzBwJTJCQVl0WnByV3lNdUVaUnA1OU85RGZETkc2b3dZejRVYUZHbXJOc0VGbVolMkZ4dTBWWWFoWW9xcWJDVUR0NGlWSDJMa3ByMnBqR2I4S2h5Q0VYWVpMMGs3UVEzQUo0VERSMngwcXdGcWlaOUlnWSUzRA..&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|600KM (WLTP)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|200 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Battery Capacity&lt;br /&gt;
|89 kWh&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Infotaintment&lt;br /&gt;
|14.6-inch touchscreen, 8.8-inch display&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== SEAT ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Cupra models ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Cupra Formentor ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It is one of SEAT&#039;s best-seller with 120,113 units delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T59&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Cupra Formentor is currently in the first-generation having been launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupra_Formentor&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The new model (facelift of the first-generation) starts at 42,145 euros in Germany-around 2,000 euros more than the pre-facelifted model&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/cupra-increases-pricing-on-2024-ateca-formentor-leon&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It will be launched in late summer of 2024. It was availed in April 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat-mediacenter.com/CUPRA-Brand/cupra-news/2024/CUPRA-unveils-the-new-CUPRA-Formentor-and-CUPRA-Leon-built-to-provoke-strong-emotions&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The 2024 facelift comes with higher quality materials, improved interior and better tech. It also features a revised front and new headlights design&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/cupra/formentor/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The changes made to the model appear significant. However, based on comments&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2024/04/cupra-formentor-and-leon-get-new-looks-and-more-power/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5aw4TSVCTSA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; most people are not impressed with its new front design. It appears though though that there are excitement surrounding the new model. As such, the model could continue seeing good sales performance.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Formentor.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Formentor 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Formentor 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Cupra Leon ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 52,500 units of Cupra Leon were sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T60&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 facelift of the first-generation starts at 38,340 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.de/konfigurator/w/model?wf=cupra-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- around 1,000 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* It is expected to be delivered later in 2024. The new model was availed in April 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat-mediacenter.com/CUPRA-Brand/cupra-news/2024/CUPRA-unveils-the-new-CUPRA-Formentor-and-CUPRA-Leon-built-to-provoke-strong-emotions&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Review: The design has changed a lot (in an attempt to differentiate it from the Seat Leon). The front grille is larger and more open. It now comes with LED headlights. Tail lights have been revamped. Charging has improved on its hybrid model. Sliders on the infotainment are now illuminated. Seats look really nice. Center console now has a little bit of piano black (which is good)&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OItmFvqIk0s&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The changes in 2024 look significant for a model that is not dated. I would expect to be a tailwind to growing sales.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Leon.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Leon 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Leon 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2024 Cupra Born ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Cupra Born is the brand&#039;s first EV. Its sales started in 2021&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupra_Born&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 45,333 units of this model were sold in 2023 indicating that it was received well by customers&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T61&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The facelift is expected to be delivered in summer 2024.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s based on Volkswagen&#039;s MEB platform and is a sibling to Volkswagen&#039;s ID.3.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently sales at 41,450 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.de/konfigurator/w/engine?wf=cupra-de&amp;amp;id=ePl9IIpVw_Cws2OQj6efq663oaETiucdfXxAgs6mzvoGsGjHEhpuhiYKzkbOoEhwMzVTAIFQZyDHz9hFF8iIrQUATxEeoA&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Review of 2024 model: It&#039;s spacious enough. What is annoying is the fact that it turns itself off every time you get out of the vehicle. Lack of real HVAC buttons. It accelerates from 0-100km in 7 seconds and has up to 511 km of range. Wheels alignment is good&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_4fq2gjdMLw&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: A number of customers think that it looks much better than its Volkswagen rival, the ID.3. Also, most customers are excited about it. That said, I expect its impressive track record to continue though pricing may decline given that it&#039;s an EV.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Born.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Born 3.png|center|thumb|355x355px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Cupra Born 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Cupra]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====2024 CUPRA Raval (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*CUPRA Raval will be launched in 2025&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:113&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.com/concept-cars/urbanrebel&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be produced at Volkswagen&#039;s plant in Martorell, Spain&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:113&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Its entry price will be around 20-25,000 euros&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.com/concept-cars/urbanrebel-racing&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will compete with Fiat New 500&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/cars-concepts/cupra-announces-raval-name-small-electric-hatchback#:~:text=When%20the%20Raval%20appears%2C%20it,the%20next%20full%2Delectric%20Mini.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |CUPRA Raval Technical Data&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:113&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|Up to 440Km&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100km/hr in under 6.9 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Output&lt;br /&gt;
| 166kW (226PS )&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Length&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.03 metres&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Front-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Platform&lt;br /&gt;
|MEB small platform,&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Its features outperform those of Fiat New 500. It is also cheaper than the Fiat model&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;[[File:Cupra raval 2.png|left|thumb|431x431px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_raval_2.png]][[File:Cupra raval 1.png|thumb|681x681px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_raval_1.png|alt=|center]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====2024 CUPRA TAVASCAN (EV)====&lt;br /&gt;
*CUPRA Tavascan will reach Europe and other markets in 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:103&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/2024-cupra-tavascan-electric-suv-be-produced-china&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*It will be based on MEB platform&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:103&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*The model will be produce in Anhui factory in China, a plant jointly owned by Volkswagen and JAC&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:103&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Anhui plant, which has a maximum annual capacity of 350,000 vehicles will start production soon&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://autonews.gasgoo.com/new_energy/70028286.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Annual sales of 70,000 CUPRA Tavascan is targetted&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat-mediacenter.com/smc/cupra-brand/CUPRA-presskits/CUPRA-Tavascan/Press-release&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
*Competitors will include Tesla Model Y, the Ford Mustang Mach E, and the Audi Q4 e-tron&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://europe.autonews.com/automakers/cupra-launch-tavascan-electric-suv-2024-tesla-model-y-rival&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Technical data&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!CUPRA TAVASCAN&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.cupraofficial.com/cars/cupra-range/tavascan&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Ford Mustang Mach E premium&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;1. https://www.ford.com/suvs/mach-e/ 2. https://www.ford.com/mustang/ev-charging/mache/#:~:text=*%20The%20Mustang%20Mach%2DE%20with,a%20DC%20fast%20charging%20station.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Range&lt;br /&gt;
|up to 340 miles (WLTP) or 283 miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|250 Miles (EPA)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Charging Time&lt;br /&gt;
|0-100km range in 7 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|10 to 80% in 45 minutes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Maximum power&lt;br /&gt;
|Upto 250kW&lt;br /&gt;
|198 kW&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Acceleration&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 mph in 5.6 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|0-60 MPH in 6.3 seconds&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Navigation system&lt;br /&gt;
|15-inch with online maps, entertainment, music, voice recognition&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Other features&lt;br /&gt;
|Travel Assist, Trained Park Assist, Remote Park Assist&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Rear wheel drive, all-wheel drive&lt;br /&gt;
|Dual eMotor (Front/Rear)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|&#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |&#039;&#039;&#039;Cupra Tavascan features will outperform that of its rival, Ford Mustang Mach E premium. Also, given that it will be produced in China and sold in Europe, it is expected that its price will undercut that of competitors.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}[[File:Cupra tavascan 2.png|left|thumb|409x409px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_tavascan_2.png]][[File:Cupra tavascan 1.png|left|thumb|413x413px|Source: CUPRA|link=https://investmentwiki.mywikis.eu/wiki/File:Cupra_tavascan_1.png]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== SEAT Models ===&lt;br /&gt;
SEAT recently said it will redesign its vehicles rebuffing rumours that it will stop making vehicles so that resources could go to the more profitable Cupra models&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2021 SEAT Arona ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The SEAT Arona was refurbished in 2021 as a second-generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/seat/arona/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Facelift of the second-generation is expected in 2024 though details are still scarce. We only know that its front-end will be refreshed and that it will come with better tech&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Arona is the brand&#039;s best-seller with 89,000 units delivered in 2023 worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T54&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 21,480 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Arona 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Arona 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Arona 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2020 SEAT Ibiza ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It starts at 19,470 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Ibiza will also see its front end refreshed and its tech improved in 2024&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Ibiza is currently in the fifth-generation which was launched in 2017&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SEAT_Ibiza&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* In 2023, SEAT delivered 77,000 units of this model worldwide&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T55&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ibiza 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ibiza 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ibiza 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2020 SEAT Ateca ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This third-generation model was launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SEAT_Ateca&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 66,726 units of the Ateca were delivered worldwide in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T56&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its price currently starts at 29,290 in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ateca 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ateca 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Ateca 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2020 SEAT Leon ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 28,130 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.seat.de/konfigurator.html/model?wf=seat-de-de&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Leon is currently in the fifth-generation, which was launched in 2020&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SEAT_Le%C3%B3n&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* According to SEAT, its facelift is due at the end of 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/seat-confirms-updated-model-line-up&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Deliveries of this model have been declining. In 2023, 33,545 units were sold&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=I57:T57&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Leon 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Leon 2.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Leon 3.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: SEAT]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== The T-Series ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The T-Series comprises of the brand&#039;s vans namely the Transporter and the Multivan&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:20&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Transporter&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The T-Series is the brand&#039;s best-seller with 156,900 units sold in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T69&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. Here are the current generations of each vehicle:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2022 Multivan ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The seventh-generation of the Multivan was released in 2022&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/press-kits/1017&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2022 Volkswagen Multivan.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2022 Volkswagen Multivan 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2022 Multivan.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2025 Transporter ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The seventh-generation of the Volkswagen Transporter is due to arrive in the first quarter of 2025 with a starting price of 36,780 euros in Europe&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/releases/5141&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;- around 300 euros more than the outgoing model.&lt;br /&gt;
* The sixth-generation of the Transporter was released in 2016. A facelift to it was made in 2019&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:20&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* Details on these model are still scanty.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;2019 Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Volkswagen Transporter.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2019 Volkswagen Transporter 1.png|center|thumb|343x343px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2024 Crafter ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 66,500 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T71&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It&#039;s currently in the second-generation&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:37&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Crafter&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* The 2024 model is just a facelift, the third-generation is expected few years from now.&lt;br /&gt;
* The major innovations in the new model include a digital cockpit, a modern infotainment system and additional standard features such as Front Assist, Lane Assist and Dynamic Road Sign Display&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:21&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/releases/5107&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pre-sales of this model started in mid-April 2024&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:21&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its starting price is 44,440 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-nutzfahrzeuge.de/de/modelle/crafter.html#:~:text=Der%20neue%20Crafter&amp;amp;text=Crafter%20Kastenwagen%20ab44.440%2C00,ab44.425%2C00%20%E2%82%AC%20exkl.&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. A moderate increase in price over the outgoing model is expected.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 1: There aren&#039;t drastic changes on the exterior. The tech has seen major changes eg new dashboard&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6iPj2tZshmQ&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Review 2: The changes focused on the interior which looked slightly dated&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carscoops.com/2023/11/vw-applies-id-tricks-to-create-a-buzz-around-facelifted-2024-crafter-van/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Assessment: The changes brought to the Crafter in 2024 look welcomed. As a result, we could see slight increase in sales from 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Crafter.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:2024 Crafter.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Crafter 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Crafter refresh cycles&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Period&lt;br /&gt;
!Refresh cycle&lt;br /&gt;
!Changes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2024&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|Changes are minor. They include a modern infotainment system and additional standard features such as Front Assist&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:37&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2017-2023&lt;br /&gt;
|2nd generation&lt;br /&gt;
|Unlike the past model, the new model was developed independently by Volkswagen. It featured a reduced drag coefficient (0.33) and refreshed diesel engines. Additional safety features were also added.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autoevolution.com/news/new-2017-volkswagen-crafter-debuts-with-fwd-option-us-market-entry-possible-109892.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
It also featured the latest infotainment screen and navigation system&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.drive.com.au/news/2017-volkswagen-crafter-unveiled-arrives-in-australia-late-next-year/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2011-2017&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation facelift&lt;br /&gt;
|The design of the grille was tweaked. New powertrains were also introduced. The engines were made more efficient&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkswagen_Crafter&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2006-2011&lt;br /&gt;
|1st generation&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 2023 Amarok ===&lt;br /&gt;
* This is the second-generation Amarok which was launched in July 2022&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.vwpress.co.uk/en-gb/press-kits/1047&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
* 65,800 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T72&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* This model received unprecedented pre-orders amounting to 10,000 in 2023 implying great reception&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.carsales.com.au/editorial/details/new-volkswagen-amarok-sparks-pre-order-rush-139959/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Its current starting price in Germany is 48,596 euros&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:22&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.volkswagen-nutzfahrzeuge.de/de/modelle.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Amarok 1.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Amarok.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Wikipedia]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== &#039;&#039;&#039;2021 Caddy&#039;&#039;&#039; ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* It was unveiled in 2020 as the fifth-generation&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/fifth-generation-volkswagen-caddy-revealed&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* 91,000 units of this model were delivered in 2023&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N5-EbJE-JY6cILPETeU8LtbMcSBoPyBgk8Y_w21J1uw/edit?gid=1292059112#gid=1292059112&amp;amp;range=T70&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* It currently starts at 31,292 euros in Germany&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:22&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Photos&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Caddy.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Caddy 1.png|center|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Caddy 2.png|left|thumb|350x350px|Source: Volkswagen]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14144</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14144"/>
		<updated>2025-08-25T15:24:57Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Sovereign cloud */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 24:35.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 51.18.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 47:23.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14143</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14143"/>
		<updated>2025-08-25T15:24:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* AI */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 24:35.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 51.18.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 47:23.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:_Employee_Reviews_and_Well_Being&amp;diff=14142</id>
		<title>Sixt: Employee Reviews and Well Being</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:_Employee_Reviews_and_Well_Being&amp;diff=14142"/>
		<updated>2025-08-18T11:07:31Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* France employees */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [[Sixt:Management]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Overview of state of management and culture at Sixt==&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Region&lt;br /&gt;
!Assessment of employee reviews&lt;br /&gt;
!Major issues&lt;br /&gt;
!Rating compared to competitors&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|Bad. Looks like the situation got worse from the second-half of 2023.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* High turnover&lt;br /&gt;
* Hire and fire culture&lt;br /&gt;
* Employees are under pressure&lt;br /&gt;
|Average&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|United States&lt;br /&gt;
|Fair. There haven&#039;t been changes in the state of management and culture.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Poor management and toxic environment&lt;br /&gt;
|Exceeds the industry average&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|France&lt;br /&gt;
|Fair. There haven&#039;t been changes in the state of management and culture.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Poor management&lt;br /&gt;
* High turnover&lt;br /&gt;
* Low pay&lt;br /&gt;
|Exceeds the industry average&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|United Kingdom&lt;br /&gt;
|Great. Management and culture have improved significantly this year.&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
* Long working hours&lt;br /&gt;
|Exceeds the industry average&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Employee Reviews At Glassdoor ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Sixt ratings versus that of rivals ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Region&lt;br /&gt;
!Sixt&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Hertz&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/Hertz-Reviews-E4071.htm?filter.iso3Language=eng&amp;amp;filter.employmentStatus=REGULAR&amp;amp;filter.employmentStatus=PART_TIME&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Avis&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/Avis-Budget-Group-Reviews-E7303.htm&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Enterprise&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/Enterprise-Mobility-Reviews-E354335.htm&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|U.S&lt;br /&gt;
|3.5&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.5&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Germany&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.7&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|U.K&lt;br /&gt;
|4.9&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|3.7&lt;br /&gt;
|3.6&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|France&lt;br /&gt;
|3.9&lt;br /&gt;
|3.7&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|2.9&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Overall&lt;br /&gt;
|3.8&lt;br /&gt;
|3.2&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3&lt;br /&gt;
|3.5&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Top reviews highlights ===&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Glassdoor image.png|left|thumb|975x975px|Source: Glassdoor]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Employee Reviews ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;U.S Employees&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
Below are the reviews from Sixt&#039;s U.S employees&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/Sixt-US-Reviews-EI_IE10875.0,4_IL.5,7_IN1.htm?sort.sortType=RD&amp;amp;sort.ascending=false&amp;amp;filter.iso3Language=eng&amp;amp;filter.employmentStatus=REGULAR&amp;amp;filter.employmentStatus=PART_TIME&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Poor management =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great If You Have A Flex Schedule-Management isn&#039;t very transparent with their intentions-Qualified folks are often overlooked for promotions -You can be scheduled to work on any given major holiday (each location is open 365 days per year) -You will be encouraged to work more than you plan to&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (current employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Read before accepting their job offer-There was a significant communication breakdown between management, HR, and myself regarding the agreed-upon work schedule&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Micromanagement.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Appears to be a great company but operates as a start up. Wages are above average. Leadership &amp;amp; culture needs a lot of work. Internal processes are a mess.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Toxic-Toxic environment with toxic managers.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Micromanaging culture.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Poor management, mediocre benefits, terrible 401k match, toxic work culture.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Not Terrible. But Not the best-there was a lot of favoritism. people who got promoted simply because someone in management liked them regardless of qualifications.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating;2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;untrustworthy group of people who smile in your face and lie behind your back&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Operational Issue-Can&#039;t think of any good reasons&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good company to work for overall-Bad management at ATL location&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (current employee, rating;1.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Leadership Vacuum.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Toxic work environment terrible management. Flirt with employees.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Poor management and direction. No leadership or development.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good company but run by unprofessional managers&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;The team I worked with; one exception, had so much talent and were loyal to a fault. The culture in our departments, except CS at first, was very strong. 5 of my 7 direct reports were world class. Agents were amazing...My direct was the most unethical person I&#039;ve ever worked with. Uses her directs as scapegoats for her ignorance, tries to destroy morale and lies.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Don&#039;t let looks fool you-Favoritism Inconsistent hours Lack of respectable managerial skills It&#039;s very clique-ish&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== No work-life balance =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0):  &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;No work life balance and commission structure is not good.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;No work life balance, management wont deal with issues&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;IF you value your mental health dont work here&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (Current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;They’re ok average-Hours, space and also scheduling is not flexible.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Overworked and low pay =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good people, terrible pay.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Pay - Poor leadership - terrible training - only one demographic.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Crazy hours low paid.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (current employee, rating:2.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Think twice-They don&#039;t pay industry standards and as for you to overwork yourself&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Great company to work for =====&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;It&#039;s Ok-The rental discounts for you&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0):&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good place-opportunity to learn sales and about cars&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great company! OK benefits. Overtime available, get discounted vehicles with all coverage paid by company. Need better bonus structure. Some work life balance. Very poor management. Every manager steals from the company. They tell employees to break the rules with them so when things go bad everyone fails.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great company&amp;quot;.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Amazing company-Pay was good They pay for you to travel and overall company atmosphere is good.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;What you&#039;d expect.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;room for growth within the company. you hit a ceiling if you are not in the inner circle.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Love it.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (current employee, rating;5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Collaborative Culture.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good place to work.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great-fun place to work great benefits&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0):&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Nothing it was grate I had no complaints&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Very good work environment, I love my job.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Average-can be high stress if disorganized, company finds ways to cap your sales&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (Current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;`Great-Great company to work and benefits&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (Current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good company-Great environment with great coworkers and having to work every holiday&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (Current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good money and with the right supervisor hours can be flexible-Some supervisors/managers put all there eggs into the corporate basket so they’re quick to throw you under the bus.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (Current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great Place to Work!-The Yield department is an amazing team to work for. You have the opportunity to try new strategies and make an impact on the company.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great pay, long time wait for promotions.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great-Loved the environment and incentives.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work if you have tough skin-Unhealthy environment customers were so mean&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great company to work for.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great training, Vehicles, Management was amazing and very knowledgeable. I made great money and growth opportunities within Company.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== U.K Employees ====&lt;br /&gt;
Below are the reviews from Sixt&#039;s U.K employees.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Great place to work =====&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;good-good, I like it there...too far from home to travel&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great workplace with supportive management&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;A great team work environment/ close stakeholder interaction and engagement. Welcoming of the idea to be curious, learn and change. The ability to be proud of our results/ achievements.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Amazing place to work!!!-Honestly everyone is like one family at Sixt, Progression is highly influenced in sixt and i am living proof of this from starting as a FSA to now on the management trainee programme&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Brilliant place to work, fantastic colleagues and a great manager Naveed he helps you progress up the company and always there to support you when needed.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Fantastic-Team work, Competitive pay, Great team leaders&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Amazing place to work!-Bonus structure, internal promotions and it feels like a family. Team orange always willing to help!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Amazing attitude to progression in the company, SIXT. Naveed at Milton Keynes has personally developed me into the person I am today. I have worked for big corporate companies for no more than 1year and was planning on doing the same with this company. 6 years later, I am still enjoying SIXT!!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Best place to work!-Great environment, career opportunities &amp;amp; bonus structure.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Fabulous place to work-Amazing colleagues, beautiful cars, brilliant HR Department&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Great place to be&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great career career progression, Great fun people.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good Ok-Company car and time to establish in role&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great Team-Great people and great cars&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work!-Great team environment and a real sense of teamwork&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good but not great-Good management team-Good Bonus-not a great work/life balance&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Decent company to work for&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great company&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Bad place to work =====&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Sixt have no morals-6am starting time-Never leave on time- Have to work weekends- End up working over time with no extra pay- Poor training -Ripping customers off and lying&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;review-Instead of &amp;quot;streamlining&amp;quot; hire the correct amount of staff required to run a branch effectively without staff burnout.&amp;quot;&amp;lt;br /&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Employee Reviews At Indeed ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Sixt employee ratings versus that of rivals ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Ratings by Category&lt;br /&gt;
!Sixt&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Hertz&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.indeed.com/cmp/Hertz-1/reviews&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Avis&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.indeed.com/cmp/Avis-Budget-Group/reviews&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Enterprise&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.indeed.com/cmp/Enterprise/reviews&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Work-Life Balance&lt;br /&gt;
|2.9&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3&lt;br /&gt;
|2.8&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pay &amp;amp; Benefits&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.2&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Job Security &amp;amp; Advancement&lt;br /&gt;
|2.7&lt;br /&gt;
|2.9&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|3.4&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Management&lt;br /&gt;
|2.8&lt;br /&gt;
|2.9&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Culture&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|3.0&lt;br /&gt;
|3.2&lt;br /&gt;
|3.4&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Overall rating&lt;br /&gt;
|3.1&lt;br /&gt;
|3.2&lt;br /&gt;
|3.4&lt;br /&gt;
|3.5&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Employee reviews ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here are the recent employee reviews on Sixt&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.indeed.com/cmp/Sixt-1/reviews?fcountry=ALL&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;U.S employees&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Poor management and toxic work environment =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Very stressful and discriminating-What is the best part of working at the company? Honestly just the pay. Bad management team, horrible of equal treatment for everyone, not adequate break times.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Toxic environment, would not recommend-Culture is non-existent and the environment is toxic not to mention the high turnover. The unrealistic workload and expectation for each employee and the amount of hours spent doing the work.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Extremely toxic work environment if you aren’t a favorite your life is miserable.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former  employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Worst company ever-. The management sucks and could care less about you or your career goals. There is no diversity within the management team. You work long hours and don&#039;t get recognized for your efforts.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Management favoritism, toxic coworkers, high stress environment-Horrible management. Under qualified with lack of experience managing a professional work environment. Unfair management favoritism unless you kiss a**. No true team spirit. Everyone is out for themselves. The coworkers are best friends with management so they’re basically there to gossip and gang up on you. High stress atmosphere. Managers constantly hounding to meet sales quotas. Unrealistic tiers for commission payout set so high. Inconsistent scheduling-always changing the qualifications. Not a pleasant place to work. Run!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0):&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;They don’t know what they’re doing up in there.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Forceful and very demanding-Management has no care for the value of it&#039;s employees.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (former employee, rating: 1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;It’s an ok company, mangers are not trained well! Need more training for management. Overall, if you worked for one you’ve worked for all. It’s all about an up-sale.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0)&#039;&#039;: &amp;quot;Sixt is a joke I worked there for a year, my supervisor try to set me up to get terminated while going after a promotion to a higher role, HR subsequently terminated her.Low pay, no real room for growth, and drama if the management team doesn’t like you!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (former employee,rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Fun but high stress&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;One of the worst jobs I&#039;ve ever had.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (former employee, rating: 3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Management was trash, pay was good. Corporate cares about there supervisors and managers not their frontline agents who actually have to deal with entitled and sometimes rude customers.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Don&#039;t recommend unless you dont value your mental health&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Horrible company to work at-They only care about the money you make for them and not the employees or if you cheat customers from purchasing or simply just adding additional charges like unnecessary insurance or add ons.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== No job security and mostly short-staffed =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;No job security-The co workers are nice. The higher ups and HR are all liars and misleading. Pay is ok. They do alot of layoffs.The morale has recently gone down since new upper management has taken over.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;High demand for performance with unrealistic goals- It was great for the first 6 months then you realize the work load is unrealistic to do per employee. While management has very poor communication with people and schedules. High turnover constantly so expect to have short staffing everyday. If shortage of staffing is not enough or the work load. The inventory of vehicles are always low due to high demands of upselling for the company’s high unreachable goals. Overall, my experience was not a good one.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 former employee, rating:1.0)&#039;&#039;: &amp;quot;Hire and Fire company. Too much politics. Very hard to work. Doesn&#039;t give any good work. Pathetic company. Will not advise anyone to work in this company.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Lack of quality training and organization =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Productive-work as a team, not enough time for training, not organized, not structured the right way…, alway find someone picking on someone, for the way of learning.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;This company is not a good company to work at-Very stressful job ! The company doesn&#039;t train you well and they put you on sales ride away ...they are always short stuffed.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Lack of enough cars =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (current employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Set up for failure-No cars to upsell so you get to watch your bonus go down thanks to their weird algorithm to figure out what they will pay you.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Hourly pay is not good and no growth opportunities =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Okay-It’s a sales job so there are strict sales target, and management will constantly monitor you to push you to meet them. Your commission is solely based on what you upsell none of the other transactions will count towards commission and since it’s a commission paying position the hourly pay is not the best.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;No growth opportunities and felt like you needed to be German to succeed.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Positive aspects on the company =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (current employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;A rewarding yet challenging company-Overall, SIXT is a decent place to work if you enjoy a fast-paced environment, luxury vehicles, and a strong team spirit. However, it&#039;s important to be prepared for the challenges that come with a demanding schedule and occasional management delays in resolving issues.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great-Thriving culture, they try there very best to give you the tools you&#039;ll need 2 secede.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Very nice company too much focus on sales. The technology we use is amazing however the constant focus on sales instead of the customer can leave a sour taste in your mouth.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;A life changing experience with bright future-Room for growth and always open door policies with management. Friendly environment and family atmosphere.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Decent work for its level-Put the work in and it&#039;s a decent spot to start at. You need to be willing to learn and be competent in your role. Then look for opportunities to advance.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great company-Working at Sixt Rent a Car has been an incredible experience! The dynamic team, supportive culture, and growth opportunities make it an exceptional place to work.&amp;quot;.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Excellent!!!-Great company to work for.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good job but very little work life balance-Long work days and little to no training before throwing you into the business.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great management-Pay is good. Management is amazing! One of the best rental car companies to work for. Focus on customer service and not long lines of irate customers. They’re new to the USA and they’re growing.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* January 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Fun work environment, great coworkers and bosses, but quotas are a pain.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== U.K employees ====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Assessment: Employee reviews prior to August 2023 were largely negative. Since then reviews have been very positive.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Nice work environment and team spirit =====&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work especially if you want to learn how to deal with difficult customers in a professional and courteous way. I enjoyed my time working there.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I love working for Sixt, there is a real family feel to the organisation! Everyone I speak with is very nice, and we are well informed on the direction the company is going in.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work-I have spent most of my life working for Sixt. I still absolutely love my job and the whole team.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work-Family feel culture..Really a great place to work...Fastest growing mobility company in the world...Lots of great benefits, no just great bonuses but trips away and incentives&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work-Sixt has a great team spirit and makes you feel appreciated for the work you are doing. Everyone is working towards the same goals, and every department is collaborative and supportive.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee,rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great team, encouragement-Respect, team work and genuine care and interest goes a long way. That’s why I’ve stayed with this company for as long as I have, with many doorways and opportunities presented to me along the way.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work-Rewarding family owned company. Good benefits and work life balance. Management actively push you to do more that will reward you in the long term. Ambitious, pioneering and growth mindset company.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee, rating:5.0): &amp;quot;Collaborative place to work!-Good culture, fast pace environment but great teams to work with. The company does well profitably but also has good benefits as a result. Everyone is really friendly and will always offer a helping hand.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work-A fantastic and forward thinking organisation. A great opportunity to learn and develop with supportive leadership . Commitment and engagement are recognised and rewarded - you really get out what you put in! Family owned and a real family feel to the culture with lots of teambuilding initiatives and great colleagues.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* November 2023 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great place to work-I have worked at SIXT for just over two years now and can honestly say it deserves the &#039;Great Place To Work&#039; certification it was awarded in 2023. With generous bonus structures and other benefits including access to wellness apps and employee discount on rentals, regular team building activities, and significant investments into employee onboarding and training experiences, it is clear that SIXT really does care about its employees. With the recent introduction of the BIG SIXT behaviours, I am excited to see our company culture continue to strengthen as we enter 2024.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great fun place with additional incentives-Have been working for the company nearly 5 years. Each day is different based on type of customers however every day is enjoyable. Management at this branch is great, a very genuine approachable manager who will always support the staff and work place. Everyone is like a family in our team which is rare in sales as usually people become selfish to get incentives however not here! I have had a promotion since joining and working towards the next promotion aswell. &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2023 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Nice company&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Poor work environment and management =====&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;stay away at all costs-The training structure is very bad. there’s no teamwork between employees. customers are waiting hours for their rental car to be ready once they arrive. no over time pay however they expect you to do overtime as there have bad management and are always falling behind schedule.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I worked for this company right up until almost 7 years ago. It was a fun place with a collaborative feel to it through out the Uk. The company from the senior team in Langley to the branch rental agents all had that connection which made it an enjoyable place to work. I was thinking about reaching out to them and rejoining (I left on good terms so no reason why not) but all my ex colleagues have now moved on so read the reviews here to get a feel of what things are like now and sense of how the business may of changed. I am astonished ! Nearly every review has the same feel about it regarding senior management being non supportive , no appreciation , not recognised as part of a team etc etc etc. &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;No personal life-The company thinks they own you and your personal time. There’s large imbalance between personal life and professional, no support and no respect.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2023 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Possibility to earn good commission but base salary low. Very high staff turnaround including management. &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Pressure without the support-The job will take over your life with issues and even worries. It&#039;s not a job that you can leave at work, even on days off you will get calls. &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2023 (former employee, rating;1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Upper Management is dictated-Sixt as a company has good values, however, upper management is dictated. No regard for work life balance or support. Has an open door policy, however when you ask questions, it is frowned upon and No support given.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2023 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Overworked with no support&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2023 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Poor-Very poor managers treat you like kids dont have lunch at times but still deduct wages. Short staff drain you out with everything manager gets you to do there work all admin cant do admin and sales at the same time very pressureising and stressfull too much favoritism. Promise you the dream&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2022 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Overhyped-This is most definitely one of the worst experiences of my career. An organisation claiming to take a people centric approach and then forgetting to keep their word. You are expected to work like a donkey as a manager with greedy staff earning more money than you with skeleton staff in all branches and considering that you&#039;re working 80 hours per week your salary breakdown into hourly would be close to £8 per hour. The Area Directors are clueless who tend to use the Senior/Executive Managers as their donkeys. &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== France employees ====&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;Reviews from France employees are mostly fair. Some of the issues pointed concerns management, salary and work-life balance. However, reviews from France employees are few; hence making a conclusion based on them may not be good.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Poor management =====&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Exciting at first and very frustrating at the end-Sixt is a publicly traded company and very results-oriented, which leads some managers to have no qualms about their management.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* March 2024 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I worked for 1 year and 3 months at Sixt, the team was great, the management much less so, they put pressure on the teams and fire them as soon as they feel that the employee is feeling down and find anything to fire us.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Attractive salary but rather disappointing reality-Even if the salary, whether in sales or cabin crew, is attractive, the reality on the ground is what made me leave. Yes, the salary is good, but it comes with its share of high responsibility for a simple employee (every mistake is a fault, but every success or good thing is thanks to the manager…). Not to mention the crazy overtime worked (2h30 more on a single public holiday for example, because of bad management, and then the fault is put back on us…)&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good pay but a lot of pressure-Sixt is a growing company. It offers good remuneration and benefits such as a company car for managers. The big downside is the quality of middle management.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== High turnover and under-staffing =====&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:2.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;The group seems to be in difficulty and therefore finds itself making savings on their agents&#039; bonuses by questioning their performance rather than the objectives which have been increased disproportionately so that they can no longer receive good salaries. The number of resignations over the last two months should have made them react.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating;4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Correct and rather pleasant work, the small problem is the understaffing, also be careful with the bonus speech which is different from reality even if we can get good bonuses&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good experience overall, great team and supervisors but understaffed + pressure, a good springboard but difficult to plan for the long term.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Low pay and lack of employee recognition =====&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:1.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;The descent into hell-This company is no longer what it used to be. We have to work as a counter agent and vehicle preparer with a salary close to the minimum wage given the changes in levels to reach bonuses.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 204 (former employee, rating:2.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Crappy-The salaries are so low that the motivation of the team members was similar to the lowness of their salaries, which meant that I and my colleagues were often asked to do double duty.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Sixt is a good company, but the hours may not suit everyone. Management is always demanding more and salaries are decreasing.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (current employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Very satisfactory set-Fixed relatively low but very interesting variable (depending on the type of agency chosen).&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Mixed atmosphere, constant challenge, decent salary. Employee recognition and internal projects are unfortunately not on the agenda at Sixt&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Nice working environment =====&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee, rating;5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good tools to do your job properly, good working atmosphere and nice vehicles to rent for customers. Satisfied with my experience&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee, rating:4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great company with training program and serious support. Very results-oriented but the means are given so that we can achieve them.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* February 2024 (current employee, rating:5.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Satisfying-The salary is interesting thanks to the bonuses so the choice of the agency is not insignificant. Requires dynamism and energy + you have to work weekends so very complicated if you have a family life.&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* December 2023 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;perfect-&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* October 2023 (former employee): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good company.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2023 (former employee, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good salary-We earn a good living but it is difficult to have a family life on the side, the time slot is long and the agency is open even on holidays.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2023 (former employee, rating;4.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Good experience&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2023 (former employee, rating:3.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Competitiveness between employees, no support from management, stressed and difficult customers, always variable hours, no family balance (overtime, public holidays and weekends). Interesting company for single people However satisfactory salary thanks to various bonuses.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2023 (current employee, rating:3.0): &amp;quot;&#039;&#039;Good atmosphere and versatility of tasks&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Employee Reviews At Kununu ==&lt;br /&gt;
Sixt has an employee rating of 3.2 (Good) and a recommendation of 51% at Kununu. Here are the recent employee comments at Kununu&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.kununu.com/de/sixt/kommentare&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== High turnover ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.9, likes:3&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Only a number the person behind it is left in the lurch...More and more bosses are breaking under the pressure and leaving the company-The commission model has been adjusted so that employees can no longer achieve the targets without tricking or forcing something on the customers. Online prices have also been reduced so much that everything is included in the cheaper price and you can no longer sell anything to increase your commission.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:2.8, likes:4&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Profit is paramount, employees and their well-being are given little importance, hire &amp;amp; fire prevails-There are enough newspaper articles about the top level (Wirtschatswoche “Wave of exodus at Sixt”), nothing needs to be said about that.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee, rating:1.8, likes:6): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Had 3rd branch manager within half a year. There was a lot of chaos in the station and every employee blamed each other.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:2.1, likes:7): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Sixt digs its own grave-Employees are simply key figures. If they don&#039;t fit, they are replaced. As a rule, most don&#039;t last longer than 2 years.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Hire and fire culture ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.3, likes:9&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Sixt is living the capitalist American dream. Hire, fire, hire, fire. Give bad performance reviews to keep salaries low (don&#039;t worry about it, the performance reviews don&#039;t matter. The outcome is set six months in advance). Loyalty doesn&#039;t pay off. Over the years you earn less and less here. So start high, stay for a maximum of two years and leave.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.0, likes:6&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Hire and fire, everyone is afraid for their job, the reality in the stations is catastrophic conditions to the detriment of the employees. Save yourself if you can. Shareholders, the Sixt family, are experiencing a significant loss of capital in their shares.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.0, likes:7&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Worst employer of my life-If colleagues form a team or try to stick together they are immediately fired, which is probably why there cannot be a works council!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024(&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:2.2, likes:9&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Maybe as a transition to earning money-Over the years, it has always been between hire and fire and flattery of employees. My experience: It depends on the stock price, with a time lag, how things are going at the time. When the stock price is bad, people take blind action and when the stock price is good, they are rewarded.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;An atmosphere of pressure and fear, hire and fire. If you don&#039;t reach your goals, you&#039;re put on a list that&#039;s drawn up monthly. If you&#039;re on it more than once, you&#039;re fired. Because the management miscalculated with the electric cars and incurred losses, they&#039;re cutting costs everywhere. In the branch, counter employees now also have to clean cars, washing the outside by hand (car washes are too expensive), because the budget for car care workers has been drastically reduced.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 : &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Initially very good until you have the wrong superiors, then a lot of pressure and a culture of fear.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:2.5, likes:7&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I can&#039;t recommend anyone to apply to this company-There is an atmosphere of fear that anyone could be the next to be fired...The image to the outside world is relatively good...Managers are usually under a lot of pressure from higher up and have no time to promote their own employees...Pressure is put on the vehicle detailers to record at least 1, preferably 2 or more damages per rental, which results in an endless list of defects on the vehicles...A buggy rental system that constantly causes problems makes working immensely difficult.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;The new Sixt generation has succeeded in creating a culture of fear.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:2.4, likes:6.0&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Things are going downhill-Firing three people without notice within one month is simply not possible...It used to be better, but since the management&#039;s austerity measures, it&#039;s just been pure stress...The boss is only concerned with his own advantage and assigns 5 tasks at once. 5 minutes later, there&#039;s already a fuss about why you haven&#039;t finished.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:1.2, likes:6): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;If you do not want to be out after 6 months with no reasons, do not work here-Shows nice outside, but inside, not open for another opinions at all. In fact, if they think they are right, they will terminate you, not even give you the clues why, or any warnings before.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.0, likes:10&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Criticism is not welcome; Sixt family rules like a dictatorship; Hire&amp;amp;Fire not necessarily conducive to employee motivation; almost no employee parking spaces; no works council, as the Hire&amp;amp;Fire culture would no longer be lived out if they were established; corporate culture is virtually non-existent; high fluctuation; no communication; Sixt family favorites are promoted...The WiWo article in January 2024 could hardly have been more accurate. The regiment of pressure describes the atmosphere very aptly. If the department head doesn&#039;t like what he&#039;s doing, he&#039;s simply fired.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee, rating:1.4, likes:9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;A nightmare working at Sixt-There is a constant silent fear and everyone knows how quickly they could be fired. Furthermore, employees are systematically monitored...There is also extreme micromanagement and employees are hardly allowed to make any decisions themselves...many branch managers do not have the backbone to stand up for their employees, because the branch managers themselves also want to make themselves as unassailable as possible...You shouldn&#039;t even make suggestions for improvement, they were perceived as a personal attack.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024: &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;punctual salary payment. possibility to work from home. IT is far too slow (quantitatively too few, qualitatively overwhelmed). Over the years, it has always been between hire and fire and flattery of employees.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Employees are under pressure and micromanaged ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:2.7, likes:7&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Disappointed-Constantly under pressure.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.2, likes:8&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Save yourself if you can!-They are cutting costs everywhere, especially when it comes to staff. They are understaffed and then regularly overbooked. Sixt tries to make every cent possible, at the expense of the employees. The well-being of the employees is the last priority!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (former employee, rating:1.8, likes:8): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Culture, salary freezes (&amp;quot;too little budget, show yourself first, not achieved much yet (although you have been with the company for years and have managed many projects) - a thousand excuses, but please stay with us&amp;quot;), false harmony, the bosses are already afraid for their jobs...Micromanagement is the order of the day...Preferably a lot of work, 0 life. Colleagues work on the way to work and then on the way home.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (former employee, rating:1.4, likes:9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Zero trust in employees. Employees make jokes when the access card doesn&#039;t work: &amp;quot;well, guess I was fired!&amp;quot; - because it is such a part of everyday work that employees are fired with immediate effect without warning or justification...I have never met a single manager who wasn&#039;t a complete windbag. The leadership qualities valued at Sixt are based neither on interpersonal skills nor proven strategic abilities, but on who can throw around empty buzzword shells the loudest. Values ​​and attitudes are nowhere to be found at management level. Egos and the ruthless exploitation of others are what count here. It is worth mentioning at this point that one of the namesakes of this company felt no shyness or shame when he quoted Donald Trump in a tough Q&amp;amp;A format with the entire brand team in the year 2024. Tone deaf.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee (left in 2024), rating:2.6, likes:7): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Used to be an exciting employer, but things have negatively developed. Glad I left-In the last 12 months that I worked in the department there was a negative vibe. High work pressure, high expectations, low reward (not talking about salary but showing appreciation and such)... I never had problems with my past managers. They were quite fair and understanding and goals and expectations that were set were acceptable.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.9, likes:7&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I want you not to make the same mistake as my colleagues and I-Either it&#039;s pure stress or doing nothing. Either way, it&#039;s the employee&#039;s fault...There is no work-life balance here. Holidays are not compensated, overtime and extra shifts are the norm...You&#039;re quickly told that you&#039;re replaceable. That&#039;s not nice...Good for customers.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.4, likes:5.0&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Pure stress, you have more and more tasks and, as described later, less money. No pay rise for a year and, as things currently look, there won&#039;t be one this year either. Costs are being cut everywhere, mobile check-in is being pushed so that the number of employees can be reduced. You&#039;re just being made fun of.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Poor management ===&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:2.3, likes:6): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Self-destruction in Germany...There are many things that stifle motivation through personal effort and are managed completely incorrectly, even though it can be so much simpler.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:1.9, likes:8&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;SIxt, a company that no longer values ​​its employees at all! That wasn&#039;t the case in the past...Unfortunately, the direct supervisor, i.e. the branch manager, has no say...No works council...The regional manager always has to make the final decision!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (&#039;&#039;&#039;current employee, rating:2.4, likes:7&#039;&#039;&#039;): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Currently not recommended-Incompetent managers, no employee support.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (former employee (left in 2024, rating:2.2, likes:8): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;As described below: once top, now flop-There is a lot of potential, but managers only think about their bonus. People who are loyal have no chance or have to fight. Some managers boast about having done everything themselves, while in the background their employees have risked their health at work... But when it comes to mistakes, suddenly the employee is entirely to blame.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee, rating:3.2): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Anyone who ends up in the right department can be happy here for a long time and try out a lot of things and develop further...Working hours on a trust basis and the option to work from home have given me a good work-life balance...The salary here is very good and the benefits are very extensive...I have had to deal with good and bad bosses. Ultimately, the bad ones were too much for me.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Employee well-being is not considered ===&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:3.1): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Everything revolves around numbers! As long as the sales performance is good, you will be left alone.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* May 2024 (former employee, rating:2.9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;It&#039;s all about numbers, the employee doesn&#039;t count.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (former employee, rating:1.1, likes:9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;An ultra-liberal and capitalist company.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (former employee, rating:2.2, likes:4): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;from the big hit to the biggest shit-there is no appreciation (in whatever form), no leadership, no idea how to deal with employees, bad staff are simply left to their own devices and thus destroy any motivation, everyone can basically do what they want&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Great company ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating 4.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Good exposure to relevant field of work.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* August 2024 (current employee, rating 3.9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great colleagues, exciting tasks, room for improvement.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Agust 2024 (current employee, rating:3.7): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Our team is great. Unfortunately, the flow of information sometimes leaves something to be desired.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:4.9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Pleasant working atmosphere, wonderful comrades.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* July 2024 (current employee, rating:4.8): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great colleagues, interesting tasks, trusting cooperation, for me it is just right.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:4.6): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;A company like no other-The only exciting and well-managed mobility company&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:4.5): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;I like working here.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating:4.8): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Top, despite difficult times-Q1 was not good, but there was active communication from the board and a plan to improve things again-The software used is still too weak. Frequent failures and old hard drives mean that everyday work is often more stressful than necessary.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* April 2024 (current employer, rating:5.0): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Managers are always approachable and supportive, which makes you feel valued, whether it&#039;s about working hours or personal concerns. Opportunities for career development are excellent, and the company places a high value on employee training.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating 4.5): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;Great team, great tasks!&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* September 2024 (current employee, rating 4.9): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;By far the best application process I&#039;ve gone through.&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
* June 2024 (current employee, rating:4.6): &#039;&#039;&amp;quot;A company like no other-The only exciting and well-managed mobility company&amp;quot;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== About Kununu ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Kununu is an online platform that provides employment insights to users in German-speaking countries. &#039;&#039;&#039;It had 4.99 monthly active users between October 1, 2023 and March 31, 2024&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://inside.kununu.com/ueber-kununu/#wie-verdient-kununu-geld&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== How Many Applications Does Sixt Receives Each Year ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Friederike Reichenberger, President People &amp;amp; Culture recently wrote that they expect 100,000 applications in 2024 in Germany alone&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://live.handelsblatt.com/eine-attraktive-unternehmenskultur-ist-mehr-als-yoga-angebote-und-mitarbeiterrabatte/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt says it received 308,537 job applications in 2023. It had 9,000 employees in that year&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/SixtSE_AnnualReport2023_ers.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14141</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14141"/>
		<updated>2025-08-13T13:06:12Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Insights from Hertz Earnings */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|€1.63&lt;br /&gt;
|58.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|€6.74&lt;br /&gt;
|30.23%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y  (Q1 2025: $64.78 or -3% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y (Q1 2025: $52.23 or -3% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$67.06 (-0.9% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 or-6% y/y (Q1 2025: $53.68 or -5%)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 or -2% y/y ($52.07 or +0.3% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls, impact expected from Q3 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects headwind from the recalls to be felt from Q3.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot; First of all, for the quarter, for Q2, we really didn&#039;t have much of a headwind for recalls. It&#039;s really Q3 is where I think we&#039;re going to experience the impact. So we&#039;re -- as I think Sandeep mentioned, we&#039;re about 2% of our vehicles currently on recall. That&#039;s about 1.5 points higher than normal,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;We don&#039;t have the ability to rent a car when it&#039;s on recall...So much of the impact that we see today is where an OEM does not have the fix for the recall develop candidly or the parts aren&#039;t available. So those are the kind of two pieces that we&#039;re working our way through. And then I&#039;ll just say not all OEMs are created equal in this respect, right? So mix is an important part of it. But you&#039;re right, I think the younger fleet also has less exposure to recalls in general.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14140</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14140"/>
		<updated>2025-08-13T13:00:49Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|€1.63&lt;br /&gt;
|58.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|€6.74&lt;br /&gt;
|30.23%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y  (Q1 2025: $64.78 or -3% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y (Q1 2025: $52.23 or -3% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$67.06 (-0.9% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls, impact expected from Q3 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects headwind from the recalls to be felt from Q3.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot; First of all, for the quarter, for Q2, we really didn&#039;t have much of a headwind for recalls. It&#039;s really Q3 is where I think we&#039;re going to experience the impact. So we&#039;re -- as I think Sandeep mentioned, we&#039;re about 2% of our vehicles currently on recall. That&#039;s about 1.5 points higher than normal,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;We don&#039;t have the ability to rent a car when it&#039;s on recall...So much of the impact that we see today is where an OEM does not have the fix for the recall develop candidly or the parts aren&#039;t available. So those are the kind of two pieces that we&#039;re working our way through. And then I&#039;ll just say not all OEMs are created equal in this respect, right? So mix is an important part of it. But you&#039;re right, I think the younger fleet also has less exposure to recalls in general.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14139</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14139"/>
		<updated>2025-08-11T18:13:27Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Analysts estimates */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Bumble Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/210475042Call Q2 2025 Bumble Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble&#039;s strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Whitney Wolfe said four months ago she returned to the company to reset their strategy towards quality over quantity when it comes to how they operate, revenue and member base.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have removed over $100 million from their cost base through streamlined operations, reduced headcount and more efficient marketing engine.&lt;br /&gt;
* The $100 cost base savings so far include approximately $40 million related to the June workforce reduction. &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they are only spending where it&#039;s absolutely necessary i.e. they are not planning to put every dollar cost savings into products (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User base and monetization ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing and subscription trends&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said the majority of the payer declines in in Q2 was related to the end of legacy promotions in lower-monetizing regions.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;The majority of this quarter&#039;s payer decline came from the phase out of a legacy strategy related to promotions, which were skewed towards certain of our lower monetizing noncore markets. As of late April, we have been reemphasizing our core of sustainable full-price subscriptions,&amp;quot; she said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said subscriptions now represent 80% of total payers up from 70% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Ronald Fior said pricing was boosted by the changes they made to monetization and some pricing optimization (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;User Quality Segmentation&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said to assess the quality of user using their Beehive Fit Framework, the use three categories: approve (members showing high intention, effort and alignment to the experience they are building i.e. high quality daters), improve (those with the right intentions but who need guidance and better tools to improve their profiles) and remove.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said approved members monetize at double the rate of improved members.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they believe eliminating &amp;quot;remove cohort&amp;quot; will lead to a more quality platform even if it &#039;&#039;&#039;causes a near- term headwind to payers&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Product launches are expected to lead to near-term attrition from lower intent members.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said &amp;quot;improve&amp;quot; accounts for the largest share of the user base while &amp;quot;remove&amp;quot; accounts for less than 10% (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they will launch a verification feature in August that includes phone and ID verification, mandatory selfie checks and richer profile building tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also introducing human and AI-powered coaching hub.&lt;br /&gt;
* In February next year, they will introduce what they believe to be the safest and most innovative Bumble yet.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will launch the new Bumble BFF this month which is build on Geneva&#039;s tech and Bumble safety infrastructure and which aims to help people build real friendships off-line.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said BFF is already a top-friend finding app in the US, Gen Z and younger millennial women.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said organic demand for BFF among Gen Z women and younger millennial women is extremely exciting (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said AI is being embedded safely across the entire product ecosystem.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said for Bumble date, they are building a fully modern AI-first cloud-native tech stack from the ground up, which is set to be completed in Spring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said Bumble BFF is migrating to modern platform with the acquisition of Geneva.&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said they are being disciplined on headcount with hiring go particularly to product and AI-related roles.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they are not willing to share with the Street any metrics they track on their product push and quality right now (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said improvements made to their recommendation system drove a 10% increase in women yes votes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Fior said the trust and safety features they are rolling out will have a negative impact on revenue in Q3 and greater impact in Q4 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said in the Q&amp;amp;A that they are the only company in the space that has a friend- finding feature at scale (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have realigned marketing with a focus on organic growth, high quality acquisitions and durable engagement.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said they are already seeing signs of early progress. Retention and organic registrations are up.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said they cut on performance marketing deeper than planned.&lt;br /&gt;
*Fior said marketing spend is expected to increase in the second half compared to Q2 levels as they support brand initiatives including the August product launches. This is factored into the Q3 guidance they issued.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Alternative payment systems ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said in June, they started testing direct billing options for some purchases on iOS in the US, giving customers discounted pricing.&lt;br /&gt;
* Early results were positive with 30% of users opting for direct billings.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Fior said, if they roll it up broadly, they expect it to modestly boost gross profit dollars in 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said such tests are headwind to reported revenue since they offer discounted prices.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Share repurchases ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They didn&#039;t repurchase any shares in Q2 and continue to $50 million remaining on current authorization.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== New CFO ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the new CFO hire (Kevin Cook) ticked every box (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they wanted a CFO that understands technology first, who is a product thinker and someone who understands what members want from a product (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said Cook has deep technical understanding.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14138</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14138"/>
		<updated>2025-08-11T15:36:33Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Bumble Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/210475042Call Q2 2025 Bumble Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble&#039;s strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Whitney Wolfe said four months ago she returned to the company to reset their strategy towards quality over quantity when it comes to how they operate, revenue and member base.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have removed over $100 million from their cost base through streamlined operations, reduced headcount and more efficient marketing engine.&lt;br /&gt;
* The $100 cost base savings so far include approximately $40 million related to the June workforce reduction. &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they are only spending where it&#039;s absolutely necessary i.e. they are not planning to put every dollar cost savings into products (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User base and monetization ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing and subscription trends&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said the majority of the payer declines in in Q2 was related to the end of legacy promotions in lower-monetizing regions.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;The majority of this quarter&#039;s payer decline came from the phase out of a legacy strategy related to promotions, which were skewed towards certain of our lower monetizing noncore markets. As of late April, we have been reemphasizing our core of sustainable full-price subscriptions,&amp;quot; she said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said subscriptions now represent 80% of total payers up from 70% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Ronald Fior said pricing was boosted by the changes they made to monetization and some pricing optimization (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;User Quality Segmentation&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said to assess the quality of user using their Beehive Fit Framework, the use three categories: approve (members showing high intention, effort and alignment to the experience they are building i.e. high quality daters), improve (those with the right intentions but who need guidance and better tools to improve their profiles) and remove.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said approved members monetize at double the rate of improved members.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they believe eliminating &amp;quot;remove cohort&amp;quot; will lead to a more quality platform even if it &#039;&#039;&#039;causes a near- term headwind to payers&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Product launches are expected to lead to near-term attrition from lower intent members.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said &amp;quot;improve&amp;quot; accounts for the largest share of the user base while &amp;quot;remove&amp;quot; accounts for less than 10% (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they will launch a verification feature in August that includes phone and ID verification, mandatory selfie checks and richer profile building tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also introducing human and AI-powered coaching hub.&lt;br /&gt;
* In February next year, they will introduce what they believe to be the safest and most innovative Bumble yet.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will launch the new Bumble BFF this month which is build on Geneva&#039;s tech and Bumble safety infrastructure and which aims to help people build real friendships off-line.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said BFF is already a top-friend finding app in the US, Gen Z and younger millennial women.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said organic demand for BFF among Gen Z women and younger millennial women is extremely exciting (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said AI is being embedded safely across the entire product ecosystem.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said for Bumble date, they are building a fully modern AI-first cloud-native tech stack from the ground up, which is set to be completed in Spring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said Bumble BFF is migrating to modern platform with the acquisition of Geneva.&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said they are being disciplined on headcount with hiring go particularly to product and AI-related roles.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they are not willing to share with the Street any metrics they track on their product push and quality right now (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said improvements made to their recommendation system drove a 10% increase in women yes votes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Fior said the trust and safety features they are rolling out will have a negative impact on revenue in Q3 and greater impact in Q4 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said in the Q&amp;amp;A that they are the only company in the space that has a friend- finding feature at scale (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have realigned marketing with a focus on organic growth, high quality acquisitions and durable engagement.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said they are already seeing signs of early progress. Retention and organic registrations are up.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said they cut on performance marketing deeper than planned.&lt;br /&gt;
*Fior said marketing spend is expected to increase in the second half compared to Q2 levels as they support brand initiatives including the August product launches. This is factored into the Q3 guidance they issued.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Alternative payment systems ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said in June, they started testing direct billing options for some purchases on iOS in the US, giving customers discounted pricing.&lt;br /&gt;
* Early results were positive with 30% of users opting for direct billings.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Fior said, if they roll it up broadly, they expect it to modestly boost gross profit dollars in 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said such tests are headwind to reported revenue since they offer discounted prices.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Share repurchases ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They didn&#039;t repurchase any shares in Q2 and continue to $50 million remaining on current authorization.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== New CFO ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the new CFO hire (Kevin Cook) ticked every box (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they wanted a CFO that understands technology first, who is a product thinker and someone who understands what members want from a product (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said Cook has deep technical understanding.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14137</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14137"/>
		<updated>2025-08-11T14:58:10Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Bumble Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/210475042Call Q2 2025 Bumble Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble&#039;s strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Whitney Wolfe said four months ago she returned to the company to reset their strategy towards quality over quantity when it comes to how they operate, revenue and member base.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have removed over $100 million from their cost base through streamlined operations, reduced headcount and more efficient marketing engine.&lt;br /&gt;
* The $100 cost base savings so far include approximately $40 million related to the June workforce reduction. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User base and pricing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said the majority of the payer declines in in Q2 was related to the end of legacy promotions in lower-monetizing regions.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;The majority of this quarter&#039;s payer decline came from the phase out of a legacy strategy related to promotions, which were skewed towards certain of our lower monetizing noncore markets. As of late April, we have been reemphasizing our core of sustainable full-price subscriptions,&amp;quot; she said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said subscriptions now represent 80% of total payers up from 70% in Q1. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Ronald Fior said pricing was boosted by the changes they made to monetization and some pricing optimization (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said to assess the quality of user using their Beehive Fit Framework, the use three categories: approve (members showing high intention, effort and alignment to the experience they are building i.e. high quality daters), improve (those with the right intentions but who need guidance and better tools to improve their profiles) and remove.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said approved members monetize at double the rate of improved members. &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they believe eliminating &amp;quot;remove cohort&amp;quot; will lead to a more quality platform even if it &#039;&#039;&#039;causes a near- term headwind to payers&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
* Product launches are expected to lead to near-term attrition from lower intent members.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said &amp;quot;improve&amp;quot; accounts for the largest share of the user base while &amp;quot;remove&amp;quot; accounts for less than 10% (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they will launch a verification feature in August that includes phone and ID verification, mandatory selfie checks and richer profile building tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also introducing human and AI-powered coaching hub.&lt;br /&gt;
* In February next year, they will introduce what they believe to be the safest and most innovative Bumble yet.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will launch the new Bumble BFF this month which is build on Geneva&#039;s tech and Bumble safety infrastructure and which aims to help people build real friendships off-line.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said BFF is already a top-friend finding app in the US, Gen Z and younger millennial women.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said AI is being embedded safely across the entire product ecosystem.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said for Bumble date, they are building a fully modern AI-first cloud-native tech stack from the ground up, which is set to be completed in Spring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said Bumble BFF is migrating to modern platform with the acquisition of Geneva.&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said they are being disciplined on headcount with hiring go particularly to product and AI-related roles.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have realigned marketing with a focus on organic growth, high quality acquisitions and durable engagement.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said they are already seeing signs of early progress. Retention and organic registrations are up.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said they cut on performance marketing deeper than planned.&lt;br /&gt;
*Fior said marketing spend is expected to increase in the second half compared to Q2 levels as they support brand initiatives including the August product launches. This is factored into the Q3 guidance they issued.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Alternative payment systems ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said in June, they started testing direct billing options for some purchases on iOS in the US, giving customers discounted pricing.&lt;br /&gt;
* Early results were positive with 30% of users opting for direct billings.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Fior said, if they roll it up broadly, they expect it to modestly boost gross profit dollars in 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039; &lt;br /&gt;
* Fior said such tests are headwind to reported revenue since they offer discounted prices.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Share repurchases ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They didn&#039;t repurchase any shares in Q2 and continue to $50 million remaining on current authorization.&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14136</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14136"/>
		<updated>2025-08-11T14:20:13Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Bumble Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/210475042Call Q2 2025 Bumble Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble&#039;s strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Whitney Wolfe said four months ago she returned to the company to reset their strategy towards quality over quantity when it comes to how they operate, revenue and member base.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have removed over $100 million from their cost base through streamlined operations, reduced headcount and more efficient marketing engine.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User base ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said the majority of the payer declines in in Q2 was related to the end of legacy promotions in lower-monetizing regions.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;The majority of this quarter&#039;s payer decline came from the phase out of a legacy strategy related to promotions, which were skewed towards certain of our lower monetizing noncore markets. As of late April, we have been reemphasizing our core of sustainable full-price subscriptions,&amp;quot; she said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said subscriptions now represent 80% of total payers up from 70% in Q1. Wolfe said this is reflected in ARPU increase.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said to assess the quality of user using their Beehive Fit Framework, the use three categories: approve (members showing high intention, effort and alignment to the experience they are building i.e. high quality daters), improve (those with the right intentions but who need guidance and better tools to improve their profiles) and remove.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said approved members monetize at double the rate of improved members. &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they believe eliminating &amp;quot;remove cohort&amp;quot; will lead to a more quality platform even if it &#039;&#039;&#039;causes a near- term headwind to payers&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they will launch a verification feature in August that includes phone and ID verification, mandatory selfie checks and richer profile building tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also introducing human and AI-powered coaching hub.&lt;br /&gt;
* In February next year, they will introduce what they believe to be the safest and most innovative Bumble yet.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will launch the new Bumble BFF this month which is build on Geneva&#039;s tech and Bumble safety infrastructure and which aims to help people build real friendships off-line.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said BFF is already a top-friend finding app in the US, Gen Z and younger millennial women.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said AI is being embedded safely across the entire product ecosystem.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said for Bumble date, they are building a fully modern AI-first cloud-native tech stack from the ground up, which is set to be completed in Spring.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said Bumble BFF is migrating to modern platform with the acquisition of Geneva.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have realigned marketing with a focus on organic growth, high quality acquisitions and durable engagement.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said they are already seeing signs of early progress. Retention and organic registrations are up.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14135</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14135"/>
		<updated>2025-08-11T14:13:15Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Bumble Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/210475042Call Q2 2025 Bumble Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble&#039;s strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Whitney Wolfe said four months ago she returned to the company to reset their strategy towards quality over quantity when it comes to how they operate, revenue and member base.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they have removed over $100 million from their cost base through streamlined operations, reduced headcount and more efficient marketing engine.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User base ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said the majority of the payer declines in in Q2 was related to the end of legacy promotions in lower-monetizing regions.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;The majority of this quarter&#039;s payer decline came from the phase out of a legacy strategy related to promotions, which were skewed towards certain of our lower monetizing noncore markets. As of late April, we have been reemphasizing our core of sustainable full-price subscriptions,&amp;quot; she said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said subscriptions now represent 80% of total payers up from 70% in Q1. Wolfe said this is reflected in ARPU increase.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Wolfe said to assess the quality of user using their Beehive Fit Framework, the use three categories: approve (members showing high intention, effort and alignment to the experience they are building i.e. high quality daters), improve (those with the right intentions but who need guidance and better tools to improve their profiles) and remove.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said approved members monetize at double the rate of improved members. &lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they believe eliminating &amp;quot;remove cohort&amp;quot; will lead to a more quality platform even if it &#039;&#039;&#039;causes a near- term headwind to payers&#039;&#039;&#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said they will launch a verification feature in August that includes phone and ID verification, mandatory selfie checks and richer profile building tools.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also introducing human and AI-powered coaching hub.&lt;br /&gt;
* In February next year, they will introduce what they believe to be the safest and most innovative Bumble yet.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will launch the new Bumble BFF this month which is build on Geneva&#039;s tech and Bumble safety infrastructure and which aims to help people build real friendships off-line.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said BFF is already a top-friend finding app in the US, Gen Z and younger millennial women.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said AI is being embedded safely across the entire product ecosystem.&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said for Bumble date, they are building &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14134</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14134"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T15:11:41Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Analysts estimates */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|€1.63&lt;br /&gt;
|58.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|€6.74&lt;br /&gt;
|30.23%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls, impact expected from Q3 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects headwind from the recalls to be felt from Q3.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot; First of all, for the quarter, for Q2, we really didn&#039;t have much of a headwind for recalls. It&#039;s really Q3 is where I think we&#039;re going to experience the impact. So we&#039;re -- as I think Sandeep mentioned, we&#039;re about 2% of our vehicles currently on recall. That&#039;s about 1.5 points higher than normal,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;We don&#039;t have the ability to rent a car when it&#039;s on recall...So much of the impact that we see today is where an OEM does not have the fix for the recall develop candidly or the parts aren&#039;t available. So those are the kind of two pieces that we&#039;re working our way through. And then I&#039;ll just say not all OEMs are created equal in this respect, right? So mix is an important part of it. But you&#039;re right, I think the younger fleet also has less exposure to recalls in general.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14133</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14133"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T13:14:03Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls, impact expected from Q3 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects headwind from the recalls to be felt from Q3.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot; First of all, for the quarter, for Q2, we really didn&#039;t have much of a headwind for recalls. It&#039;s really Q3 is where I think we&#039;re going to experience the impact. So we&#039;re -- as I think Sandeep mentioned, we&#039;re about 2% of our vehicles currently on recall. That&#039;s about 1.5 points higher than normal,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;We don&#039;t have the ability to rent a car when it&#039;s on recall...So much of the impact that we see today is where an OEM does not have the fix for the recall develop candidly or the parts aren&#039;t available. So those are the kind of two pieces that we&#039;re working our way through. And then I&#039;ll just say not all OEMs are created equal in this respect, right? So mix is an important part of it. But you&#039;re right, I think the younger fleet also has less exposure to recalls in general.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14132</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14132"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T13:13:30Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects headwind from the recalls to be felt from Q3.&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot; First of all, for the quarter, for Q2, we really didn&#039;t have much of a headwind for recalls. It&#039;s really Q3 is where I think we&#039;re going to experience the impact. So we&#039;re -- as I think Sandeep mentioned, we&#039;re about 2% of our vehicles currently on recall. That&#039;s about 1.5 points higher than normal,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;We don&#039;t have the ability to rent a car when it&#039;s on recall...So much of the impact that we see today is where an OEM does not have the fix for the recall develop candidly or the parts aren&#039;t available. So those are the kind of two pieces that we&#039;re working our way through. And then I&#039;ll just say not all OEMs are created equal in this respect, right? So mix is an important part of it. But you&#039;re right, I think the younger fleet also has less exposure to recalls in general.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14131</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14131"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T13:01:31Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Vehicle recalls */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2% of their Vehicles are affected by recalls ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14130</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14130"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T13:01:05Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Depreciation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation per unit was below the target ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Vehicle recalls ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14129</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14129"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T13:00:39Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Pricing */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing was challenged during the quarter but is improving====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Vehicle recalls ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14128</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14128"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T13:00:08Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Demand */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand continues to improve ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Vehicle recalls ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14127</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14127"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T12:29:42Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Insights from Hertz Earnings */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-HTZ/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcripts]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Demand ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CCO Sandeep Dube said demand continues to improve. &amp;quot;So I think the demand profile as such that&#039;s coming in continues to improve,&amp;quot; he said...&amp;quot;we are booking ahead of our planned fleet capacity.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* They saw reduced demand in EMEA in the first half of the year. &amp;quot;The corporate segment was down mid-single digits. We saw a good 3 to 4 points improvement in July from a demand perspective. The government sector, again, plateaued out and down 25% to 30%. And we&#039;ve seen -- that was in June. And then we saw about a 5-point improvement in July in that segment. And I&#039;d say the inbound segment, which -- where we&#039;ve actually seen positive demand from APAC and Latin America, but of course, reduced demand from the EMEA region in the first half of the year,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was still challenged in Q2 2025 but they are seeing improvements in the third quarter&#039;&#039;&#039;. &amp;quot;While the challenged second quarter trends continued through July, our U.S. forward bookings for August through the fourth quarter are quickly narrowing the gap to last year&#039;s RPD trends,&amp;quot; CCO Sandeep Dube said. &amp;quot;We expected when we met in Q1 during the earnings call, we had expected pricing to improve through summer. That element has just been delayed. But then now we see progression, narrowing of the gap on a year-over-year basis on that front.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Depreciation ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They achieved best depreciation per unit in years (DPU). &amp;quot;On a gross basis, DPU was around $280. Net gains on sale represented about $30 per unit per month driven by strong residual values achieved through our optimized disposition channels and our continued disposal of older vehicles,&amp;quot; Dube said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Vehicle recalls ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* About 2% of their vehicles are under recalls ((1.5 pts above normal).&lt;br /&gt;
* They can&#039;t lease vehicles under recall.&lt;br /&gt;
* Much of the impact is where OEMs doesn&#039;t have the fix or the parts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14126</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14126"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T11:21:40Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Insights from Hertz Earnings */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/hertz-global-htz-reports-q2-140002434.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.19 billion (-7.1% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.17 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:2&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.34&lt;br /&gt;
| -$0.45&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://s204.q4cdn.com/384814028/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/Q2-2025-Earnings-Release-final.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$56.08 (-6% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$53.93 (-2% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$55.65 (-5% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Depreciation Per Unit Per Month (in whole dollars)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:3&amp;quot; /&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|$251 million (-58% y/y)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Hertz earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14125</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14125"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T11:18:28Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Group earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14124</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14124"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T11:17:34Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call key insights ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14123</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14123"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T10:26:18Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Earnings insights from competitors */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Hertz Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14122</id>
		<title>Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Sixt:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14122"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T10:24:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Earnings insights from competitors */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-sixt-earnings/516?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]]| [[Sixt:Quarterly Results]] | [[Sixt:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] | [[Sixt]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t-zXAYaHfrbb6Pa2B1Y3xIleK8nyVfr2rWATZSi1Ero/edit?gid=1918526520#gid=1918526520 Sixt Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimate ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sixt&#039;s management [https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/SIXT_Press-Release-Q1-2025-2.pdf guided] for 2025 year-over-year revenue growth in the range of 5% to 10% (€4,202 to €4,402).&lt;br /&gt;
* It guides for an EBT margin in the area of 10%, translating to an EBT in the range of €420.2 to €440.2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SIXT-SE-436599/finances/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|€1,070&lt;br /&gt;
|6.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|€4,269&lt;br /&gt;
|6.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBT&lt;br /&gt;
|€107.8&lt;br /&gt;
|71.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|€440.3&lt;br /&gt;
|31.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Constantin Hesse of Jefferies [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/sixt_se_st_buy-jefferies_&amp;amp;_company_inc._1014335 expects] the company to report strong travel demand in Q2, especially in Europe. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €100-&amp;gt;€105: DZ Bank analyst Dirk Schlamp [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-kaufen-1014840 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 results to come in line with the company&#039;s expectations. He expects strong operational performance and robust demand. He pointed out that the weak US dollar will likely weigh on revenue but the decline in depreciation should have a positive impact on the earnings.   &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €105: Analyst Michael Kuhn of Deutsche Bank [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014833 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 2025 pre-tax profit to nearly double. He expects positive share price development since the consensus is lower than his estimates. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €125: Analyst Marc-Rene Tonn of Warburg research [https://www.finanzen.ch/analyse/sixt-se-st-buy-1014831 expects] Sixt&#039;s Q2 developments to strengthen the company&#039;s annual targets. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Earnings insights from competitors ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Sunny Cars ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny Cars CEO [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen said] in July 8 that pricing development is stable, showing a slight upward trend in response to summer demand.&lt;br /&gt;
* He pointed out that rental car market remained stable in June. He said bookings were 12% higher in June compared to the same period last year. However, June bookings lagged behind that of May. &lt;br /&gt;
* Sunny cars [https://www.reisevor9.de/marketing-digitales/weiter-robuste-nachfrage-nach-mietwagen is] a rental car broker company present in over 8,000 stations in over 120 countries. It generated [https://www.sunnycars.de/deen/about-sunnycars?utm_source=chatgpt.com €425 million] in revenue in 2024. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Insights from Avis Budget Group Earnings ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 earnings results and expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key items&lt;br /&gt;
!Actual&lt;br /&gt;
!Estimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/3013952/avis-budget-group-inc-reports-q2-2025-eps-of-010-and-revenue-of-30-billion-missing-analyst-estimates&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.0 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|$3.022 billion&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.10&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.21&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$277 million&lt;br /&gt;
|$214 million&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Americas Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://ir.avisbudgetgroup.com/news-releases/news-release-details/avis-budget-group-reports-second-quarter-results-2&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$70.06 or -2% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|International Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$60.74 or +7% y/y&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue per Day (RPD)&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|0%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Vehicle depreciation &amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:1&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$636 million or -13.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 Avis Budget Group earnings call ====&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-CAR/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Avis Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Car rental demand: leisure stronger than business&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said people are still travelling and that leisure is stronger than commercial business.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Leisure is stronger than commercial right now and pricing is more challenged than volume. And this is true in PRASM for airlines, it&#039;s true for RevPAR for hotels and RPD for us.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We do think that there are signs that things are firming up for the summer and I think summer is off to a good start.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Industry demand, surprisingly, I know there&#039;s a lot of uncertainty around there with the economy, but the demand is out there to be got right now. People are still traveling.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Pricing was pressured this year but stabilizing&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said pricing was pressured this year but is getting firmer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“RPD has been pretty challenged all throughout this year. I do think industry supply overall tightening up is having an impact and that RPD is getting better because of it.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We are seeing some green shoots here in terms of RPD because of [recent recalls]. It’s not like we’re making a call that this is structural at this time.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We at Avis do not set rental car prices. We respond to them given consumer demand and industry supply.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;re fleeting slightly inside of demand, making sure that we receive an appropriate ROI on the cars that we do put out there.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Sixt stepped up competition this year&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Sixt stepped up competition this year and that competition is generally strong.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Felt like Enterprise was pretty competitive last year, then Sixt maybe stepped on the gas this year.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It is a competitive environment. It always has been and this year is no different.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we&#039;re trying to do here is to not compete on a commodity product. I feel like that&#039;s what&#039;s been happening for decades… Avis First is a little bit of our answer to that.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Avis First isn&#039;t about taking share. We want to be growing the size of the revenue and profit pools of the entire car rental industry.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Tariffs boosted used car prices but is delaying re-fleeting&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said used car prices have benefited from the tariff uncertainty. However, the uncertainty has also delayed delivery of new vehicles forcing them to hold onto used cars for longer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The uncertainty around auto tariffs, of course, that&#039;s lifted the used car market. That&#039;s been a clear benefit.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Tariff uncertainty is causing OEMs to delay production and delivery. So our in-fleet schedule is getting pushed.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We&#039;ve been having to hold on to the older model year cars for longer.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not changing how we account for gross depreciation… If you keep that constant, the only way to harvest used car gains is by selling older model year vehicles.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“That write-down we took early this year is still fresh in my mind… it was driven largely by purchases made for the model year 2023 and 2024 cycles when we purchased at elevated levels.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Despite tariffs coming… we can’t repeat that same mistake with the model year 26x. We have to remain disciplined.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis suffered massive recalls in USA&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CEO Brian Choi said Avis suffered massive recalls in the US, affecting transit vans and minivans.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“This one’s different. It’s massive. It affects 4% of our America’s fleet.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re not allowed to sell [recalled cars]… it’s some of our highest RPD segments. These are transit vans and minivans.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“There’s also no visibility on when this gets resolved… it’s a parts defect… no delivery time for these parts from the OEMs.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“It’s a gut punch. There’s no other way to describe it… it’s hitting us in the heart of summer right now.” &amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Avis reiterated its guidance for 2025&#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“$1 billion is the bare minimum of what we want to do in a normalized year and that&#039;s going to continue going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“We’re reaffirming our $900 million to $1 billion EBITDA guidance for 2025.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I don&#039;t think this is a particularly normal year given what we&#039;re having to deal with, with the tariffs and with the recalls.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“Everything we do, we are a cash flow machine at this company… whatever partnerships we want to do, that&#039;s additive, but we need to be a $1 billion EBITDA business going forward.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“The only silver lining with this recall and the tariffs, it&#039;s not unique to Avis. The entire industry is affected… I think we&#039;re seeing that right now lead to some pricing recalibration.”&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14121</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14121"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:44:32Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 24:35.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 51.18.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 47:23.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 53:01.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14120</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14120"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:41:59Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Possibility of selling divisions */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 24:35.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 51.18.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 47:23.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14119</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14119"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:38:36Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Network savings costs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 51.18.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 47:23.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14118</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14118"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:32:15Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Competition */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A)-min 51.18.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14117</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14117"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:29:54Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* National roaming costs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone (min 6.40).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14116</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14116"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:28:35Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Outlook */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A)- min 31:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in customer contracts in the third and fourth quarter as migration comes to an end (min 4:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14115</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14115"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:22:36Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Low-band frequency */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A) (min 33:00).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14114</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14114"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:18:36Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Network buildout */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They currently have a total of around 5,800 antenna sites in the pipeline (1,200 active sites, 2,300 built but offline, and 2,300 in progress or contracted)-min 44:00.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14113</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14113"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:17:40Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Network */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network buildout ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.,&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they currently have 5,800 sites under development ( active:1,200 and inactive: 3,600) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14112</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14112"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:16:32Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Low-band frequency */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14111</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14111"/>
		<updated>2025-08-08T08:05:16Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Mobile consolidation in Germany */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they currently have 5,800 sites under development ( active:1,200 and inactive: 3,600) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the regulatory environment still favors four operators (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14110</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14110"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T20:21:14Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dividend ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet’s dividend policy is to pay out 25–40% of net profit.&lt;br /&gt;
* The recent €0.50 per share payout included a catch-up dividend because past years’ payouts were lower (or zero in one year), bringing the multi-year average to about 35%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management is comfortable with the current payout level, which is at the upper end of their target range.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they currently have 5,800 sites under development ( active:1,200 and inactive: 3,600) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14109</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14109"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T20:16:05Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Business access (1&amp;amp;1 Versatel) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is available in 350 cities in Germany including 25 largest.&lt;br /&gt;
* Over 28,000 buildings are connected to fiber optic (+287.3%).&lt;br /&gt;
* Fiber optic spans 67,000 km.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they are having a decline in voice business where earlier customers paid per minute for voice and they don&#039;t accept this anymore. That&#039;s why non-recurrent revenue is declining while recurrent revenue is growing.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They will see a decline in non-recurring revenue over a couple of years.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said over the next few years, non-recurring revenue at 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel will start to grow (after hitting the bottom) (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they completely overhauled the 1&amp;amp;1 fiber optic network and now it&#039;s better than that of Telefonica and Deutsche Telecom (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said overhauling the network costed them a lot of money (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said 1&amp;amp;1 Versatel is the only company that is costing them money and that will end over the next couple of years (Q&amp;amp;A). He said next year it will breakeven.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Consumer applications (GMX and WEB.DE) ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said the typical ARPU for a free user is €0.25-€0.30 while that of a paid user is around €3.03 (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Payment to Deutsche Telecom for the fiber optic at 1&amp;amp;1 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said hey paid an upfront cost of EUR 1 billion over four years and they have the benefit that they don&#039;t pay it over the next six years (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Possibility of selling divisions ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t plan to sell any of the business or sell shares of IONOS or 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he thinks they have a good portfolio which compensate each other (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;Debt&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said their indebtedness keeps going down y/y despite the ongoing investments (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 2.5 leverage now (Q&amp;amp;A) and their threshold is 3.0.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said their business is more than resilient (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== AI ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they see AI opportunity at IONOS since they can sell AI agents to businesses (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* IONOS is participating in building AI Gigafactory in Europe that will cost between EUR 3 billion to EUR 5 billion (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* EU will cover 35% of the cost of the Gigafactory (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said IONOS is capable of taking up credit of EUR 1 billion without any increase in equity (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said many businesses don&#039;t appreciate sovereignty yet and that a lot of businesses are logged into multiyear contracts (spanning up to 5 years) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Sovereign cloud ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said IONOS sees big opportunities in independent cloud (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Current holdings ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* United Internet holds about 10% of its own shares (around 173M shares outstanding vs. 252M historically) after years of buybacks and cancellations.&lt;br /&gt;
* Treasury shares are kept as strategic currency for acquisitions or employee compensation, with no voting rights while held.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The Board is authorized to buy back more; there’s no immediate plan to retire or sell current holdings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they currently have 5,800 sites under development ( active:1,200 and inactive: 3,600) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14108</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14108"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T19:14:25Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-UTDI/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 United Internet Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/rf8a9eq4/lan/en/ Q2 2025 United Internet Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they currently have 5,800 sites under development ( active:1,200 and inactive: 3,600) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14107</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14107"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T19:06:19Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer contracts ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said growth in customer contracts is being offset by customer losses due to customer migration from O2 to 1&amp;amp;1 network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said reasons being given by customers cancelling the contract include Vodafone having a poor connection and not using it anymore.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Outlook ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CFO Davies said second half EBITDA in the access segment will be a bit lower than in the second half due to the higher costs with Vodafone due to slower network growth (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they will return to a little bit of growth in the third and fourth quarter.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Davies said the impact of increased costs with Vodafone was felt more in the second quarter than in the first (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== National roaming costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if the network grows more slowly than expected, they will have to buy more capacity from Vodafone.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Low-band frequency ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have an offer yet (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said competitors will likely delay the offer as long as they can and their offers will be unacceptable initially (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said how fast they get it depends on how quick BnetzA intervenes (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said BnetzA has introduced reporting procedure that enables them to see the steps being taken in the negotiations (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said it&#039;s correct that by the end of the year the frequencies have to be given to them (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they do assume that by 1st January 2026, they will deliver the 25% coverage (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they currently have 5,800 sites under development ( active:1,200 and inactive: 3,600) (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 281 far edge data centers and they need 500.&lt;br /&gt;
* They have 1,200 active antenna sites and more than 4,000 being developed.&lt;br /&gt;
* They can only have a maximum of 10 kms of fiber optic cable in order to have no latencies.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said business continue to be difficult and they don&#039;t want to reduce prices to buy back market share.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said Telefonica reduced price a couple of months ago quite strongly and everybody is thinking how to handle that (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mobile consolidation in Germany ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said newspapers indicate the incumbents are pushing for consolidation in Europe i.e reduce the number of operators to three from four (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said he doesn&#039;t think they are currently capable of participating in any consolidation beyond Germany (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network savings costs ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said with the low band frequency, they can get additional gigabytes which are cheaper than the gigabytes they buy via national roaming today (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said savings will also depend on the handover direction. Currently, if the customer switch to Vodafone network, they don&#039;t move back. However that will change, allowing customers to switch back to 1&amp;amp;1 (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are currently building antennas in high and low traffic regions. If they complete antennas in high traffic regions earlier, cost savings will be higher (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They see major cost savings next year because migration will be over and will save on international roaming costs (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They will save EUR 100 million next year associated with customer migration (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Customer migration ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they are still remaining with only 2 million customers to migrate from O2 to own network.&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they will conclude customer migration in the next months.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet acquisition of 1&amp;amp;1 shares ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* They announce the voluntary public takeover because they were offered several large packages and they saw it as an opportunity to improve 1&amp;amp;1 share (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said if they are offered more packages, they will buy them but he won&#039;t acquire them via the stock exchange (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said they don&#039;t have a target of the shares to acquire i.e. if they wanted to have a squeeze-out they would offer a different offer (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Dommermuth said his comments on the acquisition reflect today&#039;s view and that a few years from now, things can be different (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Dispute with Vantage Towers ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they want Vantage Towers to fulfill their obligations and not give them cash (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth also said they are seeking compensation from Vantage Towers but the first thing is to get the sites as soon as possible (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Network quality ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Dommermuth said they have excellent network quality, that they once again won mTest competition.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14106</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14106"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T17:44:52Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Management guidance and analysts estimates */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/XTRA-1U1/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/mg32qrua/lan/en/ Q2 2025 1&amp;amp;1 Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14105</id>
		<title>United Internet:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=United_Internet:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14105"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T17:42:35Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-united-internet/517 Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2025 Q1]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q4]] | [[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q3]] |[[1&amp;amp;1:Quarterly Results/2024 Q2]] |[[1&amp;amp;1]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tLMFLm722OTytTQZUUTayVLqoqISfSvLKNfljXN64vE/edit?gid=0#gid=0 1&amp;amp;1 Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts estimates ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== United Internet management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/publications/announcements/announcements-detail/news/united-internet-gets-off-to-a-good-start-in-fiscal-year-2025.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 1.91%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,350 million&lt;br /&gt;
|4.33%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 800&lt;br /&gt;
|3.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== United Internet analysts&#039; estimate ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus. https://www.united-internet.de/en/investor-relations/share/consensus-estimates.html#:~:text=Financial%20analysts%20regularly%20publish%20their,Internet%20as%20a%20company%20consensus.]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,556 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 0.93%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 6,518 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 2.98%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 340 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 5.95%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 1,346 million&lt;br /&gt;
| 4.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance and analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 management guidance ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/1-1-news/152/82?u=aron&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,303.1 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 545 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -265 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Cash capex&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 450 million&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 290.6 million&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* The management guidance was provided in June 27 2025. In the update, management lowered its 2025 EBITDA guidance to €545 million from €571 million due to higher than planned wholesale national roaming costs with Vodafone.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1&amp;amp;1 analysts&#039; estimates ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key Items&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://imagepool.1und1.ag/v2/download/berichte/2025-08-04-Q2_Consensues_Output-1u1.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 989.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 4,058.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.14%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Service revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 821.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 3,302.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.02%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 135.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 552.2 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -6.53%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA Access&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 201.4 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -5.4%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 815.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -4.74%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EBITDA 1&amp;amp;1 network&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -67.0 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -39.64%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR -264.8 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.19%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.23&lt;br /&gt;
| -23.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|EUR 0.95&lt;br /&gt;
| -20.87%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Access contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -22,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Mobile contracts additions&lt;br /&gt;
|43,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|33,750&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Broadband contract additions&lt;br /&gt;
| -77,500&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
| -55,000&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Recent pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25-&amp;gt;€31: Deutsche Bank analyst Nizla Naizer [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1020668 said] she has become more bullish on IONOS. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €22.50-&amp;gt;€34.60: Goldman Sachs analyst Andrew Lee [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-goldman_sachs_group_inc._1015116 see] 1&amp;amp;1 and United Internet as the main beneficiaries of industry consolidation in Germany. He said the increased price target reflects better his computation of sum of parts discount. He added that he would welcome a halt to network construction since it would save more than €3 billion. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, €25.80-&amp;gt;€28.90: UBS analyst Polo Tang [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/united_internet_buy-ubs_ag_1010330 said] the majority stake in IONOS covers almost United Internet&#039;s entire market value. He expects the announcement of intention to increase stake in 1&amp;amp;1 to 90% to lead to reevaluation, helping both stocks. &lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, Deutsche Bank analyst Robert Grindle [https://www.finanzen.net/analyse/1&amp;amp;1_buy-deutsche_bank_ag_1012596 said] the lowered EBITDA forecast at 1&amp;amp;1 calls for strategic realignment. He said 1&amp;amp;1 could reduce expenses for external wholesale capacity by expanding its own network. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Competitor expectations and results ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q1 2026 Vodafone results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Operating results&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Q1 2026  German service revenue [https://investors.vodafone.com/~/media/Files/V/Vodafone-IR/documents/performance/financial-results/2026/vodafone-q1-fy26-trading-update.pdf declined] 3.2% y/y to €2.69 billion, below 4.6% [https://www.ainvest.com/news/vodafone-q1-revenue-rises-3-9-german-business-stabilizes-2507/ expected]- mainly due to the impact of the TV law change. Excluding, the impact of the TV law change, service revenue could have fell 0.3% y/y. Mobile competitive intensity was offset by Wholesale growth.&lt;br /&gt;
* Whole sale revenue [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ added] 1% to organic service revenue growth. IoT phasing and B2B recovery contributed another 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile service revenue grew by 2.7% in Q1.&lt;br /&gt;
* Mobile customer contracts declined by 36,000. &amp;quot;Our mobile contract customer base declined by 36,000 (Q4: 12,000) in the quarter, due to the continued reduction of customers through resellers’ channels and low ARPU Business disconnections&#039;&#039;&#039;. The overall competitive intensity in the mobile market impacted the number of new customer additions&#039;&#039;&#039;.,&amp;quot; Vodafone said in its press release.&lt;br /&gt;
* Germany EBITDA fell 8.2%  to €291 million.  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;1&amp;amp;1&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://reports.investors.vodafone.com/view/137770051/2/ said] 7.7 million 1&amp;amp;1 customers had been migrated at the end of June 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== &#039;&#039;&#039;Competition&#039;&#039;&#039; ====&lt;br /&gt;
* Vodafone [https://fiscal.ai/company/LSE-VOD/investor-relations/Q1-2026/ said] in the earnings call that competition remains intense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“The market has remained very competitive in mobile, but we are seeing tangible results from the actions we have taken.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
“No particular changes to the pricing environment since May… so the market remains very competitive.”&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Q2 2025 Telefonica results ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* O2 CEO Markus Haas [https://fiscal.ai/company/BME-TEF/investor-relations/ said] they have been able to increase promotions and tariffs by 10% with the launch of unlimited on demand in the last quarter. He said this is a very attractive offer.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14104</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14104"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T15:55:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Management and analysts expectations */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 Earnings Call Summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/Q2-2025/ Q2 2025 Bumble Earnings Call Transcript] | [https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/210475042Call Q2 2025 Bumble Webcast Call]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14103</id>
		<title>Bumble:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Bumble:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14103"/>
		<updated>2025-08-07T09:26:41Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Analysts estimates */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-bumble-earnings/519?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Bumble Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&#039;&#039;&#039;This article will be published soon!&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/CIK-0001830043/b9d30953-f6a5-453e-9133-5ee553146364.pdf&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$244 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$246.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$249 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -7.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&lt;br /&gt;
|$88 million&lt;br /&gt;
|17.3%&lt;br /&gt;
|$90.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
|20.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$93 million&lt;br /&gt;
|24.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;The Q2 2025 revenue guidance of between $244 million and $249 million and  adjusted EBITDA of between $88 million and $93 million was given on June 23, 2025 and was [https://ir.bumble.com/news/news-details/2025/Bumble-Inc--Announces-First-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx#:~:text=Total%20Average%20Revenue%20per%20Paying,%2C%20or%2027.6%25%20of%20revenue. upgraded] from the range of $235 million to $243 million and $79 million to $84 million respectively, which was given in May 2025.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble didn&#039;t provide guidance for 2025 saying they haven&#039;t finalized planning and budgeting for the new team&#039;s work.&lt;br /&gt;
* They expect to incur approximately $13 million to $18 million of non-recurring charges related to the 30% workforce reduction announced in June 2025. The charges will be incurred in Q3 and Q4 of 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* It [https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-bumbles-q1-2025-revenue-exceeds-forecasts-stock-surges-93CH-4030335?utm_source=chatgpt.com expects] $12 million revenue headwind due to the discontinuation of operations in Frutz and Official. The headwind impact will begin in Q2 and be distributed throughout the remainder of the year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Management said the 13% workforce reduction will lead to cost-savings of around $40 million annually.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts estimates ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot;&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/BMBL/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$245.65 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -8.55%&lt;br /&gt;
|$241.72 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -11.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|$968.26 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -9.65%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref name=&amp;quot;:0&amp;quot; /&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.39&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.32&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$1.17&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted EBITDA&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/bumble-nasdaq-bmbl-beats-q2-213411247.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$94.59 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$76.16 million&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Bumble could see low app fees in US following Apple and Epic Games ruling ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Underperform, $5.25-&amp;gt;$5.50: Bofa [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4153297/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by-c-at-BofA-heres-why said] Bumble is currently developing its own off-app payments which could result in lower app fees in the US following Apple and Epic Games court ruling.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025Edit ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley expects volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Headwinds likely to continue despite the workforce reduction ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $5-&amp;gt;$7: Wells Fargo [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151245/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Wells-Fargo-heres-why said] the work force reduction doesn&#039;t change their view that headwinds from industry pressure and Bumble clean-up will likely continue. &lt;br /&gt;
* Neutral, $4.80-&amp;gt;$7: Citi [https://thefly.com/permalinks/entry.php/id4151243/1073299434/BMBL-Bumble-price-target-raised-by--at-Citi-heres-why cautioned] that despite the workforce reduction there is still work left on Bumble&#039;s turnaround. The analysts said reinvigorating growth &amp;quot;is the more critical component&amp;quot;. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q1 2025 earnings call insights ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://fiscal.ai/company/NasdaqGS-BMBL/investor-relations/ Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Turnaround strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Removed low-quality members, bots, and scammers&lt;br /&gt;
* Paused performance marketing&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Cut $20M in Q2 marketing spend&#039;&#039;&#039; and found $15M in cost savings&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Bumble said their focus on turnaround will led to fewer users in the near term&#039;&#039;&#039;. “Our efforts to improve the quality of the member base will likely result in fewer paying members on our platform in the near term.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd,.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble will no longer provide guidance for paying users.  “We are pausing our practice of guiding to paying users... We do not want to degrade the base by overly focusing on short-term payer numbers.” — Ron Fior, CFO&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bumble said they are already seeing early signs of improvement in match rates by leveraging AI. “We are rapidly modernizing our personalized matching algorithm with AI... we’re already seeing early positive results with increases in relevancy and match rates.”“You cannot believe how fast AI is moving when it comes to helping be a strong personal predictor of success on matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* They are introducing coaching app. “We’ll also be introducing our Coaching Hub... Long term, this will be both human and AI-driven.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Wolfe said the complaints have been about lack of quality matches. “The complaints are almost identical... We’re not getting the matches we want... we see fakes and bots.” “We are not scared of losing members that are unwilling to verify themselves.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd.&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Competition ====&lt;br /&gt;
Bumble is implicitly criticizing other dating apps (e.g., Tinder) for fueling growth with performance marketing at the expense of match quality.&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“When you scale for scale’s sake, the quality experience of finding matches can start to degrade.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“What we learned is that just adding more profiles does not guarantee better matches. In fact, it can lead to the opposite...” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&amp;lt;blockquote&amp;gt;“I’m not willing to just go pay for more downloads to come into a funnel and get less relevant matches.” — &#039;&#039;Whitney Wolfe Herd&#039;&#039;&amp;lt;/blockquote&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Match_Group:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14102</id>
		<title>Match Group:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Match_Group:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14102"/>
		<updated>2025-08-06T12:26:17Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Restructuring */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-match-group-earnings/518?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Match Group Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ADL_L9Pn6KQ2KxQG6mOCJHC1Qwv5UdDArdK2bXl7-UY/edit?gid=834950121#gid=834950121 Match Group Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 earnings call summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://mtch.com/single-news/match-group-investor-day-2024/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Webcast] | [https://app.tikr.com/stock/transcript?cid=355279&amp;amp;tid=433968949&amp;amp;e=1953420692&amp;amp;ts=3515791&amp;amp;ref=13t2mv Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CEO Spencer Rascoff said they now ship new code every week instead of every two weeks.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;For the first time in a long time, Tinder&#039;s pace of product innovation is strong,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff compared progress in metric improvement to being in the “second of 9 innings”, meaning they still have a lot more work ahead (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Tinder products&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Double Date was launched globally in June, six months earlier than schedule.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said Double Date is showing strong early traction with 92% of Double Date users under age 30.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said women using Double Date are 3x more likely to send a like and 4x more likely to pair than when using Tinder solo.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said between 3% and 6% of Tinder users are using Double Date (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They have pioneered Daily Drop or AI-enabled discovery in New Zealand and will expand to other regions shortly. They are seeing good market fit with under 30 users (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they have made strides in trust and safety with the launch of r face check service in new markets such as California.&lt;br /&gt;
* Face check has been live in Canada and Colombia for the last 6 months (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they also made strides with authenticity by enhancing their bot detection systems, reducing false positives.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also testing height feature as a premium preference option. &lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are on tract to test the first version of see who (Gold Home) like you tap this fall, helping users connect with people who are more likely to be interested in them and drive more revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are preparing to introduce a new feature called Modes, a new navigation system that lets users toggle between different dating goals in real time.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They plan to launch a new UI in Q3, which is cleaner, faster and more modern.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are about to launch college-specific features to improve college dating experience (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said their trust and safety initiatives are having positive outcome on users unlike in the past when it led to a decline in users&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A).  &amp;quot;What we&#039;re experiencing right now on most of these trust and safety initiatives are having the effect of increasing audience and that&#039;s one of the reasons that we&#039;re starting to see some of these green shoots in audience and engagement, mid-funnel and bottom funnel metrics because we&#039;re reducing the number of false positives that -- of people that -- basically, we&#039;re letting in more good people or we&#039;re keeping out fewer good people that we otherwise would have been kept out in the past. So that&#039;s all been a good tailwind to the metrics over the last couple of months with respect to trust and safety,&amp;quot; he said. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Hinge products&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* AI-Powered recommendation algorithm launched in March is driving 15% increase in matches and contact exchanges.&lt;br /&gt;
* They rolled Prompt Feedback, an AI feature that gives users real-time suggestions during onboarding. Rascoff said this reduced generic answers by a third and more than doubled high-quality responses. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said he is focused on metrics that are connected with user outcomes such as match rate, contact exchange, and inferred IRL meet-ups. He said &#039;&#039;&#039;all these metrics are trending up. “All of these metrics are doing better today than they were just a couple of months ago,” he said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are determining which other useful metrics on turnaround they can start providing investors (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said registrations/new accounts created are down 7% y/y compared to a decline of 15% y/y a couple of months ago. MAU is down 8% to 9% y/y compared to a decline of 9% to 10% y/y in the last quarter yet MAU is a metric that is hard to move (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Restructuring ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they reduced the number of managers at by 20% and created autonomous product and engineering teams with greater accountability. &lt;br /&gt;
* They centralized functions like shared data and content moderation. For instance, they now allow over 1,000 engineers at Match Group to see each other&#039;s code in GitHub.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said decision-making is now informed by the data and no longer burdened by analysis paralysis.&lt;br /&gt;
* Racoff said phase one of restructuring is now complete: learning the company and rebooting the culture.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are now in phase two of restructuring where the product offensive begin to show up in user outcomes. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff praised Hinge&#039;s execution. He said that Hinge&#039;s success shows that a highly motivated team can build great products.&#039;&#039;&#039; He said they are using Hinge&#039;s success to turn around Tinder.  &amp;quot;Hinge is crushing it. Hinge&#039;s success should put to rest any doubts about whether the online dating category is out of favor among users. Hinge shows that a great team that is highly motivated can build great products, which attracts huge audiences and create significant revenue and shareholder value. This is the formula we are following in the turnaround at Hinge&#039;s sister brand, Tinder, and Hinge&#039;s success gives me pride in Hinge, but also confidence in Tinder.&amp;quot; &amp;quot;Hinge is firing on all cylinders. I mean it&#039;s got a really impressive and distinctive company culture, very highly engaged employees, shipping innovative products. They&#039;ve got a terrific brand and a clear product strategy and they understand their users incredibly well and what users want from them. And the last compliment I&#039;ll pay is that more than any of our other brands, they&#039;ve infused AI into the product at an even greater rate than others, and it really shows.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said &#039;&#039;&#039;they have a new CTO&#039;&#039;&#039;, &#039;&#039;&#039;new head of design and new head of products at Tinder&#039;&#039;&#039;(Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Alternative payment systems ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Steven Bailey said they continue to test alternative payment systems across the brands and expect to have alternative payment options at Hinge by the end of Q3. &lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said savings from alternative payment options are not included in the guidance and could lead to margin upside or fund growth initiatives. &lt;br /&gt;
* They are testing 3 to 5 variants across any brand (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* So far, they have seen more than 30% shift in transactions from IP to the web, resulting in 10% increase in net revenue (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* The impact on adjusted operating income (AOI) so far in 2025 has been small (around $5 million) given Tinder tests are relatively low percentage and they haven&#039;t rolled it at Hinge (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;It could equate to $65 million AOI savings opportunity in 2026 when you extrapolate the current test results across all brands and the US (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said they are not planning to increase price as a result of early product success at Tinder since they are prioritizing the recommendation algorithm more towards user outcome and less towards revenue.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;We&#039;re not planning on taking price as a result of this product road map at Tinder.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said they &#039;&#039;&#039;continue to test various merchandising and monetization strategies that help with pricing and macro pressures&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== $50 million investment in second half ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said a third of the $50 million that they plan to spend this year will go to Tinder products. Another one-third will go to marketing at Tinder and Hinge while the last one-third will go to geographic expansion at Hinge, Azar, The League, and investments in new growth bets like Archer, Her and a new dating concept (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Bailey said they are feeling a lot better about macro in general compared to last quarter&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A). &amp;quot;But I think at the highest level, we feel much better about the macro environment and impacts on our business than we did a quarter ago. We&#039;re not really seeing it aside from some small pressure at Tinder that we mentioned last call,&amp;quot; he said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Market expansion ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In the first half of the year, Hinge&#039;s MAU in European markets was up 60% y/y, as they enter their year of expansion.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge plans to expand to Mexico and Brazil later this year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said Hinge is in 25 countries while Tinder is in 188.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said two-third of Hinge&#039;s revenue come from US while 45% of Tinder&#039;s revenue comes from US, hence there is a lot of expansion opportunities for Hinge (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Excluding the exist of streaming business, total revenue was up 1% y/y and flat y/y FXN.&lt;br /&gt;
* Indirect revenue was up 15% y/y driven by advertising revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* Operating margin was 22%. Excluding $18 million restructuring costs and $14 million legal settlement cost, operating income margin would have been 26%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge&#039;s RPP rose 6% y/y driven by continued monetization optimization.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue fell 1% y/y driven by reduced variable expenses from shutdown of live streaming services mid-last year and lower web services costs at Tinder but offset by increased IP fees primarily at Hinge.&lt;br /&gt;
* Selling and marketing costs fell 4% y/y due to lower marketing spend at Tinder and E&amp;amp;E.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A increased 19% y/y driven by restructuring costs and legal settlement charge.&lt;br /&gt;
* Gross  leverage was 2.8x, and net leverage was 2.5x at the end of Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Taxation ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said Canada announced its intention to rescind its digital service tax (as soon as September), which could lead to a one time benefit to adjusted operating income (AOI) margin.  This benefit is not included in the guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://s203.q4cdn.com/993464185/files/doc_financials/2025/q1/1Q-2025-Prepared-Remarks-vFinal.pdf?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |2025&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$850 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|$855 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$860 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,375 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -3.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,437.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,500 million &lt;br /&gt;
|0.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted operating income (AOI)&lt;br /&gt;
|$295 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -3.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$297.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -2.9%&lt;br /&gt;
|$300 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -2.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,232 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,255 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,278 million&lt;br /&gt;
|2.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted operating margin&lt;br /&gt;
|34.71%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|34.80%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|34.88%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.51%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.51%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Match Group expects 2025 AOI to come roughly in the middle of the range when excluding approximately $25 million related to restructuring.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects AOI margin target of 36.5% when the $25 million restructuring expense is excluded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects FX to be a tailwind to Q2 2025 results.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects a 1% tailwind from FX and a 1% headwind from the exit of Hakuna on Q2 revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects costs associated with restructuring to be $17 million in Q2. &lt;br /&gt;
* During the release of earnings in May 2025, Match Group said it has seen some weakness on à la carte (“ALC”) Tinder revenue in recent weeks due to macro slowdown. &amp;quot;We’ve started to see some impact to ALC revenue at Tinder in recent weeks, which we are monitoring closely. We are prepared to take pricing, merchandising, or other actions to minimize the impact to our financial performance should these trends persist,&amp;quot; the press release reads. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts expectations ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/MTCH/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$854.48 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$889.91 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.62%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/match-group-earnings-preview-expect-130532336.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.58 &lt;br /&gt;
|20.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.51&lt;br /&gt;
|12.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Match Groups second quarter results likely to meet expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $31-&amp;gt;$32: Wells Fargo [https://www.gurufocus.com/news/2949888/match-group-mtch-price-target-raised-by-wells-fargo-mtch-stock-news expects] Match Group&#039;s Q2 results to meet expectations, with a possibility of higher guidance for Q3, partly due to the weakening of the US dollar. It pointed out that focus should be given to user engagement metrics as the company progresses under its new CEO. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Tinder&#039;s revenue is stabilizing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $38: TD Cowen analyst John Blackledge [https://www.tipranks.com/news/ratings/buy-rating-for-match-group-strong-hinge-growth-and-strategic-initiatives-drive-undervaluation-ratings said] Match Group’s valuation (P/E: 13x) is attractive and Hinge’s outlook is solid (Revenue growth: 26% y/y). He pointed to the stabilization in Tinder’s revenue and workforce reduction that will lead to cost-savings of $100 million per year. He also acknowledged management’s commitment to maintaining 2025 outlook despite macro uncertainties.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley [https://invezz.com/news/2025/07/28/morgan-stanley-foresees-volatility-for-match-bumble-in-q2-as-turnaround-remains-elusive/ expects] volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Key insights from Q1 2025 earnings call ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://app.tikr.com/stock/transcript?cid=355279&amp;amp;tid=433968949&amp;amp;e=1939894672&amp;amp;ts=3489427&amp;amp;ref=13t2mv Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said one of his priorities is to unify the four brands into an organization that prioritizes innovation and user outcome.&lt;br /&gt;
* Match Group will centralize key functions: &amp;quot;Today, we announced a reorganization, centralizing key functions,  including select technology and data services, customer care and content moderation, media buying and international go-to-market functions, while still allowing each brand to maintain their independence and product road maps,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Job cut reduction of 13% will save the company around $100 million in annual costs, including $45 million in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Plan to reduce stock-based compensation (SBC) by 15%.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will reinvest the cost-savings in international expansion (including products).&lt;br /&gt;
* Reduced 18% of Tinder workforce and eliminated 24% of Tinder managers. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Product ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they recently launched Double-Date feature in several European markets.&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Nearly 90% of Double Date profiles are from users under 29 and women using Double Date are 3x as likely to swipe right on a pair than on an individual,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Game Game on iOS (interaction assistant) tested in April with 0.75 million Tinder users.&lt;br /&gt;
* Testing AI-enabled Experience in New Zealand and early signs are promising.&lt;br /&gt;
* Testing new safety features i.e in collaboration with World ID and have seen more than 15% reduction in bad actor reports.&lt;br /&gt;
* AI-Powered Recommendation Algorithm has driven 15% increase in matches at Hinge since launching in March.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are operating at twice the pace they had in a couple of quarters ago, adding they have had two quarters of great product momentum.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff flagged that product turnarounds take time.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User trends at Tinder ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Bailey said they expect user trends at Tinder to continue declining at a stable rate until product innovation bears fruit.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Market ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge is on track to launch in Brazil and Mexico in H2 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* The League is planning to launch in Middle East and India.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pairs recently launched in South Korea.&lt;br /&gt;
* Azar continues its expansion in USA and Western Europe.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q1 2025 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Excluding the exit of livestreaming business, Q1 revenue was down 2%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Indirect revenue rose 31% y/y driven by increase in their top advertisers. Bailey doesn&#039;t expect this performance to repeat and they are reiterating their guidance for indirect revenue to be flat y/y in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge&#039;s RPP rose 3% y/y driven by price optimization across several regions.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue declined 8% driven by lower IAP fees and reduced variable expenses from the shutdown of live streaming business mid of last year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Selling and marketing expenses declined 5% due to lower marketing expenses at Tinder and Match Group Asia.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A increased 5% driven by severance and other employee compensation costs.&lt;br /&gt;
* Product development costs rose 4% driven by SBC expense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Apple app store ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Steven Bailey said 45% of their revenue comes from the US and two-third of that are in Apple App stores and they pay Apple around 27% in commission.&lt;br /&gt;
* If they save 10% on Apple app store fees, that would be savings of around $25 million.&lt;br /&gt;
* Apple-EPIC court ruling impact has not been included in the guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Performance marketing has no limited impact on Tinder and Hinge. They mainly use brand marketing at Tinder and Hinge.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Match_Group:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14101</id>
		<title>Match Group:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Match_Group:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14101"/>
		<updated>2025-08-06T11:23:34Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-match-group-earnings/518?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Match Group Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See also: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ADL_L9Pn6KQ2KxQG6mOCJHC1Qwv5UdDArdK2bXl7-UY/edit?gid=834950121#gid=834950121 Match Group Valuation Model]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 earnings call summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://mtch.com/single-news/match-group-investor-day-2024/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Webcast] | [https://app.tikr.com/stock/transcript?cid=355279&amp;amp;tid=433968949&amp;amp;e=1953420692&amp;amp;ts=3515791&amp;amp;ref=13t2mv Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CEO Spencer Rascoff said they now ship new code every week instead of every two weeks.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;For the first time in a long time, Tinder&#039;s pace of product innovation is strong,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff compared progress in metric improvement to being in the “second of 9 innings”, meaning they still have a lot more work ahead (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Tinder products&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Double Date was launched globally in June, six months earlier than schedule.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said Double Date is showing strong early traction with 92% of Double Date users under age 30.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said women using Double Date are 3x more likely to send a like and 4x more likely to pair than when using Tinder solo.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said between 3% and 6% of Tinder users are using Double Date (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They have pioneered Daily Drop or AI-enabled discovery in New Zealand and will expand to other regions shortly. They are seeing good market fit with under 30 users (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they have made strides in trust and safety with the launch of r face check service in new markets such as California.&lt;br /&gt;
* Face check has been live in Canada and Colombia for the last 6 months (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they also made strides with authenticity by enhancing their bot detection systems, reducing false positives.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also testing height feature as a premium preference option. &lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are on tract to test the first version of see who (Gold Home) like you tap this fall, helping users connect with people who are more likely to be interested in them and drive more revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are preparing to introduce a new feature called Modes, a new navigation system that lets users toggle between different dating goals in real time.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They plan to launch a new UI in Q3, which is cleaner, faster and more modern.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are about to launch college-specific features to improve college dating experience (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said their trust and safety initiatives are having positive outcome on users unlike in the past when it led to a decline in users&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A).  &amp;quot;What we&#039;re experiencing right now on most of these trust and safety initiatives are having the effect of increasing audience and that&#039;s one of the reasons that we&#039;re starting to see some of these green shoots in audience and engagement, mid-funnel and bottom funnel metrics because we&#039;re reducing the number of false positives that -- of people that -- basically, we&#039;re letting in more good people or we&#039;re keeping out fewer good people that we otherwise would have been kept out in the past. So that&#039;s all been a good tailwind to the metrics over the last couple of months with respect to trust and safety,&amp;quot; he said. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Hinge products&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* AI-Powered recommendation algorithm launched in March is driving 15% increase in matches and contact exchanges.&lt;br /&gt;
* They rolled Prompt Feedback, an AI feature that gives users real-time suggestions during onboarding. Rascoff said this reduced generic answers by a third and more than doubled high-quality responses. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said he is focused on metrics that are connected with user outcomes such as match rate, contact exchange, and inferred IRL meet-ups. He said &#039;&#039;&#039;all these metrics are trending up. “All of these metrics are doing better today than they were just a couple of months ago,” he said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are determining which other useful metrics on turnaround they can start providing investors (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said registrations/new accounts created are down 7% y/y compared to a decline of 15% y/y a couple of months ago. MAU is down 8% to 9% y/y compared to a decline of 9% to 10% y/y in the last quarter yet MAU is a metric that is hard to move (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Restructuring ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they reduced the number of managers at by 20% and created autonomous product and engineering teams with greater accountability. &lt;br /&gt;
* They centralized functions like shared data and content moderation. For instance, they now allow over 1,000 engineers at Match Group to see each other&#039;s code in GitHub.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said decision-making is now informed by the data and no longer burdened by analysis paralysis.&lt;br /&gt;
* Racoff said phase one of restructuring is now complete: learning the company and rebooting the culture.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are now in phase two of restructuring where the product offensive begin to show up in user outcomes. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff praised Hinge&#039;s execution. He said that Hinge&#039;s success shows that a highly motivated team can build great products.&#039;&#039;&#039; He said they are using Hinge&#039;s success to turn around Tinder.  &amp;quot;Hinge is crushing it. Hinge&#039;s success should put to rest any doubts about whether the online dating category is out of favor among users. Hinge shows that a great team that is highly motivated can build great products, which attracts huge audiences and create significant revenue and shareholder value. This is the formula we are following in the turnaround at Hinge&#039;s sister brand, Tinder, and Hinge&#039;s success gives me pride in Hinge, but also confidence in Tinder.&amp;quot; &amp;quot;Hinge is firing on all cylinders. I mean it&#039;s got a really impressive and distinctive company culture, very highly engaged employees, shipping innovative products. They&#039;ve got a terrific brand and a clear product strategy and they understand their users incredibly well and what users want from them. And the last compliment I&#039;ll pay is that more than any of our other brands, they&#039;ve infused AI into the product at an even greater rate than others, and it really shows.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said &#039;&#039;&#039;they have a new CTO&#039;&#039;&#039;, new head of design and new head of products (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Alternative payment systems ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Steven Bailey said they continue to test alternative payment systems across the brands and expect to have alternative payment options at Hinge by the end of Q3. &lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said savings from alternative payment options are not included in the guidance and could lead to margin upside or fund growth initiatives. &lt;br /&gt;
* They are testing 3 to 5 variants across any brand (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* So far, they have seen more than 30% shift in transactions from IP to the web, resulting in 10% increase in net revenue (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* The impact on adjusted operating income (AOI) so far in 2025 has been small (around $5 million) given Tinder tests are relatively low percentage and they haven&#039;t rolled it at Hinge (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;It could equate to $65 million AOI savings opportunity in 2026 when you extrapolate the current test results across all brands and the US (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said they are not planning to increase price as a result of early product success at Tinder since they are prioritizing the recommendation algorithm more towards user outcome and less towards revenue.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;We&#039;re not planning on taking price as a result of this product road map at Tinder.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said they &#039;&#039;&#039;continue to test various merchandising and monetization strategies that help with pricing and macro pressures&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== $50 million investment in second half ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said a third of the $50 million that they plan to spend this year will go to Tinder products. Another one-third will go to marketing at Tinder and Hinge while the last one-third will go to geographic expansion at Hinge, Azar, The League, and investments in new growth bets like Archer, Her and a new dating concept (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Bailey said they are feeling a lot better about macro in general compared to last quarter&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A). &amp;quot;But I think at the highest level, we feel much better about the macro environment and impacts on our business than we did a quarter ago. We&#039;re not really seeing it aside from some small pressure at Tinder that we mentioned last call,&amp;quot; he said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Market expansion ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In the first half of the year, Hinge&#039;s MAU in European markets was up 60% y/y, as they enter their year of expansion.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge plans to expand to Mexico and Brazil later this year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said Hinge is in 25 countries while Tinder is in 188.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said two-third of Hinge&#039;s revenue come from US while 45% of Tinder&#039;s revenue comes from US, hence there is a lot of expansion opportunities for Hinge (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Excluding the exist of streaming business, total revenue was up 1% y/y and flat y/y FXN.&lt;br /&gt;
* Indirect revenue was up 15% y/y driven by advertising revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* Operating margin was 22%. Excluding $18 million restructuring costs and $14 million legal settlement cost, operating income margin would have been 26%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge&#039;s RPP rose 6% y/y driven by continued monetization optimization.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue fell 1% y/y driven by reduced variable expenses from shutdown of live streaming services mid-last year and lower web services costs at Tinder but offset by increased IP fees primarily at Hinge.&lt;br /&gt;
* Selling and marketing costs fell 4% y/y due to lower marketing spend at Tinder and E&amp;amp;E.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A increased 19% y/y driven by restructuring costs and legal settlement charge.&lt;br /&gt;
* Gross  leverage was 2.8x, and net leverage was 2.5x at the end of Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Taxation ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said Canada announced its intention to rescind its digital service tax (as soon as September), which could lead to a one time benefit to adjusted operating income (AOI) margin.  This benefit is not included in the guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://s203.q4cdn.com/993464185/files/doc_financials/2025/q1/1Q-2025-Prepared-Remarks-vFinal.pdf?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |2025&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$850 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|$855 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$860 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,375 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -3.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,437.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,500 million &lt;br /&gt;
|0.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted operating income (AOI)&lt;br /&gt;
|$295 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -3.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$297.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -2.9%&lt;br /&gt;
|$300 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -2.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,232 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,255 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,278 million&lt;br /&gt;
|2.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted operating margin&lt;br /&gt;
|34.71%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|34.80%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|34.88%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.51%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.51%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Match Group expects 2025 AOI to come roughly in the middle of the range when excluding approximately $25 million related to restructuring.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects AOI margin target of 36.5% when the $25 million restructuring expense is excluded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects FX to be a tailwind to Q2 2025 results.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects a 1% tailwind from FX and a 1% headwind from the exit of Hakuna on Q2 revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects costs associated with restructuring to be $17 million in Q2. &lt;br /&gt;
* During the release of earnings in May 2025, Match Group said it has seen some weakness on à la carte (“ALC”) Tinder revenue in recent weeks due to macro slowdown. &amp;quot;We’ve started to see some impact to ALC revenue at Tinder in recent weeks, which we are monitoring closely. We are prepared to take pricing, merchandising, or other actions to minimize the impact to our financial performance should these trends persist,&amp;quot; the press release reads. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts expectations ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/MTCH/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$854.48 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$889.91 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.62%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/match-group-earnings-preview-expect-130532336.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.58 &lt;br /&gt;
|20.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.51&lt;br /&gt;
|12.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Match Groups second quarter results likely to meet expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $31-&amp;gt;$32: Wells Fargo [https://www.gurufocus.com/news/2949888/match-group-mtch-price-target-raised-by-wells-fargo-mtch-stock-news expects] Match Group&#039;s Q2 results to meet expectations, with a possibility of higher guidance for Q3, partly due to the weakening of the US dollar. It pointed out that focus should be given to user engagement metrics as the company progresses under its new CEO. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Tinder&#039;s revenue is stabilizing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $38: TD Cowen analyst John Blackledge [https://www.tipranks.com/news/ratings/buy-rating-for-match-group-strong-hinge-growth-and-strategic-initiatives-drive-undervaluation-ratings said] Match Group’s valuation (P/E: 13x) is attractive and Hinge’s outlook is solid (Revenue growth: 26% y/y). He pointed to the stabilization in Tinder’s revenue and workforce reduction that will lead to cost-savings of $100 million per year. He also acknowledged management’s commitment to maintaining 2025 outlook despite macro uncertainties.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley [https://invezz.com/news/2025/07/28/morgan-stanley-foresees-volatility-for-match-bumble-in-q2-as-turnaround-remains-elusive/ expects] volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Key insights from Q1 2025 earnings call ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://app.tikr.com/stock/transcript?cid=355279&amp;amp;tid=433968949&amp;amp;e=1939894672&amp;amp;ts=3489427&amp;amp;ref=13t2mv Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said one of his priorities is to unify the four brands into an organization that prioritizes innovation and user outcome.&lt;br /&gt;
* Match Group will centralize key functions: &amp;quot;Today, we announced a reorganization, centralizing key functions,  including select technology and data services, customer care and content moderation, media buying and international go-to-market functions, while still allowing each brand to maintain their independence and product road maps,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Job cut reduction of 13% will save the company around $100 million in annual costs, including $45 million in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Plan to reduce stock-based compensation (SBC) by 15%.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will reinvest the cost-savings in international expansion (including products).&lt;br /&gt;
* Reduced 18% of Tinder workforce and eliminated 24% of Tinder managers. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Product ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they recently launched Double-Date feature in several European markets.&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Nearly 90% of Double Date profiles are from users under 29 and women using Double Date are 3x as likely to swipe right on a pair than on an individual,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Game Game on iOS (interaction assistant) tested in April with 0.75 million Tinder users.&lt;br /&gt;
* Testing AI-enabled Experience in New Zealand and early signs are promising.&lt;br /&gt;
* Testing new safety features i.e in collaboration with World ID and have seen more than 15% reduction in bad actor reports.&lt;br /&gt;
* AI-Powered Recommendation Algorithm has driven 15% increase in matches at Hinge since launching in March.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are operating at twice the pace they had in a couple of quarters ago, adding they have had two quarters of great product momentum.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff flagged that product turnarounds take time.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User trends at Tinder ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Bailey said they expect user trends at Tinder to continue declining at a stable rate until product innovation bears fruit.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Market ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge is on track to launch in Brazil and Mexico in H2 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* The League is planning to launch in Middle East and India.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pairs recently launched in South Korea.&lt;br /&gt;
* Azar continues its expansion in USA and Western Europe.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q1 2025 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Excluding the exit of livestreaming business, Q1 revenue was down 2%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Indirect revenue rose 31% y/y driven by increase in their top advertisers. Bailey doesn&#039;t expect this performance to repeat and they are reiterating their guidance for indirect revenue to be flat y/y in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge&#039;s RPP rose 3% y/y driven by price optimization across several regions.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue declined 8% driven by lower IAP fees and reduced variable expenses from the shutdown of live streaming business mid of last year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Selling and marketing expenses declined 5% due to lower marketing expenses at Tinder and Match Group Asia.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A increased 5% driven by severance and other employee compensation costs.&lt;br /&gt;
* Product development costs rose 4% driven by SBC expense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Apple app store ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Steven Bailey said 45% of their revenue comes from the US and two-third of that are in Apple App stores and they pay Apple around 27% in commission.&lt;br /&gt;
* If they save 10% on Apple app store fees, that would be savings of around $25 million.&lt;br /&gt;
* Apple-EPIC court ruling impact has not been included in the guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Performance marketing has no limited impact on Tinder and Hinge. They mainly use brand marketing at Tinder and Hinge.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Match_Group:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14100</id>
		<title>Match Group:Quarterly Results/2025 Q2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://www.investmentwiki.org/w139/index.php?title=Match_Group:Quarterly_Results/2025_Q2&amp;diff=14100"/>
		<updated>2025-08-06T10:30:31Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Aron: /* Outlook */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Return to: [https://forum.investmentwiki.org/t/q2-2025-match-group-earnings/518?u=aron Discussions] | [[Earnings Season]] | [https://www.notion.so/Thesis-Ai-Matchmaking-E-g-Match-Group-Bumble-Notes-1f5950cb73778056ae99ccfdc143f2c0?source=copy_link Match Group Thesis]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Q2 2025 earnings call summary ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://mtch.com/single-news/match-group-investor-day-2024/ Q2 2025 Earnings Call Webcast] | [https://app.tikr.com/stock/transcript?cid=355279&amp;amp;tid=433968949&amp;amp;e=1953420692&amp;amp;ts=3515791&amp;amp;ref=13t2mv Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Products ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;CEO Spencer Rascoff said they now ship new code every week instead of every two weeks.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;&amp;quot;For the first time in a long time, Tinder&#039;s pace of product innovation is strong,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff compared progress in metric improvement to being in the “second of 9 innings”, meaning they still have a lot more work ahead (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Tinder products&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Double Date was launched globally in June, six months earlier than schedule.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said Double Date is showing strong early traction with 92% of Double Date users under age 30.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said women using Double Date are 3x more likely to send a like and 4x more likely to pair than when using Tinder solo.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said between 3% and 6% of Tinder users are using Double Date (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* They have pioneered Daily Drop or AI-enabled discovery in New Zealand and will expand to other regions shortly. They are seeing good market fit with under 30 users (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they have made strides in trust and safety with the launch of r face check service in new markets such as California.&lt;br /&gt;
* Face check has been live in Canada and Colombia for the last 6 months (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they also made strides with authenticity by enhancing their bot detection systems, reducing false positives.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are also testing height feature as a premium preference option. &lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are on tract to test the first version of see who (Gold Home) like you tap this fall, helping users connect with people who are more likely to be interested in them and drive more revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* They are preparing to introduce a new feature called Modes, a new navigation system that lets users toggle between different dating goals in real time.&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;They plan to launch a new UI in Q3, which is cleaner, faster and more modern.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are about to launch college-specific features to improve college dating experience (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said their trust and safety initiatives are having positive outcome on users unlike in the past when it led to a decline in users&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A).  &amp;quot;What we&#039;re experiencing right now on most of these trust and safety initiatives are having the effect of increasing audience and that&#039;s one of the reasons that we&#039;re starting to see some of these green shoots in audience and engagement, mid-funnel and bottom funnel metrics because we&#039;re reducing the number of false positives that -- of people that -- basically, we&#039;re letting in more good people or we&#039;re keeping out fewer good people that we otherwise would have been kept out in the past. So that&#039;s all been a good tailwind to the metrics over the last couple of months with respect to trust and safety,&amp;quot; he said. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== &#039;&#039;&#039;Hinge products&#039;&#039;&#039; =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* AI-Powered recommendation algorithm launched in March is driving 15% increase in matches and contact exchanges.&lt;br /&gt;
* They rolled Prompt Feedback, an AI feature that gives users real-time suggestions during onboarding. Rascoff said this reduced generic answers by a third and more than doubled high-quality responses. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Users ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said he is focused on metrics that are connected with user outcomes such as match rate, contact exchange, and inferred IRL meet-ups. He said &#039;&#039;&#039;all these metrics are trending up. “All of these metrics are doing better today than they were just a couple of months ago,” he said.&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are determining which other useful metrics on turnaround they can start providing investors (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said registrations/new accounts created are down 7% y/y compared to a decline of 15% y/y a couple of months ago. MAU is down 8% to 9% y/y compared to a decline of 9% to 10% y/y in the last quarter yet MAU is a metric that is hard to move (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Restructuring ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they reduced the number of managers at by 20% and created autonomous product and engineering teams with greater accountability. &lt;br /&gt;
* They centralized functions like shared data and content moderation. For instance, they now allow over 1,000 engineers at Match Group to see each other&#039;s code in GitHub.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said decision-making is now informed by the data and no longer burdened by analysis paralysis.&lt;br /&gt;
* Racoff said phase one of restructuring is now complete: learning the company and rebooting the culture.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are now in phase two of restructuring where the product offensive begin to show up in user outcomes. &lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff praised Hinge&#039;s execution. He said that Hinge&#039;s success shows that a highly motivated team can build great products.&#039;&#039;&#039; He said they are using Hinge&#039;s success to turn around Tinder.  &amp;quot;Hinge is crushing it. Hinge&#039;s success should put to rest any doubts about whether the online dating category is out of favor among users. Hinge shows that a great team that is highly motivated can build great products, which attracts huge audiences and create significant revenue and shareholder value. This is the formula we are following in the turnaround at Hinge&#039;s sister brand, Tinder, and Hinge&#039;s success gives me pride in Hinge, but also confidence in Tinder.&amp;quot; &amp;quot;Hinge is firing on all cylinders. I mean it&#039;s got a really impressive and distinctive company culture, very highly engaged employees, shipping innovative products. They&#039;ve got a terrific brand and a clear product strategy and they understand their users incredibly well and what users want from them. And the last compliment I&#039;ll pay is that more than any of our other brands, they&#039;ve infused AI into the product at an even greater rate than others, and it really shows.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said &#039;&#039;&#039;they have a new CTO&#039;&#039;&#039;, new head of design and new head of products (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Alternative payment systems ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Steven Bailey said they continue to test alternative payment systems across the brands and expect to have alternative payment options at Hinge by the end of Q3. &lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said savings from alternative payment options are not included in the guidance and could lead to margin upside or fund growth initiatives. &lt;br /&gt;
* They are testing 3 to 5 variants across any brand (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* So far, they have seen more than 30% shift in transactions from IP to the web, resulting in 10% increase in net revenue (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* The impact on adjusted operating income (AOI) so far in 2025 has been small (around $5 million) given Tinder tests are relatively low percentage and they haven&#039;t rolled it at Hinge (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;It could equate to $65 million AOI savings opportunity in 2026 when you extrapolate the current test results across all brands and the US (Q&amp;amp;A).&#039;&#039;&#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Pricing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &#039;&#039;&#039;Rascoff said they are not planning to increase price as a result of early product success at Tinder since they are prioritizing the recommendation algorithm more towards user outcome and less towards revenue.&#039;&#039;&#039; &amp;quot;We&#039;re not planning on taking price as a result of this product road map at Tinder.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said they &#039;&#039;&#039;continue to test various merchandising and monetization strategies that help with pricing and macro pressures&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== $50 million investment in second half ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said a third of the $50 million that they plan to spend this year will go to Tinder products. Another one-third will go to marketing at Tinder and Hinge while the last one-third will go to geographic expansion at Hinge, Azar, The League, and investments in new growth bets like Archer, Her and a new dating concept (Q&amp;amp;A).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Macro ====&lt;br /&gt;
*&#039;&#039;&#039;Bailey said they are feeling a lot better about macro in general compared to last quarter&#039;&#039;&#039; (Q&amp;amp;A). &amp;quot;But I think at the highest level, we feel much better about the macro environment and impacts on our business than we did a quarter ago. We&#039;re not really seeing it aside from some small pressure at Tinder that we mentioned last call,&amp;quot; he said.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Market expansion ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* In the first half of the year, Hinge&#039;s MAU in European markets was up 60% y/y, as they enter their year of expansion.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge plans to expand to Mexico and Brazil later this year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said Hinge is in 25 countries while Tinder is in 188.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said two-third of Hinge&#039;s revenue come from US while 45% of Tinder&#039;s revenue comes from US, hence there is a lot of expansion opportunities for Hinge (Q&amp;amp;A). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q2 2025 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Excluding the exist of streaming business, total revenue was up 1% y/y and flat y/y FXN.&lt;br /&gt;
* Indirect revenue was up 15% y/y driven by advertising revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* Operating margin was 22%. Excluding $18 million restructuring costs and $14 million legal settlement cost, operating income margin would have been 26%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge&#039;s RPP rose 6% y/y driven by continued monetization optimization.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue fell 1% y/y driven by reduced variable expenses from shutdown of live streaming services mid-last year and lower web services costs at Tinder but offset by increased IP fees primarily at Hinge.&lt;br /&gt;
* Selling and marketing costs fell 4% y/y due to lower marketing spend at Tinder and E&amp;amp;E.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A increased 19% y/y driven by restructuring costs and legal settlement charge.&lt;br /&gt;
* Gross  leverage was 2.8x, and net leverage was 2.5x at the end of Q2.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Taxation ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Bailey said Canada announced its intention to rescind its digital service tax (as soon as September), which could lead to a one time benefit to adjusted operating income (AOI) margin.  This benefit is not included in the guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Management guidance and analysts expectations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Management guidance ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://s203.q4cdn.com/993464185/files/doc_financials/2025/q1/1Q-2025-Prepared-Remarks-vFinal.pdf?utm_source=chatgpt.com&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;6&amp;quot; |2025&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Lower-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Mid-point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Upper point&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&lt;br /&gt;
|$850 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|$855 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$860 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,375 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -3.0%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,437.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,500 million &lt;br /&gt;
|0.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted operating income (AOI)&lt;br /&gt;
|$295 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -3.7%&lt;br /&gt;
|$297.5 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -2.9%&lt;br /&gt;
|$300 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -2.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,232 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,255 million&lt;br /&gt;
|0.2%&lt;br /&gt;
|$1,278 million&lt;br /&gt;
|2.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Adjusted operating margin&lt;br /&gt;
|34.71%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|34.80%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|34.88%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.5%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.51%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|36.51%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Match Group expects 2025 AOI to come roughly in the middle of the range when excluding approximately $25 million related to restructuring.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects AOI margin target of 36.5% when the $25 million restructuring expense is excluded.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects FX to be a tailwind to Q2 2025 results.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects a 1% tailwind from FX and a 1% headwind from the exit of Hakuna on Q2 revenue.&lt;br /&gt;
* It expects costs associated with restructuring to be $17 million in Q2. &lt;br /&gt;
* During the release of earnings in May 2025, Match Group said it has seen some weakness on à la carte (“ALC”) Tinder revenue in recent weeks due to macro slowdown. &amp;quot;We’ve started to see some impact to ALC revenue at Tinder in recent weeks, which we are monitoring closely. We are prepared to take pricing, merchandising, or other actions to minimize the impact to our financial performance should these trends persist,&amp;quot; the press release reads. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Analysts expectations ===&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Key metrics&lt;br /&gt;
!Q2 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!Q3 2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
!2025&lt;br /&gt;
!Y/Y&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Revenue&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/MTCH/analysis/&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$854.48 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -1.1%&lt;br /&gt;
|$889.91 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.62%&lt;br /&gt;
|$3,450 million&lt;br /&gt;
| -0.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|EPS&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;https://finance.yahoo.com/news/match-group-earnings-preview-expect-130532336.html&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|$0.58 &lt;br /&gt;
|20.8%&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|$2.51&lt;br /&gt;
|12.6%&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pre-earnings analysts&#039; opinions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Match Groups second quarter results likely to meet expectations ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Equal Weight, $31-&amp;gt;$32: Wells Fargo [https://www.gurufocus.com/news/2949888/match-group-mtch-price-target-raised-by-wells-fargo-mtch-stock-news expects] Match Group&#039;s Q2 results to meet expectations, with a possibility of higher guidance for Q3, partly due to the weakening of the US dollar. It pointed out that focus should be given to user engagement metrics as the company progresses under its new CEO. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Tinder&#039;s revenue is stabilizing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Buy, $38: TD Cowen analyst John Blackledge [https://www.tipranks.com/news/ratings/buy-rating-for-match-group-strong-hinge-growth-and-strategic-initiatives-drive-undervaluation-ratings said] Match Group’s valuation (P/E: 13x) is attractive and Hinge’s outlook is solid (Revenue growth: 26% y/y). He pointed to the stabilization in Tinder’s revenue and workforce reduction that will lead to cost-savings of $100 million per year. He also acknowledged management’s commitment to maintaining 2025 outlook despite macro uncertainties.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Financial indicators and key metrics will experience volatility in Q2 and 2025 ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Morgan Stanley [https://invezz.com/news/2025/07/28/morgan-stanley-foresees-volatility-for-match-bumble-in-q2-as-turnaround-remains-elusive/ expects] volatility in key performance indicators and financial metrics for Match Group and Bumble in Q2 and 2025 due to product offensive and restructuring efforts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Key insights from Q1 2025 earnings call ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://app.tikr.com/stock/transcript?cid=355279&amp;amp;tid=433968949&amp;amp;e=1939894672&amp;amp;ts=3489427&amp;amp;ref=13t2mv Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Strategy ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said one of his priorities is to unify the four brands into an organization that prioritizes innovation and user outcome.&lt;br /&gt;
* Match Group will centralize key functions: &amp;quot;Today, we announced a reorganization, centralizing key functions,  including select technology and data services, customer care and content moderation, media buying and international go-to-market functions, while still allowing each brand to maintain their independence and product road maps,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&lt;br /&gt;
* Job cut reduction of 13% will save the company around $100 million in annual costs, including $45 million in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Plan to reduce stock-based compensation (SBC) by 15%.&lt;br /&gt;
* They will reinvest the cost-savings in international expansion (including products).&lt;br /&gt;
* Reduced 18% of Tinder workforce and eliminated 24% of Tinder managers. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Product ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they recently launched Double-Date feature in several European markets.&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Nearly 90% of Double Date profiles are from users under 29 and women using Double Date are 3x as likely to swipe right on a pair than on an individual,&amp;quot; Rascoff said.&lt;br /&gt;
* The Game Game on iOS (interaction assistant) tested in April with 0.75 million Tinder users.&lt;br /&gt;
* Testing AI-enabled Experience in New Zealand and early signs are promising.&lt;br /&gt;
* Testing new safety features i.e in collaboration with World ID and have seen more than 15% reduction in bad actor reports.&lt;br /&gt;
* AI-Powered Recommendation Algorithm has driven 15% increase in matches at Hinge since launching in March.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff said they are operating at twice the pace they had in a couple of quarters ago, adding they have had two quarters of great product momentum.&lt;br /&gt;
* Rascoff flagged that product turnarounds take time.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== User trends at Tinder ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Bailey said they expect user trends at Tinder to continue declining at a stable rate until product innovation bears fruit.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Market ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge is on track to launch in Brazil and Mexico in H2 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* The League is planning to launch in Middle East and India.&lt;br /&gt;
* Pairs recently launched in South Korea.&lt;br /&gt;
* Azar continues its expansion in USA and Western Europe.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Q1 2025 results ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Excluding the exit of livestreaming business, Q1 revenue was down 2%.&lt;br /&gt;
* Indirect revenue rose 31% y/y driven by increase in their top advertisers. Bailey doesn&#039;t expect this performance to repeat and they are reiterating their guidance for indirect revenue to be flat y/y in 2025.&lt;br /&gt;
* Hinge&#039;s RPP rose 3% y/y driven by price optimization across several regions.&lt;br /&gt;
* Cost of revenue declined 8% driven by lower IAP fees and reduced variable expenses from the shutdown of live streaming business mid of last year.&lt;br /&gt;
* Selling and marketing expenses declined 5% due to lower marketing expenses at Tinder and Match Group Asia.&lt;br /&gt;
* G&amp;amp;A increased 5% driven by severance and other employee compensation costs.&lt;br /&gt;
* Product development costs rose 4% driven by SBC expense.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Apple app store ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* CFO Steven Bailey said 45% of their revenue comes from the US and two-third of that are in Apple App stores and they pay Apple around 27% in commission.&lt;br /&gt;
* If they save 10% on Apple app store fees, that would be savings of around $25 million.&lt;br /&gt;
* Apple-EPIC court ruling impact has not been included in the guidance.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Marketing ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Performance marketing has no limited impact on Tinder and Hinge. They mainly use brand marketing at Tinder and Hinge.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== References ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Aron</name></author>
	</entry>
</feed>